Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Mitford, Bertram Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mitford, Bertram A Veldt Official A Novel of Circumstance (1895)
London Ward, Lock & Bowden 1896 Hard Cover Stanley L Wood 
[Second Edition]. Two illustrations. Original pictorial grey cloth, lettered in black (gilt on spine); publisher's own monogrammed endpapers. Corners bumped, a few light marks on cloth, spine lightly sunned, good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mitford, Bertram A Veldt Official. A Novel of Circumstance (1895)
London Ward, Lock & Bowden 1895 First Edition Hard Cover Stanley L. Wood 
Frontispiece and one plate. Original illustrated grey cloth; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. A few small bubbles to cloth on boards, rubbed at foot of spine with chip at head. a few light marks, fair/good 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mitford, Bertram Selmin of Selmingfold (1912)
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover 
2 illustrations. Original blindstamped black cloth, with illustration inset on front board, lettered in gilt. Corners rubbed, endpapers replaced, large circulating library stamp in purple on first/last pages of text. A fair copy of a scarce title. A late Mitford title, dealing with strange psychology (Dr Durward has to struggle with the desire to commit murder) and animal magnetism (Selmin overcomes an escaped panther by treating it like a domestic cat). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mitford, Bertram The Induna's Wife (1898)
London F. V. White & Co. 1898 First Edition Hard Cover A. D. M'Cormick 
Frontispiece and two plates. Original pictorial maroon cloth. Corners scuffed, small splash mark and ring mark on front board, inscription and owner's stamps on endpapers, good+ 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mitford, Bertram The Sign of the Spider (1896)
London Methuen & Co. 1913 Hard Cover 
Eighth Edition, Sevenpenny Novels. Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original light blue cloth, with blindstamped framing on front board, lettered in gilt. Clean, bright, very good. The anti-hero becomes an African slave-trader, but his ultimate fate is to be sacrificed to the giant spider-god of the Ba-gcatya. A dark adventure novel with elements of fantasy and horror. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitford, Bertram on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Mitford, Bertram on 95bellstreet.com
Mitford, Bertram on Allbooksconsidered.com
Mitford, Bertram on Chapter1.co.za
Mitford, Bertram on Coasbooks.com
Mitford, Bertram on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Mitford, Bertram on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Mitford, Bertram on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Mitford, Bertram on Rareandrecent.com
Mitford, Bertram on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Mitford, Bertram on Theglasskey.co.uk
Mitford, Bertram on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Mitford, Bertram on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com