Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Grier, Sydney C. [ie Hilda Caroline Gregg]: The Power of the Keys
Edinburgh & London William Blackwood & Sons 1907 First Edition Hard Cover A Pearse 
Rebound in early C20th maroon beaded cloth, with yellow endpapers. A few light marks, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Grier, Sydney C. [ie Hilda Caroline Gregg]: The Warden of the Marches (1901)
London William Blackwood & Sons 1901 Hard Cover 
Second Impression. Illustrated. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in black (gilt on spine); black endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown, light foxing, otherwise very good. A novel of love and war on the Indian frontier, where a dead soldier is supposed to ride at night in times of danger -- the ghostly rider is pictured in the frontispiece. Publisher's catalogue dated 4/01 bound in at end. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Griffin, Gerald The Invasion (1832)
Dublin James Duffy Hard Cover 
Reprint, no date [c1857]. Engraved frontispiece and title. Original crimson cloth, blocked in blind on board with frames incorporating Celtic symbols (shamrock, harp), blocked in gilt on spine. Sunned to brown on spine, light sunning to board edges, inner joint papers lightly cracking but joints tight, Irish bookplate, otherwise a nice tight copy, good. Sadleir [1075] suggests the date for the Duffy imprint. Wolff [2784] notes "Griffin's aim was to go back to a time before there was a single "Saxon" in Ireland; so he chose the 8th century and ran into the Danes." 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Griffin, Gerald The Collegians or The Colleen Bawn. A Tale of Garryowen
London Walter Scott 1888 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original grey-blue cloth, blocked in gilt with flowers on front board and spine. Extremities scuffed, prize plate (1891) on front pastedown, foxing on prelims, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Griffin, Gerald The Rivals and Tracy's Temptation (1829)
London G. Routledge & Co. 1857 Soft Cover 
[Reprint]: Rebound in light modern card. A reading/rebinding copy of a scarce title. NB: this is a copy of the original text in a basic modern binding, not a reproduction. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Grimshaw, Beatrice E. Red Bob of the Bismarcks (1915)
London Hurst & Blackett 1915 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Original blue-grey cloth, lettered in white on front board, in gilt on spine. Cloth rubbed on corners and repaired on hinges; white lettering rubbed on front board, a few foxing spots, only a fair/good copy. A novel set in and around New Guinea. Scarce. Grimshaw was born in Ulster, but travelled widely in the Asian Pacific and wrote a number of novels set in the region. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Gringo, Harry [ie Lieutenant Henry Augustus Wise] Tales for the Marines (1855)
London Ward and Lock 1855 First British Edition Hard Cover < 
First British Edition. Mid C19th black leather and grey marbled boards. Boards grazed, extremities rubbed, some soiling and brown spotting throughout; bookplate of Cooper's West End Circulating Library, Reading, on front pastedown and Cooper's Library in gilt at foot of spine, good. Tales of naval derring-do told by a Lieutenant to his young nephew. First published in Boston, Mass. in 1855. This edition was issued as a yellowback : see Sadleir [3639]. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Grossi, Tomaso Marco Visconti, translated from the Italian by A[lice] F[rances] D[ugdale], the ballads rendered into English verse by C. M. P. [Marco Visconti, 1834]
London George Bell & Sons 1881 First Edition Hard Cover 
Bohn's Novelist's Library. Original blue cloth, with black lines head/foot of front board, lettered in gilt on spine; black endpapers. A few light marks on cloth, foxing (especially on prelims) otherwise very good. Grossi's novel is set in the early part of the C14th, in Milan and the area around Lake Como. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Gubbins, Nathaniel A Roll in the Hay (1934)
London Hutchinson & Co First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition (1934). Original light brown cloth. Light soiling to cloth, otherwise a tight copy, good++. A collections of humorous anecdotes etc by Nathaniel Gubbins "of The Sunday Express and Author of The Diary of a Worm". 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Gull, Cyril Ranger (also wrote under pseudonym: Guy Thorne] The Glad Eye A Farcical Story Adapted from the French Play of Jose S. Levy (1912)
London Reader's Library 1927 Hard Cover 
Undated [1927] reprint of novel first published in 1912. "Film Edition" ie issued to follow film adaptation. Original red cloth. As always with this series, cheaply produced, but sjowing only minimal signs of wear and tear. Original illustrated dustwrapper. Chipped and nicked on edges with substantial piece missing at foot of spine (see picture). Good/fair 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Gull, Cyril Ranger (also wrote under pseudonym: Guy Thorne] The Hypocrite (1898)
London Greening & Co 1899 Hard Cover 
Sixth Impression. Original green cloth, illustrated (figure holding a mask) in black and white. Corners rubbed, endpapers browned, otherwise good. Issued anonymously. Uncommon in any edition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Hack, Maria Winter Evenings, or, Tales of Travellers (1818)
London Strahan & Co. 1872 Hard Cover Gilbert & Harvey 
Reprint. Original mauve cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt; cream endpapers. Illustrated. Corners worn/chipped, inner joint papers cracked (but joints tight): fair/good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Haggard, H. Rider The Virgin of the Sun (1922)
London Cassell & Co. 1923 Hard Cover 
Popular Edition. Original light blue cloth, lettered and decorated in black. A little light scudding to boards, and a little faint foxing in text: good+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Haggard, H. Rider [Henry Rider Haggard] Joan Haste
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1895 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
First/only Tauchnitz issue: Todd [3086/87], but the two volumes are bound without title or half-titles. 2 volumes uniformly bound in full red leather on limp boards, ruled in gilt around board edges, all edges gilt, blue marbled endpapers. Each volume opens directly to the contents pages. Nos "29" & "30" in gilt at head of spines: small loss of leather at head of spines, free corners rubbed, a little darkened at foot of spine on vol 2: fair to good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Haggard, H. Rider [Henry Rider Haggard] Elissa; or, The Doom of Zimbabwe (1917)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 First Separate Edition Hard Cover < 
Originally appeared in Black Heart and White Heart (1900): here issued independently as a volume in Hodder & Stoughton's Sevenpenny Library, and duly dated 1917 (MCMXVII) on the title page. Original orange-brown cloth, lettered in black. War-time issue, bound without free endpapers (or, first/last leaves on book used as endpapers). Spine lightly sunned, undtaed signature on title page, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Haliburton, Thomas Chandler The Old Judge ; or, Life in a Colony (1849); Traits of American Humour by Native Authors (1852); Sam Slick's Wise Saws and Modern Instances; or, What He Said, Did, or Invented (1853); The Americans at Home (1854); Nature and Human Nature (1855)
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover ~ 
Standard Library. Undated, c1880.. Engraved frontispieces by John Leech etc. Five volumes in original blindstamped green cloth, lettered and decoratively blocked in gilt on spine; grey endpapers. Foxing spots (especially on prelims and fore-edges), owner's oval namestamp on prelims of each volume, otherwise very crisp, tight and bright: uniformly near-fine set. A heavy 5 volume set which will require additional postage. Haliburton was Canada's first best-selling author and his humorous tales and sketches featuring the wise-cracking Sam Slick were very influential on comic writing on both sides of the Atlantic. All spine titles start Sam Slick's.. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Halifax, Robert [ie Robert Edwin Young] Low Society (1909)
London Archibald Constable 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original maroon cloth, blindstamped border, lettered in gilt. Corners scuffed, small nameplate on front pastedown, light foxing, very good. Halifax wrote some 14 novels of working class life, of which the best-known is The Borderland (1908). All his novels are uncommon. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Hall, Alice Will Hewling A Tale of Weymouth in the Olden Time
Weymouth Sherren Hard Cover 
Undated. An historical novel set in Weymouth; by a local authoress; published and printed in Weymouth; with adverts for local businesses at the rear. Unsurprisingly this novel is not recorded anywhere on COPAC. Original pinky-red cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly marked, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Hall, H. [Harold] Fielding One Immortality
London Macmillan & Co. 1909 Hard Cover 
Third Impression. Original blue cloth with blindstamped herring-bone design on front board, similar pattern in gilt on spine. Corners bumped, otherwise a very bright copy, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Hamilton, Lord Frederick Nine Holiday Adventures of Mr P. J. Davenant (1916)
London George Newnes 1916 First Thus Hard Cover 
An omnibus edition of Some Holiday Adventures of Mr P. J. Davenant (1915) & Some Further Adventures of Mr P. J. Davenant (1915). Original tan cloth. Some scuffing and marks on cloth, paper lightly browned, good. Philip John Davenant is a schoolboy detective, secret service agent and spy-catcher. "P. J. Davenant is one of the most glorious human boys we have ever come across. His role is to out-Sherlock Sherlock in the capture of German spies " (The Times). A selection of the stories were re-issued in two volumes by Nelson in the 1920s. Listed in Hubin. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Hamilton, Thomas The Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton (1827)
London William Blackwood & Sons 1842 Hard Cover 
Frontispiece. Mid C19th purple leather over blue marbled boards; raised bands on spine; pink endpapers. Light edgewear; title label lost, but impressed lettering gives short title (Cyril Thornton), signature on front pastedown, good. This issue is anonymous. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Hamley, William George Captain Clutterbuck's Champagne. A West Indian Reminiscence (1862)
London William Blackwood & Sons 1862 First Edition Hard Cover 
"Originally Appeared in Blackwood's Magazine". Mid C19th beaded purple binder's cloth; red leather title label on spine; yellow endpapers. Cloth lightly marked on boards, inner joint papers lightly cracked (joints tight), good. A good-humoured novel set in Jamaica. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Hardman, Frederick ("edited by") Sigismund; or, Hidden Treasures aka Hidden Treasures; or, The Heir of Hohenburg
London Ward, Lock & Co. First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition [1852]. States "with illustrations" on the title page, and indeed later editions have many sketches. Despite this statement, the book has only one plate, facing page 161. Mid C19th rebinding in brown leather over brown marbled boards: black leather title label on spine. Light foxing, owner's signature (185?) on title page, edges lightly rubbed, good. The novel is advertised as "edited by" Frederick Hardman: it may be a translation from a German text. Sigismund; or, Hidden Treasures (reissued in 1853 as Hidden Treasures, or, The Heir of Hohenburg) is a lurid romance of the Hartz Mountains. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Hardy, Janet Gordon Up North or Lost and Found in Russia and the Arctic Wastes (1878)
London William P. Nimmo 1878 First Edition Hard Cover 
4 plates. Original blue cloth on bevelled boards, intricately blocked in black and gilt; brown endpapers; all edges gilt. Lower corners on spine lightly rubbed, indistinct inscription on front free endpaper, a few smudgy marks on pages, otherwise good++ 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Hardy, Robina F. Glenairlie or The Last of the Graemes
Edinburgh & London Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier Hard Cover Tom Scott 
New Edition. Undated. Illustrated. Original pale green cloth, decorated in dark green and red. Corners rubbed, prize inscription (1919) on recto of frontispiece, good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Hardy, Thomas Under the Greenwood Tree. A Rural Painting of the Dutch School.
London Chatto & Windus 1893 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Original maroon cloth. A few light marks, signature (1918) on front pastedown, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Hardy, Thomas The Woodlanders (1887)
London Macmillan & Co. 1889 Hard Cover 
New [ie Third] Edition. Original scarlet cloth; gilt decoration in centre of front board. Spine a trifle darkened with a few speckles, a couple of faint marks on front board, very good. The Woodlanders first appeared as a three-decker in March 1887, and as a single volume "New Edition" in August of the same year. This is the next issue, in Macmillan's house-style red cloth. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Hardy, Thomas The Trumpet Major A Tale (1880)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
New & Cheaper Edition. Uniform edition in original maroon cloth with Hardy's signature blindstamped on front board. Some foxing, otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Harland, Henry Comedies and Errors (1898)
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1907 Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Original pea-green buckram, lettered and decorated with art-nouveau designs in darker green on front board, lettered in gilt on spine. Edges lightly scuffed, a little foxing, good. A collection of 12 short stories: The Confidante, Merry Players, The Friend of Man, Tirala-Tirala, The Invisible Prince, P'tit-Bleu, The House of Eulalie, The Queen's Pleasure, Cousin Rosalys, The Flower o' the Clove, Rooms, Rosemary for Remembrance. Uncommon in the UK. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Harland, Henry The Lady Paramount (1902)
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1902 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth speckled on rear board, light foxing, otherwise very good. Also published by John Lane in the USA. The English edition is scarce. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Harland, Henry My Friend Prospero
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1904 Copyright Edition Hard Cover < 
First/only Tauchnitz issue: Todd [3725]. Series half-title bound in. Early C20th green cloth. Corners bumped, a few faint marks, armorial bookplate of Isabel Fitzgerald on front pastedown, otherwise very good, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Harland, Henry The Royal End A Romance (1909)
London Hutchinson & Co 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original royal blue cloth with white line border, lettered in gilt. Spine ends and corners scuffed, light foxing on prelims, good. Final and posthumous title by the author of The Cardinal's Snuffbox. Set in Italy and New England. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Harraden, Beatrice Search Will Find It Out (1928)
London Mills & Boon 1928 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth. Some dark marks on front board, small & neat repair to lower hinge, owner's stamp on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Harraden, Beatrice In Varying Moods Short Stories (1894)
London William Blackwood & Sons 1894 Hard Cover 
Seventh edition. Original green cloth. A few light marks, inscription (1894) on blank prelim, good+. A short novel (At the Green Dragon) and six short stories. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Harraden, Beatrice Patuffa (1923)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1923 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated (1923). Original pale brown cloth with blindstamped framing, lettered in black. Lightly scuffed, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Published in the USA with the revealing subtitle: The Story of an Artist. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Harris, Edwin Odo: or, The Siege of Rochester Castle
Rochester Edwin Harris 1900 First Edition Soft Cover 
Historical novel set in and around the north Kent town of Rochester in the years after the Norman Conquest: written and published in Rochester by a Rochester author and publisher. Uncommon. The original heavily damaged binding has been removed and replaced with simple card wrappers (see photo). Text block clean and tight. A reading/rebinding copy of a scarce title. Note: this is an original C19th volume, NOT a modern reprint or facsimile reproduction. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Harris, Frank Unpath'd Waters (1913)
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1913 First English Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth with blindstamped borders. Corners scuffed, a little rubbed along hinges, Mudie's Library plate on front pastedown with overlap at top of front board, good.  Collection of 9 short stories. Contains Harris's most famous and controversial tale, The Miracle of the Stigmata. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Harris, Frank Frank Harris His Life and Adventures An Autobiography
London The Richards Press 1947 Hard Cover 
Second printing of this one volume abridgement of the notorious autobiography, originally published privately in Paris (1922 -7). Original maroon cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, a few marks on boards, good 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Harris, Frank Great Days (1914)
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1914 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition [1914]. Original blindstamped blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine gilt dulled, inscription (1935) and small bookplate on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Harris, Miriam Coles The Sutherlands (1862)
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated edition of novel originally published in the USA in 1862. Mid/late C19th full maroon leather. Text block gummed to spine, thus spine creases upon opening. Extremities rubbed, spine a little darkened, good. Published anonymously as "by the author of Rutledge, Christine, etc." 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Harrison, Henry Sydnor V. V.'s Eyes (1913)
London Constable & Co. 1913 First British Edition Hard Cover 
Frontispiece. Original maroon cloth lettered in white (front board) and gilt spine. Some rubbing/wear to extremities, foxing on endpapers, good. First published in the USA in the same year. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Harte, Bret Maruja (1885)
London Chatto & Windus 1885 First Edition Hard Cover 
Rebound in blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Bookplate of C. E. H. Hobhouse on front pastedown, good+ 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Harte, Bret The Argonaut Edition of the Works of Bret Harte
New York P. F. Collier Hard Cover = 
P. F. Collier [by Special Arrangement with the Houghton Mifflin Company]. No date, c1905. Illustrated. 25 volumes in original dark grey-green cloth, with raised design of tree on each front board, lettered in gilt. Minimal scuffing, a few light marks and light foxing, occasional date on endpapers, very good. Uncommon outside the USA. The set comprises: I - Maruja, Drift from Two Shores, By Shore and Sedge & Thankful Blossom II - A Waif of the Plains, In the Carquinez Woods, Snow Bound at Eagle's & A Millionaire of the Rough-and-Ready, III - A Ward of the Golden Gate & The Heritage of Dedlow Marsh, IV - Trent's Trust & The Crusade of the Excelsior, V - Condensed Novels & New Burlesques, VI - Barker's Luck & In a Hollow of the Hills, VII - The Luck of Roaring Camp & Susy A Story of the Plains, VIII - Complete Poetical Works, IX - Openings in the Old Trail & How I Went to the Mines, X - Under the Redwoods, XI - From Sand Hill to Pine & A Tourist from Injianny, XII - Mr Jack Hamlin's Mediation & Two Men of Sandy Bar, XIII - Stories in Light and Shadow & The Argonauts of North Liberty, XIV, Tales of Trail and Town, XV - The Three Partners, XVI - Tales of the Argonauts & On the Frontier, XVII - Mrs Skagg's Husbands, XVIII - Clarence & The Story of a Mine. XIX - The Bell-Ringer of Angel's, XX - A Protégée of Jack Hamlin's & Jeff Briggs' Love Story, XXI - Sally Dows & Phyllis of the Sierras, XXII - A First Family of Tasajara & The Queen of the Pirate Isle, XXIII - Colonel Starbottle's Client, Flip & Found at Blazing Star, XXIV - Cressy & The Twins of Table Mountain, XXV - A Sappho of Green Springs, The Four Guardians of Lagrange & Peter Schroede. A very heavy set which will require additional postage costs. Cheaper options for delivery by courier available on request. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Harte, Bret A Millionaire of the Rough and Ready (1887)
London F. V. White & Co. 1887 First British Edition Hard Cover < 
Late C19th deep red cloth: title on spine in gilt "A Millionaire". Cloth lightly soiled, some light marking in text, good. Originally issued as a single volume paperback, and here rebound in a contemporary cloth binding 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Harte, Bret Flip and Other Stories (1882)
London Chatto & Windus 1895 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Original fine-ribbed navy blue cloth. Lightly damp-marked on leading edges of boards, signature (1922) on front free endpaper, good. 3 short stories/novelettes. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Harte, Bret A Protegee of Jack Hamlin's Etc (1894)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1894 Copyright Edition Hard Cover < 
Late C19th blue binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners rubbed, undated signature on front free endpaper, good. Todd [2974a]. First issue: series half title bound in. A collection of 6 short stories 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Harte, Bret The Bell-Ringer of Angel's Etc (1894)
London Chatto & Windus 1894 First British Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original illustrated red cloth. One corner bumped, light foxing/spotting, otherwise clean, tight, crisp: very good. Collection of 7 stories: The Bell-Ringer of Angel's, Johnnyboy, Young Robin Gray, The Sherriff of Siskyou, A Rose of Glenbogie, The Home-coming of Jim Wilkies & "Chu Chu!". No publisher's catalogue (possibly a late issue). The English edition of this title is uncommon. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Harte, Bret Condensed Novels, New Burlesques (1902)
London Chatto & Windus 1902 First British Edition Hard Cover 
Frontispiece portrait of Harte. Original crimson cloth, decoratively blocked in black and white. Corners scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown, foxing on early pages, otherwise very good. Astute and amusing literary parodies. Targets include: Anthony Hope (Rupert the Resembler), Hall Caine (Golly and the Christian, or The Minx and the Manxman), Rudyard Kipling (For Simla Reasons etc), Marie Corelli (Zut-Ski), and Conan Doyle (The Stolen Cigar Case). In Harte's parody of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes, the great detective accuses the faithful Watson (unjustly) of theft, thus ending their friendship for ever. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Harte, Bret Poems
London George Routledge & Sons Soft Cover < 
Paperback edition, undated, circa 1885. Original brightly coloured card wraps. Chipped head/foot of spine, otherwise good. A good survival for an early paperback. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Harte, Bret Clarence
London Chatto & Windus 1898 Hard Cover A Jule Goodman 
Second edition. Original royal blue cloth, blocked with flowers in pink and green, lettered in black and gilt. Publisher's patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, owner's stamp on title page and front pastedown, signature on verso of front pastedown, some foxing on prelims, good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Harte, Bret Devil's Ford Etc (1896)
London Chatto & Windus 1896 First British Edition Hard Cover Overend 
Original deep red cloth, blocked with flower design in bronze and pale blue, lettered in black and gilt; publisher's own patterned endpapers. Corners bumped/scuffed, signature on front pastedown, otherwise very good. This is the first combined edition of 3 of Harte's short novels (published in 1886 & 1887 in the USA): Devil's Ford, Snow-Bound at Eagle's & A Millionaire of Rough-and-Ready. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Harte, Bret A Ward of the Golden Gate (1890)
London Chatto & Windus 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Stanley L. Wood 
Original pale blue cloth, illustrated with figures in pinky brown, lettered in gilt on spine; publisher's own patterned endpapers. Catalogue dated April 1890 bound in at end. Light scuffing, signature (1891) on half-title, very good. Precedes the American first edition (1891). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Hartley, John A Rolling Stone A Tale of Wrongs and Revenge (1878)
London W. Nicholson & Sons Hard Cover 
Undated reprint. Original maroon cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black, lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers. Light scuffing, otherwise very good. Undated publisher's catalogue at end. This copy probably dates from around 1900. Hartley was a Yorkshire writer: the novel has dialogue in dialect. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Hatton, Bessie Pilgrims of Love (1902)
London Anthony Treherne 1902 Colonial Edition Hard Cover W. H. Margetson 
Original pinky-red cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Coloured frontispiece. Spine worn on tips and lightly sunned, otherwise good. A collection of 8 original modern-day folk/fairy stories: The Pilgrimage of Summer, Doric's Pilgrimage to the Rain King, Sibyl's Pilgrimage, The Child of a Far-Off King, Lemuel's Pilgrimage to the Sea, Princess Affodel's Pilgrimage, The Poet's Pilgrimage to Fame, Upon a Windy Night of Stars, 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Hatton, Joseph By Order of the Czar. The Tragic Story of Anna Klosstock, Queen of the Ghetto
London Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover < 
7d Copyright Novels (pocket edition). Undated (c1914). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Faintly sunned on spine, otherwise very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Hatton, Joseph When Greek Meets Greek (1895)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1895 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original fine-ribbed green cloth, blocked in gilt. Foxing on prelims, gilt lightly rubbed on boards, good. A novel of male rivalry, set during the French Revolution. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Hatton, Joseph The Princess Mazaroff (1891)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1892 Hard Cover 
Fourth Edition. Original blue cloth with speckled patterning on boards in brown, lettered in gilt on spine; brown endpapers. Spine bumped, light scuffing, very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Hatton, Joseph A Modern Ulysses. The Strange History of Horace Durand, His Loves and His Adventures (1883)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1893 Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Original crimson cloth, with raised chrysanthemum pattern on boards, brown endpapers. Paper lightly cracking on inner joints, light scuffing, very good. Hatton adds a short preface (dated 1892). The novel was originally written for his son Frank, who was on a scientific expedition to Borneo (the novel is set in the East Indies) and published in 3 volumes in 1883. But Frank died on the expedition; the book was then put aside for five years and then only reissued in an abridged version (for boys) as Captured by Cannibals (1888). This 1892 issue is thus a "new and complete" edition of A Modern Ulysses, as originally published. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Hatton, Joseph In Jest and Earnest. A Book of Gossip (1893)
London Leadenhall Press 1893 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original beige cloth lettered in black. Pages untrimmed. Cloth rubbed on spine ends, cloth lightly soiled, paper lightly browned on page edges, good. Not in Wolff. Undated publisher's catalogue bound in at end. Not a novel but a collection of largely light-hearted journalistic pieces -- often very brief -- on a wide range of literary and cultural subjects. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Hatton, Joseph The Valley of Poppies
London Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover 
Third Edition, undated (c1890) Original blue cloth with mottled boards; dark brown endpapers. Pages after 272 unopened (and unread). A few light marks on cloth, otherwise a clean, bright copy, very good. A quiet, domestic novel, which opens: "I am the Perpetual Curate of Summerdale-in- the-Water.." 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Hatton, Joseph The Princess Mazaroff (1891)
London Hutchinson & Co 1892 Hard Cover 
Third Edition. Original yellow cloth, illustrated with picture of red ladies' fan stabbed through by a dagger. Corners and spine tips rubbed, a little soiling to cloth with small pink stain near foot of front board; otherwise a clean tight copy: good. The novel is opens with the exotic Russian princess of the title seeking shelter with the noble English hero -- and the story culminates in a sensational trial for murder. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Hatton, Joseph The Banishment of Jessop Blythe (1895)
London Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover 
Cheap Edition. Undated (c1896). Original fine-ribbed green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine: blue-black endpapers. Light scuffing, prize bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Hauff, Wilhelm Three Tales [translated] from the German by M. A. Faber (1869)
Leipzig Tauchnitz Hard Cover 
Collection of German Authors, c1890. Early C20th blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; brown-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Spine sunned, otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Todd [C11b]. Second issue; series half-title bound in. The three tales are: The Beggar-Girl of the Pont des Arts, The Emperor's Picture & The Cold Heart. The Beggar Girl is a short novel, while the two other pieces are among the best known of Hauff's fairy tales. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Havren Miss Arbuthnot (1910)
London John Long 1910 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Original red cloth. Gilt lettering on spine oxidised. Inscribed "with the author's compliments" on front free endpaper. Unfortunately I have not been able to discover the real name behind the pseudonym. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] The Shawl of Solomon
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Undated, c1924. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine considerably dulled, with extremities scuffed, paper a little browned, otherwise good. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). This novel is an Indiana-Jonesy adventure in North Africa in search of a religious artefact, the shawl of the title. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] The Seal of John Solomon
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Undated, c1924. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine considerably dulled, with extremities scuffed, lacks front free endpaper, fair only. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise.. The novel concerns a discovery that could shake the foundations of several world religions. It seems the serial version of this novel (in the US pulp magazine Argosy) appeared in 1915, some 9 years before the book edition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] The Gate of Farewell
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Bound without endpapers. Gilt generally dulled, good. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise.. The Gate of Farewell is a North African tale, in which Solomon takes a more minor role, and which involves the Senussiyeh "the most powerful secret society in the world". 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] John Solomon, Supercargo
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine lightly sunned and gilt dulled, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good++. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. The titles are all scarce, and there is very little information available on publication dates, or editions -- and what little does exist is both confused and contradictory. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] Solomon's Quest
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Undated, c1924. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine considerably dulled, with repaired split to lower hinge, undated signature on front free endpaper, fair only. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] Gentleman Solomon
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine sunned and dulled, lacks front free endpaper, fair. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. The titles are all scarce, and there is very little information available on publication dates, or editions -- and what little does exist is both confused and contradictory. This in the one with white dwarfs in the Belgian Congo. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] John Solomon, Supercargo
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine and spine-edge of front board quite sunned and gilt dulled, a little foxing, good. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. The titles are all scarce, and there is very little information available on publication dates, or editions -- and what little does exist is both confused and contradictory. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Hawtrey, Louisa Castle Cornet; or, The Island's Troubles in Troublous Times. A Story of the Channel Islands (1872)
London S. P. C. K. [Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge] 1888 Hard Cover 
[Reprint]: Undated [1888: publisher's catalogue dated 1.11.88 bound in at end]. Illustrated. Original navy blue cloth, blocked in black and gilt; black endpapers. Cloth rubbed/nicked on spine tips, small split to cloth at foot of upper hinge, good. A short novel, presumably aimed at younger readers. Period: the English Civil War. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Hay, Marie The Winter Queen Being the Unhappy History of Elizabeth Stuart Electress Palatine, Queen of Bohemia (1910)
London Constable & Co. 1912 Hard Cover + 
Fifth Impression. Illustrated. Original light brown buckram with armorial decoration on front board, lettered in gilt on spine; maps as endpapers, top edge gilt. Lacks frontispiece, otherwise a good reading copy. A novel based on the life of Elizabeth Stuart, daughter of King James I of England (and VI of Scotland) who was briefly Queen of Bohemia 1619 - 20. A heavy volume which may require additional postage. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Hayes, Frederick W[illiam] Gwynett of Thornhaugh A Romance (1900)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated by the author. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine and board edges lightly sunned, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good. A sequel to the Hayes's earlier novel A Kent Squire: Being a Record of Certain Adventures of Ambrose Gwynett, Esquire, of Thornhaugh (1900). Indeed the running titles suggest the book was originally to have been called The Further Adventures of a Kent Squire. An historical romance of love and politics, in England, Holland and France, around 1712. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Hearn, Lafcadio Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan, Second Series
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1910 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Dated 1910, but a later printing. Original Tauchnitz binding: maroon cloth, decorated in black on spine. Paper a little browned on edges, lengthy inscription (in pencil, in memory or Hearn) on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Hearn, Lafcadio Gleanings in Buddha-Fields Studies of Hands and Soul in the Far East
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1910 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Dated 1910, but a later printing. Original Tauchnitz binding: maroon cloth, decorated in black on spine. Paper a little browned on edges, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Helps, Sir Arthur Realmah (1868)
London Macmillan & Co. 1874 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Original brown cloth, with decorative strips in black and gilt across front board and spine, lettered in gilt on spine; black endpapers. Corners scuffed, faint marks on cloth, a few spots and light smudges in the text, good. A political and social fable. The story of a Realmah-Koonah -- member of the imaginary prehistoric civilisation of the Sheviri -- is told, with interruptions and discussions by a group of "modern" characters, including the author himself ("Sir Arthur"). Published anonymously as "by the Author of Friends in Council". 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Henty, G. A [George Alfred Henty] Tales of Daring and Danger (1889)
London Blackie & Co 1890 Hard Cover 
Undated reissue [1890]. Original brown cloth, lettered in gilt; decoratively blocked in black with pale blue lilies with black circle at centre of front board (repeated on spine); blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, a little light foxing, very good. Five short stories. In the same binding as the first edition. Undated publisher's catalogue bound in at end, listing Henty's latest titles as By England's Aid (1890) & By Right of Conquest (1890) Ref: G. A. Henty 1832 - 1902 A Bibliographical Study by Peter Newbolt [Para 42.2] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Hewlett, Maurice Brazenhead the Great (1911)
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1911 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth. A trifle darkened on board edges, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Hewlett, Maurice The Queen's Quair or The Six Years' Tragedy (1904)
London Macmillan & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. Fore-edges lightly spotted, fine.  A grim portrait of Mary Queen of Scots in the 1560s: here she is a plotter, a besotted lover and accomplice to murder, rather than a figure of romance. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Hewlett, Maurice The Queen's Quair or The Six Years' Tragedy
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1904 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Collection of British Authors, Volumes 3750/51. 2 volumes bound as 1 in green cloth, with black leather title label on spine. Minimal scuffing, very good. Todd & Bowden [3750a/51]. First issues. Series half-titles bound in. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Hewlett, Maurice Fond Adventures. Tales of the Youth of the World (1905)
London Macmillan & Co. 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern of blindstamped hearts. Minimal scuffing, otherwise a very bright, crisp copy. Contains 4 stories: The Heart's Key, Brazenhead the Great, Buondelmonte's Saga & The Love Chase. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Hewlett, Maurice New Canterbury Tales (1901)
London Archibald Constable 1901 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original deep turquoise cloth, with red rose on front board, lettered in gilt. Faint signature on front pastedown, light foxing, very good. Hewlett imagines a further six travellers (the Scrivener, Don Costard, Captain Brazenhead, the Prioress, Master Richard Smith and Percival Perceforest), following in the footsteps of Chaucer's Canterbury pilgrims, and telling stories to pass the time. (The stories are in prose, not verse). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Hewlett, Maurice Last Essays (1924)
London William Heinemann 1924 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original steel-blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor scuffing, small bookplate on front pastedown, very good. A posthumous collection of essays, historical and otherwise. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Hewlett, Maurice Earthwork Out of Tuscany Being Impressions and Translations of Maurice Hewlett
London Macmillan & Co. 1903 Hard Cover 
Third Edition Revised/Reprint. Original maroon cloth. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise very good. As the title suggests, essays and translations on/of Italian culture, history and literature. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Hewlett, Maurice The Fool Errant Being the Memoirs of Francis-Anthony Strella, Esq, Citizen of Lucca (1905)
London William Heinemann 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth, illustrated with sunrise on front board in gilt and white, lettered in gilt. Illustration on front board grazed, a little rubbing to spine ends, good. "Edited by Maurice Hewlitt" - in fact a historical novel telling the story of a foolish English gentleman on a pilgrimage in Italy in the early 18th century. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Hewlett, Maurice Mainwaring (1920)
London W. Collins & Sons 1920 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth: title blindstamped on front board, in red on spine. Extremities scuffed, lettering partly rubbed away on spine, good. A late Hewlett title. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Hewlett, Maurice Frey and His Wife (1916)
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1916 First Edition Hard Cover 
Frontispiece. Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Scuffed, otherwise good. A novel inspired by Norse saga and mythology. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Hewlett, Maurice The Light Heart (1920)
London Chapman & Hall 1920 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original scarlet cloth. Very bright, near fine.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Hewlett, Maurice Pan and the Young Shepherd
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1899 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Original green cloth, blocked in dark green. Corners bumped, very good. A verse play. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Hewlett, Maurice Mrs Lancelot. A Comedy of Assumptions
London Macmillan & Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Knock to leading edge of front board, rubbed on corners, good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Hichens, Robert The Fruitful Vine
London T. Fisher Unwin 1911 First Edition Hard Cover 
Secondary binding in lilac cloth. Gilt lettering a little dulled on spine, light sunning, tight, good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Hichens, Robert The Woman with the Fan (1904)
London Methuen & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover 
First Edition. Original fine-ribbed red cloth. Lightly scuffed, very good. Publisher's catalogue for July 1903 bound in at end. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Hichens, Robert The Fruitful Vine (1911)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1911 Hard Cover 
Third Impression. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt. Lightly scuffed, a few foxing spots, very good. With signature of American painter Julian Story on front free endpaper, and pencilled owner's note ("Given to Brue at Vallambrosa July 1912 by Julian Story"). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Hichens, Robert Barbary Sheep (1907/09)
London Methuen & Co. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original crimson cloth, decoratively blocked in gilt on spine. Faintly sunned on spine, otherwise very good. First published by Harpers in New York in 1907. The English edition probably appeared in late 1908, postdated to 1909 for the Christmas market, a common practice at the time. Publisher's catalogue for October 1908 bound in at end. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Hichens, Robert A Spirit in Prison (1908)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Cyrus Cuneo 
Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Corners rubbed, bookplate and undated inscriptions on front endpapers, light foxing, good 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Hichens, Robert The Call of the Blood (1906)
London Methuen & Co. 1906 Colonial Edition Hard Cover 
Contemporary with the English first. Original grey-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine: lists of other books in Methuen's Colonial Library on endpapers. Small chips to cloth on spine tips, inscriptions ("Goodbye dear old pal ...Goodbye old chap") on half-title, foxing spots, good. Probably a gift to a someone returning from the colonies to England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Hichens, Robert Felix. Three Years in a Life (1902)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1902 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Two volumes uniformly bound in dark green leather over dark green cloth-covered boards; patterned green endpapers. Spines faintly sunned, otherwise very good. Todd [3621a/22]. First issues: series half-titles bound in. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Hichens, Robert The Bacchante and the Nun (1927)
London Methuen & Co. 1927 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth. Light scuffing, pencilled inscription (1927) on front free endpaper; otherwise bright, very good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Hichens, Robert My Desert Friend and Other Stories (1931)
London Cassell & Co. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original pale green cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, with faint water mark at head, a little light foxing, otherwise good. Scarce collection of stories: My Desert Friend, The Under-Man, The Surgeon's Story, Dreams Fade, Prescott-Smith's Victim & Little Marguerite. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie