Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] A Strange Story (1862)
London George Routledge & Co. Hard Cover 
New Knebworth edition. Undated, c1900. Original deep red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Binding clean and bright: some browning and foxing on prelims, otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Eugene Aram
London Routledge & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint. Frontispiece. Original black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Clean, bright, very good 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Eugene Aram, A Tale
London Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1864 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Mid C19th brown leather over maroon marbled boards; raised bands on spine; green endpapers. Number "3" in gilt below title on spine. Extremities scuffed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Eugene Aram, A Tale
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Deluxe, Limited Edition. Undated [1891]. Typeset and printed in the USA. Volume from set 390 of the 500 issued, numbered on verso of title page. 4 illustrations. Original green cloth, with paper label on spine. Label lightly rubbed, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Eva, A True Story of Light and Darkness. The Ill-Omened Marriage, and Other Tales and Poems; and The Pilgrims of the Rhine by Edward Lytton Bulwer
London Tauchnitz 1842 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Late C19th binding in green cloth, leather title label on spine: patterned endpapers. Standard size binding, although books stock is smaller than later volumes in the series. Browning and foxing spots, bookplate on front pastedown, good. Todd [20a]. First issue: series half-title bound in. The author's name is given as "Edward Lytton Bulwer": this was corrected to "Edward Bulwer-Lytton " from the second issue. Poems and a short novel. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Lucretia or the Children of the Night
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Deluxe, Limited Edition. Undated [1891]. Typeset and printed in the USA. Volume from set 390 of the 500 issued, numbered on verso of title page. 4 illustrations. Original green cloth, with paper label on spine. Label lightly rubbed, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Pelham; or, The Adventures of a Gentleman (1828)
London Frederick Warne & Co.. Soft Cover 
Victorian Paperback. Undated, c1890. Original pictorial paper wrappers. Chipped on edges and parts of spine, foxing spots, good 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Several Authors: Adelbert [or Adalbert] Stifter & Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton Pictures of Life, translated by Mary Howitt & Leila; or, The Siege of Granada & Calderon the Courtier (1838)
London Simms & McIntyre/Routledge 1852 First British Edition Hard Cover 
Stifter, Adelbert [normally Adalbert]: Pictures of Life, translated by Mary Howitt. [First English Edition], Parlour Library: Simms & McIntyre, 1852. Bound with: Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer: Leila; or, The Siege of Granada & Calderon the Courtier (1838). [Reprint]: G. Routledge & Co., 1855. Two volumes bound as one in late C19th rebinding in beaded green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Bookplate of C. E. H. Hobhouse on front pastedown, signature on front free endpaper, very good. Stifter's Pictures of Life consist of two short novels: Angela & The Castle of Fools. Stifter is a highly-regarded Austrian writer whose work remains relatively unknown in the English-speaking world. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] Rienzi, the Last of the Roman Tribunes (1835)
London Saunders & Otley 1840 Hard Cover 
New Edition of the Works of E. L. Bulwer: Saunders and Otley [February] 1840. Frontispiece and vignette title. Original fine-ribbed fawn cloth, with blindstamped decorative frames on both boards: yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, a little foxing on prelims, inscription (1842) on front free endpaper, small closed tear on lower hinge, good. With a new dedicatory preface (dated January 1840) addressed by the author to his mother. The first volume in a monthly series (which ran to 10 volumes) of Bulwer-Lytton's works, with publisher's announcements for the series preceding the title page. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] The Last Days of Pompeii
Leipzig Tauchnitz Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Dated 1842 on title page, but actually from c1875. Brown cloth and patterned boards, edges marbled; pale blue endpapers. Near fine. Todd [14Ac]. Third issue of first setting; series half-title bound in; publisher's catalogue for February 1876 bound in at end. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] The Lost Tales of Miletus
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1866 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
C19th brown beaded binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Spine scuffed, on tips: good. 8 long poems, adapted/recreated from what little is known of the (classical) originals. Todd [814], bound without series half-title. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] The Novels
London Routledge & Co. 1891 Hard Cover 
Deluxe, Limited Edition: Routledge & Sons, nd [1891]. Typeset and printed in the USA Number 178 of 500 sets issued. Complete in 32 volumes. Illustrated (4 - 8 plates per volume). Original dark green cloth, with paper labels on spines. Pages untrimmed throughout and many volumes unopened/uncut/unread. A few light marks on cloth, a little wear to paper labels, foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good. Lytton wrote in many genres in his long career from silver folk and Newgate crime to domestic, supernatural and science fiction. The set is complete comprising: Pelham; The Disowned; Devereux; Paul Clifford & Tomlinsoniana; Eugene Aram; Godolphin; The Last Days of Pompeii (2 vols); Pilgrims of the Rhine & The Coming Race; Rienzi (2 vols); Ernest Maltravers; Alice or The Mysteries; Leila & Pausanias the Spartan; Night and Morning; Zanoni; The Last of the Barons (2 vols); Lucretia; Harold, Falkland & Calderon the Courtier (2 vols); The Caxtons, Zicci & The Haunted and the Haunters (2 vols); My Novel (3 vols); What Will He Do With It? (2 vols); A Strange Story; Kenelm Chillingly; The Parisians (2 vols). A large heavy set which will require additional postage. Competitive rates using courier services can be offered for this item. Please enquire before ordering, as postage is not automtaically added to this item 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] The Novels: Deluxe Edition
Routledge & Sons 1891 
Deluxe, Limited Edition. Undated (1891]. Typeset and printed in the USA Number 178 of 500 sets issued. Complete in 32 volumes. Illustrated (4 - 8 plates per volume). Original dark green cloth, with paper labels on spines. Pages untrimmed throughout and many volumes unopened/uncut/unread. A few light marks on cloth, a little wear to paper labels, foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good. Lytton wrote in many genres in his long career from silver folk and Newgate crime to domestic, supernatural and science fiction. The set is complete comprising: Pelham; The Disowned; Devereux; Paul Clifford & Tomlinsoniana; Eugene Aram; Godolphin; The Last Days of Pompeii (2 vols); Pilgrims of the Rhine & The Coming Race; Rienzi (2 vols); Ernest Maltravers; Alice or The Mysteries; Leila & Pausanias the Spartan; Night and Morning; Zanoni; The Last of the Barons (2 vols); Lucretia; Harold, Falkland & Calderon the Courtier (2 vols); The Caxtons, Zicci & The Haunted and the Haunters (2 vols); My Novel (3 vols); What Will He Do With It? (2 vols); A Strange Story; Kenelm Chillingly; The Parisians (2 vols). A very heavy set which will require additional postage. Delivery by courier can be arranged for competitive prices. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on 95bellstreet.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Batteredbook.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Bibliodisia.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Bluestockingbooks.net
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Booksinbulgaria.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Bookyahoo.net
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Brimstonesbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Curiocornerbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Dunawaybooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Gibsonbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Goldringbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Hallofbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Innesbooks.co.uk
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Johnbalebooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Kbookscanada.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Lairdbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Loyaloakbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Maplehillbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Naughtonsbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Notquitenewstuff.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Oldscrolls.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Pinaclebooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Poormansbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Robertsbookshop.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Rsgeerbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Russellbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Sackofbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Schoonerbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Thomasrarebooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Trillionbooks.com
Lytton, Lord [Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton] on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com