Richard Beaton

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Alice Lorraine. A Tale of the South Downs
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
Reprint. Undated, c1922. Original crimson cloth, framed and lettered in black. Lightly sunned on spine, very faint browning to page edges, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Alice Lorraine. A Tale of the South Downs
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original uniform green cloth with Blackmore's signature blindstamped on front board. Edges scuffed, title page browned, good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Cradock Nowell. A Tale of the New Forest
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
New and Cheaper Edition. Undated, c1903. Original uniform series green cloth, lettered in gilt, with Blackmore's signature blindstamped on front board. Light scuffing, otherwise cloth bright: paper lightly browned on edges throughout, small bookplate on front pastedown, good 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Dariel. A Romance of Surrey (1897)
London Blackwood & Sons 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Chris Hammond 
Original navy-blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A little faint foxing, undated signature on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Sadleir [224] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Kit and Kitty A Story of West Middlesex (1890)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
New and Cheaper Edition. Undated, c1910. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few light marks, foxing spots, good. One of Blackmore's more uncommon titles. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Mary Anerley, A Yorkshire Tale
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1920. Original crimson cloth, with black line frames and black lettering. Extremities lightly scuffed, signature (1992) on front free endpaper, crease on lower corner of rear board, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Perlycross A Tale of the Western Hills (1894)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894 Hard Cover 
First One-Volume Edition (originally appeared as a three-decker earlier in the same year). Original blue cloth, with blindstamped wavy-line borders; publisher's own monogrammed blue-on-white endpapers. Extremities lightly scuffed/bumped, some light browning on endpapers, a little light foxing, good+ 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) Springhaven. A Tale of the Great War (1887)
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889 Hard Cover 
New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated by Alfred Parsons and F[red] Barnard. Original scarlet cloth, ornately blocked in black and gilt on front board an spine, publisher's monogram on rear board; grey-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Lightly rubbed at foot of spine, otherwise very good. In Low's standard binding for first one-volume editions. A larger format illustrated edition appeared between the three-decker first and this "new" edition. The illustrations are all in the body of the text, not on plates: hence no frontispiece called for. Publisher's catalogue dated April 1888 bound in at end. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) The Maid of Sker
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
New Edition. Undated, c1910. Original bronze cloth, blindstamped lettering decoration on front board, gilt on spine. Spine lettering a little rubbed, otherwise a good + copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) on Bagotbooks.com
Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge Blackmore) on Leftcoastbooks.us


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com