Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Martineau, Harriet Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Martineau, Harriet The Billow and the Rock, A Tale (1846) AND [The Playfellow] Feats on the Fiord, A Tale of Norway (1841)
London Charles Knight & Co. 1846 First Edition Hard Cover 
Billow and the Rock: First Edition Feats on the Fiord: [Third Edition]. Two volumes bound as one in mid C19th green leather over blue marbled boards. Edgewear, light grazing to boards, good. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Martineau, Harriet The Crofton Boys
London Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1864 Hard Cover 
"New Edition with an Illustration". Original blindstamped dark red cloth. Corners rubbed, chipped head/foot of spine. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Martineau, Harriet The Peasant and the Prince
London George Routledge & Sons 1875 Hard Cover 
Dated 1875 on publisher's catalogue, bound in at end. Coloured frontispiece. Original brown cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Lightly scuffed, very good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Martineau, Harriet The Playfellow. Settlers at Home (1841)
London Charles Knight & Co. 1841 First Edition Hard Cover 
Mid C19th purple cloth, with blindstamped decoration to front board; title and author labels in black cloth on spine; yellow endpapers. Spine and board edges lightly sunned; rubbed on head of spine; inscription (to Samuel, 1841), stamp (S., 1847) and bookplate (Sydney, no date) of Courthauld family on prelims; a little foxing, good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Martineau, Harriet The Playfellow. The Peasant and the Prince (1841)
London Charles Knight & Co. 1841 First Edition Hard Cover 
Mid C19th purple cloth, with blindstamped decoration to front board: title and author labels in black cloth on spine: yellow endpapers. Spine sunned; signature (Samuel, 1841), stamp (S., 1847) and bookplate (Sydney, no date) of Courthauld family on prelims, a little foxing, otherwise very good. The second of the four individual stories that make up The Playfellow, published quarterly. Series half-title precedes title page. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Martineau, Harriet The Playfellow: Feats on the Fiord A Tale (1841)
London Charles Knight & Co. 1841 First Edition Hard Cover 
Mid C19th purple cloth, with blindstamped decoration to front board; title and author labels in black cloth on spine; yellow endpapers. Spine sunned; inscription (to Samuel, 1841), stamp (S., 1847) and bookplate (Sydney, no date) of Courthauld family on prelims; a little foxing; otherwise very good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Martineau, Harriet The Playfellow; A Series of Tales to be Published Quarterly. [3] Feats on the Fiord (1841)
London Charles Knight & Co. 1841 First Edition Hard Cover 
First Edition: Charles Knight & Co., 1841. Mid C19th dark blue binder's cloth (spine title The Playfellow 3). Marking on leading edge of front board, original yellow front endpaper retained with inscription (1843), a few light foxing spots, good. The third in the series of four tales, published independently over the course of a year. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Martineau, Harriet on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Bibliodisia.com
Martineau, Harriet on Boardsandwraps.com
Martineau, Harriet on Bohemianbookworm.com
Martineau, Harriet on Bookmarcsonline.com
Martineau, Harriet on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Martineau, Harriet on Brimstonesbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Browseawhilecowra.com
Martineau, Harriet on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Carmsrarebooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Martineau, Harriet on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Martineau, Harriet on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Martineau, Harriet on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Dunawaybooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Martineau, Harriet on Kbookscanada.com
Martineau, Harriet on Lazarusbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Leurabooks.com.au
Martineau, Harriet on Longfellowspdx.com
Martineau, Harriet on Maginabooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Mahlerbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Midwaybook.com
Martineau, Harriet on Mikeslibrary.com
Martineau, Harriet on Nomadestore.com
Martineau, Harriet on Odonoghuebooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Martineau, Harriet on Olmsteadbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Martineau, Harriet on Phatpocket.com
Martineau, Harriet on Polesworthbookshop.com
Martineau, Harriet on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Martineau, Harriet on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Martineau, Harriet on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Martineau, Harriet on Salsusbooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Solomonsminebooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on The-book-cellar.com
Martineau, Harriet on Thebookscene.com
Martineau, Harriet on Thebooktree.co.uk
Martineau, Harriet on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Martineau, Harriet on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Martineau, Harriet on Upcole.com
Martineau, Harriet on Worldofrarebooks.com
Martineau, Harriet on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com