Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Hichens, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hichens, Robert A Spirit in Prison (1908)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Cyrus Cuneo 
Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Corners rubbed, bookplate and undated inscriptions on front endpapers, light foxing, good 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hichens, Robert Barbary Sheep (1907/09)
London Methuen & Co. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original crimson cloth, decoratively blocked in gilt on spine. Faintly sunned on spine, otherwise very good. First published by Harpers in New York in 1907. The English edition probably appeared in late 1908, postdated to 1909 for the Christmas market, a common practice at the time. Publisher's catalogue for October 1908 bound in at end. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hichens, Robert Felix. Three Years in a Life (1902)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1902 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Two volumes uniformly bound in dark green leather over dark green cloth-covered boards; patterned green endpapers. Spines faintly sunned, otherwise very good. Todd [3621a/22]. First issues: series half-titles bound in. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hichens, Robert My Desert Friend and Other Stories (1931)
London Cassell & Co. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original pale green cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, with faint water mark at head, a little light foxing, otherwise good. Scarce collection of stories: My Desert Friend, The Under-Man, The Surgeon's Story, Dreams Fade, Prescott-Smith's Victim & Little Marguerite. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Authors: Mary Cholmondeley, E. F. Benson, Robert Hichens Temple Bar Magazine, Volume 109, September - December 1896
London Richard Bentley 1896 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: A Devotee by Mary Cholmondeley -- part of ongoing serialisation. Limitations by E. F. Benson -- part of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: An Echo in Egypt by Robert Hichens, A Freak of Cupid by Lily Dougall, In Birling Deep by H. S. Merriman. (Anonymous items identified in The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, Vol III). Original blindstamped green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Clean, bright, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hichens, Robert The Bacchante and the Nun (1927)
London Methuen & Co. 1927 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth. Light scuffing, pencilled inscription (1927) on front free endpaper; otherwise bright, very good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hichens, Robert The Call of the Blood (1906)
London Methuen & Co. 1906 Colonial Edition Hard Cover 
Contemporary with the English first. Original grey-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine: lists of other books in Methuen's Colonial Library on endpapers. Small chips to cloth on spine tips, inscriptions ("Goodbye dear old pal ...Goodbye old chap") on half-title, foxing spots, good. Probably a gift to a someone returning from the colonies to England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hichens, Robert The Fruitful Vine
London T. Fisher Unwin 1911 First Edition Hard Cover 
Secondary binding in lilac cloth. Gilt lettering a little dulled on spine, light sunning, tight, good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hichens, Robert The Fruitful Vine (1911)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1911 Hard Cover 
Third Impression. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt. Lightly scuffed, a few foxing spots, very good. With signature of American painter Julian Story on front free endpaper, and pencilled owner's note ("Given to Brue at Vallambrosa July 1912 by Julian Story"). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various Authors: H. Rider Haggard, Robert Hichens, Bernard Capes, Laurence Housman Etc The Lady's Realm, Volume 22 (XXII)
London Hutchinson & Co 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
THE LADY'S REALM. Volume 22, May - October 1907. Contains: Fair Margaret by H. Rider HAGGARD. Second half of serialisation. Illustrated. A Spirit in Prison by Robert HICHENS. Start of serialisation. Illustrated. The King's Fool by Alice & Claude ASKEW. Four short stories. Illustrated. Short stories include: John Darling's Atonement by Bernard CAPES, The Summer of Dry Valley Johnson by O. HENRY, The Count's Courtship & Lichen by Walter DE LA MARE, Tales of a Wood-Cutter: The Wood Fairies & The Wood-Find by Laurence HOUSMAN, The Red Hammock by Carlton DAWE, The Lion's Den by H. De Vere STACPOOLE & W. A. BRYCE, The Finding of Mrs Austen's Ideal by Emma BROOKE. Original maroon cloth, with raised design and gilt title blocks on front board and spine. Spine faintly sunned, a few light specks and spots on cloth, otherwise very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various Authors: A. T. Quiller-Couch, Anthony Hope, Robert Hichens, F. Anstey, Morley Roberts, Flora Annie Steel The Pall Mall Magazine, Volume XIII (13), September - December 1897
London Pall Mall Magazine 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: St Ives by Robert Louis Stevenson (completed by A. T QUILLER-COUCH): From a Cornish Window by A. T. QUILLER-COUCH (ongoing series of articles about Cornwall and Cornish life); Rupert of Hentzau by Anthony HOPE (start of serialisation) Short stories include: Mrs Sherwood's Notion of a Model Youth by F. ANSTEY, A Tribute of Souls by Robert HICHENS (part 2 of 2), The Pilot by Morley ROBERTS, A Bad-Character Suit by Flora Annie STEEL. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, decorated with classical figures in darker blue, lettered in gilt. Edges lightly scuffed, foxing (especially on early pages), good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hichens, Robert The Woman with the Fan (1904)
London Methuen & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover 
First Edition. Original fine-ribbed red cloth. Lightly scuffed, very good. Publisher's catalogue for July 1903 bound in at end. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hichens, Robert on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Hichens, Robert on Agorabooks.net
Hichens, Robert on Aldertonbooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Hichens, Robert on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Hichens, Robert on Beasleybooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Bibliodisia.com
Hichens, Robert on Bookbill.net
Hichens, Robert on Bookhousestl.com
Hichens, Robert on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hichens, Robert on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Hichens, Robert on Booksleftbehind.com
Hichens, Robert on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Hichens, Robert on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Champandmabel.com
Hichens, Robert on Chapter1.co.za
Hichens, Robert on Charteroakbooks.net
Hichens, Robert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Dogtales.com
Hichens, Robert on Dunbarbooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Ginny6books.com
Hichens, Robert on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Guthriebooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Hillcountrybooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hichens, Robert on Idahojims.com
Hichens, Robert on Lairdbooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Maplehillbooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Martysbooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hichens, Robert on Mimicobooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Mingbooks.co.uk
Hichens, Robert on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Pellabooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Phatpocket.com
Hichens, Robert on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Hichens, Robert on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hichens, Robert on Sandyaco.com
Hichens, Robert on Springystreasures.com
Hichens, Robert on Thatusedbookstore.com
Hichens, Robert on Thebookscene.com
Hichens, Robert on Thebooksend.com
Hichens, Robert on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Hichens, Robert on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hichens, Robert on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie