Richard Beaton

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] A Spy of Napoleon (1934)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 First Edition Hard Cover 
First Edition: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Original pale blue cloth, lettered in black. Front free endpaper a little wrinkled, very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] A True Woman
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1912 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Todd [4332]. First/only issue. Series half-title bound in. Contemporary deep pink cloth. Lightly sunned, owner's signature (1912) on front free endpaper, good 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] Lord Tony's Wife. An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel (1917)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first [1917]. Original grey cloth, with silhouette figure over scarlet flower on front board. Title page printed in red and black. Corners bumped/scuffed; some faint marks on cloth, light foxing/browning on early pages, undated signature on front free endpaper, good.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The Bronze Eagle
London Hodder & Stoughton 1915 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition [1915]. Original blue-black cloth, white border and lettering, gilt eagle standard on front board; lettered in pale blue on spine. Some rubbing to front board, lettering slightly smudged (see picture), rear inner joint paper lightly cracking, a little foxing, good+. NB: the first edition was undated: later reprints (from 1916 onwards) carry dates. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The Elusive Pimpernel (1908)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original steel blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Scuffed top/foot of spine, endpapers browned, small piece torn from top corner of front free endpaper, inscription (1908), good. The second sequel to The Scarlet Pimpernel. Publisher's catalogue for Autumn 1908 at end. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The Honourable Jim
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1924 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Todd [4642a]. First issue; half-title bound in. Contemporary blue cloth over mottled grey boards. Signature (1924) on title page; paper edges browned throughout, good 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The Honourable Jim (1924)
London Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated [1924]. Frontispiece and 1 plate (views of Broughton Castle) Original red cloth lettered and illustrated (woman holding a gun) in black. One small mark on rear board, little light foxing, small (undated) signature on front free endpaper, otherwise a very crisp, bright copy: very good. Historical romance set at the time of the Civil War. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] The Man in Grey Being Episodes of the Chouan Conspiracies in Normandy during the First Empire (1918)
London Cassell & Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover 
First Edition. Original brown cloth, blocked in black on front board. Corners lightly bumped, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Antiquarius.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Bagotbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Celadorbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Consignbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Cozybookcellar.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Montclairbookcenter.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Orczy, Baroness [Emmuska] on Shoestringbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com