Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Besant, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Besant, Walter A Fountain Sealed (1897)
London Chatto & Windus 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Frontispiece. Original maroon cloth, decorated on front board with blindstamped, white and gilt designs; green-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, scuffed on spine tips, a little light foxing, very good. Sadleir [186]. Publisher's catalogue for May 1897 at end. A historical romance of the late C18th, based on a rumoured love-affair of George, Prince of Wales. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Besant, Walter A Fountain Sealed (1897)
London Chatto & Windus 1899 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Frontispiece. Late Piccadilly novels style binding: blindstamped royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright copy of one of Besant's less common titles. A historical romance of the love of an English prince for a Quaker girl. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Besant, Walter All Sorts and Conditions of Men
London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover 
New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Illustrated by Fred Barnard. Original blue-grey cloth, blocked in black (gilt on spine); grey and white flower patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, pinhole on upper hinge, endpapers browned, fore-edges spotted, Sunday School plate on front pastedown: otherwise a bright, tight copy. The story of a heiress who uses her inheritance to better the lot of the poor in East London. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Authors: Walter Besant Etc All the Year Round, New Series, Volume XXXIX (39). Contains The Holy Rose by Walter Besant
London 26 Wellington Street 1887 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: The Holy Rose by Walter Besant. Extra Christmas Number for 1886. All the Year Round, An Unconventional Almanac for 1887: In Beauty's Cause, The Count's Story, The Soldier's Story (all anonymous). A Dateless Bargain by C. L. Purkiss. Chapters I - LII. Lost in the Valley. Anonymous. Complete serialisation. Late C19th tan leather over lilac cloth; raised bands and title labels on spine. Cloth lightly sunned, good. The Unconventional Almanac is an extra Christmas "extra number", containing stories (and a calendar, obituaries etc). A heavy volume which will require additional postage. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Besant, Walter Armorel of Lyonesse. A Romance of To-day (1890)
London Chatto & Windus 1907 Hard Cover 
New Impression. Original brown cloth on limp boards, blocked in black, title on gilt block on spine. Corners lightly scuffed, some marks on rear board, very good. Issued in the smaller format originally known as the "Popular Two Shilling Novels". 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Besant, Walter Beyond the Dreams of Avarice
New York Harper & Brothers 1895 First American Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original light green cloth, blocked in darker green and gilt. Corners bumped, a little scuffing, light foxing, good+ 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Besant, Walter Beyond the Dreams of Avarice (1895)
London Chatto & Windus 1895 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original pale brown cloth, decorated in gilt with shower of coins in gilt; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. A few light marks on cloth, some browning on endpapers, otherwise very good. Sadleir [181]. Publisher's catalogue dated December 1894 bound in at end. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Authors: Guy Boothby, Walter Besant, Mrs Oliphant Chambers's Journal for 1896. Contains The Fascination of the King (Boothby), The Master Craftsman (Besant), The Strange Adventures of John Percival (Oliphant)
London W. & R. Chambers 1896 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: The Fascination of the King by Guy Boothby (complete serialisation); The Master Craftsman by Walter Besant (complete serialisation); The Strange Adventures of John Percival by Mrs Oliphant (complete serialisation). Shorter pieces include: After the Fact by E. W. Hornung, The Disbursement Sheet by W. W. Jacobs, The Marked Half-Sovereign by J. S. Fletcher, The Plaza of Sta Marta by Harold Bindloss, etc. Late C19th blue binder's cloth. A little scuffed and bumped, a little foxing, but otherwise a tight copy: good+. A large heavy book which will require additional postage. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Besant, Walter Children of Gibeon
London Chatto & Windus 1888 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th blue leather over maroon marbled boards; brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, bookplate of Pantia Ralli on front pastedown, good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Besant, Walter Dorothy Forster (1884)
London Chatto & Windus 1928 Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Original grey-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Lightly scuffed on spine tips, gilt lettering a little dulled, light foxing, small bookseller's label at foot of front pastedown, very good. Besant's most popular historical romance: a story of Jacobites in Northumberland. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Besant, Walter Fifty Years Ago (1888)
London Chatto & Windus 1888 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original crimson cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black and gilt; black endpapers. 137 plates and woodcuts. Lightly marked on cloth, small chip to top corner of spine, a little foxing, good ++. Heavy item which will require some additional postage. A survey of life and society at the start of Queen Victoria's reign, amply illustrated. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Besant, Walter For Faith and Freedom (1889)
London Chatto & Windus 1889 Hard Cover A. Forestier & F Waddy 
New (ie First One-Volume) Edition. Original blue-grey cloth, blocked in black, green-and-white patterned endpapers. Spine considerably dulled, with nicks head & foot: otherwise good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Besant, Walter Herr Paulus. His Rise, His Greatness & His Fall (1888)
London Chatto & Windus 1890 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th blue leather over maroon marbled boards. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. The story of the progress and eventual unmasking of a fraudulent medium. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Besant, Walter & James Rice My Little Girl (1873)
London Chatto & Windus 1887 Hard Cover 
Library Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Late Piccadilly Novels style binding: ornately blindstamped navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Light scuffing, a few foxing spots, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. Besant & Rice's second joint novel. Partially set in Mauritius ("Palmiste Island") where Besant had worked as a teacher for several years. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Besant, Walter & James Rice Ready-Money Mortiboy
London Chatto & Windus 1902 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Frontispiece portrait of James Rice. Later Piccadilly novels style: original blindstamped blue cloth. Corners scuffed, foxing, good. The story of a long-lost scoundrel son who comes back to defraud his father, a country banker. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Besant, Walter St Katherine's By the Tower
London Chatto & Windus 1910 Hard Cover Charles Green 
New Impression. Illustrated. Original blue cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, owner's name stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. A romance of east London in the last decade of the C18th. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Besant, Walter The Bell of St Paul's (1889)
London Chatto & Windus 1890 Hard Cover 
New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Original grey blue cloth, decoratively blocked in black; brown-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, name in pencil on title page, very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Besant, Walter The Changeling (1898)
London Chapman & Hall 1898 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blindstamped red buckram, lettered in gilt. Sunning to edges, some dark spots and specks on rear board, owner's name stamp (in red) on front free endpaper and title page, otherwise good. Sadleir [182]. One of only a handful of Besant's later novels not be published by Chatto & Windus (although they issued a reprint edition in 1899) 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet
London Chatto & Windus 1904 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Later Piccadilly novels style: original blindstamped blue cloth. Corners scuffed, foxing spots throughout, very good. Historical novel set in eighteenth century London. The Fleet of the title is not the navy, but the infamous London prison. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet (1881)
London Chatto & Windus 1884 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th maroon leather over crimson cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A couple of tiny marks on cloth, light foxing on prelims, otherwise very good/near fine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Besant, Walter on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Besant, Walter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Besant, Walter on Bibliodisia.com
Besant, Walter on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Besant, Walter on Booksofaurora.com
Besant, Walter on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Besant, Walter on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com
Besant, Walter on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Besant, Walter on Chapter1.co.za
Besant, Walter on Claytonbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Besant, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Davidevesbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Eveleighbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Besant, Walter on Hammondsbooks.net
Besant, Walter on Havercroftbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Besant, Walter on Ianreillybooks.com
Besant, Walter on Leurabooks.com.au
Besant, Walter on Lilybaybooks.com
Besant, Walter on Lincbook.com
Besant, Walter on Loyaloakbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Mccormickbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Besant, Walter on Odonoghuebooks.com
Besant, Walter on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Besant, Walter on Primrosehillbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Psychobabel.eu
Besant, Walter on Rareandrecent.com
Besant, Walter on Riverwashbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Besant, Walter on Sandyaco.com
Besant, Walter on Sauconybookshop.com
Besant, Walter on Scottsbooks.com
Besant, Walter on Thebooksend.com
Besant, Walter on Thomasrarebooks.com
Besant, Walter on Turnthepagebooks.com
Besant, Walter on Unclebooks.com
Besant, Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Besant, Walter on Vintage-books.com
Besant, Walter on Wiseowlbooks.net
Besant, Walter on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com