Richard Beaton

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Black, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Black, William A Daughter of Heth
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1892 Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Photograph of author as frontispiece. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Inner joint papers lightly cracked, otherwise tight, very good. Black's most famous novel: the story of a Catholic girl brought to live with a Protestant family in south-west Scotland. When the girl seeks the friendship of a local nobleman, tragedy ensues. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Black, William A Princess of Thule (1873)
London Macmillan & Co. 1878 Hard Cover 
Fifteenth Thousand. Original blue cloth, with decorative bands in black and gilt across front board and spine; black endpapers. Corners and spine tips rubbed, a little light foxing, good. The story of a misalliance between a feckless young English painter and a girl from the Outer Hebrides. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Black, William Adventures in Thule. Three Stories for Boys
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Crisp, bright, tight, very good. Three stories for boys set in the Outer Hebrides: tales of fishing, illicit whisky stills and an exotic French visitor. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Black, William Briseis
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Undated, c1898. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth, with Black's signature blindstamped on front board. A few light marks on cloth, lightly scuffed on spine tips, very good. The story of a Greek girl in Scotland, London and (eventually) Athens. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Black, William Donald Ross of Heimra
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894 Hard Cover 
New and revised Edition. Uniform green cloth with blindstamped borders. Cancelled bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise very good. The English heroine inherits a remote Scottish estate in northern Scotland. She meets with hostility from her impoverished tenants, complicated by the presence of the disinherited laird, Donald Ross. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Authors: William Black, Florence Nightingale, William Gilbert Etc Good Words for 1878. Contains: Macleod of Dare (Black), A Water Arrival in India (Nightingale) Etc
London Daldy, Isbister & Co. 1878 First Edition Hard Cover 
Macleod of Dare by William BLACK. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Articles include: A Water Arrival in India by Florence NIGHTINGALE, English Orphans in Paris & The Workhouse and the Play by M. BETHAM EDWARDS, Hindoo Medicine by William GILBERT, Ostriches on a Cape Farm by Lady VERNEY, Travelling and Travellers by Dinah CRAIK. C19th black leather over grey-blue beaded cloth; raised bands with gilt decorations and red leather title label on spine, brown endpapers. A few light marks, signature (1915) on front free endpaper, tiny chip to cloth on rear board, a little foxing, otherwise very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Black, William Green Pastures and Piccadilly
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1892 Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Inner joint papers lightly cracked, otherwise tight, very good. Partly the story of an unhappy marriage, partly the story of a party of English travellers in late nineteenth century America (from new York out to Nebraska). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Black, William Highland Cousins (1894)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition: no date (c1896). Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. A little foxing on prelims, signature (1902): crisp, bright, near fine. The story of a mismatched love affair: the girl from the Hebrides, corrupted by desire fro money and her school-teacher husband. Set in and around a disguised Oban. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Black, William Highland Cousins (1894)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894 Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth, with blindstamped wavy lines on boards, lettered in gilt; blue-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, a little speckling on rear board, very good. Early one-volume edition of Black's last three-decker (his final two novels, Briseis and Wild Eelin were each first published in one volume). A romance set in a thinly-disguised Oban. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Black, William In Far Lochaber (1888)
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889 Hard Cover 
New [ie First One-Volume Edition]. Original red cloth, blocked with a complex pattern in black and gilt; grey-and-white flower patterned endpapers. Spine lightly sunned, with tiny nicks at foot; front inner joint paper lightly cracked (but joint tight), undated signature on title page, good. Publisher's catalogue dated October 1889 bound in at end. One of the best of Black's later novels: dour religiosity and conniving relatives are outfaced by young love: set in and around Fort William and Glen Nevis. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Black, William In Silk Attire (1869)
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1879 Hard Cover 
Seventh Edition. Original scarlet cloth on bevelled boards, ornately blocked in black and gilt; dark grey endpapers. Lightly sunned on spine, light marks at foot of front board, good. Black's third novel. In 1892 he revised it, abridging the text, changing the names and titles of some of the characters etc. This earlier copy preserves the original version. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Black, William Judith Shakespeare
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Uniform green cloth with blindstamped borders. A few light marks, very good. A romance woven around Shakespeare's daughter and the "theft" of the manuscript of The Tempest. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Black, William Kilmeny
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Undated, c1895. Uniform green cloth, with Black's signature blindstamped on front board. Crisp, bright, very good. The story of an artist and his struggles: "Kilmeny" is his greatest painting -- the portrait of the woman he loves. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Black, William Lady Silverdale's Sweetheart and Other Tales (1876, with different contents, as Lady Silverdale's Sweetheart and Other Stories)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1892 First Thus Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on cloth, very good. The first edition (1876) contained three long stories Lady Silverdale's Sweetheart, The Marriage of Moira Fergus & The Man Who Was Like Shakespeare; 2 short shorter pieces The Strange Horse of Loch Suainabhal & The Highlands of the City; also a short article as addendum A Glance at the Isle of Lewis. In this "revised" edition The Marriage of Moira Fergus has been replaced by another long story, The Pupil of Aurelius, and the addendum dropped altogether. Uncommon in any edition. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Black, William Macleod of Dare
London Macmillan & Co. 1886 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, with decorative bands in black and gilt; dark brown endpapers. Corners scuffed, some light foxing, good. The tragic romance of young Scotsman from Mull who falls for a London actress. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Black, William Macleod of Dare
London Collins Clear-Type Press Hard Cover 
7d Modern Fiction (pocket edition). Undated (c1909). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Paper lightly browned, signature (1909) on prelims, otherwise very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Black, William Madcap Violet (1876)
London Macmillan & Co. 1880 Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Original royal blue cloth, blocked with decorative bands in black and gilt on front board and spine (blindstamped on rear board): brown endpapers. Corners bumped, small nicks head/foot of spine, small bookplate on front pastedown, good. The second of Black's "tragic" novels -- which defy expectation by ending in tears rather than marriage bells. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Black, William Sabina Zembra (1887)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on cloth, very faint tanning to paper, good. One of Black's less common later novels. Sabina, the daughter of a well-to-do MP, shocks her family and friends by marrying Fred Foster, a down-at-heel sporting man -- and misery ensues. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Black, William Shandon Bells
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
New & Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth, with Black's signature blindstamped on front board. A few light marks on cloth, lightly scuffed on spine tips, very good. A sad romance of failed love, set in and around Cork and in London. The hero is a struggling journalist. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Black, William Stand Fast, Craig-Royston! (1890)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on cloth, very good. One of Black's less common later novels. The novel questions the Victorians' romantic fascination with Scotland. Is George Bethune -- besotted with his Scottish heritage -- a visionary, a fool, or simply a scoundrel? 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Black, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Black, William on Applebybooks.net
Black, William on Ayerego.com
Black, William on Bagotbooks.com
Black, William on Bibliodisia.com
Black, William on Bookalley.com
Black, William on Bookcollector.net
Black, William on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Black, William on Bookmarcsonline.com
Black, William on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Black, William on Bythebooklc.com
Black, William on Chapter1.co.za
Black, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Black, William on Cupboardmaker.com
Black, William on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Black, William on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Black, William on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Black, William on Dustjacket.ca
Black, William on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Black, William on Easychairbooks.com
Black, William on Gibsonbooks.com
Black, William on Go-bookworld.com
Black, William on Grandpasbooks.com
Black, William on Hawkbooks.com
Black, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Black, William on Kensvideo.net
Black, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
Black, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Black, William on Olmsteadbooks.com
Black, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Black, William on Orphantreasures.com
Black, William on Pellabooks.com
Black, William on Phatpocket.com
Black, William on Pinaclebooks.com
Black, William on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Black, William on Psychobabel.eu
Black, William on Riversedgebooks.com
Black, William on Schoonerbooks.com
Black, William on Senecavalleybooks.com
Black, William on Thebooksend.com
Black, William on Theglasskey.co.uk
Black, William on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Black, William on Waynesbooks.net
Black, William on Wheenobooks.com
Black, William on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com