Richard Beaton

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: A Son of Reuben (1894)
London F. Warne & Co. 1894 First Edition Hard Cover 
later issue in the standard Hocking binding. Issued in a variety of colours. Illustrated by H. S. Steer. Original blue cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in gilt; decorated endpapers. Light scuffing, small tear in centre of front free endpaper, a little foxing, good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: For Abigail, A West Country Story (1888)
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover W. S. Stacey 
Reprint (c1900). Illustrated. Original light maroon cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, with blindstamped panel on left hand side of front board; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, faint tanning of pages, good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: For Light and Liberty (1892)
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1896 Hard Cover Alfred Johnson 
Reprint. Illustrated. Original light turquoise cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, with blindstamped panel on left hand side of front board; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, undated owner's signature, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: God's Outcast
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover Lancelot Speed 
Undated reprint. Illustrated. Original turquoise cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, with blindstamped panel on left hand side of front board; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, foxing on prelims, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: Reedyford
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover Fred Barnard 
Undated reprint. Illustrated. Original green cloth, with blindstamped design on front board. Paper lightly browned, stamp ("Not to Be Taken Away") on front free endpaper, otherwise bright, very good. Original buff dustwrapper, lettered in red with monochrome illustration laid on front cover. Light edgewear, good++ 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: The Broken Fence (1928)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1930. Original pale green cloth. A few light marks, corners scuffed, good, small split on lower hinge. Lists titles by Hocking up to The Mystery Man (1930), facing title page. Uncommon late title. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: The Lost Lode (1923)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1929. Original crimson cloth, with black line border on front board. Corners rubbed, a little frayed at head of spine; contents tight and clean; good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: Where Duty Lies (1892)
London F. Warne & Co. 1895 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original scarlet cloth, patterned green endpapers. illustrated. Spine sunned, inscription (1896) on half-title, good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com