|
|
Kingsley, Henry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Kingsley, Henry Hetty and Other Stories (1871) London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Select Library of Fiction, undated (c1890). Late C19th navy blue leather over maroon boards: "Henry Kingsley's Novels" and "Hetty" in gilt on spine; green flower-patterned endpapers; top edge gilt. Small area of discolouration on front board, scuffing to spine tips; small impressed stamp for Birkbeck College and owner's signature (1897) on half-title and title pages, a little foxing and tanning on page edges, good. Contains the novel Hetty (first published independently, also in 1871) and 3 short stories: The Three Cadets, Our Brown Passenger & Seeking Your Fortune. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Authors: Thomas Hughes, Henry Kingsley. Dinah Craik, John Ruffini. Macmillan's Magazine, Volume III (3), November 1860 - April 1861 London Macmillan & Co. 1861 Hard Cover Contains: Tom Brown at Oxford by Thomas Hughes; chapters XXXI - XLII (part of serialisation), Ravenshoe by Henry Kingsley; chapters I - XIII (start of serialisation). Short stories include Blind! by Dinah Craik, A Contemporary Hobby by John Ruffini. There are also poems by Dinah Craik, Christina Rossetti, Caroline Norton, Thomas Hood. Mid C19th black leather over red marbled boards. Light wear, some foxing, good+. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kingsley, Henry Oakshott Castle & The Grange Garden London Ward, Lock & Bowden 1895 Hard Cover First Thus. Part of a collected set of Kingsley's works. Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed red cloth, blocked in gilt. A few marks on cloth, faint stamps on rear free endpaper, impressed stamp of Birkbeck College on corner of title page, good. Two of Henry Kingsley's late and more uncommon titles, in one volume. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kingsley, Henry Old Margaret London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Select Library of Fiction, no date (c1885). Original red cloth, decorated in black and gilt; green-and-white patterned endpapers. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise very good Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Kingsley, Henry Old Margaret (1871) London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Select Library of Fiction, undated (c1890). Late C19th navy blue leather over maroon boards: "Henry Kingsley's Novels" and "Old Margaret" in gilt on spine; green flower-patterned endpapers; top edge gilt. Small area of discolouration on front board, scuffing to spine tips; small impressed stamp for Birkbeck College and owner's signature (1897) on title page, good. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Kingsley, Henry Ravenshoe London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Select Library of Fiction, no date (c1885). Original red cloth, decorated in black and gilt; green-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, rubbed on lower hinge, good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Kingsley, Henry Stretton (1869) London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Undated reprint (probably c1910); part of uniform edition of HK's works issued by Ward Lock from the 1890s. Original fine-ribbed crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Frontispiece. Thumb-nail sized mark on spine edge of rear board, a little scuffing, inscription (1916) on front free endpaper, good. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kingsley, Henry Tales of Old Travel Re-Narrated by Henry Kingsley (1869) London Macmillan & Co. 1869 First Edition Hard Cover 8 plates & vignette title page. Original green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Brown endpapers. Rubbed on corners, with chips to cloth at foot of spine; paper on inner joints cracked (but joints tight), bookplate of front pastedown, fair. All plates present but the location of two is different to that given in the List of Plates. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kingsley, Henry The Harveys (1871) London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Select Library of Fiction, undated (c1890). Late C19th navy blue leather over maroon boards: "Henry Kingsley's Novels" and "The Harveys" in gilt on spine; green flower-patterned endpapers; top edge gilt. Small area of discolouration on front board, scuffing to spine tips; small impressed stamp for Birkbeck College and owner's signature (1897) on half-title and title pages, a little foxing and tanning on page edges, otherwise good. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kingsley, Henry The Hillyars and the Burtons (1865) London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Select Library of Fiction, undated (c1890). Late C19th navy blue leather over maroon boards: "Henry Kingsley's Novels" and "Hillyars and Burtons" in gilt on spine; green flower-patterned endpapers; top edge gilt. Small area of discolouration on both boards, 3 mm chip head of spine; small impressed stamp for Birkbeck College and owner's signature (1897) on half-title and title pages, a little foxing and tanning on page edges, fair/ good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kingsley, Henry on 95bellstreet.com Kingsley, Henry on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Kingsley, Henry on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Kingsley, Henry on Bagotbooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Bailgatebooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Bohemianbookworm.com Kingsley, Henry on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Kingsley, Henry on Bookhousestl.com Kingsley, Henry on Booksets.com Kingsley, Henry on Booksinbulgaria.com Kingsley, Henry on Booksleftbehind.com Kingsley, Henry on Booksoutofprint.com.au Kingsley, Henry on Boox.ca Kingsley, Henry on Brimstonesbooks.com
| Kingsley, Henry on Chapter1.co.za Kingsley, Henry on Cupboardmaker.com Kingsley, Henry on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Kingsley, Henry on Dunawaybooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Eastleach-book.co.uk Kingsley, Henry on Edconroybooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Hoffmansbookshop.com Kingsley, Henry on Johnbalebooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Kensvideo.net Kingsley, Henry on Leurabooks.com.au Kingsley, Henry on Manyhills.com Kingsley, Henry on Marblehillbooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Montrosehouse.com.au Kingsley, Henry on Naughtonsbooks.com
| Kingsley, Henry on Onenoffs.com Kingsley, Henry on Remembrancebooks.com.au Kingsley, Henry on Riversedgebooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Serendipitybooks.com.au Kingsley, Henry on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Kingsley, Henry on Thecountrycook.com.au Kingsley, Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Kingsley, Henry on Villagebookmarket.com Kingsley, Henry on Wheenobooks.com Kingsley, Henry on Williamsbooks.ca Kingsley, Henry on Yare-books.co.uk |
|
|