|
|
Phillpotts, Eden ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Phillpotts, Eden Brunel's Tower (1915) London William Heinemann 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Original blue-grey cloth, title (in black) with frame, flanked with stylised trees on front board, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine lettering dulled, corners bumped, inner joint papers cracked/chipped (but joints tight), otherwise good. Inscription on front free endpaper reads: To my friend C. R. Rowe with best regards Eden Phillpotts March 1915. An uncommon wartime title, the 15th in the Dartmoor Cycle, with the added bonus of Phillpott's inscription. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Phillpotts, Eden Faith Tresilion (1916) London Ward, Lock & Co. 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Frontispiece. Original green cloth, blindstamped designs on front board and spine. Faint foxing on fore-edges and prelims, otherwise near fine. Novel of the West Country coast, set during the Napoleonic era, and involving a smuggling family and Cornish wreckers. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Phillpotts, Eden Folly and Fresh Air (1891) London Hurst & Blackett 1899 Hard Cover J. Ley Pethybridge New and Revised Edition. Original illustrated green cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, otherwise very good. Phillpotts's third book: a light-hearted story of a fishing holiday in Devon. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Phillpotts, Eden Knock at a Venture (1905) London Methuen & Co. 1905 Hard Cover Third Edition. Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed red cloth. Chipped on corners at head of spine, some light marks on cloth, foxing, signature (1902) on front free endpaper, fair/good. Contains the short novel Mound by the Way (104 pp) and 9 short stories: Corban, "A Pickaxe and a Spade, a Spade", Jonas and Dinah, Benjamin's Mess, Cross Ways, Joseph, A Traveller's Tale, The Two Widows, With Bell Book and Candle. Settings: mostly Devon. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Phillpotts, Eden Some Every-Day Folks (1894) London Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1895 Hard Cover [First One-Volume Edition]. Binding (by Harpers) in glazed grey cloth, lettered in black. Corners bumped, some foxing, very good. Originally issued as a three-decker. A scarce early Phillpotts title. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Beacon (1911) London T. Fisher Unwin 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Original crimson cloth, lettered in gilt. Scuffed on spine tips, a little light foxing on prelims, otherwise very good. A novel set in the shadow of Cosdon Beacon, one of the highest peaks of Dartmoor. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Farm of the Dagger (1904) Leipzig Tauchnitz 1905 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Early C20th light blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Inscription (1910) on front free endpaper, foxing, otherwise very good. Todd [3811]. First/only issue: series half-title bound in. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Folk Afield (1907) London Methuen & Co. 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Original fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light specks and one small water spot on boards, foxing spots otherwise a bright, tight copy: good++. Uncommon collection of short stories. Phillpotts moves away from his usual Dartmoor to a series of settings in Europe and beyond. The stories are: The Earthquake Child, Souvenir de Maupassant, Hyacinthe and Honorine, The Skipper's Bible, In the King's Chamber, The Grasse Widow, Jane and John, The Old Shrine, Nuzaht, Pilgrimage to Pigna, The Cup of the Caldera, The Cabin Boy, "Pierrotin" from Paris, Pete and Pete. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Golden Fetich (1903) London Harper & Brothers 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks, name in pencil on front free endpaper, small bookplate for Neston Easton [Private] Library on front pastedown, very good. An adventure story set in Africa. Uncommon. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Good Red Earth (1901) Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series, Volume XLI. Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed maroon cloth, blocked in deep pink on front board, in gilt on spine. Light mark on rear board, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a clean, tight, bright copy: very good. Life and love in agricultural Devon Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Haven (1909) London John Murray 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Original light blue cloth, lettering and wavy light borders in brown, lettering in gilt on spine. One corner bumped, signature (1910) on front free endpaper, faint speckling on spine, very light foxing; otherwise a clean, bright copy: very good. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Human Boy (1899) London Methuen & Co. 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered and framed in gilt on front board. Spine lightly sunned, faint mark on top edge of rear board, spine tips lightly rubbed, good. Publisher's catalogue dated September 1899 at end. Stories of school life, the last of which (The Buckeneers) is written in misspelt schoolboy English: thus pre-empting Nigel Molesworth in Down with Skool! by half a century. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Phillpotts, Eden The Lovers A Romance (1912) London Ward, Lock & Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed green cloth, with blindstamped designs on front board and spine, lettered in gilt. Lightly scuffed, light foxing, very good. Setting: Dartmoor during the Napoleonic Wars. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Authors: Bernard Capes, B. M. Croker, Eden Phillpotts, Violet Jacob Etc The Pall Mall Magazine, Volume XXXIII (33), January - April 1904 London Publishing Office 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Short stories include: The Lost Notes by Bernard CAPES, El Mansor and Haida by J. Maclaren COBBAN, The Old Cantonment by B. M. CROKER, Desert Air by Robert HICHENS, The Windmill by Violet JACOB, Benjamin's Mess by Eden PHILLPOTTS, The Devil's Pool by W. H. POLLOCK, Concerning the Death of James Deering by Una L. SILBERRAD, The Wilderness by H. B. Marriott WATSON. Also contains parts of serials by John Oliver HOBBES (The Vineyard) and Maurice HEWLETT (The Queen's Quair) and articles, poems etc by G. S. Street, E. Nesbit, Fiona Macleod, William Sharp etc. Crimson cloth, lettered in black. on front board, in gilt on spine. Light scuffing, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Phillpotts, Eden on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Phillpotts, Eden on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Phillpotts, Eden on Beasleybooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Bibliodisia.com Phillpotts, Eden on Blinebooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Bookbill.net Phillpotts, Eden on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Phillpotts, Eden on Booksleftbehind.com Phillpotts, Eden on C-books.co.uk Phillpotts, Eden on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Chapter1.co.za Phillpotts, Eden on Coldtonnage.com Phillpotts, Eden on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Eveleighbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Gloversbookery.com
| Phillpotts, Eden on Guthriebooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Hoffmansbookshop.com Phillpotts, Eden on Just-us-books.com Phillpotts, Eden on Leurabooks.com.au Phillpotts, Eden on Longfellowspdx.com Phillpotts, Eden on Lotzabooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Mahlerbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Martysbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Mysteriousbookshop.com Phillpotts, Eden on Olmsteadbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Onceuponatimebooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Parigibooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Psychobabel.eu Phillpotts, Eden on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Phillpotts, Eden on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
| Phillpotts, Eden on Roberterwinbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Robertsbookshop.com Phillpotts, Eden on Russellbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Sandyaco.com Phillpotts, Eden on Schoonerbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Thebookscene.com Phillpotts, Eden on Therobbinn.co.uk Phillpotts, Eden on Tulsabooksinc.com Phillpotts, Eden on Uncommonbooksonline.com Phillpotts, Eden on Villagebookmarket.com Phillpotts, Eden on Vintage-books.com Phillpotts, Eden on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Phillpotts, Eden on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|