Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Moore, F. Frankfort Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Moore, F. Frankfort A Damsel or Two
London Hutchinson & Co. 1902 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor scuffing, a few foxing spots, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Moore, F. Frankfort A Nest of Linnets (1901)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1901 First Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt. Light scuffing on corners, a little light foxing, otherwise crisp, bright, near fine. Historical romance, set in C18th England. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Moore, F. Frankfort Castle Omeragh (1903)
London Archibald Constable 1903 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original fine-ribbed green cloth, lettered in pale green and gilt. Spine and board edges sunned, light foxing, good. Historical novel. Set in County Clare from the time of the Drogheda massacre to the repulse of Oliver Cromwell at Clonmel (1649 - 50). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Moore, F. Frankfort Sir Roger's Heir
London Hodder & Stoughton 1904 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition [1904]. Original brown cloth, with oval paper illustration inset on front board. A little scattered foxing in text, otherwise fine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Moore, F. Frankfort The Food of Love (1909)
London Eveleigh Nash 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original apple-green cloth, oval illustration on glazed paper inset in centre of front board, lettered in gilt. Light grazing, small split at head of spine, a little light foxing, good. A contemporary romance with a musical theme. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Authors: F. Frankfort Moore, Francis Gribble, Violet Fane, Arabella Kenealy, Marie Corelli Etc The Lady's Realm, Volume X (10), May - December 1901
London Hutchinson & Co 1901 Hard Cover 
Contains: A Nest of Linnets by F. Frankfort MOORE. Conclusion of serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: The King Who had to Choose by Francis GRIBBLE, A Tale of Rye by Violet FANE, Blue-Eyed Eliphalet & Sybilla's Dawkins by Arabella KENEALY, Rose-Coloured Spectacles by Beatrice WHITBY, A Marriage Treaty by G. M. ROBINS. Articles include: Sovran Woman by Marie CORELLI. Original maroon cloth, with raised pattern and gilt blocking; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Extremities rubbed, small tear at head of spine, dull spots on rear baord, undated signature on front pastedown, endpapers speckled: fair/good. Heavy: requires additional postage. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Moore, F. Frankfort The Millionaires (1898)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1898 First Edition Hard Cover M Grieffenhagen 
Original sage green cloth, lettered in gilt. Trace of removed label on front board, title lettering a little dulled, good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Several Authors: Sidney Levett-Yeats, F. Frankfort Moore The Traitor's Way (1901); The Millionaires (1898)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1898 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
2 novels bound as 1 in contemporary red leather over pink cloth; raised bands, ornate gilt tooling and pale green leather title label on spine; red marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Corners scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown, owner's signature, occasional foxing spots, otherwise very good. Todd [3549, 3291]. First/only issues. Half-titles bound in. Traitor's Way dated 1902: The Millionaires dated 1898. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Moore, F. Frankfort on 95bellstreet.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Moore, F. Frankfort on Alkahestbooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Bluestockingbooks.net
Moore, F. Frankfort on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Brimstonesbooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Chapter1.co.za
Moore, F. Frankfort on Drakefarmbooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Dunawaybooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Moore, F. Frankfort on Edconroybooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Jrfinebooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Moore, F. Frankfort on Naughtonsbooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Niceoldbooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Rarebookcellar.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Worldofrarebooks.com
Moore, F. Frankfort on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie