Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Payn, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Payn, James A Modern Dick Whittington (1892 with additional sub-title The Patron of Letters)
London Chatto & Windus 1902 Hard Cover 
Original light blue cloth on limp boards, illustrated on front board and lettered in yellow (black on spine). Lightly scuffed, a little faint foxing, very good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Authors: James Payn, Mrs Alfred Hunt, Ouida, Julian Hawthorne Belgravia. A London Magazine. January - June 1880
London Chatto & Windus 1880 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: A Confidential Agent by James PAYN -- start of serialisation. The Leaden Casket by Mrs Alfred W. HUNT-- start of serialisation. Kildhurm's Oak by Julian HAWTHORNE-- first 2 (of 3) parts. Short stories include: A Lover in Spite of Himself by Julian HAWTHORNE, Birds in the Snow by OUIDA, The Candidature of Mr Davilsh by E. C. GRENVILLE-MURRAY. Articles include: Under the Snow by E. Lynn LINTON, Wintering at Hyeres by Grant ALLEN (as J. Arbuthnot Wilson). Late C19th black leather over red marbled boards. Leather rubbed on extremities, split to leather on hinge at foot of spine, otherwise good. A heavy item which will require some additional postage. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Authors: James Payn, A. J. Robertson Chambers's Journal for 1861. Contains The Family Scapegrace (Payn)
London W. & R. Chambers 1861 First Edition Hard Cover 
Two volumes bound as one: January - December 1861. Contains: The Family Scapegrace by James Payn. Complete serialisation. Myself and My Relatives by A. J. Robertson (here serialised anonymously). Mid C19th binding in deep maroon leather over marbled boards; pale brown endpapers. Lightly scuffed on extremities, inner joint papers cracked (but joints cord-bound and tight), good+. A heavy volume: requires additional postage. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Authors: James Payn, John Berwick Harwood Chambers's Journal for 1864. Contains Lost Sir Massingberd & Married Beneath Him (Payn), Lord Lynn's Wife (Harwood)
London & Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers 1864 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Lost Sir Massingberd by James PAYN. Complete serialisation. Married Beneath Him by James PAYN. Complete serialisation. Lord Lynn's Wife by John Berwick HARWOOD. Complete serialisation. Tenants at Will -- anonymous story issued as the Double Christmas Number and bound in at the end of the volume. Numerous other short stories and novellas, all anonymous. Mid C19th black leather over blue-grey marbled boards, lettered in gilt; green endpapers. Boards grazed. Light rubbing on corners, otherwise very good. Lost Sir Massingberd was Payn's most successful serial -- it reputedly raised the circulation of Chambers's substantially. John Berwick Harwood is a very mysterious figure. Sadleir notes "This novelist is, to me, one of the minor mysteries of mid-nineteenth century authorship...until finding him in the Bentley catalogue I had never heard his name nor, until this catalogue [XIX Century Fiction] was in proof, had seen a book of his in a second hand shop". Harwood's novels -- melodramatic and wildly sensational -- are still extremely scarce. Wolff speculates (based on a note on the author's handwriting) that Harwood may have been a pseudonym for an unknown female writer. His (or her) best known work is the novella Horror A True Tale, which is occasionally anthologised. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Authors: James Payn, Mrs Cashel Hoey Chambers's Journal for 1872. Contains A Woman's Vengeance (Payn) & The Golden Sorrow (Hoey)
London & Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers 1872 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: A Woman's Vengeance by James PAYN. Complete serialisation. The Golden Sorrow by Mrs Cashel HOEY. Complete serialisation. Numerous other short stories and novellas, all anonymous. Mid C19th black leather over blue-grey marbled boards, lettered in gilt; green endpapers. Boards grazed. Light rubbing on corners, otherwise very good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Authors: James Payn, Captain Mayne Reid Chambers's Journal for 1875. Contains Walter's Word (Payn) & The Flag of Distress (Reid)
London W. & R. Chambers 1875 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Walter's Word by James Payn. Complete serialisation. The Flag of Distress by Captain Mayne Reid. Complete serialisation. Also numerous other short stories and narratives, all anonymous. Mid-C19th red leather over marbled boards; raised bands and brown leather title label on spine; marbled endpapers. Lightly grazed on boards, a few marks on leather, inscriptions and pencilled notes on verso of front free endpaper, otherwise very good. A heavy book which will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Authors: James Payn Etc Chambers's Journal for 1876. Contains Fallen Fortunes (Payn)
London & Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers 1876 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Fallen Fortunes by James PAYN. Complete serialisation. Numerous other short stories and novellas, all anonymous. Mid C19th black leather over blue-grey marbled boards, lettered in gilt; green endpapers. Boards grazed. Light rubbing on corners, otherwise very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Authors: James Payn, Anna M. Drury, Katherine Saunders, Mary Howitt, Etc Good Words for 1885. Contains: The Luck of the Darrells (Payn), The Third Volume (Drury), The New Manager (Saunders) Some Reminiscences (Howitt)
London Isbister & Co. 1885 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: The Luck of the Darrells by James PAYN. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. The Third Volume by Anna H. DRURY. Novelette in 3 instalments. The New Manager by Katherine SAUNDERS. Novelette in 3 instalments. Some Reminiscences of My Life by Mary HOWITT (autobiography, serialised). Articles by Mary LINSKILL, William SHARP etc. C19th black leather over grey-blue beaded cloth; raised bands with gilt decorations and red leather title label on spine, brown endpapers. A few light marks, signature (1915) on front free endpaper, light grazing to leather on spine, a little light foxing, otherwise very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various Authors: Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Geraldine Jewsbury, James Payn, Eliza Lynn Linton Etc Household Words Volume XVI (16), July - December 1857
London Wellington St 1857 First Edition Hard Cover 
HOUSEHOLD WORDS. Volume XVI, July - December 1857. Contains: The Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices by Charles DICKENS & Wilkie COLLINS. Complete serialisation. The Perils of Certain English Prisoners by Charles DICKENS & Wilkie COLLINS. Extra Christmas Number for 1857. Stories & articles include: Agnes Lee by Geraldine JEWSBURY, The Fair Penitent, A Remarkable Revolution, A Queen's Revenge, A Journey in Search of Nothing, The Debtor's Best Friend & Mrs Badgery by Wilkie COLLINS, Three Generations by James PAYN, The Witches of Scotland, The Witches of England, The Amphlett Love-Story & Lyndon Hall by Eliza Lynn LINTON, A Curious Misprint by Charles DICKENS, The Yellow Tiger & The Datchley Philharmonic by Percy FITZGERALD, Our Family Picture by T. W. SPEIGHT. Original blindstamped green cloth, cream endpapers. Lightly marks on boards, edges bumped, inner joint papers lightly cracking (joints tight), good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Payn, James Lost Sir Massingberd (1864)
London Collins' Clear-Type Press Hard Cover 
Undated (c1905). Pocket edition in original pinky-red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; maroon endpapers. Frontispiece. A mystery story: Payn's best-known and most popular novel. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Payn, James The Burnt Million (1890)
London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover 
New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Original fine-ribbed maroon cloth. Spine and board edges sunned, chip to cloth on corner at head of spine, good. The most popular of Payn's later novels: a lively crime novel, partly set in the Lake District. This is in the later Piccadilly novels binding style for Payn's novels, with an undated publisher's catalogue at the end (c1905) 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Payn, James The Burnt Million (1890)
London Collins' Clear-Type Press Hard Cover 
Undated pocket edition, c1905. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Original red cloth. Faint browning to paper, undated signature on front free endpaper, good++. The most popular of Payn's later novels: a lively crime novel, partly set in the Lake District. This is in the later Piccadilly novels binding style for Payn's novels, with an undated publisher's catalogue at the end (c1905) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Authors: R. O. Prowse, W. E. Norris, James Payn The Cornhill Magazine, New Series, Volume XXIII (23), July - December 1894
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1894 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: A Fatal Reservation by R. O. PROWSE -- start of serialisation. Matthew Austin by W. E. NORRIS -- conclusion of serialisation. Gleams of Memory by James PAYN -- reminiscence in 3 chapters. Character Notes -- short stories by Merriman & Tallentyre. Late C19th purple leather over purple beaded cloth. Rubbed on corners, a few light marks, some foxing, good. A heavier than average item which will require some additional postage. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various Authors: S. R. Crockett, James Payn The Cornhill Magazine. New Series, Volumes XXV & XXVI (25 & 26), July 1895 - June 1896
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1896 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Cleg Kelly, Arab of the City: His Progress and Adventures by S. R. CROCKETT. Complete serialisation. The Disappearance of George Driffell by James PAYN. Novelette in 3 instalments. 2 volumes in original blindstamped red cloth; yellow endpapers. Volume 25 is lightly sunned; volume 26 is darkened, with a few marks on cloth; very good. Heavy set: will require substantial additional postage. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various Authors: Mark Twain, Bret Harte, Conan Doyle, James Payn, Barry Pain Etc The Idler, Volumes I & II (1 & 2), February 1892 - January 1893. Contains The American Claimant (Twain)
London Chatto & Windus 1892 First English Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: The American Claimant by Mark TWAIN. Complete serialisation, illustrated. The Conspiracy of Mrs Bunker by Bret HARTE. Novelette in 3 instalments. Novel Notes by Jerome K. JEROME. Parts I - IX, illustrated. Told by the Colonel by W. L. ALDEN. Parts I - IX, illustrated. Short stories include: De Profundis & The Los Amigos Fiasco by A. Conan DOYLE, Detective Stories Gone Wrong -- The Adventures of Sherlaw Kombs by Luke SHARP [ie Robert BARR], Her First Smile & Uncle Lock's Legacy by James PAYN, The Kindness of the Celestial by Barry PAIN, The Memory Clearing House & The Queen's Triplets by I. ZANGWILL, The Romance of Sergeant Clancy by E. W. HORNUNG, Rutherford the Twice-Born by Edwin Lester ARNOLD, The Spectre's Dilemma, The Black Carnival & Snakes and Hospitality by Eden PHILLPOTTS, The Terrible Experience of Plodkins, The Doom of London, The Type-Written Letter & The Sixth Bench by Robert BARR, Two of a Trade by F. W. ROBINSON, A Little Misunderstanding by Allen UPWARD. Articles include: The Glamour of the Arctic by A. Conan DOYLE, My First Book by Walter BESANT, James PAYN, Grant ALLEN, W. Clark RUSSELL, Rudyard KIPLING, A. Conan DOYLE, Hall CAINE, G. R. SIMS, Silhouettes by Jerome K. JEROME. Two volumes in brown leather over marbled boards (different marbled paper for each volume); raised bands, gilt blocking and leather title labels on spines, marbled endpapers. Edges scuffed, small chips to title labels on spine, gilt rubbed on spines, some light foxing in text, good. A heavy two volume set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Payn, James The Mystery of Mirbridge (1888)
London Chatto & Windus 1916 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original blue cloth, lettered in yellow. Spine dulled, otherwise good. A family melodrama. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Payn, James on Bookbill.net
Payn, James on Booksets.com
Payn, James on Booksinbulgaria.com
Payn, James on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Payn, James on Elpinarillobooks.com
Payn, James on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Payn, James on Johntaylorbooks.com
Payn, James on Mylibrarymarket.com
Payn, James on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Payn, James on Thomasrarebooks.com
Payn, James on Worldofrarebooks.com
Payn, James on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com