Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Westall, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Westall, William A Fair Crusader A Story of To-day (1888)
London Hurst & Blackett 1888 First Edition in Two Volumes Hard Cover 
Two volumes bound in a library binding: deep red leather spines over red cloth-covered board; black title labels on spines: cream endpapers. No library marks on binding, but library stamps on both title pages and first page of tect. A few light marks in text, otherwise good. A heavy set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Westall, William A Queer Race. The Story of a Strange People (1887)
London Chatto & Windus 1893 Hard Cover 
New Edition, [Piccadilly Novels]. Original dark blue-green cloth, title within decorative circular design in gilt on front board, A little scuffing, light foxing, very good. Like The Phantom City, a lost-race adventure. The book is in the late Piccadilly Novels-style binding. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Westall, William A Red Bridal (1899)
London Chatto & Windus 1902 Hard Cover 
New Edition [Piccadilly Novels]. Original navy-blue cloth, title within decorative circular design in gilt on front board. Cloth a little wrinkled on boards, signature in pencil on front endpapers, good. Not in Wolff. Another story of the Tyrol's stand against Napoleon (1809). Westall describes it as a "supplement" to With The Red Eagle (see above) rather than a sequel to it. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Laurie, André [ie Paschal Grousset]. Rendered Into English and Edited by William Westall Captain Trafalgar A Story of the Mexican Gulf (1887)
London Cassell & Co 1887 First Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated in black and gilt. Spine a little darkened, a little shaken, undated inscriptions on front endpapers, good. Originally published in France in 1886 as Le Capitaine Trafalgar. Laurie/Grousset wrote fantasy and science fiction stories and collaborated with Jules Verne on several titles. Not a science fiction title but a wild romance of the sea. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Westall, William Dr Wynne's Revenge (1904)
London Chatto & Windus 1904 First Edition Hard Cover 
Early C20th Boots Library rebinding: blue cloth with green Boots's shield on front board; brown-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Cloth generally dull and browned on spine, with nicks to spine tips, inscription (1914) on front pastedown. A working/reading copy only of a scarce title. Westall's last novel, published posthumously. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Westall, William For Honour and Life. A Tale of the Terror (1894)
London Xhatt Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Undated (c1915). Original pinky-red cloth, lettered in gilt. A little sunned, light foxing, good. A novel of the French Revolution, with a Lancashire lad as narrator-hero. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Westall, William Ralph Norbreck's Trust (1883)
London Chatto & Windus 1899 Hard Cover 
New Edition, [Piccadilly Novels]. Original blue cloth, title within decorative circular design in gilt on front board, A little scuffing, light foxing, inscription in pencil (1899) on half-title, otherwise very good. The novel follows a family and its business ventures through several generations: the action moves from England to South America. The book is in the late Piccadilly Novels-style binding. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Westall, William Red Ryvington (1882)
London Chatto & Windus 1899 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late "Piccadilly Novels" style binding: navy blue cloth lettered in gilt; title within decorative circular frame on front board. Light scuffing, light foxing, good. A novel of Lancashire manufacturing life, set in and around Blackburn ("Whitebrook"). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Westall, William Roy of Roy's Court (1892)
London Chatto & Windus Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1920. Illustrated. Original blue cloth with black lines head/foot of front board/spine, lettered in black. A little scuffing, a light foxing, very good. A story of "battles, sieges, fortunes", set in the Napoleonic era. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Westall, William Sons of Belial (1895)
London Chatto & Windus 1896 Hard Cover 
New Edition, [Piccadilly Novels]. Original navy-blue cloth, title within decorative circular design in gilt on front board, A little scuffing, light foxing, very good. The story of two brothers, one of whom is a criminal. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Westall, William The Old Factory A Lancashire Story (1881)
London Ward & Downey 1895 Hard Cover 
Seventh Thousand. Original fine-ribbed red cloth, lettered in black (gilt on spine) with decorative panel of flowers in black on front board. Chipped and rubbed head and foot of spine with loss of 2 - 3 mm of cloth, otherwise a clean tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Westall, William With the Red Eagle An Historical Romance (1897)
London Chatto & Windus 1901 Hard Cover 
New Edition, [Piccadilly Novels]. Original navy-blue cloth, title within decorative circular design in gilt on front board. A little scuffing, light foxing, trace of label on front pastedown, good. Historical novel set in the Tyrol, during the Napoleonic era. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Westall, William With the Red Eagle. An Historical Romance (1897)
London Chatto & Windus 1907 Soft Cover 
Paperback, Popular Edition. Original black card wrappers, with eagle and lettering in red. Card chipped on spine and corner, light soiling on edges of first two leaves, (undated) signature on title page, good. Historical novel set in the Tyrol, during the Napoleonic era. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Westall, William on Coldtonnage.com
Westall, William on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Westall, William on Martysbooks.com
Westall, William on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Westall, William on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com