Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc Cassell's Magazine, December 1906 - May 1907. Contains Through the Magic Door (Doyle), The Man Who Was Dead (Marchmont)
London Cassell & Co. 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contains: Through the Magic Door by Arthur Conan DOYLE. 6 articles on literature. The Man Who Was Dead by Arthur W. MARCHMONT. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: A Christmas Novelty by Mrs C. N. WILLIAMSON, Dangerous Complaints by W. Pett RIDGE, The Silver Flask by A. E. W. MASON, The Luck of Captain Spink by Morley ROBERTS, Martha Constable by Keble HOWARD, The Dice by Perceval GIBBON, The Nineteenth Hat by Arnold BENNETT, Greater Love by Marjorie BOWEN, The Marchesa's Portrait by Charles GARVICE, The Butcher Boy's Repentance by Edgar JEPSON, Bobbie and Poetic Justice by Ernest BRAMAH, Only Just Beneath the Surface by J. S. FLETCHER, Kitten's Wedding Day by Headon HILL, Behind the Mill by Mrs Henry DUDENEY. Rebound in early C20th green moiré cloth. Sunned on board edges, spine relaid, good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mason, A. E. W. [Alfred Edward Woodley Mason] Clementine
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover 
Undated pocket edition, c1909. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Original red cloth, illustrated endpapers. Signature (1907) on contents page, good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mason, A. E. W. [Alfred Edward Woodley Mason] Lawrence Clavering
London A. D. Innes 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original royal blue fine ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt within double frame on front board: publisher's monogram blocked in blind on rear board. One corner rubbed, other lightly bumped, a little scattered light foxing in text, very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mason, A. E. W. [Alfred Edward Woodley Mason] The Broken Road (1907)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1907 Hard Cover 
Copyright Edition. Cream cloth with black leather title label on spine. A few faint marks on cloth, otherwise clean and tight: very good. Todd [4007a]. First issue. Half-title bound in. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Authors: George Gissing, Algernon Gissing, Grant Allen, Morley Roberts, A. E. W. Mason. Louis Zangwill, Max Pemberton etc The English Illustrated Magazine Volume 16 (XVI)
London Illustrated London News 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Contents include: Our Great Naval Hero: Pictures from the Life of Nelson by W. Clark Russell (5 essays/articles). Short stories include: The Light on the Tower by George Gissing, A Modern Martyr by Winifred Graham, In the Devil's Cradle by Max Pemberton, The Fate of Mrs Clinton & Lieutenant Channing's East Indian Cousin by Louis Becke, Our Novel by A. E. W. Mason, The Passenger to Cudgellico, Wash-tub Davis, The Mark on the Shack & The Affair at Big Springs by Morley Roberts, Marguerite's Carnival by Louis Zangwill, The Third by Katharine Macquoid, Softy by Arthur Griffiths, Llanfihangel Skerries by Grant Allen, The Price of a Necklace by E. Gerard, Lettice by Algernon Gissing, A Dash for Freedom by W. Pett Ridge. Late C19th purple binder's cloth. Very sunned on spine and faded in stripes on boards. Lacks front free endpapers and title page. Otherwise a tight volume: a reading/working copy. A heavy item which will require additional postage. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mason, A. E. W. [Alfred Edward Woodley Mason] The Watchers (1899)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1905 Hard Cover 
Copyright Edition. Cream cloth with black leather title label on spine. A few faint marks on cloth, otherwise clean and tight: very good. Todd [3825]. First/only issue. Half-title bound in. There was a delay of 6 years between the first publication (by Arrowsmith) and this Tauchnitz edition. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Abookstop.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Aldertonbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Anovelideabooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Bibliodisia.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Bluemountainbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Bookhousestl.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Booksrmagic.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Brownsbooks.ca
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on C-books.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on C2cbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Chapter1.co.za
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Goldringbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Goldsworthbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Guthriebooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Hardingsbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Kjcactus.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Leurabooks.com.au
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Mimicobooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Mingbooks.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Mottbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Pandy-books.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Psychobabel.eu
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Roberterwinbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Russellbooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Springystreasures.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Theglasskey.co.uk
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Tulsabooksinc.com
Various Authors: A. Conan Doyle, A. W. Marchmont, Mrs C. N. Williamson, A. E. W. Mason, Morley Roberts Etc on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com