Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] A Spy of Napoleon (1934)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 First Edition Hard Cover 
First Edition: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Original pale blue cloth, lettered in black. Front free endpaper a little wrinkled, very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] Lord Tony's Wife. An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel (1917)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first [1917]. Original grey cloth, with silhouette figure over scarlet flower on front board. Title page printed in red and black. Corners bumped/scuffed; some faint marks on cloth, light foxing/browning on early pages, undated signature on front free endpaper, good.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] Pimpernel and Rosemary (1924)
London Cassell & Co 1924 Hard Cover 
Original maroon cloth, lettered in black. A little foxing, very good. A descendant of the Scarlet Pimpernel (Peter Blakeney) and a talented woman writer (Rosemary Fowkes) become involved in the disputed occupation of Hungarian Transylvania by the forces of Rumania, in the period following the First World War. This was a subject in which Orczy -- being Hungarian by birth -- felt a keen interest. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The Bronze Eagle
London Hodder & Stoughton 1915 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition [1915]. Original blue-black cloth, white border and lettering, gilt eagle standard on front board; lettered in pale blue on spine. Some rubbing to front board, lettering slightly smudged (see picture), rear inner joint paper lightly cracking, a little foxing, good+. NB: the first edition was undated: later reprints (from 1916 onwards) carry dates. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The Elusive Pimpernel (1908)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original steel blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Scuffed top/foot of spine, endpapers browned, small piece torn from top corner of front free endpaper, inscription (1908), good. The second sequel to The Scarlet Pimpernel. Publisher's catalogue for Autumn 1908 at end. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The First Sir Percival (1920)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1933 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original orange-tan cloth, lettered in red. A clean tight copy, good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Authors: Baroness Orczy Etc The Royal Magazine Volume I, November 1898 - April 1899
London C. Arthur Pearson 1899 First Edition Hard Cover 
Short stories in the volume include: A Coward's Tragedy by Tom GALLON, The Tiger Lily by E. & H. HERON, The Maelstrom by Edward NOBLE (a short thriller about a (purely animal) killer-vampire bat), The Trappist's Vow by Baroness ORCZY. Early C20th green beaded cloth. A little faint foxing, owner's name on front free endpapers, very good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Authors: Baroness Orczy Etc The Royal Magazine Volume I, November 1898 - April 1899
London C. Arthur Pearson 1899 First Edition Hard Cover 
Short stories in the volume include: A Coward's Tragedy by Tom GALLON, The Tiger Lily by E. & H. HERON, The Maelstrom by Edward NOBLE (a short thriller about a (purely animal) killer-vampire bat), The Trappist's Vow by Baroness ORCZY. Original grey cloth, illustrated (cherubic children climbing a pillar); pale yellow endpapers. Lightly worn on extremities, but lower free corner of rear board has heavy rubbing: good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] Will-o'the-Wisp
London Hutchinson & Co First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated, [1947]. The first edition was not dated: the dated 1948 edition is a reprint. Original black cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks, inscription (17/7/47) on front free endpaper; good. Orczy's last novel. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Aldertonbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Betterbookgetter.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Bibliodisia.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Bookbill.net
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Booksasissued.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on C-books.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Champandmabel.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Chapter1.co.za
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Fatcitybookstore.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Go-bookworld.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Grendelbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Kjcactus.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Lazarusbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Leurabooks.com.au
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Mingbooks.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Olmsteadbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Ozzbooks.com.au
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Pandy-books.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Parigibooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Paulfosterbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Peakirkbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Pellabooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Psychobabel.eu
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Sweepadeal.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Thebooksend.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Therobbinn.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Tulsabooksinc.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Villagebookmarket.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Vintage-books.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com