Richard Beaton

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn Good Words for 1874, 1875, 1876, 1877, 1878, 1879, 1880, 1881, 1882, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1886. Serial novels include: Whiteladies, The Trumpet-Major, Christowell, Kept in the Dark, The Luck of the Darrells, The Haven Under the Hill Etc
London Various 1886 First Edition Hard Cover Various 
Complete illustrated serials include: 1874: My Mother and I by Dinah CRAIK; Novantia by C. M. CAIRD. 1875: Whiteladies by Mrs OLIPHANT; Fated to be Free by Jean INGELOW. 1876: The Storm of Life by Hesba STRETTON; The Laurel Bush by Dinah CRAIK; What She Came Through by Sarah TYTLER. 1877: Doris Baruch by Katherine MACQUOID; Jasper Deane: Wood Carver of St Paul's by John SAUNDERS. 1878: Macleod of Dare by William BLACK. 1879: Young Mrs Jardine by Dinah CRAIK; The Bride's Pass by Sarah TYTLER. 1880: The Trumpet-Major by Thomas HARDY; Sarah de Berenger by Jean INGELOW. 1881: Christowell, A Dartmoor Tale by R. D. BLACKMORE; Dick Netherby by L. B. WALFORD. 1882: The Golden Shaft by Charles GIBBON; Kept in the Dark by Anthony TROLLOPE; Lady Jane by Mrs OLIPHANT.1883: All in a Garden Fair by Walter BESANT; Pearla by Matilda BETHAM-EDWARDS. 1884: Between the Heather and the Northern Sea by Mary LINSKILL; Beauty and the Beast by Sarah TYTLER. 1885: The Luck of the Darrells by James PAYN. 1886: The Haven Under the Hill by Mary LINSKILL; This Man's Wife by G. Manville FENN. Short stories and articles by numerous writers including: Anthony TROLLOPE, Mrs OLIPHANT, Lady VERNEY, William GILBERT, Matilda BETHAM-EDWARDS, Dinah CRAIK, Florence NIGHTINGALE, Charles GIBBON, A. Conan DOYLE, Mary HOWITT etc. 13 volumes uniformly bound in black leather over blue-grey beaded cloth: raised bands, gilt tooling and red leather title labels on spines; brown endpapers. Light scuffing to corners, a few light marks on cloth, inscription (1915) on all front free endpapers, a little light foxing, last volume has front inner joint taped (archivists' tape): otherwise clean, tight, bright: a very good set. A very heavy set, which will require substantial additional postage/delivery costs. Delivery by courier can be arranged outside the UK: by parcel services or courier within the UK. Please contact me for price before ordering. 
Price: 285.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Authors including Thomas Hardy & Jean Ingelow Good Words for 1880, Containing The Trumpet Major (Hardy) & Sarah De Berenger (Ingelow)
London Isbister & Co 1880 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: The Trumpet-Major by Thomas Hardy. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Sarah de Berenger by Jean Ingelow. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Original (variant) green cloth, decoratively blocked and lettered in black on front board; list of main contants (in gilt) on spine. Lettering on spine rubbed/dulled, paper on inner joints chipped (but joints tight), a little soiling on endpapers, good. A heavy volume which will require additonal postage. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Authors including Thomas Hardy & Jean Ingelow Good Words for 1897
London Isbister & Co 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Wayfaring Men by Edna Lyall. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Articles by Mrs Oliphant, William Black, Andrew Lang, S. Baring-Gould etc.Original green cloth, decoratively blocked and lettered in darker green and gilt. Corners and spine tips rubbed, otherwise good. A heavy volume which will require additonal postage. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, James Payn, Thomas Hardy Etc Longman's Magazine Volumes I & II (1 & 2), containing Thicker Than Water (Payn), The Lady's Walk (Oliphant), The Three Strangers (Hardy)
London Longmans, Green & Co 1883 First Edition Hard Cover 
2 volumes: November 1882 - October 1883. Contains: Thicker Than Water by James PAYN. Complete serialisation. The Lady's Walk: A Story of the Seen and Unseen by Mrs OLIPHANT. Novelette in 4 chapters. The Treasure of Franchard by Robert Louis STEVENSON. Novelette in 8 chapters. In Carquines Woods by Bret HARTE. Novelette in 10 chapters. Short stories include: The Three Strangers by Thomas HARDY, The Black Poodle & A Farewell Appearance by F. ANSTEY, A Dream of Millions by M. BETHAM-EDWARDS. Essays and articles by Thomas HARDY, R. L. STEVENSON, Dinah CRAIK, Justin McCARTHY, Grant ALLEN, Richard JEFFERIES, Andrew LANG. Two volumes uniformly bound in black leather over grey cloth-covered boards; green endpapers. Light scuffing, very good. Two heavy volumes, which will require additional postage. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Authors: Thomas Hardy, Mrs Oliphant The Cornhill Magazine, Volume XXIX (29) January - June 1874
London Smith, Elder & Co 1874 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy: first parts of ongoing serialisation. Young Brown by E. C. Grenville Murray: conclusion of ongoing serialisation. Zelda's Fortune by R. E. Francillon: conclusion of ongoing serialisation. A Rose in June by Mrs Oliphant: start of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: On the Side of the Maids by Eliza Lynn Linton, The White Cat by Miss Thackeray. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine strongly sunned, with some wear to cloth at foot, small spli to cloth on upper hinge, a little faint foxing, good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hardy, Thomas Under the Greenwood Tree. A Rural Painting of the Dutch School.
London Chatto & Windus 1893 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Original maroon cloth. A few light marks, signature (1918) on front pastedown, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Aboundbookcompany.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Bestbargainbook.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Betterbookgetter.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Booksofaurora.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Carmsrarebooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Celadorbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Cerebraldeli.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Collinsbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Dauntlessbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Dunbarbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Eveleighbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Firsteditiontoo.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Gloversbookery.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Goldringbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Grendelbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Idahojims.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Joyce-royce.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Kbookscanada.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Lowestcostbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Marys-books.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Mistymorninbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Orphantreasures.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Paulfosterbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Peakirkbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Pellabooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Quinndavis.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Schoonerbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Scifietc.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Shirebookshome.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Sunmountbooks.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Texasbooklady.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Thebooksend.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Various Authors: Mrs Oliphant, Jean Ingelow, Dinah Craik, John Saunders, Thomas Hardy, R. D. Blackmore, Anthony Trollope, Mary Linskill, James Payn, Manville Fenn on Westcoastbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com