Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid Chambers's Journal for 1858. Contains Oceola (Reid)
London W. & R. Chambers 1858 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Oceola a Romance by Captain Mayne Reid -- complete serialisation. Numerous anonymous short stories and articles. Mid C19th black leather over marbled boards. Extremities scuffed, light foxing, front free endpaper removed, good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Reid, Captain Mayne The Boy Tar or A Voyage in the Dark (1860)
London Richard Edward King Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1900. Original blindstamped red cloth. A few light marks on cloth, edges of paper browned throughout, good reading copy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Reid, Captain Mayne The Death Shot: A Story Re-Told
London Swan Sonnenschein Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, Stereotyped Edition, c1885. Original red cloth, decorated in black and lettered in gilt; patterned endpapers. Spine sunned, with small split to cloth at top of lower hinge, inscription (1885) on front free endpaper: reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Reid, Captain Mayne The Rifle Rangers; or, Adventures in Southern Mexico (1850) & The Hunters' Feast; or, Conversations Around the Camp Fire (1855)
London Thomas Hodgson/Charles H. Clarke Hard Cover 
The Rifle Rangers; or, Adventures in Southern Mexico (1850): [Parlour Library], Thomas Hodgson, undated (c1853). Bound with: The Hunters' Feast; or, Conversations Around the Camp Fire (1855): [Parlour Library], Charles H. Clarke, undated (c1860). Mid C19th red binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, grey endpapers. Cloth a little dulled and marked on board edges, light foxing, good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Reid, Captain Mayne The White Chief. A Legend of Northern Mexico (1855)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Undated (c1893). Frontispiece. Original grey cloth; publisher's brown monogrammed endpapers. Scuffed on spine tips, otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Reid, Captain Mayne The White Gauntlet (1865)
London C. H. Clarke Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1867 Mid C19th green leather over red marbled boards; raised bands, gilt ruling, red and green leather labels on spine; green endpapers. Paper chipped on front boards, edges rubbed, otherwise good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bellemare, Louis Ferry Gabriel De translated and adapted "from the French of Bellamare" by Captain Mayne Reid The Wood-Rangers (1860) translated and adapted "from the French of Bellamare"
London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1870. Mid C19th blue-black leather over red marbled boards; gilt framing and red leather title label on spine; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, small name plate on front pastedown, a little faint foxing, very good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Agreatbookshop.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Ainsworthbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Argosybooks.ca
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Beecreekbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Bluejacketbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Bohemianbookworm.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Bookcastleonline.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Brimstonesbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Catrongrantbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Chelseabooks.ca
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Curiocornerbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Dunawaybooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Edconroybooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Gibsonbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Go-bookworld.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Guthriebooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Jrbooks.biz
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Longfellowspdx.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Mimicobooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Mounthopebooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Naturebooksandart.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Pellabooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Pribooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Robertsbookshop.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Rsgeerbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Sandyaco.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Schoonerbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Sweetbeagle.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Turnthepagebooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Worldofrarebooks.com
Various Authors: Captain Mayne Reid on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie