Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] An Enchanted Garden. Fairy Tales (1892)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1892 First Edition Hard Cover W. J. Hennessy 
The Children's Library [No. 8]. Variant binding in red cloth, with flowers in gilt on spine; brown-patterned endpapers. Light scuffing, a little browning on prelims, inscription (1900) on verso of front free endpaper, very good. 7 fairy stories in 11 chapters. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] Lettice (1884)
London S. P. C. K. [Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge] 1884 First Edition Hard Cover F. Dadd 
Undated first edition [1884]. Original blue-grey cloth, illustrated with fan in yellow and brown, lettered in gilt; black endpapers. Lightly scuffed with small nicks head/foot of spine, trace of removed plate on front pastedown, good. Publisher's catalogue dated 6.7.83 bound in at end. Bibliographies give the date of publication as 1884, but the catalogue here suggests the actual date may in fact have been earlier. A novel for older girl readers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] Miss Bouverie (1880)
London W. & R. Chambers 1901 Hard Cover Louis Baumer 
One volume reprint. The novel -- originally aimed at an adult audience -- first appeared as a three-decker in 1880. Illustrated. Original beige cloth on bevelled boards, illustrated by Baumer; black endpapers. Corners a little rubbed, tiny nicks on spine tips, paper chipped along rear inner joint (but joint tight), light foxing, good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] Neighbours (1889)
London Hatchards 1889 First Edition Hard Cover M. Ellen Edwards 
Original blue cloth, with intricate pattern on boards in pale blue, and lettering in gilt; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, a little foxing, good. Scarce. A novel for older girls, originally serialised in Atalanta. Later reprint editions were published by Longmans. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] Nesta or Fragments of a Little Life (1889)
London W. & R. Chambers 1891 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Illustrated. Slender volume (64 pp) in original illustrated red cloth. Sunday School plate on front pastedown, small circular label on front board, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] The Bolted Door and Other Stories (1906)
London Chambers Hard Cover 
First edition (or early impression). Undated, c1906. original crimson cloth, illustrated in blue. black and brown, with gilt lettering; brown endpapers. One water spot on front board, prize plate (1909 - 10) on front pastedown, a number of children's signatures (1960 - 61) on verso of front free endpapers, light foxing good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] The Green Casket and Other Stories (1890)
London W. & R. Chambers 1890 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original decorated brown cloth. Also issued in other colour cloths (a common practice with children's books). Illustrated. Extremities scuffed, corner snipped from rear free endpaper, good. Contains three stories: The Green Casket, Leo's Post-Office & Brave Little Denis. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] The Red Grange (1891)
London Methuen & Co. 1892 Hard Cover Gordon Browne 
[Second Edition]. Original deep turquoise cloth, lettered and decorated (repeated pattern of peacock feathers) in silver. Spine tips and corners scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. An uncommon title, written for older readers rather than children. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] Uncanny Tales (1896)
London Hutchinson & Co 1896 First Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated title page by Fred Hyland. Original dark grey cloth, illustrated with ghostly figure in light grey, and three candles in white and bronze; one candle on spine; lettered in gilt; bottom edges of text-block untrimmed. Extremities lightly scuffed, a little speckled on rear board, endpapers browned with number "4" in blue on free endpaper, undated signature (in pencil) on front pastedown, otherwise good. Six ghost stories: The Shadow in the Moonlight, "The Man with the Cough", "Half-way Between the Stiles", At the Dip of the Road, "--Will Not Take Place" & The Clock That Struck Thirteen. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] on Antiquarius.com
Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] on Bagotbooks.com
Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] on Canterburybooks.com
Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Molesworth, Mrs [Mary Louisa Molesworth] on Psychobabel.eu


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie