|
|
Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Authors: S. Baring-Gould, W. E. Norris, Grant Allen The Cornhill Magazine, New Series, Volume V (5) July - December 1885 London Smith, Elder & Co. 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: Court Royal by S. Baring-Gould: parts of ongoing serialisation. Rainbow Gold by David Christie Murray: start of serialisation. Short stories and articles include: The Franconian Jura by S. Baring-Gould, Mysterious Mrs Wilkinson by W. E. Norris, Fossil Food, Unparliamentary Boroughs, The Birth of Mountains, The recipe for Genius, Ogbury Barrows, Fish Out of Water, Superfine English by Grant Allen. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, a little faint foxing, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Authors: George Gissing, Algernon Gissing, Grant Allen, Morley Roberts, A. E. W. Mason. Louis Zangwill, Max Pemberton etc The English Illustrated Magazine Volume 16 (XVI) London Illustrated London News 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Contents include: Our Great Naval Hero: Pictures from the Life of Nelson by W. Clark Russell (5 essays/articles). Short stories include: The Light on the Tower by George Gissing, A Modern Martyr by Winifred Graham, In the Devil's Cradle by Max Pemberton, The Fate of Mrs Clinton & Lieutenant Channing's East Indian Cousin by Louis Becke, Our Novel by A. E. W. Mason, The Passenger to Cudgellico, Wash-tub Davis, The Mark on the Shack & The Affair at Big Springs by Morley Roberts, Marguerite's Carnival by Louis Zangwill, The Third by Katharine Macquoid, Softy by Arthur Griffiths, Llanfihangel Skerries by Grant Allen, The Price of a Necklace by E. Gerard, Lettice by Algernon Gissing, A Dash for Freedom by W. Pett Ridge. Late C19th purple binder's cloth. Very sunned on spine and faded in stripes on boards. Lacks front free endpapers and title page. Otherwise a tight volume: a reading/working copy. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Authors: H. Rider Haggard, Grant Allen, S. R. Crockett Etc The Pall Mall Magazine, Volume VI (6), May - August 1895 London Pall Mall Magazine 1895 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: Evolution in Italian Art (parts I - IV) by Grant ALLEN; Joan Haste by H. Rider HAGGARD (conclusion of serial -- Chapters XXIX - XL). Short stories include: Love Among the Beech Leaves by S. R. CROCKETT; The Red Earl by Violet FANE, A Reincarnation by Robert HICHENS; Old Man Swanlee's Daughter by C. J. Cutcliffe HYNE. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, decorated with classical figures in darker blue, lettered in gilt. Edges lightly scuffed, foxing (especially on early pages), good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, Grant Allen, Arthur Morrison, M. P. Shiel, L. T. Meade Etc The Strand Magazine, Volume VIII (8), July - December 1894 London George Newnes 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: Martin Hewitt, Investigator by Arthur Morrison -- parts V - VII of serialisation. Short stories & article include: The Lord of Chateau Noir, The Medal of Brigardier Gerard & An Alpine Pass on Ski by A. Conan Doyle, The Dynamiter's Sweetheart & Dr Wardroper's Lie by Grant Allen, The Eagle's Crag by M. P. Shiel, A Horrible Fright by L. T. Meade, The Robbery at Foxborough by Mrs C. N. Williamson, The Star of the Grasmere by E. W. Hornung. Contemporary red cloth, lettered in gitl on spine. Spine dulled, a little foxing, good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, Mary Angela Dickens, Grant Allen Etc The Strand Magazine, Volume XIV (14), July - December 1897 London George Newnes 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: The Tragedy of the Korosco by A. Conan DOYLE Chapter IV to conclusion. Short stories include: The Strange Experience of Alkali Dick by Bret HARTE, The Catch of the Season & For the Good of the County by Mary Angela DICKENS, Her Only Chance by G. M. ROBINS, Ivan's Grave by Dorothea GERARD, The Thames Valley Catastrophe by Grant ALLEN, Silenced by L. T. MEADE & Robert EUSTACE. Articles include The Compleat Novelist by James PAYN. Early C20th rebinding in grey cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A few light marks, light foxing, good++. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Authors: Grant Allen, Conan Doyle, L. T. Meade. M. E. Braddon The Strand Magazine, Volumes XI, XII, XIII, XIV (11, 12, 13, 14). Contains: An African Millionaire (Allen); Rodney Stone & The Tragedy of the Korosco (Doyle), Adventures of a Man of Science (Meade) London George Newnes 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: An African Millionaire by Grant ALLEN. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Rodney Stone by A. Conan DOYLE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. The Tragedy of the Korosko by A. Conan DOYLE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Adventures of a Man of Science (Second Series) by L. T. MEADE & Clifford HALIFAX. Complete series of 12 stories. Illustrated. Short stories include: Good Lady Ducayne by M. E. BRADDON, The Secret Panel by M. P. SHIEL, The Throne of a Thousand Terrors by William LE QUEUX, The Thames Valley Catastrophe by Grant ALLEN. Articles include: Life on a Greenland Whaler by A. Conan DOYLE. Four volumes in original illustrated blue cloth on bevelled boards; all edges gilt; patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, a little light marking/soiling on boards, a couple of pages have small tear to edges (without loss); front inner joint cracking on volume XIII only, otherwise a good set. A very heavy 4 volume set which will require additional postage. Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem London The Caxton Publishing Company Hard Cover First Thus. Undated, c1910. Frontispiece photograph of author and brief introduction (unsigned). original red cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt on spine. Light scuffing, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem (1889) London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Authors: Max Pemberton, Robert Barr, W. W. Jacobs, Guy Boothby, Grant Allen, L. T. Meade The Windsor Magazine Volume VII (7), December 1897 - May 1898. Contains Kronstadt (Pemberton). London Ward, Lock & Co. 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Contains: Kronstadt by Max PEMBERTON. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Jennie Baxter, Journalist by Robert BARR (as "Cottrel Hoe"). Illustrated. 5 crime stories. Short stories include: The Left Hand of Samuel Dodson by Ian MACLAREN, Jerry Bundler by W. W. JACOBS, The Treasure of Sacramento Nick by Guy BOOTHBY, The Joyous Comrade by I. ZANGWILL, The Love Adventures of Primrose Ward by L. T. MEADE, The Ambushed Enemy by Ada CAMBRIDGE, Pioneers of Nihilism by Fred WISHAW, The Pirate of Cliveden Beach by Grant ALLEN. Contemporary grey cloth. A little speckled on boards, a couple of leaves have small tears, otherwise good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Barharborbookshop.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Batteredbook.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Betterbookgetter.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Bibliodisia.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Blinebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Bohemianbookworm.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Bondbooks.co.uk Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Bookbill.net Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Booksagain.net Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Brimstonesbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Chapter1.co.za Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Dbworldwidebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Dustwrappers.com
| Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Fleamarketbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Gloversbookery.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Hammondsbooks.net Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Hardingsbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Johnemmettbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Longfellowspdx.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Martysbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Mccauleybooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Mounthopebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Mysteriousbookshop.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Odonoghuebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Onceuponatimebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Psychobabel.eu Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Royaloakbookshop.net
| Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Sackofbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Sandyaco.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Schoonerbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Sunflowerbooksales.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Thebookscene.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Thompsonrarebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Unclebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Vagabondbookstore.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Villageidiotsbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Weberrarebooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Woodlanderbooks.com Various Authors: Grant Allen, J. Maclaren Cobban, T. W. Speight, Menie Muriel Dowie on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|