|
|
Besant, Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Besant, Walter A Fountain Sealed (1897) London Chatto & Windus 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Frontispiece. Original maroon cloth, decorated on front board with blindstamped, white and gilt designs; green-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, scuffed on spine tips, a little light foxing, very good. Sadleir [186]. Publisher's catalogue for May 1897 at end. A historical romance of the late C18th, based on a rumoured love-affair of George, Prince of Wales. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Besant, Walter A Fountain Sealed (1897) London Chatto & Windus 1899 Hard Cover New Edition. Frontispiece. Late Piccadilly novels style binding: blindstamped royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright copy of one of Besant's less common titles. A historical romance of the love of an English prince for a Quaker girl. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Besant, Walter All Sorts and Conditions of Men London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Illustrated by Fred Barnard. Original blue-grey cloth, blocked in black (gilt on spine); grey and white flower patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, pinhole on upper hinge, endpapers browned, fore-edges spotted, Sunday School plate on front pastedown: otherwise a bright, tight copy. The story of a heiress who uses her inheritance to better the lot of the poor in East London. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Authors: Walter Besant Etc All the Year Round, New Series, Volume XXXIX (39). Contains The Holy Rose by Walter Besant London 26 Wellington Street 1887 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: The Holy Rose by Walter Besant. Extra Christmas Number for 1886. All the Year Round, An Unconventional Almanac for 1887: In Beauty's Cause, The Count's Story, The Soldier's Story (all anonymous). A Dateless Bargain by C. L. Purkiss. Chapters I - LII. Lost in the Valley. Anonymous. Complete serialisation. Late C19th tan leather over lilac cloth; raised bands and title labels on spine. Cloth lightly sunned, good. The Unconventional Almanac is an extra Christmas "extra number", containing stories (and a calendar, obituaries etc). A heavy volume which will require additional postage. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Besant, Walter Beyond the Dreams of Avarice (1895) London Chatto & Windus 1895 First Edition Hard Cover Original pale brown cloth, decorated in gilt with shower of coins in gilt; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. A few light marks on cloth, some browning on endpapers, otherwise very good. Sadleir [181]. Publisher's catalogue dated December 1894 bound in at end. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Authors: Guy Boothby, Walter Besant, Mrs Oliphant Chambers's Journal for 1896. Contains The Fascination of the King (Boothby), The Master Craftsman (Besant), The Strange Adventures of John Percival (Oliphant) London W. & R. Chambers 1896 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: The Fascination of the King by Guy Boothby (complete serialisation); The Master Craftsman by Walter Besant (complete serialisation); The Strange Adventures of John Percival by Mrs Oliphant (complete serialisation). Shorter pieces include: After the Fact by E. W. Hornung, The Disbursement Sheet by W. W. Jacobs, The Marked Half-Sovereign by J. S. Fletcher, The Plaza of Sta Marta by Harold Bindloss, etc. Late C19th blue binder's cloth. A little scuffed and bumped, a little foxing, but otherwise a tight copy: good+. A large heavy book which will require additional postage. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Besant, Walter Dorothy Forster (1884) London Chatto & Windus 1928 Hard Cover [Reprint]. Original grey-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Lightly scuffed on spine tips, gilt lettering a little dulled, light foxing, small bookseller's label at foot of front pastedown, very good. Besant's most popular historical romance: a story of Jacobites in Northumberland. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Besant, Walter Fifty Years Ago (1888) London Chatto & Windus 1888 First Edition Hard Cover Original crimson cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black and gilt; black endpapers. 137 plates and woodcuts. Lightly marked on cloth, small chip to top corner of spine, a little foxing, good ++. Heavy item which will require some additional postage. A survey of life and society at the start of Queen Victoria's reign, amply illustrated. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Besant, Walter For Faith and Freedom (1889) London Chatto & Windus 1889 Hard Cover A. Forestier & F Waddy New (ie First One-Volume) Edition. Original blue-grey cloth, blocked in black, green-and-white patterned endpapers. Spine considerably dulled, with nicks head & foot: otherwise good. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Besant, Walter & James Rice My Little Girl (1873) London Chatto & Windus 1887 Hard Cover Library Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Late Piccadilly Novels style binding: ornately blindstamped navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Light scuffing, a few foxing spots, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. Besant & Rice's second joint novel. Partially set in Mauritius ("Palmiste Island") where Besant had worked as a teacher for several years. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Besant, Walter & James Rice Ready-Money Mortiboy London Chatto & Windus 1902 Hard Cover New Edition. Frontispiece portrait of James Rice. Later Piccadilly novels style: original blindstamped blue cloth. Corners scuffed, foxing, good. The story of a long-lost scoundrel son who comes back to defraud his father, a country banker. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Besant, Walter St Katherine's By the Tower London Chatto & Windus 1910 Hard Cover Charles Green New Impression. Illustrated. Original blue cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, owner's name stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. A romance of east London in the last decade of the C18th. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Besant, Walter The Bell of St Paul's (1889) London Chatto & Windus 1890 Hard Cover New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Original grey blue cloth, decoratively blocked in black; brown-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, name in pencil on title page, very good. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Besant, Walter The Changeling (1898) London Chapman & Hall 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Original blindstamped red buckram, lettered in gilt. Sunning to edges, some dark spots and specks on rear board, owner's name stamp (in red) on front free endpaper and title page, otherwise good. Sadleir [182]. One of only a handful of Besant's later novels not be published by Chatto & Windus (although they issued a reprint edition in 1899) Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Besant, Walter & James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet London Chatto & Windus 1904 Hard Cover New Edition. Later Piccadilly novels style: original blindstamped blue cloth. Corners scuffed, foxing spots throughout, very good. Historical novel set in eighteenth century London. The Fleet of the title is not the navy, but the infamous London prison. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Besant, Walter on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Besant, Walter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Besant, Walter on Bibliodisia.com Besant, Walter on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Besant, Walter on Booksofaurora.com Besant, Walter on Booksonlinebrighton.com Besant, Walter on Braintreeusedbooks.com Besant, Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com Besant, Walter on Ceruleandaybooks.com Besant, Walter on Chapter1.co.za Besant, Walter on Claytonbooks.com Besant, Walter on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Besant, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Besant, Walter on Davidevesbooks.com Besant, Walter on Doreenstephensbooks.com Besant, Walter on Eveleighbooks.com
| Besant, Walter on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Besant, Walter on Hammondsbooks.net Besant, Walter on Havercroftbooks.com Besant, Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com Besant, Walter on Ianreillybooks.com Besant, Walter on Leurabooks.com.au Besant, Walter on Lilybaybooks.com Besant, Walter on Lincbook.com Besant, Walter on Loyaloakbooks.com Besant, Walter on Mccormickbooks.com Besant, Walter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Besant, Walter on Odonoghuebooks.com Besant, Walter on Oxfordhousebooks.com Besant, Walter on Primrosehillbooks.com Besant, Walter on Psychobabel.eu Besant, Walter on Rareandrecent.com
| Besant, Walter on Riverwashbooks.com Besant, Walter on Sales.acornbookshop.com Besant, Walter on Sandyaco.com Besant, Walter on Sauconybookshop.com Besant, Walter on Scottsbooks.com Besant, Walter on Thebooksend.com Besant, Walter on Thomasrarebooks.com Besant, Walter on Turnthepagebooks.com Besant, Walter on Unclebooks.com Besant, Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com Besant, Walter on Vintage-books.com Besant, Walter on Wiseowlbooks.net Besant, Walter on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|