Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] Lady Betty Across the Water (1906)
London Methuen & Co. 1906 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth, lettered and decorated (woman's head) in black on front board, in gilt on spine. Marked and rubbed at lower end of spine, armorial bookplate of Saxton Noble on front pastedown, and his signature (1906) on front free endpaper, good. Noble was an industrialist and owner of the grand Kent House in London's Knightsbridge. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] Lord Loveland Discovers America (1910)
London Methuen & Co. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Cyril Cuneo 
Original green cloth, lettered in gilt, with small coronet below title on front board and spine. Corners bumped, lightly browned on endpapers, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), small green (French) bookseller's label on front pastedown, good. Publisher's catalogue dated March 1910 bound in at end. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] My Friend the Chauffeur (1905)
London Methuen & Co. 1905 Hard Cover 
Fourth edition. 16 photographic illustrations. Original blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black on front board, in black and gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, a little foxing, very good. One of the Williamson's "car" novels, combining motoring in foreign places with romantic adventure. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] Set in Silver (1909)
London Methuen & Co. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original grey-blue cloth, with oval picture on glazed paper inset on front board, map of journey by car through England on endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Picture rubbed on front board, spine a little dulled, fair 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] The Golden Silence (1910)
London Methuen & Co. 1911 Hard Cover 
Fourth Edition. Original red cloth, with illustration on glazed paper inset on front board. Corners scuffed, a little foxing, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] The Guests of Hercules (1912)
London Methuen & Co. 1912 Hard Cover 
Fourth Impression. Coloured frontispiece. original red cloth, decorated on spine, lettered in gilt. Light sunning, good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] The Motor Maid (1909)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Paul Hardy 
Original blue cloth, lettered in red and black: small illustration of car on paper inset on front board. Spine and board edges dulled, foxing in text, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Williamson, C. N. & A. M. [ie C[harles] N[orris] & A[lice] M[uriel] Williamson] The Princess Virginia (1907)
London Methuen & Co. 1907 Hard Cover 
First Thus. Original green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. A few light marks on rear board: crisp, bright, very good. Originally issued in 1907 by McClure, Philips & Co., of New York: the story is itself an expanded and rewritten version of short piece written a decade earlier by Alice Williamson alone. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie