Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Besant, Walter & James Rice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Besant, Walter & James Rice My Little Girl (1873)
London Chatto & Windus 1887 Hard Cover 
Library Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Late Piccadilly Novels style binding: ornately blindstamped navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Light scuffing, a few foxing spots, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. Besant & Rice's second joint novel. Partially set in Mauritius ("Palmiste Island") where Besant had worked as a teacher for several years. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Besant, Walter & James Rice Ready-Money Mortiboy
London Chatto & Windus 1902 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Frontispiece portrait of James Rice. Later Piccadilly novels style: original blindstamped blue cloth. Corners scuffed, foxing, good. The story of a long-lost scoundrel son who comes back to defraud his father, a country banker. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet
London Chatto & Windus 1904 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Later Piccadilly novels style: original blindstamped blue cloth. Corners scuffed, foxing spots throughout, very good. Historical novel set in eighteenth century London. The Fleet of the title is not the navy, but the infamous London prison. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet (1881)
London Chatto & Windus 1884 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th maroon leather over crimson cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A couple of tiny marks on cloth, light foxing on prelims, otherwise very good/near fine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet (1881)
London Chatto & Windus 1890 Hard Cover 
New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Original grey-blue cloth, decoratively blocked in black and lettered in gilt on spine; brown-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. A little very light foxing, otherwise near fine. Historical novel partly set in the Fleet Prison. Publisher's catalogue dated April 1891 bound in at end. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Golden Butterfly
London Chatto & Windus 1898 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Later Piccadilly novels style: original blindstamped blue cloth. Corners scuffed, inscription (1899) on front free endpaper, very good. The comedy and adventures of a wealthy American in Europe. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Golden Butterfly (1876)
London Chatto & Windus 1893 Hard Cover 
New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Original grey-blue cloth, decoratively blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; green-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Lightly scuffed, a few faint marks, inscription (1894) on title page, endpapers faded, otherwise very good. The adventures of a wealthy American in Europe. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Monks of Thelema (1878)
London Chatto & Windus Hard Cover 
New Edition. Undated, c1880. Mid C19th deep maroon leather over blue-and-red marbled boards; raised bands and gilt tooling (including letters "EC" at foot of spine); brown endpapers. Light scuffing, foxing on prelims, very good. A satire on the cultural elite and their fads and pretensions. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Besant, Walter & James Rice The Ten Years' Tenant and Other Stories (1881)
London Chatto & Windus 1885 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in deep purple leather over marbled paper-covered boards. Light scuffing to leather; paper chipped on board edges, front board sunned, good. 3 short novels: The Ten Years' Tenant, Sweet Nelly My Hearts' Delight & Over the Sea With a Sailor. The last two were originally published as Christmas Numbers of All the Year Round. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Besant, Walter & James Rice This Son of Vulcan (1876)
London Chatto & Windus 1883 Hard Cover 
Undated reprint [1883]: Piccadilly Novels. Original grey blue cloth, blocked in black and gilt; green leaf-patterned endpapers. Spine darkened, corners scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown, good. Publisher's catalogue dated 1883 bound in at end. One of the least common of the Besant & Rice novels. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Besant, Walter & James Rice Twas in Trafalgar's Bay and Other Stories
London Chatto & Windus 1898 Hard Cover 
New Edition, Yellowback. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Boards rubbed on edges, paper chipped on hinges, small losses head/foot of spine, endpapers browned, good. Contains 3 short novels, the first 2 originally issued as a Christmas Number of All the Year Round: 'Twas in Trafalgar's Bay, Shepherds All and Maidens Fair. Such a Good Man, plus a short story le Chien D'Or. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Besant, Walter & James Rice Twas in Trafalgar's Bay and Other Stories (1879)
London Chatto & Windus Hard Cover 
New Edition, undated (c1880). Late C19th maroon leather over crimson cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Foxing on prelims, otherwise near fine. Three long stories originally published as Xmas Numbers of All the Year Round: 'Twas in Trafalgar's Bay, Shepherds All and Maidens Fair, Such a Good Man, plus a short story Le Chien D'or. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Besant, Walter & James Rice With Harp and Crown (1875)
London Chatto & Windus 1915 Hard Cover 
Khaki Library Edition. Original khaki (brown) cloth, lettered in black. Corners bumped and lightly scuffed, otherwise very good. Produced during the First World War. Besant and Rice's third novel -- "the story of a woman's fidelity, patience and unmerited misfortune". 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Besant, Walter & James Rice on Ainsworthbooks.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Aziomedia.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Boardsandwraps.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Boox.ca
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Clhawley.co.uk
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Cupboardmaker.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Leurabooks.com.au
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Llandeilobookshop.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Psychobabel.eu
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Resourcebooks.net
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Tenbestbooks.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Worldofrarebooks.com
Besant, Walter & James Rice on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com