Richard Beaton

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] Eugene Aram
London Routledge & Co. Hard Cover 
Reprint. Frontispiece. Original black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Clean, bright, very good 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] Eugene Aram, A Tale
London Routledge, Warne & Routledge 1864 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Mid C19th brown leather over maroon marbled boards; raised bands on spine; green endpapers. Number "3" in gilt below title on spine. Extremities scuffed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] Eugene Aram, A Tale
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Deluxe, Limited Edition. Undated [1891]. Typeset and printed in the USA. Volume from set 390 of the 500 issued, numbered on verso of title page. 4 illustrations. Original green cloth, with paper label on spine. Label lightly rubbed, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] Eva, A True Story of Light and Darkness. The Ill-Omened Marriage, and Other Tales and Poems; and The Pilgrims of the Rhine by Edward Lytton Bulwer
London Tauchnitz 1842 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Late C19th binding in green cloth, leather title label on spine: patterned endpapers. Standard size binding, although books stock is smaller than later volumes in the series. Browning and foxing spots, bookplate on front pastedown, good. Todd [20a]. First issue: series half-title bound in. The author's name is given as "Edward Lytton Bulwer": this was corrected to "Edward Bulwer-Lytton " from the second issue. Poems and a short novel. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] Lucretia or the Children of the Night
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Deluxe, Limited Edition. Undated [1891]. Typeset and printed in the USA. Volume from set 390 of the 500 issued, numbered on verso of title page. 4 illustrations. Original green cloth, with paper label on spine. Label lightly rubbed, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] Rienzi, the Last of the Roman Tribunes (1835)
London Saunders & Otley 1840 Hard Cover 
New Edition of the Works of E. L. Bulwer: Saunders and Otley [February] 1840. Frontispiece and vignette title. Original fine-ribbed fawn cloth, with blindstamped decorative frames on both boards: yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, a little foxing on prelims, inscription (1842) on front free endpaper, small closed tear on lower hinge, good. With a new dedicatory preface (dated January 1840) addressed by the author to his mother. The first volume in a monthly series (which ran to 10 volumes) of Bulwer-Lytton's works, with publisher's announcements for the series preceding the title page. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] The Last Days of Pompeii
Leipzig Tauchnitz Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Dated 1842 on title page, but actually from c1875. Brown cloth and patterned boards, edges marbled; pale blue endpapers. Near fine. Todd [14Ac]. Third issue of first setting; series half-title bound in; publisher's catalogue for February 1876 bound in at end. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] The Lost Tales of Miletus
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1866 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
C19th brown beaded binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Spine scuffed, on tips: good. 8 long poems, adapted/recreated from what little is known of the (classical) originals. Todd [814], bound without series half-title. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] The Novels: Deluxe, Limited Edition
London George Routledge & Sons 1891 Hard Cover 
Deluxe, Limited Edition. Typeset and printed in the USA. Number 178 of 500 sets issued. Complete in 32 volumes. Illustrated (4 - 8 plates per volume). Original dark green cloth, with paper labels on spines. Pages untrimmed throughout and many volumes unopened/uncut/unread. A few light marks on cloth, a little wear to paper labels, foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good set. Lytton wrote in many genres in his long career from silver folk and Newgate crime to domestic, supernatural and science fiction. The set is complete comprising: Pelham; The Disowned; Devereux; Paul Clifford & Tomlinsoniana; Eugene Aram; Godolphin; The Last Days of Pompeii (2 vols); Pilgrims of the Rhine & The Coming Race; Rienzi (2 vols); Ernest Maltravers; Alice or The Mysteries; Leila & Pausanias the Spartan; Night and Morning; Zanoni; The Last of the Barons (2 vols); Lucretia; Harold, Falkland & Calderon the Courtier (2 vols); The Caxtons, Zicci & The Haunted and the Haunters (2 vols); My Novel (3 vols); What Will He Do With It? (2 vols); A Strange Story; Kenelm Chillingly; The Parisians (2 vols). This is a large and very heavy set and will require substantial additional postage/delivery costs. I can offer competitive rates to many locations (UK and worldwide) by fast, trackable courier services. Please contact me for quotation before ordering. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on 95bellstreet.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Betterbookgetter.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Bibliodisia.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Bookbrothers.net
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Books213.net
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Booksinbulgaria.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on C-books.co.uk
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Curiocornerbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Fiction-addiction.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Gibsonbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Goldringbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Guthriebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Innesbooks.co.uk
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Kbookscanada.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Lairdbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Maplehillbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Naughtonsbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Njbonline.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Notquitenewstuff.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Oldranchbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Oldscrolls.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Pinaclebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Poormansbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Rsgeerbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Schoonerbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] on Theshelfbookshop.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com