Richard Beaton Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Allbut, Robert [Charles Dickens]  Rambles in Dickens' Land
London S. T. Freemantle 1899
First Edition. With an introduction by Gerald Brenan and illustrations by Helen M. James. Original pale blue cloth, blocked in gilt; pale blue pictorial endpapers; top edge gilt. Spine bumped, foxing (especially on early leaves) mark at top of rear board, otherwise very good.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens, Charles  La Vivo de Nia Sinjoro Jesuo (The Life of Our Lord, 1934)
London The Esperanto Publishing C0o. 1934 First Edition
First Esperanto Edition. Original green cloth: some browning on prelims, minor scuffing, otherwise very good. Original mottled grey dustwrapper: lightly browned on edges, very good.  Translated into Esperanto by Montagu C. Butler. This is contemporary with the first book edition (Associated Newspapers, 1934); it is a similar format; has a similar dustwrapper (the English version is blue); the same page decorations and illustrations. An unusual item for the Dickens collector who has everything.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Dickens, Charles  Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club (1836 - 37)
London Piccadilly Fountain Press 1931 [
The Lombard Edition; in Twenty Parts, 1931 - 2. 20 parts in original illustrated blue wrappers (reproducing original wrapper design); original illustrations in each part; publishers material, introduction etc in part 20. A couple of corners,and leading edges turned; Part I has small piece torn at foot of front wrapper (which is also slightly darkened), part VII has tiny chip at head of spine: a good set. This edition was published in 20 parts to emulate the original serial from 1836 - 7: a limited book issue followed (or the parts could be bound up to make the 2 volume set). The text is laid out to run continuously when bound in book form.
Price: 45.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  The Cricket on the Hearth
London Cassell & Co. <
First thus. Cassell's National Library, Volume 104. Pocket Edition in original brown cloth, carrying advertisments on rear baord and endpapers. Spine lightly sunned, a some foxing spots, good. Also contains a selection from Sketches by Boz.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles] Julian Symons  The English Novelists Series: Charles Dickens
London Arthur Barker 1951 First Edition
Original red cloth, blocked in gilt. Corners lightly bumped, sunning to spine tips, decorated bookplate on front pastedown, good. With original dustwrapper: worn on edges, lightly sunned on spine, good.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles] Robert Langton (editor)  The Childhood and Youth of Charles Dickens With Retrospective Notes and Elucidations from his Books and Letters (1883)
London Hutchinson & Co 1912
Reprint. Illustrated. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt. One corner bumped, bookplate, near fine. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles] , Dion Clayton Cathrop & Max Pemberton  The Dickens Souvenir of 1912
London Chapman & Hall (for The Daily Telegraph Centenary Fund) 1912 First Edition >
First Edition. Original red cloth. A few light marks, very good. Published as part of the celebrations to mark the centenary of Dickens's birth. Contains 3 articles: Charles Dickens A Eulogy by L Cope Cornford, Charles Dickens and the Law by Sir Edward Clarke, K. C. & Some Memories of Dickens and Household Words by Percy Fitzgerald: a listing of play adaptations of Dickens's novels (and their original casts): and a selection of choice excerpts from the novels with 18 full page illustrations by Phiz, Mahoney, Barnard, Dalziel, Fraser & Fildes. etc..
Price: 14.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Fitzgerald, Percy: [Charles Dickens]  Bozland. Dickens' Places and People (1895)
London Downey & Co. 1895 First Edition
Original dark blue-green cloth. Frontispiece by George Cruikshank. Corners lightly scuffed, small nick to head of spine, very good.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Bernard ShawCharlotte Bronte >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Champandmabel.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Isabelsbooks.com
Goldringbooks.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions