Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc Chambers's Library for Young People: Truth and Trust, Grandmamma's Pockets, Duty and Affection, A Tale of England
London W. & R. Chambers 1851 First Edition Hard Cover 
Anon:: Truth and Trust (1848). First Edition: W. & R. Chambers, 1848. Two stories (both anonymous): Jervis Ryland & Victor and Lisette. Frontispiece. Bound with: Hall, Mrs S. C. [ie Maria Hall]: Grandmamma's Pockets (1849). First Edition: W. & R. Chambers, 1849. Bound with: Moritz, Gustav: Duty and Affection. A Tale [from the German] (1850). First Edition: W. & R. Chambers, 1850. Frontispiece. Bound with: Miller, Thomas: A Tale of Old England (1849). First Edition: W. & R. Chambers, 1849. Four small volumes bound and one in mid-C19th dark brown leather over red marbled boards. Edges rubbed, boards lightly grazed, undated signature on front endpapers, otherwise good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Miller, Thomas Gideon Giles the Roper (1841)
London Henry Lea Hard Cover 
[Second Edition, Penny Part Issue]. Undated, (c1860). Bound from 49 penny parts. 16 plates, 9 woodcuts in text. Mid C19th black leather over blue marbled boards. Corners rubbed, light edgewear, bookplate and signature on front pastedown, good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Miller, Thomas Gideon Giles, the Roper (1841)
London James Hayward 1841 First Edition Hard Cover 
Vignette title, 24 plates and 12 woodcuts in text. Mid C19th rebinding in crimson leather over red marbled boards; gilt decorations on spine; red marbled endpapers. Some wear to paper on boards; some smudgy marks and foxing in text; plates foxed on edges (one or two heavily); a few leaves worn on edges; otherwise a tight copy, good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Several Authors: Thomas Miller, Mrs Broderip Rainbow's Rest
London Groombridge & Sons Hard Cover 
Undated, c1860. Illustrated. Original green cloth with blindstamped borders and gilt ornament in centre of front board. Spine and rear board lightly creased, endpapers replaced, good. 3 stories: Rainbow's Rest by Miller; Peter Drake's Dream & Wee Maggie by Mrs Broderip. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Miller, Thomas Royston Gower; or, The Days of King John. An Historical Romance (1838)
London W. Nicholson & Sons Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1890. Original maroon cloth blocked in black and gilt, yellow endpapers. Corners scuffed, a little staining on edges of endpapers, good. Uncommon. Miller was "one of the very few Victorian novelists of proletarian origins" (Victorian Fiction). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Le Caron, Major Henri [ie Thomas Miller Beach] Twenty-Five Years in the Secret Service. The Recollections of a Spy (1892)
London William Heinemann 1893 Hard Cover 
Yellowback, Fifteenth Edition. Original green paper-covered boards, lettered in black. Spine sunned; a little rubbing to paper on hinges, spine ends and board edges, light foxing on endpapers, signature (1894) on front free endpaper, good. Non-fiction. The autobiography of one the best-known British spies of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on 95bellstreet.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Aedenstclair.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Argosybooks.ca
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Bluejacketbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Bookmaven.net
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Borisbooks.co.uk
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Brimstonesbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Chapter1.co.za
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Circlecitybooks.net
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Doullbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Dustjacket.ca
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Georgejefferybooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Johnbalebooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Jrfinebooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Lincbook.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Maiasbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Mccauleybooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Mikeslibrary.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Oldscrolls.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Opendoorbooks.us
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Psychobabel.eu
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Robertsbookshop.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Russellbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Schoonerbooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Thedustjacket.biz
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Trilliumbooks.ca
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Weberrarebooks.com
Several Authors: Mrs S. C. Hall, Gustav Moritz, Thomas Miller Etc on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie