Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Hewlett, Maurice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hewlett, Maurice Brazenhead the Great (1911)
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1911 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth. A trifle darkened on board edges, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hewlett, Maurice Earthwork Out of Tuscany Being Impressions and Translations of Maurice Hewlett
London Macmillan & Co. 1903 Hard Cover 
Third Edition Revised/Reprint. Original maroon cloth. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise very good. As the title suggests, essays and translations on/of Italian culture, history and literature. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hewlett, Maurice Fond Adventures. Tales of the Youth of the World (1905)
London Macmillan & Co. 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern of blindstamped hearts. Minimal scuffing, otherwise a very bright, crisp copy. Contains 4 stories: The Heart's Key, Brazenhead the Great, Buondelmonte's Saga & The Love Chase. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hewlett, Maurice Frey and His Wife (1916)
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1916 First Edition Hard Cover 
Frontispiece. Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Scuffed, otherwise good. A novel inspired by Norse saga and mythology. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hewlett, Maurice Last Essays (1924)
London William Heinemann 1924 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original steel-blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor scuffing, small bookplate on front pastedown, very good. A posthumous collection of essays, historical and otherwise. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hewlett, Maurice Mainwaring (1920)
London W. Collins & Sons 1920 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth: title blindstamped on front board, in red on spine. Extremities scuffed, lettering partly rubbed away on spine, good. A late Hewlett title. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hewlett, Maurice Mrs Lancelot. A Comedy of Assumptions
London Macmillan & Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Knock to leading edge of front board, rubbed on corners, good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hewlett, Maurice New Canterbury Tales (1901)
London Archibald Constable 1901 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original deep turquoise cloth, with red rose on front board, lettered in gilt. Faint signature on front pastedown, light foxing, very good. Hewlett imagines a further six travellers (the Scrivener, Don Costard, Captain Brazenhead, the Prioress, Master Richard Smith and Percival Perceforest), following in the footsteps of Chaucer's Canterbury pilgrims, and telling stories to pass the time. (The stories are in prose, not verse). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hewlett, Maurice Pan and the Young Shepherd
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1899 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Original green cloth, blocked in dark green. Corners bumped, very good. A verse play. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hewlett, Maurice The Fool Errant Being the Memoirs of Francis-Anthony Strella, Esq, Citizen of Lucca (1905)
London William Heinemann 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth, illustrated with sunrise on front board in gilt and white, lettered in gilt. Illustration on front board grazed, a little rubbing to spine ends, good. "Edited by Maurice Hewlitt" - in fact a historical novel telling the story of a foolish English gentleman on a pilgrimage in Italy in the early 18th century. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hewlett, Maurice The Light Heart (1920)
London Chapman & Hall 1920 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original scarlet cloth. Very bright, near fine.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hewlett, Maurice The Queen's Quair or The Six Years' Tragedy
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1904 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Collection of British Authors, Volumes 3750/51. 2 volumes bound as 1 in green cloth, with black leather title label on spine. Minimal scuffing, very good. Todd & Bowden [3750a/51]. First issues. Series half-titles bound in. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hewlett, Maurice The Queen's Quair or The Six Years' Tragedy (1904)
London Macmillan & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. Fore-edges lightly spotted, fine.  A grim portrait of Mary Queen of Scots in the 1560s: here she is a plotter, a besotted lover and accomplice to murder, rather than a figure of romance. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hewlett, Maurice on Ainsworthbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Alliedbookcompany.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Bibliodisia.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Blinebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Boardsandwraps.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Bondbooks.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Booksagain.net
Hewlett, Maurice on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Brownsbooks.ca
Hewlett, Maurice on C-books.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Carmsrarebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Chapter1.co.za
Hewlett, Maurice on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Ginny6books.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Grendelbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Guthriebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Johntaylorbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Lazarusbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Leurabooks.com.au
Hewlett, Maurice on Llandeilobookshop.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Maplehillbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Mccauleybooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Mingbooks.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Mottbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Mounthopebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Olmsteadbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Pointswestbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Polesworthbookshop.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Russellbooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Springstreetbooksri.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Thebookscene.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Theglasskey.co.uk
Hewlett, Maurice on Unclebooks.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hewlett, Maurice on Upcole.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie