Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stevenson, Robert Louis Catriona A Sequel to Kidnapped (1893)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1893 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Red leather over red-and-black mottled boards; blue marbled endpapers. A little foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good. Todd [2937a]. First issue; series half-title bound in. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stevenson, Robert Louis Catriona A Sequel to Kidnapped being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad (1893)
London Cassell & Co 1893 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original plain navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; grey-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, a few light marks on cloth, small cracks to paper on ends of inner joints, a little faint foxing, good. Publisher's catalogue dated 8.93 bound in at end. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Stevenson, Robert Louis]; Black, Margaret Moyes Robert Louis Stevenson by Margaret Moyes Black (1898)
Edinburgh Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier First Edition Hard Cover 
Famous Scots Series, no date [1898]. Original red cloth, decorated in black. A few light marks, owner's label on front free endpaper, good.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stevenson, Robert Louis; J. A. Steuart Robert Louis Stevenson Man and Writer. A Critical Biography (1924)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1924 First Edition Hard Cover 
2 Volumes, no date [1924]. Frontispiece in each volume. Erratum slip tipped in before contents page of Volume 1. Original blue cloth. A little foxing, otherwise fine. A heavy item which will require additional postage costs. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stevenson, Robert Louis Tales and Fantasies (1905)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1905 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Early C20th brown leather over green cloth-covered boards. Undated signature on front pastedown, otherwise very good. Todd [3837a]. First issue, series half-title bound in. A collection of three stories, first collected in this form in a Chatto edition from the same year. The stories are: The Misadventures of John Nicholson, The Bodysnatchers & The Story of a Lie. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Authors: Jessie Fothergill, Mrs Annie Edwards, Bret Harte, Robert Louis Stevenson, J. Cordy Jeafferson Temple Bar Magazine, Volumes 52/53, January - May 1878 (volume 52 and first number of volume 53)
London & Edinburgh Richard Bentley 1878 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: The First Violin by Jessie Fothergill: start of ongoing serialisation. "Cherry Ripe!" by Helen Mathers: final parts of ongoing serialisation. Jet: Her Face of Her Fortune? by Mrs Annie Edwardes: start of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: The Sire de Malatroit's Door by Robert Louis Stevenson, The Hoodlum Band or The Boy Chief, The Infant Politician and the Pirate Prodigy (The Young America Condensed Novel) by Bret Harte, Proud Pearl's Caprice by Bertha H Buxton, Dr Doran by J. Cordy Jeafferson. (Anonymous contributions identified in the Wellesley Index). C19th maroon leather over red marbled boards. Boards (especially rear) rubbed, otherwise good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stevenson, Robert Louis Virginibus Pueresque and Across the Plains
Oxford Oxford University Press 1926 Hard Cover 
World's Classics: first issue in this format. Original blindstamped blue cloth. Light scuffing, signature (1942) on front pastedown, good+ 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stevenson, Robert Louis on Betterbookgetter.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Bookfaerie.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Bookmarcsonline.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Booksofaurora.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Champandmabel.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Collinsbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Eveleighbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Extraordinarybooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Firsteditiontoo.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Goldringbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Grendelbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Idahojims.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Jondalbook.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Joyce-royce.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Ladylisabooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Leonardshoup.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Marchhousebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Marys-books.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Mistymorninbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Nansbookshop.biz
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Oncereadbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Paulfosterbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Peakirkbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Pellabooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Quinndavis.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Read-em-again.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Robertsbookshop.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Schoonerbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Swantradingcompany.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Texasbooklady.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Thebooksend.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Thedustjacket.biz
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Therobbinn.co.uk
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Woodcrestbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie