|
|
Hichens, Robert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hichens, Robert Barbary Sheep (1907/09) London Methuen & Co. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Original crimson cloth, decoratively blocked in gilt on spine. Faintly sunned on spine, otherwise very good. First published by Harpers in New York in 1907. The English edition probably appeared in late 1908, postdated to 1909 for the Christmas market, a common practice at the time. Publisher's catalogue for October 1908 bound in at end. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hichens, Robert Felix. Three Years in a Life (1902) Leipzig Tauchnitz 1902 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Two volumes uniformly bound in dark green leather over dark green cloth-covered boards; patterned green endpapers. Spines faintly sunned, otherwise very good. Todd [3621a/22]. First issues: series half-titles bound in. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hichens, Robert My Desert Friend and Other Stories (1931) London Cassell & Co. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Original pale green cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, with faint water mark at head, a little light foxing, otherwise good. Scarce collection of stories: My Desert Friend, The Under-Man, The Surgeon's Story, Dreams Fade, Prescott-Smith's Victim & Little Marguerite. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Authors: Mary Cholmondeley, E. F. Benson, Robert Hichens Temple Bar Magazine, Volume 109, September - December 1896 London Richard Bentley 1896 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: A Devotee by Mary Cholmondeley -- part of ongoing serialisation. Limitations by E. F. Benson -- part of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: An Echo in Egypt by Robert Hichens, A Freak of Cupid by Lily Dougall, In Birling Deep by H. S. Merriman. (Anonymous items identified in The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, Vol III). Original blindstamped green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Clean, bright, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hichens, Robert The Call of the Blood (1906) London Methuen & Co. 1906 Colonial Edition Hard Cover Contemporary with the English first. Original grey-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine: lists of other books in Methuen's Colonial Library on endpapers. Small chips to cloth on spine tips, inscriptions ("Goodbye dear old pal ...Goodbye old chap") on half-title, foxing spots, good. Probably a gift to a someone returning from the colonies to England. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hichens, Robert The Fruitful Vine (1911) London T. Fisher Unwin 1911 Hard Cover Third Impression. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt. Lightly scuffed, a few foxing spots, very good. With signature of American painter Julian Story on front free endpaper, and pencilled owner's note ("Given to Brue at Vallambrosa July 1912 by Julian Story"). Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Authors: H. Rider Haggard, Robert Hichens, Bernard Capes, Laurence Housman Etc The Lady's Realm, Volume 22 (XXII) London Hutchinson & Co 1907 First Edition Hard Cover THE LADY'S REALM. Volume 22, May - October 1907. Contains: Fair Margaret by H. Rider HAGGARD. Second half of serialisation. Illustrated. A Spirit in Prison by Robert HICHENS. Start of serialisation. Illustrated. The King's Fool by Alice & Claude ASKEW. Four short stories. Illustrated. Short stories include: John Darling's Atonement by Bernard CAPES, The Summer of Dry Valley Johnson by O. HENRY, The Count's Courtship & Lichen by Walter DE LA MARE, Tales of a Wood-Cutter: The Wood Fairies & The Wood-Find by Laurence HOUSMAN, The Red Hammock by Carlton DAWE, The Lion's Den by H. De Vere STACPOOLE & W. A. BRYCE, The Finding of Mrs Austen's Ideal by Emma BROOKE. Original maroon cloth, with raised design and gilt title blocks on front board and spine. Spine faintly sunned, a few light specks and spots on cloth, otherwise very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Authors: A. T. Quiller-Couch, Anthony Hope, Robert Hichens, F. Anstey, Morley Roberts, Flora Annie Steel The Pall Mall Magazine, Volume XIII (13), September - December 1897 London Pall Mall Magazine 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: St Ives by Robert Louis Stevenson (completed by A. T QUILLER-COUCH): From a Cornish Window by A. T. QUILLER-COUCH (ongoing series of articles about Cornwall and Cornish life); Rupert of Hentzau by Anthony HOPE (start of serialisation) Short stories include: Mrs Sherwood's Notion of a Model Youth by F. ANSTEY, A Tribute of Souls by Robert HICHENS (part 2 of 2), The Pilot by Morley ROBERTS, A Bad-Character Suit by Flora Annie STEEL. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, decorated with classical figures in darker blue, lettered in gilt. Edges lightly scuffed, foxing (especially on early pages), good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hichens, Robert on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Hichens, Robert on Agorabooks.net Hichens, Robert on Aldertonbooks.com Hichens, Robert on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Hichens, Robert on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Hichens, Robert on Beasleybooks.com Hichens, Robert on Bibliodisia.com Hichens, Robert on Bookbill.net Hichens, Robert on Bookhousestl.com Hichens, Robert on Bookmarcsonline.com Hichens, Robert on Booksandinkbookshop.com Hichens, Robert on Booksleftbehind.com Hichens, Robert on Booksonlinebrighton.com Hichens, Robert on Ceruleandaybooks.com Hichens, Robert on Champandmabel.com Hichens, Robert on Chapter1.co.za
| Hichens, Robert on Charteroakbooks.net Hichens, Robert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hichens, Robert on Dogtales.com Hichens, Robert on Dunbarbooks.com Hichens, Robert on Ginny6books.com Hichens, Robert on Goldsworthbooks.com Hichens, Robert on Guthriebooks.com Hichens, Robert on Hillcountrybooks.com Hichens, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com Hichens, Robert on Idahojims.com Hichens, Robert on Lairdbooks.com Hichens, Robert on Maplehillbooks.com Hichens, Robert on Martysbooks.com Hichens, Robert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Hichens, Robert on Mimicobooks.com Hichens, Robert on Mingbooks.co.uk
| Hichens, Robert on Onceuponatimebooks.com Hichens, Robert on Pellabooks.com Hichens, Robert on Phatpocket.com Hichens, Robert on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Hichens, Robert on Retrieverbooks.com.au Hichens, Robert on Sandyaco.com Hichens, Robert on Springystreasures.com Hichens, Robert on Thatusedbookstore.com Hichens, Robert on Thebookscene.com Hichens, Robert on Thebooksend.com Hichens, Robert on Thompsonrarebooks.com Hichens, Robert on Uncommonbooksonline.com Hichens, Robert on Villagebookmarket.com |
|
|