|
|
Pemberton, Max ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Authors: H Rider Haggard, William Le Queux, Max Pemberton Cassell's Magazine 1905 - 1906. Contains Benita (Haggard); The Count's Chauffeur (Le Queux); The Diamond Ship (Pemberton) London Cassell & Co 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: Benita An African Romance by H. Rider HAGGARD. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. (but see general description below). The Count's Chaffeur by William LE QUEUX. 6 crime stories. Illustrated. The Diamond Ship. The Narrative of a Great Discovery and Some Account of Those who took part therein by Max PEMBERTON. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: For His Son's Sake by M. E. BRADDON, The Jester, The Simpler Life & An Enterprising Yankee by Fox RUSSELL, Jack and Dick by W. B. MAXWELL, The Ghost with the Club Foot by Robert BARR, Experiment at Kearsley's & Medlock's Reputation by W. Pett RIDGE, A Lady's Honour by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE, In the Blue Room by Katherine TYNAN, A Pantomime Cuckoo, Mr Soper's New Sister & Bonavia's Black Sheep by Tom GALLON, In the Waste-Paper Basket by Major Arthur GRIFFITHS, The Fuzziness of Hoockla-Heen by Jack LONDON, The Triumph of Mr Oliver Brown, The Adventure of the Blue Posts & The Biters Bit by Edgar JEPSON, A Double Pretender by Bernard CAPES, Poskitt the Peacemaker, The Clue of the Crimson Rose & The Haunted Studio by J. S. FLETCHER. Articles include: The Right and Wrong of It by Marie CORELLI. Two volumes bound as one in publisher's own binding: blindstamped red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. 1450+ pp. Repaired split to cloth on hinge, paper cracked on inner joints cracked, a few marks on cloth. In the first volume, a printing error occurred: one original sheet remained unprinted, and when folded, cut and bound this resulted in pp 522/523, 526/527, 530/531 & 534/535 being completely blank. All these pages occur in an episode of Benita. Also pp 627 - 640 occur twice, and pp 465/466 (ie one leaf) is missing, affecting only an article on the Roosevelt family. With all faults. A very heavy volume which will require additional postage. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pemberton, Max I Crown Thee King A Romance (1902) London Methuen & Co. 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Frank Dadd & A. Forrestier Original fine-ribbed navy-blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks, foxing spots throughout, otherwise a bright, tight copy: very good. A romance built around the figure of Roy of Calverton who, in the reign of Queen Mary, becomes an outlaw in Sherwood Forest. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pemberton, Max Jewel Mysteries I Have Known, From a Dealer's Note Book (1894) London Ward, Lock & Bowden 1894 First Edition Hard Cover R. Caton Woodville & Fred Barnard Original turquoise cloth on bevelled boards, lettered and decorated in silver and gilt; deep turquoise endpapers, all edges gilt. Light scuffing to extremities; tiny nick at foot of spine, signature (1896) on front free endpaper and again (undated) on half-title, a little light foxing, very good. A collection of 10 crime stories. Undated publisher's catalogue bound in at end. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Authors: George Gissing, Algernon Gissing, Grant Allen, Morley Roberts, A. E. W. Mason. Louis Zangwill, Max Pemberton etc The English Illustrated Magazine Volume 16 (XVI) London Illustrated London News 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Contents include: Our Great Naval Hero: Pictures from the Life of Nelson by W. Clark Russell (5 essays/articles). Short stories include: The Light on the Tower by George Gissing, A Modern Martyr by Winifred Graham, In the Devil's Cradle by Max Pemberton, The Fate of Mrs Clinton & Lieutenant Channing's East Indian Cousin by Louis Becke, Our Novel by A. E. W. Mason, The Passenger to Cudgellico, Wash-tub Davis, The Mark on the Shack & The Affair at Big Springs by Morley Roberts, Marguerite's Carnival by Louis Zangwill, The Third by Katharine Macquoid, Softy by Arthur Griffiths, Llanfihangel Skerries by Grant Allen, The Price of a Necklace by E. Gerard, Lettice by Algernon Gissing, A Dash for Freedom by W. Pett Ridge. Late C19th purple binder's cloth. Very sunned on spine and faded in stripes on boards. Lacks front free endpapers and title page. Otherwise a tight volume: a reading/working copy. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Authors: Robert Barr, Max Pemberton, Barry Pain, Thomas Hardy, George Gissing The English Illustrated Magazine. Volume XI (Double Volume), October 1893 - September 1894 London Illustrated London News Office 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: Tales of Revenge by Robert BARR. Complete run of 8 crime stories. Some Jewel Mysteries I Have Known by Max PEMBERTON. Complete run of 10 crime stories. Cynthia's Love Affairs by Barry PAIN. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: Ancient Earthworks at Casterbridge by Thomas HARDY, The Muse of the Halls, Our Mr Jupp, The Honeymoon & Comrades in Arms by George GISSING, On the Old Salt Road, In the Permanent Way, Over the Edge of the World & The Blue-Throated God by Flora Annie STEEL, The Pathos of the Commonplace & The Faithful Fortnight by Barry PAIN, The Claw by Richard GARNETT, The Story of a Mazurka, The Overture to Tannhauser & The Return of the Probationer by E. F. BENSON, The Ruby Humming Bird by Eden PHILLPOTTS, Kaddour by W. E. NORRIS, A Stage on the Road, The Philosopher in the Apple Orchard & The Curate of Poltons by Anthony HOPE, An Idyll of London by Beatrice HARRADEN, Margot by John Strange WINTER, The Witch's Castle by Carmen SYLVA, A Self-Respecting Servant, Grateful Joe & An Idyll of the Ice by Grant ALLEN, Bibi by Henry HARLAND, A Weak Imitation by Leonard MERRICK, The Rainbow Camellia by Fergus HUME, The Tenth Wave by Violet HUNT. Articles include My Impressions of Zola by George MOORE, Along the Garonne by Stanley J. WEYMAN, Humours of the Duchy by Q. Double volume (1258 pp) in original light green cloth, lettered and decorated in dark green; lettered in gilt on spine. Boards lightly grazed, rear board a little discoloured, spine a little darkened, inner joint papers chipped (but joints tight), good. A thick 7 very heavy volume which will require additional postage. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pemberton, Max The Iron Pirate. A Plain Tale of Strange Happenings at Sea (1893) London Cassell & Co 1893 First Edition Hard Cover Illustrated. Original plain navy-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine: grey-and-white flower patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, front inner joint paper lightly cracked (joint tight), light foxing, undated signatures on front endpapers, good. List of titles at front dated 10.93 and publisher's catalogue dated 5.93 at end. An adventure novel featuring the mysterious Captain Black. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pemberton, Max The Lodestar (1907) London Ward, Lock & Co. 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Original black cloth, with repeated impressed pattern on tiny gold squares; illustration on glazed paper inset on front boards. Spine tips rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, chip to bottom edge of illustration on front board, foxing throughout, W. H. Smith's bookplate on front pastedown, fair/good. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pemberton, Max The Mystery of the Green Heart (1910) London Methuen & Co. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt, with green heart (framed in gilt) on front board. Lightly rubbed on hinges and spine tips, foxing on early pages, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good. Publisher's catalogue for September 1909 bound in at end. Crime novel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Authors: Arthur Morrison, Hall Caine, Max Pemberton, Ethel Turner, Percy Andreae Etc The Windsor Magazine , Volume V (5); December 1896 - May 1897 London Ward, Lock & Co.. 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: The Dorrington Deed Box by Arthur Morrison: 5 crime stories in ongoing sequence. The Christian by Hall Caine: first half of serialisation (completed in volume VI). Lauder Caine the Confessor by Percy Andreae: 3 crime stories. 'Varsity Tales by Max Pemberton: 5 short stories of university life. Short stories include School at Jimbaree, The Gloves of Gregan McAlister & A Champion in Ankle-Straps by Ethel Turner, The Failure of Professor Palbeck by Barry Pain, Shan's Diversion by Shan F. Bullock, Celeste by Anthony Hope, The Ghosts of Nether Talkington by Henry A. Hering, The Prince Disguises Himself by Robert Barr. Articles include: The Creator of Doctor Nikola: An Afternoon with Guy Boothby by John Hyde; An Afternoon Chat with Mr James Payn by Mary Angela Dickens. Early C20th blue-grey cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth rubbed and just starting to split on centre of both hinges. A very heavy item (2 kg) which will require considerable extra postage Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Authors: Max Pemberton, Robert Barr, W. W. Jacobs, Guy Boothby, Grant Allen, L. T. Meade The Windsor Magazine Volume VII (7), December 1897 - May 1898. Contains Kronstadt (Pemberton). London Ward, Lock & Co. 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: Kronstadt by Max PEMBERTON. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Jennie Baxter, Journalist by Robert BARR (as "Cottrel Hoe"). Illustrated. 5 crime stories. Short stories include: The Left Hand of Samuel Dodson by Ian MACLAREN, Jerry Bundler by W. W. JACOBS, The Treasure of Sacramento Nick by Guy BOOTHBY, The Joyous Comrade by I. ZANGWILL, The Love Adventures of Primrose Ward by L. T. MEADE, The Ambushed Enemy by Ada CAMBRIDGE, Pioneers of Nihilism by Fred WISHAW, The Pirate of Cliveden Beach by Grant ALLEN. Contemporary grey cloth. A little speckled on boards, a couple of leaves have small tears, otherwise good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pemberton, Max Two Women (1914) London Methuen & Co. 1918 Hard Cover Cheap Edition. Pocket edition format in red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, inscription (1922) on front endpapers, good. A novel concerning "girl bachelors". Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pemberton, Max on Alpha2omegabooks.com Pemberton, Max on Atlantavintagebooks.com Pemberton, Max on Barharborbookshop.com Pemberton, Max on Bibliodisia.com Pemberton, Max on Bookbill.net Pemberton, Max on Bookcastleonline.com Pemberton, Max on Brimstonesbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Brownsbooks.ca Pemberton, Max on C-books.co.uk Pemberton, Max on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Pemberton, Max on Chapter1.co.za Pemberton, Max on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Darkwoodbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Daveshootsbookseller.com Pemberton, Max on Derbybookshelf.com Pemberton, Max on Doreenstephensbooks.com
| Pemberton, Max on Doullbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Edconroybooks.com Pemberton, Max on Gillianjamesbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Goddingsltd.co.uk Pemberton, Max on Hoffmansbookshop.com Pemberton, Max on Joslu.com Pemberton, Max on Lazarusbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Manorfarmbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Mccauleybooks.com Pemberton, Max on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Pemberton, Max on Mikeslibrary.com Pemberton, Max on Mingbooks.co.uk Pemberton, Max on Naughtonsbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Nooksofbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Oddballbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Pinaclebooks.com
| Pemberton, Max on Rarities-etc.com Pemberton, Max on Resourcebooks.net Pemberton, Max on Riversedgebooks.com Pemberton, Max on Russellbooks.com Pemberton, Max on Senecavalleybooks.com Pemberton, Max on Shop.bookgarden2.com Pemberton, Max on Theglasskey.co.uk Pemberton, Max on Thomasrarebooks.com Pemberton, Max on Unclebooks.com Pemberton, Max on Used-and-rare-books.com Pemberton, Max on Wiseowlbooks.net Pemberton, Max on Worldofrarebooks.com Pemberton, Max on Yare-books.co.uk |
|
|