Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

MacDonald, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MacDonald, George Alec Forbes of Howglen (1865)
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Standard Library: undated, c1880. Engraved frontispiece by Arthur Hughes. Original dark green cloth, with blindstamped framing on boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; grey endpapers. A few light marks on cloth, partial, inscription (in pencil) on front pastedown, light foxing, otherwise good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MacDonald, George At the Back of the North Wind
London Blackie & Co Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, post 1924. Coloured frontispiece by Frank C. Pape and textual illustrations by Arthur Hughes. Original crimson cloth, blocked with design (by Laurence Housman) in deeper crimson on front board. Spine faintly sunned on top end, small signatures (undated) on front free endpapers: otherwise crisp and bright, very good. An undated copy with a reference to 1924 in the short unsigned preface. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MacDonald, George England's Antiphon (1868)
London Macmillan & Co. 1874 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Title page printed in red, blue and black. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt; blue patterned endpapers. Spine a little dulled, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, otherwise very good. A history and selection of English poetry. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MacDonald, George, compiled by J. Joseph Flynn & David Edwards George MacDonald in the Pulpit. The "Spoken" Sermons of George MacDonald
Whitehorn, California Johannesen 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Editor/Compiler
Hand bound by publisher: original green cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine. Personal gift inscription on front free endpaper signed Your true friend J. Joseph Flynn. A compilation -- from various original C19th sources -- of material by and about MacDonald as a preacher, and inscribed by one of the two editors. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MacDonald, George Guild Court A London Story (1868)
London Edwin Dalton 1908 Hard Cover Cyril Cuneo & G. H. Evison 
Reprint. Original red cloth, decorated in brown and green, lettered in gilt. Some light speckling to cloth on board edges, a little light foxing, trace of removed bookplate on front pastedown, good. Although published by Dalton the name "Johnson" appears at the foot of the spine. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MacDonald, George The Vicar's Daughter An Autobiographical Story (1872)
London Edwin Dalton 1908 Hard Cover Cyril Cuneo & G. H. Evison 
Reprint. Original maroon cloth, decorated in brown and green, lettered in gilt. A little foxing, partially erased inscription (1918) on front free endpaper, very good. Although published by Dalton the name "Johnson" appears at the foot of the spine. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MacDonald, George Works of Fancy and the Imagination (1871)
London Alexander Strahan 1884 Hard Cover 
[Re-issue]. 10 volumes in pocket edition format: uniformly bound in royal blue cloth with double black line borders, lettered in gilt on spines; green-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers; all edges gilt. Light scuffing on extremities, a few small inkspots and other light marks on cloth, presentation inscription (1890) in Volume I, owner's signature (1890) in Volumes II - X. A good set. Originally issued in a lidded box, which is no longer present. The volumes are: (I) Within and Without/A Hidden Life; (II) Poems*: Poems etc; (III) Poems**: Violin Songs etc; (IV) Poems***: Parables etc; (V) Phantastes (pt 1); (VI) Phantastes (pt 2); (VII) The Portent; (VIII) Stories*: The Light Princess etc; (IX) Stories**: Cross Purposes etc; (X) Stories***: The Cruel Painter etc. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MacDonald, George on 3rsusedbooks.ca
MacDonald, George on Beaglebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Betterbookgetter.com
MacDonald, George on Bibliodisia.com
MacDonald, George on Bluejacketbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Bookbill.net
MacDonald, George on Bookfaerie.com
MacDonald, George on Bookmarcsonline.com
MacDonald, George on Borgasorusbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Frenchborobooks.com
MacDonald, George on Goldringbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
MacDonald, George on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
MacDonald, George on Grendelbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Hoffmansbookshop.com
MacDonald, George on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
MacDonald, George on Jondalbook.com
MacDonald, George on Kbookscanada.com
MacDonald, George on Kjcactus.com
MacDonald, George on Ladylisabooks.com
MacDonald, George on Llfbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Marchhousebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Marys-books.com
MacDonald, George on Midwaybook.com
MacDonald, George on Oldkidsbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Ozzbooks.com.au
MacDonald, George on Peakirkbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Pellabooks.com
MacDonald, George on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
MacDonald, George on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MacDonald, George on Retrieverbooks.com.au
MacDonald, George on Robertsbookshop.com
MacDonald, George on Sandyaco.com
MacDonald, George on Schoonerbooks.com
MacDonald, George on Secondstorybooks.ca
MacDonald, George on Texasbooklady.com
MacDonald, George on Thebooksend.com
MacDonald, George on Thedustjacket.biz
MacDonald, George on Thompsonrarebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Turnthepagebooks.com
MacDonald, George on Wfsandercombe.com
MacDonald, George on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie