|
|
Authors Various listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Various Authors Nash's And Pall Mall Magazine, Volume LVII March - September 1916 London 1916 First Edition [ 7 issues of Nash's and Pall Mall magazine bound together (without covers) in purple binders cloth. Cloth has dull marks on both boards, and both free endpapers have been removed: thus a fair copy only. Contains parts of serials: The Girl Philippa by Robert W. Chambers & The Wonderful Year by William J. Locke, plus short stories by: E. Phillips Oppenheim, Arthur B. Reeve, Booth Tarkington, Amelie Rives, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, John Galsworthy, also poems by Israel Zangwill. A heavy volume weighing around 1.5 kilos Price: 14.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Various Authors The Literary Treasury. A Mirror of Science and Art, Amusement and Instruction London Sold By George Stockley Selections from The Mirror 1825 - 26 (remaindered) bound uo in fine-ribbed green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Many small engravings. Light scuffing, otherwise very good. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Various Authors*: George Gissing, Algernon Gissing, Grant Allen THE YOUNG LADIES' JOURNAL. An Illustrated Magazine. Fashion, Fancy Work, Family Reading. London 1884 First Edition + Volume XXIV- V (1884). Issue numbers 1049 - 1078. Contains: Too Poor to Marry (anonymous). Complete serialisation. Edgar St Leon by the author of "The Third Time of Asking". Complete serialisation. Fairlands by the author of ..."Minnie Brant". Complete serialisation. Also several part serials. Late C19th maroon leather over marbled boards. Edgewear, otherwise good. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Various Authors*: Grant Allen, Stanley J. Weyman The Cornhill Magazine Volume 1 (New Series). Includes stories collected in For the Cause (Weyman) and Strange Stories (Allen) London Smith, Elder & Co. 1886 > Contains short stories including: King Pepin and Sweet Clive (Weyman), The Backslider (Allen), The Reverend John Cready (Allen), The Deanery Ball (Weyman). Also contains opening chapters of F. Anstey's novel The Giant's Robe, and stories and articles by James Payn, W. E. Norris etc. Most items are anonymous and the contributions are identified in The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, Volume I Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Various Authors, including Arthur Morrison The London Magazine. Volume X February - July 1903 London Harmsworth 1903 First Edition [ Contains: Was She Worth It? By Marie & Robert LEIGHTON. Complete crime novel in 3 installments. The Doings of Vigorous Daunt, Billionaire by Ambrose PRATT. 3 crime stories (numbers VI, VII & VII in the series). The Red Triangle Being Some Further Chronicles of Martin Hewitt Investigator by Arthur MORRISON. 3 crime stories (numbers IV, V & VI in the series). Short stories include: A Mere Interlude by Thomas HARDY, Mr Skelmersdale in Fairyland by H. G. WELLS, The Guest of Honour by Frank NORRIS, The Golden Castaways by Lloyd OSBOURNE, The Great Fortuna Mine by E. Phillips OPPENHEIM, The Great Sacrifice, A Scientific Romance by George WALLIS, The Face in the Dark, A Powerful Short Story by L. T. MEADE & Robert EUSTACE. Original green cloth, blocked in black and gilt. Scuffed on extremities, faint pink mark on front board, good. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Various Authors, including Rhoda Broughton Temple Bar Volume 96 London Richard Bentley 1892 First Edition + Volume 96. September - December 1892. Contains: Mrs Bligh by Rhoda BROUGHTON. Complete serialisation in 4 installments. Original blindstamped green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, pale green endpapers. Very good.. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Various Authors: Arhtur Morriosn, Hall Caine, Max Pemberton The Windsor Magazine, Volumes V & VI (includes The Dorrington Deed Box By Morrison) London First Edition # Volumes V & VI December 1896 - November 1897. Contains: The Dorrington Deed Box by Arthur MORRISON. Complete in 6 stories. Illustrated. The Christian by Hall CAINE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Varsity Tales by Max PEMBERTON. Complete in 6 stories. Illustrated. The Skipper's Wooing by W. W. JACOBS. Complete serialisation.. Illustrated. In Strange Company by Guy BOOTHBY. Windsor Magazine Supplement for 1896. Short stories include: The Failure of Professor Palbeck by Barry PAIN, Celeste by Anthony HOPE, The Wishing Tree by E. NESBIT, The Reformation of the Jackeroo by Guy BOOTHBY, A Perverted Punishment by Alice PERRIN, The Gamblers of Gravel Mountain by Morley ROBERTS, A Peer's Romance by Ada CAMBRIDGE, The Oldest Worship in the World by Cutcliffe HYNE. Articles include: An Afternoon Chat with Mr. James PAYN & Miss Braddon at Home by Mary Angela DICKENS, Winning the Victoria Cross by Rudyard KIPLING, The Creator of Dr Nikola: An Afternoon with Guy Boothby. 2 volumes in original green cloth on bevelled boards, with view of Windsor Castle on front boards. Light scuffing to edges, a little foxing, very good. Price: 38.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Various Authors: Bret Harte [parodying Arthur Conan Doyle] Pearson's Magazine Volume X July to December 1900, Including Sherlock Holmes parody. London C. Arthur Pearson 1900 First Edition [ Contains: Tales of a Steam Hotel by Cutcliffe HYNE, six linked stories. The Romance of the Secret Service Fund by Fred M. WHITE, six linked stories. Short stories include: The Stolen Cigar-Case by "A. C- - - n D- - le" by Bret HARTE, The Outlaw of Falkensteig & D'Aubeville's Enterprise by Rafael SABATINI, The Adventures of a Gladstone Bag & The Lost Piper by Robert BARR, A Bottle of Water by Edgar JEPSON, Susani by Louis BECKE. Original grey cloth, blocked with art-nouveau design in green, black and gilt, yellow endpapers. A few light marks, spine tips scuffed, otherwise crisp, bright, very good. Harte's The Stolen Cigar-Case is one of the best Sherlock Holmes parodies.. Price: 24.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Various Authors: Edmund Yates, J. Sheridan Le Fanu Etc All the Year Round Volumes New Series 6 - 8: Castaway, The Yellow Flag, Willing to Die, The Rose and the Key London Wellington Street/Chapman & Hall First Edition # ALL THE YEAR ROUND. New Series, Volume VI - VIII. 3 June 1871 - 9 November 1872. Contains: Castaway by Edmund YATES, complete serialisation. Geoffrey Luttrell's Narrative by Hamilton AIDE, complete serialisation. The Wicked Woods of Tobereevil by Rosa MULHOLLAND, complete serialisation. The Rose and the Key by J. Sheridan LE FANU, conclusion of serialisation. Willing to Die by J. Sheridan LE FANU, start of serialisation. The Yellow Flag by Edmund YATES, start of serialisation. Extra Christmas Number for 1871: Slaves of the Lamp. All contributions anonymous. Extra Christmas Number for 1872: Doom's Day Camp. All contributions anonymous. 3 volumes uniformly bound in late C19th blue-black leather over blue marbled boards; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; green endpapers. Light edgewear, bookplate on each front pastedown, otherwise very good. A heavy set requiring extra postage. Price: 50.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Various Authors: F. W. Robinson, Cuthbert Bede, James Payn, Grant Allen Etc Belgravia Christmas Annual 1879 London 1879 < BELGRAVIA ANNUAL Christmas 1879. Short stories include: Martha Jacobi by F. W. ROBINSON, J and H; or, Rural Courtship by Cuthbert BEDE, A Charade and Its Consequences by James PAYN, Lucretia by Grant ALLEN (as J. Arbuthnot Wilson), The Prima Donna's Husband by Dutton COOK, A Broken Distaff by Jean MIDDLEMASS. Bound in modern card, very good. Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Various Authors: George Gissing, Algernon Gissing, Grant Allen The English Illustrated Magazine 1896 Volume XV 15. Contains Great Men in Little Worlds (5 stories) by George Gissing London Macmillan & Co. 1896 + Volume XV April - September 1896. Contains: Great Men in Little Worlds (5 short stories: The Firebrand, The Justice and the Vagabond, Our Learned Fellow-Townsman, The Prize Lodger, The Schoolmaster's Vision) by George GISSING Short stories include: A Winter Ride in Armenia by Edward VIZETELLY, Between Night and Day by Algernon GISSING, The Black Water by Robert CHAMBERS, A Bold Deserter by Joel Chandler HARRIS, A Conflict of Interests by W. Pett RIDGE, Fair Exchange by Grant ALLEN, Fluffums by Leonard MERRICK, The Little Green Door by Mary E. WILKINS, A Sprig of Heather by E. Phillips OPPENHEIM, A Texas Legend & Three Miraculous Soldiers by Stephen CRANE, Two Men and a River by Morley ROBERTS. Original blue cloth. Lightly soiled, a trifle scuffed on extremities, some light foxing, otherwise very good. Heavy item: this will exceed the standard cost for postage. Please contact me for correct postage rate before ordering. Price: 24.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Downie Chambers's Journal for 1891 Edinburgh & London W. & R. Chambers 1891 [ Contains: Dumaresq's Daughter by Grant ALLEN. Complete serialisation. A Soldier and a Gentleman by J. Maclaren COBBAN. Complete serialisation. The Heir of Rothwell Chase by T. W. SPEIGHT. Novelette in 5 instalments. Short stories include: John Latham's Life and Fate by Ménie Muriel DOWNIE. Original publisher's blindstamped maroon cloth, blocked in gilt on spine. Corners rubbed, boards a little darkened, good. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Various Authors: Guy Boothby, Arthur Morrison The Windsor Magazine. Volume III January - June 1896 London Ward, Lock & Co. 1896 First Edition [ Contains: Dr Nikola by Guy Boothby. First 6 episodes of original serialisation, illustrated; The Adventures of Martin Hewitt, Third Series, stories 1 - 6 by Arthur Morrison, original publication, illustrated. Other short stories include: The Spectre at Montbarre's by Eden Phillpotts, A Scientific Balloon by W. L. Alden, By Right of Conquest & Lady Belverton's Secret by Guy Boothby, The Count and Little Gertrud by S. R. Crockett. Original publisher'g green cloth, with view of Windsor Castle in red, lettered in gilt. Light red stain on rear board, a few other light marks, spine a little dulled, corners scuffed, good. The six Martin Hewitt stories were published in book form as Adventures of Martin Hewitt, in 1896. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Various Authors: Guy Boothby; Lieutenant Hjalmar Johansen, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Windsor Magazine Volume VIII, June - December 1898: containing Pharos the Egyptian (Boothby); With Nansen in the North (Johansen), The King of the Foxes (Doyle) London Ward, Lock & Co. 1898 [ The Windsor Magazine. Original green cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in gilt (view of Windsor castle) and red. Spine bumped and a little scuffed, very good.. Price: 18.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Various Authors: Ian Maclaren, Annie S. Swan Etc The Woman at Home. Annie S. Swan's Magazine January 1896 - September 1897. # Contains: Kate Carnegie by Ian Maclaren. Illustrated. Complete serialisation. Mrs Keith Hamilton, M.B. by Annie S. Swan. Illustrated. Conclusion of serialisation. Wyndham's Daughter by Annie S. Swan. Illustrated. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: Wanted, A Wife by Ellen Thorneycroft FOWLER, Episodes in Domestic Life (3 stories), An Experiment in Match-Making & The Silver Wedding-Day by Ada CAMBRIDGE, A Northern Light by Flora Annie STEEL, Twixt the Old World and the New & The Colonel's Christmas by Annie S. Swan, The Independence of Theodosia Darrell by Lilian QUILLER-COUCH, The Singular Adventures of a Small Free-Trader by Q, How I Came to Sandilands, The Vicar of Sandilands, An Old Maid's Story & Miss Patience Goes Home by Rosa N. CAREY, A Perfect Gentleman on Wheels by H. G. WELLS, His Last Pupil by Barry PAIN, Nolly and Nelly by F. Frankfort MOORE, "Exchange No Robbery" by Mrs ALEXANDER, Lancaster's Ruse A Story of Cairo by Guy BOOTHBY, Edelweiss at Davos by Headon HILL, Miss Chislehurst's Sister by W. Pett RIDGE, The Impartial Hand A Leaf from the Diary of a Walking Tour by S. R. CROCKETT. Articles include: Mrs Gaskell and Charlotte Bronte & Relics of Emily Bronte by Clement K. Shorter, Marie Corelli A Character Sketch & Sir Walter Besant at Home by Sarah A. Tooley 21 issues bound in 2 volumes (the first containing 9 issues, the second the full 12 for the year October - September) in matching beaded green binder's cloth. A few light marks, very good. Price: 35.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Various Authors: including Eliza Lynn Linton Temple Bar Magazine Volumes 68, 69, & 70. Contains The Rebel of the Family by Linton London Richard Bentley ~ TEMPLE BAR Volumes 68, 69 & 70, January - December 1880. Contains: The Rebel of the Family by E. Lynn Linton. Complete serialisation. Adam & Eve by Mrs Parr. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: That Night in June by Mrs Hungerford. 3 volumes in original blindstamped green cloth. A little scuffing, joints lightly cracking, very good Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Various Authors: including G. Manville Fenn, Mrs Lovett Cameron Etc THE YOUNG LADIES' JOURNAL. An Illustrated Magazine. Fashion, Fancy Work, Family Reading London Volumes XIX- XXII (1882 - 3). Issue numbers 921 - 1024. Contains the following complete serial novels: Fair Helen by George Manville FENN. Minnie Brant by the author of "The Secret of Her Life" [ie Agnes ROWE?]. Daphne by the author of "A Bride of the Sea". Cynthia the Rebel by the author of "Falsely True" [ie Mrs Cashel HOEY]. Black Bramwell: A Family Mystery by the author of "A Girl's Story". A Soldier's Wife [anonymous]. So Dearly Won by the author of "The Youngest Miss Dorn". Under the Rose by the author of "Only Dora". His Prettiest Daughter by the author of ..."Deceivers Ever" [ie Mrs Lovett CAMERON]. A Story of Real Life by the author of "Minnie Brant". Her Cousin Jack by the author of "So Dearly Won". As Proud as Fair by the author of "Daphne". Laurence Campbell by the author "Minnie Brant". A Girl's Ambition by the author of "Her Cousin Jack". Her Slave or Her Lord? by the author of..."Daphne". The Meredith Mystery by the author of ..."Black Bramwell". A Miser's Inheritance by the author of "His Prettiest Daughter" [ie Mrs Lovett CAMERON]. Laurette by the author of "Marriage or No Marriage". Gordon Grant by the author of..."The Meredith Mystery". The Missing Bride by the author of "Her Slave or Her Lord?". 4 volumes in late C19th maroon leather over marbled boards. Edgewear, but all in good to very good condition. Each issue contains 16 pages, in newspaper format, printed in 3 columns. The leading serial has a half page engraved illustration: there is also a double page of fashion illustrations and an anonymous short story in each issue. Each volume is bound in maroon leather over marbled boards. Please note: this is a heavy set of books, weighing in excess of 5 kilos. UK postage is included in the price. If you are outside the UK and wish to order, please do not do so through the shopping basket. E-mail me at info@victorian-novels.co.uk with your address, and I will quote you delivery costs. Price: 110.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Various Authors: Including Grant Allen, Eliza Lynn Linton,Richard Ashe King, Coulson Kernahan, F. W. Robinson, Beatrice Harraden Belgravia Annual, Christmas 1885 London Chatto & Windus 1885 First Edition < Rebound in modern card. Includes the following short stories: In Strict Confidence by Grant Allen, Between the Lines by Eliza Lynn Linton, For Herself by Basil (ie Richard Ashe King), A Strange Refusal by John Coulson Kernahan, Gigson's Goose Club by F. W. Robinson & Child Ciss: A Tale of the Stage by Beatrice Harraden Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Various Authors: Including Grant Allen, Eliza Lynn Linton,Richard Ashe King, Coulson Kernahan, F. W. Robinson, Beatrice Harraden Belgravia Annual, Christmas 1886 London Chatto & Windus 1886 First Edition < Rebound in modern card. Includes the following short stories: Penprase the Stone-breaker by F. W. Robinson, A Painter's Love by Beatrice Harraden, The Lost Soul by Justin Huntly McCarthy Price: 9.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | Various Authors: Including Grant Allen, James Payn, Dutton Cook, Mrs Hungerford, Julian Hawthorne, F. W. Robinson Holiday Stories from Belgravia Chatto & Windus First Edition Comprising: Holiday Number for 1880, Christmas Annual for 1880, Christmas Annual for 1883 Short stories include: The Rideouts & Is She an Heiress? by Percy FITZGERALD, My Circular Tour, The Chinese Play at the Haymarket & My Uncle's Will by Grant ALLEN (as J. Arbuthnot WILSON), An Over-Rated Prescription, The Reduced Dinner Party & How He Married Her by James PAYN, The Case of Hugh Maynard, The Transactions of the Cato Club & Miss Caramel's Peril by Dutton COOK, The Young Lady in Grey & Mr Bird's Best Umbrella by F. W. ROBINSON, Prince Saroni's Wife by Julian HAWTHORNE, Zara by Mrs HUNGERFORD. Chatto & Windus, nd [1884]. Original green cloth blocked in gilt; yellow endpapers. Gilt rubbed on spine, corners scuffed, front inner joint paper cracking, otherwise good. Publisher's catalogue for October 1884 bound in at end. Price: 35.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Authors Various Listings |