|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Grier, Sydney C. [ie Hilda Caroline Gregg]: The Warden of the Marches (1901) London William Blackwood & Sons 1901 Hard Cover Second Impression. Illustrated. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in black (gilt on spine); black endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown, light foxing, otherwise very good. A novel of love and war on the Indian frontier, where a dead soldier is supposed to ride at night in times of danger -- the ghostly rider is pictured in the frontispiece. Publisher's catalogue dated 4/01 bound in at end. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Griffin, Gerald The Invasion (1832) Dublin James Duffy Hard Cover Reprint, no date [c1857]. Engraved frontispiece and title. Original crimson cloth, blocked in blind on board with frames incorporating Celtic symbols (shamrock, harp), blocked in gilt on spine. Sunned to brown on spine, light sunning to board edges, inner joint papers lightly cracking but joints tight, Irish bookplate, otherwise a nice tight copy, good. Sadleir [1075] suggests the date for the Duffy imprint. Wolff [2784] notes "Griffin's aim was to go back to a time before there was a single "Saxon" in Ireland; so he chose the 8th century and ran into the Danes." Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Grimshaw, Beatrice E. Red Bob of the Bismarcks (1915) London Hurst & Blackett 1915 Hard Cover Second Edition. Original blue-grey cloth, lettered in white on front board, in gilt on spine. Cloth rubbed on corners and repaired on hinges; white lettering rubbed on front board, a few foxing spots, only a fair/good copy. A novel set in and around New Guinea. Scarce. Grimshaw was born in Ulster, but travelled widely in the Asian Pacific and wrote a number of novels set in the region. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Gringo, Harry [ie Lieutenant Henry Augustus Wise] Tales for the Marines (1855) London Ward and Lock 1855 First British Edition Hard Cover < First British Edition. Mid C19th black leather and grey marbled boards. Boards grazed, extremities rubbed, some soiling and brown spotting throughout; bookplate of Cooper's West End Circulating Library, Reading, on front pastedown and Cooper's Library in gilt at foot of spine, good. Tales of naval derring-do told by a Lieutenant to his young nephew. First published in Boston, Mass. in 1855. This edition was issued as a yellowback : see Sadleir [3639]. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Gubbins, Nathaniel A Roll in the Hay (1934) London Hutchinson & Co First Edition Hard Cover Undated first edition (1934). Original light brown cloth. Light soiling to cloth, otherwise a tight copy, good++. A collections of humorous anecdotes etc by Nathaniel Gubbins "of The Sunday Express and Author of The Diary of a Worm". Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Haggard, H. Rider [Henry Rider Haggard] Joan Haste Leipzig Tauchnitz 1895 Copyright Edition Hard Cover First/only Tauchnitz issue: Todd [3086/87], but the two volumes are bound without title or half-titles. 2 volumes uniformly bound in full red leather on limp boards, ruled in gilt around board edges, all edges gilt, blue marbled endpapers. Each volume opens directly to the contents pages. Nos "29" & "30" in gilt at head of spines: small loss of leather at head of spines, free corners rubbed, a little darkened at foot of spine on vol 2: fair to good. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Haggard, H. Rider [Henry Rider Haggard] Elissa; or, The Doom of Zimbabwe (1917) London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 First Separate Edition Hard Cover < Originally appeared in Black Heart and White Heart (1900): here issued independently as a volume in Hodder & Stoughton's Sevenpenny Library, and duly dated 1917 (MCMXVII) on the title page. Original orange-brown cloth, lettered in black. War-time issue, bound without free endpapers (or, first/last leaves on book used as endpapers). Spine lightly sunned, undtaed signature on title page, good. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Haliburton, Thomas Chandler The Old Judge ; or, Life in a Colony (1849); Traits of American Humour by Native Authors (1852); Sam Slick's Wise Saws and Modern Instances; or, What He Said, Did, or Invented (1853); The Americans at Home (1854); Nature and Human Nature (1855) London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover ~ Standard Library. Undated, c1880.. Engraved frontispieces by John Leech etc. Five volumes in original blindstamped green cloth, lettered and decoratively blocked in gilt on spine; grey endpapers. Foxing spots (especially on prelims and fore-edges), owner's oval namestamp on prelims of each volume, otherwise very crisp, tight and bright: uniformly near-fine set. A heavy 5 volume set which will require additional postage. Haliburton was Canada's first best-selling author and his humorous tales and sketches featuring the wise-cracking Sam Slick were very influential on comic writing on both sides of the Atlantic. All spine titles start Sam Slick's.. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Halifax, Robert [ie Robert Edwin Young] Low Society (1909) London Archibald Constable 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Original maroon cloth, blindstamped border, lettered in gilt. Corners scuffed, small nameplate on front pastedown, light foxing, very good. Halifax wrote some 14 novels of working class life, of which the best-known is The Borderland (1908). All his novels are uncommon. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Hall, Alice Will Hewling A Tale of Weymouth in the Olden Time Weymouth Sherren Hard Cover Undated. An historical novel set in Weymouth; by a local authoress; published and printed in Weymouth; with adverts for local businesses at the rear. Unsurprisingly this novel is not recorded anywhere on COPAC. Original pinky-red cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly marked, good. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Hall, H. [Harold] Fielding One Immortality London Macmillan & Co. 1909 Hard Cover Third Impression. Original blue cloth with blindstamped herring-bone design on front board, similar pattern in gilt on spine. Corners bumped, otherwise a very bright copy, very good. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Hamilton, Lord Frederick Nine Holiday Adventures of Mr P. J. Davenant (1916) London George Newnes 1916 First Thus Hard Cover An omnibus edition of Some Holiday Adventures of Mr P. J. Davenant (1915) & Some Further Adventures of Mr P. J. Davenant (1915). Original tan cloth. Some scuffing and marks on cloth, paper lightly browned, good. Philip John Davenant is a schoolboy detective, secret service agent and spy-catcher. "P. J. Davenant is one of the most glorious human boys we have ever come across. His role is to out-Sherlock Sherlock in the capture of German spies " (The Times). A selection of the stories were re-issued in two volumes by Nelson in the 1920s. Listed in Hubin. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Hamilton, Thomas The Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton (1827) London William Blackwood & Sons 1842 Hard Cover Frontispiece. Mid C19th purple leather over blue marbled boards; raised bands on spine; pink endpapers. Light edgewear; title label lost, but impressed lettering gives short title (Cyril Thornton), signature on front pastedown, good. This issue is anonymous. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Hardman, Frederick ("edited by") Sigismund; or, Hidden Treasures aka Hidden Treasures; or, The Heir of Hohenburg London Ward, Lock & Co. First Edition Hard Cover Undated first edition [1852]. States "with illustrations" on the title page, and indeed later editions have many sketches. Despite this statement, the book has only one plate, facing page 161. Mid C19th rebinding in brown leather over brown marbled boards: black leather title label on spine. Light foxing, owner's signature (185?) on title page, edges lightly rubbed, good. The novel is advertised as "edited by" Frederick Hardman: it may be a translation from a German text. Sigismund; or, Hidden Treasures (reissued in 1853 as Hidden Treasures, or, The Heir of Hohenburg) is a lurid romance of the Hartz Mountains. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Hardy, Thomas The Woodlanders (1887) London Macmillan & Co. 1889 Hard Cover New [ie Third] Edition. Original scarlet cloth; gilt decoration in centre of front board. Spine a trifle darkened with a few speckles, a couple of faint marks on front board, very good. The Woodlanders first appeared as a three-decker in March 1887, and as a single volume "New Edition" in August of the same year. This is the next issue, in Macmillan's house-style red cloth. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Harland, Henry Comedies and Errors (1898) London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1907 Hard Cover [Reprint]. Original pea-green buckram, lettered and decorated with art-nouveau designs in darker green on front board, lettered in gilt on spine. Edges lightly scuffed, a little foxing, good. A collection of 12 short stories: The Confidante, Merry Players, The Friend of Man, Tirala-Tirala, The Invisible Prince, P'tit-Bleu, The House of Eulalie, The Queen's Pleasure, Cousin Rosalys, The Flower o' the Clove, Rooms, Rosemary for Remembrance. Uncommon in the UK. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Harland, Henry The Lady Paramount (1902) London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth speckled on rear board, light foxing, otherwise very good. Also published by John Lane in the USA. The English edition is scarce. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Harland, Henry My Friend Prospero Leipzig Tauchnitz 1904 Copyright Edition Hard Cover < First/only Tauchnitz issue: Todd [3725]. Series half-title bound in. Early C20th green cloth. Corners bumped, a few faint marks, armorial bookplate of Isabel Fitzgerald on front pastedown, otherwise very good, Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Harland, Henry The Royal End A Romance (1909) London Hutchinson & Co 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Original royal blue cloth with white line border, lettered in gilt. Spine ends and corners scuffed, light foxing on prelims, good. Final and posthumous title by the author of The Cardinal's Snuffbox. Set in Italy and New England. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Harraden, Beatrice Patuffa (1923) London Hodder & Stoughton 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Undated (1923). Original pale brown cloth with blindstamped framing, lettered in black. Lightly scuffed, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Published in the USA with the revealing subtitle: The Story of an Artist. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Harris, Edwin Odo: or, The Siege of Rochester Castle Rochester Edwin Harris 1900 First Edition Soft Cover Historical novel set in and around the north Kent town of Rochester in the years after the Norman Conquest: written and published in Rochester by a Rochester author and publisher. Uncommon. The original heavily damaged binding has been removed and replaced with simple card wrappers (see photo). Text block clean and tight. A reading/rebinding copy of a scarce title. Note: this is an original C19th volume, NOT a modern reprint or facsimile reproduction. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Harris, Frank Unpath'd Waters (1913) London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1913 First English Edition Hard Cover Original green cloth with blindstamped borders. Corners scuffed, a little rubbed along hinges, Mudie's Library plate on front pastedown with overlap at top of front board, good. Collection of 9 short stories. Contains Harris's most famous and controversial tale, The Miracle of the Stigmata. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Harris, Frank Great Days (1914) London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Undated first edition [1914]. Original blindstamped blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine gilt dulled, inscription (1935) and small bookplate on front free endpaper, good. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Harris, Miriam Coles The Sutherlands (1862) London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover Undated edition of novel originally published in the USA in 1862. Mid/late C19th full maroon leather. Text block gummed to spine, thus spine creases upon opening. Extremities rubbed, spine a little darkened, good. Published anonymously as "by the author of Rutledge, Christine, etc." Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Harrison, Henry Sydnor V. V.'s Eyes (1913) London Constable & Co. 1913 First British Edition Hard Cover Frontispiece. Original maroon cloth lettered in white (front board) and gilt spine. Some rubbing/wear to extremities, foxing on endpapers, good. First published in the USA in the same year. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Harte, Bret Maruja (1885) London Chatto & Windus 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Rebound in blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Bookplate of C. E. H. Hobhouse on front pastedown, good+ Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Harte, Bret The Argonaut Edition of the Works of Bret Harte New York P. F. Collier Hard Cover = P. F. Collier [by Special Arrangement with the Houghton Mifflin Company]. No date, c1905. Illustrated. 25 volumes in original dark grey-green cloth, with raised design of tree on each front board, lettered in gilt. Minimal scuffing, a few light marks and light foxing, occasional date on endpapers, very good. Uncommon outside the USA. The set comprises: I - Maruja, Drift from Two Shores, By Shore and Sedge & Thankful Blossom II - A Waif of the Plains, In the Carquinez Woods, Snow Bound at Eagle's & A Millionaire of the Rough-and-Ready, III - A Ward of the Golden Gate & The Heritage of Dedlow Marsh, IV - Trent's Trust & The Crusade of the Excelsior, V - Condensed Novels & New Burlesques, VI - Barker's Luck & In a Hollow of the Hills, VII - The Luck of Roaring Camp & Susy A Story of the Plains, VIII - Complete Poetical Works, IX - Openings in the Old Trail & How I Went to the Mines, X - Under the Redwoods, XI - From Sand Hill to Pine & A Tourist from Injianny, XII - Mr Jack Hamlin's Mediation & Two Men of Sandy Bar, XIII - Stories in Light and Shadow & The Argonauts of North Liberty, XIV, Tales of Trail and Town, XV - The Three Partners, XVI - Tales of the Argonauts & On the Frontier, XVII - Mrs Skagg's Husbands, XVIII - Clarence & The Story of a Mine. XIX - The Bell-Ringer of Angel's, XX - A Protégée of Jack Hamlin's & Jeff Briggs' Love Story, XXI - Sally Dows & Phyllis of the Sierras, XXII - A First Family of Tasajara & The Queen of the Pirate Isle, XXIII - Colonel Starbottle's Client, Flip & Found at Blazing Star, XXIV - Cressy & The Twins of Table Mountain, XXV - A Sappho of Green Springs, The Four Guardians of Lagrange & Peter Schroede. A very heavy set which will require additional postage costs. Cheaper options for delivery by courier available on request. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Harte, Bret A Millionaire of the Rough and Ready (1887) London F. V. White & Co. 1887 First British Edition Hard Cover < Late C19th deep red cloth: title on spine in gilt "A Millionaire". Cloth lightly soiled, some light marking in text, good. Originally issued as a single volume paperback, and here rebound in a contemporary cloth binding Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Harte, Bret A Protegee of Jack Hamlin's Etc (1894) Leipzig Tauchnitz 1894 Copyright Edition Hard Cover < Late C19th blue binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners rubbed, undated signature on front free endpaper, good. Todd [2974a]. First issue: series half title bound in. A collection of 6 short stories Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Harte, Bret The Bell-Ringer of Angel's Etc (1894) London Chatto & Windus 1894 First British Edition Hard Cover Illustrated. Original illustrated red cloth. One corner bumped, light foxing/spotting, otherwise clean, tight, crisp: very good. Collection of 7 stories: The Bell-Ringer of Angel's, Johnnyboy, Young Robin Gray, The Sherriff of Siskyou, A Rose of Glenbogie, The Home-coming of Jim Wilkies & "Chu Chu!". No publisher's catalogue (possibly a late issue). The English edition of this title is uncommon. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Harte, Bret Condensed Novels, New Burlesques (1902) London Chatto & Windus 1902 First British Edition Hard Cover Frontispiece portrait of Harte. Original crimson cloth, decoratively blocked in black and white. Corners scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown, foxing on early pages, otherwise very good. Astute and amusing literary parodies. Targets include: Anthony Hope (Rupert the Resembler), Hall Caine (Golly and the Christian, or The Minx and the Manxman), Rudyard Kipling (For Simla Reasons etc), Marie Corelli (Zut-Ski), and Conan Doyle (The Stolen Cigar Case). In Harte's parody of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes, the great detective accuses the faithful Watson (unjustly) of theft, thus ending their friendship for ever. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Harte, Bret Poems London George Routledge & Sons Soft Cover < Paperback edition, undated, circa 1885. Original brightly coloured card wraps. Chipped head/foot of spine, otherwise good. A good survival for an early paperback. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Harte, Bret Clarence London Chatto & Windus 1898 Hard Cover A Jule Goodman Second edition. Original royal blue cloth, blocked with flowers in pink and green, lettered in black and gilt. Publisher's patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, owner's stamp on title page and front pastedown, signature on verso of front pastedown, some foxing on prelims, good. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Harte, Bret Devil's Ford Etc (1896) London Chatto & Windus 1896 First British Edition Hard Cover Overend Original deep red cloth, blocked with flower design in bronze and pale blue, lettered in black and gilt; publisher's own patterned endpapers. Corners bumped/scuffed, signature on front pastedown, otherwise very good. This is the first combined edition of 3 of Harte's short novels (published in 1886 & 1887 in the USA): Devil's Ford, Snow-Bound at Eagle's & A Millionaire of Rough-and-Ready. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Harte, Bret A Ward of the Golden Gate (1890) London Chatto & Windus 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Stanley L. Wood Original pale blue cloth, illustrated with figures in pinky brown, lettered in gilt on spine; publisher's own patterned endpapers. Catalogue dated April 1890 bound in at end. Light scuffing, signature (1891) on half-title, very good. Precedes the American first edition (1891). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Hartley, John A Rolling Stone A Tale of Wrongs and Revenge (1878) London W. Nicholson & Sons Hard Cover Undated reprint. Original maroon cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black, lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers. Light scuffing, otherwise very good. Undated publisher's catalogue at end. This copy probably dates from around 1900. Hartley was a Yorkshire writer: the novel has dialogue in dialect. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Hatton, Bessie Pilgrims of Love (1902) London Anthony Treherne 1902 Colonial Edition Hard Cover W. H. Margetson Original pinky-red cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Coloured frontispiece. Spine worn on tips and lightly sunned, otherwise good. A collection of 8 original modern-day folk/fairy stories: The Pilgrimage of Summer, Doric's Pilgrimage to the Rain King, Sibyl's Pilgrimage, The Child of a Far-Off King, Lemuel's Pilgrimage to the Sea, Princess Affodel's Pilgrimage, The Poet's Pilgrimage to Fame, Upon a Windy Night of Stars, Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Hatton, Joseph A Modern Ulysses. The Strange History of Horace Durand, His Loves and His Adventures (1883) London Hutchinson & Co. 1893 Hard Cover [Reprint]. Original crimson cloth, with raised chrysanthemum pattern on boards, brown endpapers. Paper lightly cracking on inner joints, light scuffing, very good. Hatton adds a short preface (dated 1892). The novel was originally written for his son Frank, who was on a scientific expedition to Borneo (the novel is set in the East Indies) and published in 3 volumes in 1883. But Frank died on the expedition; the book was then put aside for five years and then only reissued in an abridged version (for boys) as Captured by Cannibals (1888). This 1892 issue is thus a "new and complete" edition of A Modern Ulysses, as originally published. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Hatton, Joseph In Jest and Earnest. A Book of Gossip (1893) London Leadenhall Press 1893 First Edition Hard Cover Original beige cloth lettered in black. Pages untrimmed. Cloth rubbed on spine ends, cloth lightly soiled, paper lightly browned on page edges, good. Not in Wolff. Undated publisher's catalogue bound in at end. Not a novel but a collection of largely light-hearted journalistic pieces -- often very brief -- on a wide range of literary and cultural subjects. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Hatton, Joseph The Valley of Poppies London Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover Third Edition, undated (c1890) Original blue cloth with mottled boards; dark brown endpapers. Pages after 272 unopened (and unread). A few light marks on cloth, otherwise a clean, bright copy, very good. A quiet, domestic novel, which opens: "I am the Perpetual Curate of Summerdale-in- the-Water.." Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Hatton, Joseph The Princess Mazaroff (1891) London Hutchinson & Co 1892 Hard Cover Third Edition. Original yellow cloth, illustrated with picture of red ladies' fan stabbed through by a dagger. Corners and spine tips rubbed, a little soiling to cloth with small pink stain near foot of front board; otherwise a clean tight copy: good. The novel is opens with the exotic Russian princess of the title seeking shelter with the noble English hero -- and the story culminates in a sensational trial for murder. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Hauff, Wilhelm Three Tales [translated] from the German by M. A. Faber (1869) Leipzig Tauchnitz Hard Cover Collection of German Authors, c1890. Early C20th blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; brown-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Spine sunned, otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Todd [C11b]. Second issue; series half-title bound in. The three tales are: The Beggar-Girl of the Pont des Arts, The Emperor's Picture & The Cold Heart. The Beggar Girl is a short novel, while the two other pieces are among the best known of Hauff's fairy tales. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Havren Miss Arbuthnot (1910) London John Long 1910 Hard Cover Second Edition. Original red cloth. Gilt lettering on spine oxidised. Inscribed "with the author's compliments" on front free endpaper. Unfortunately I have not been able to discover the real name behind the pseudonym. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] The Shawl of Solomon London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover Undated, c1924. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine considerably dulled, with extremities scuffed, paper a little browned, otherwise good. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). This novel is an Indiana-Jonesy adventure in North Africa in search of a religious artefact, the shawl of the title. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] The Seal of John Solomon London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover Undated, c1924. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine considerably dulled, with extremities scuffed, lacks front free endpaper, fair only. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise.. The novel concerns a discovery that could shake the foundations of several world religions. It seems the serial version of this novel (in the US pulp magazine Argosy) appeared in 1915, some 9 years before the book edition. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] The Gate of Farewell London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Bound without endpapers. Gilt generally dulled, good. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise.. The Gate of Farewell is a North African tale, in which Solomon takes a more minor role, and which involves the Senussiyeh "the most powerful secret society in the world". Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] John Solomon, Supercargo London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine lightly sunned and gilt dulled, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good++. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. The titles are all scarce, and there is very little information available on publication dates, or editions -- and what little does exist is both confused and contradictory. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] Solomon's Quest London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover Undated, c1924. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine considerably dulled, with repaired split to lower hinge, undated signature on front free endpaper, fair only. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] Gentleman Solomon London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine sunned and dulled, lacks front free endpaper, fair. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. The titles are all scarce, and there is very little information available on publication dates, or editions -- and what little does exist is both confused and contradictory. This in the one with white dwarfs in the Belgian Congo. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Hawkwood, Allan [ie Henry Bedford-Jones] John Solomon, Supercargo London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover Undated, c1924. Original maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine and spine-edge of front board quite sunned and gilt dulled, a little foxing, good. One of a series of adventure stories by this Canadian writer, known as "The King of the Pulps". Most of his fiction appeared in magazines in the first two decades of the twentieth century: many stories never reached book form at all or were only issued as books years after their magazine appearances. In around 1924 Hurst & Blackett issued a (cheaply produced) series of his titles involving the Cockney businessman and adventurer, John Solomon, who discovers the weird and wonderful (lost races in the Sahara, white dwarfs in the Congo). The books look back to the adventure novels of Rider Haggard and look forward to the Indiana Jones film franchise. The titles are all scarce, and there is very little information available on publication dates, or editions -- and what little does exist is both confused and contradictory. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Hayes, Frederick W[illiam] Gwynett of Thornhaugh A Romance (1900) London Hutchinson & Co. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Illustrated by the author. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine and board edges lightly sunned, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good. A sequel to the Hayes's earlier novel A Kent Squire: Being a Record of Certain Adventures of Ambrose Gwynett, Esquire, of Thornhaugh (1900). Indeed the running titles suggest the book was originally to have been called The Further Adventures of a Kent Squire. An historical romance of love and politics, in England, Holland and France, around 1712. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Helps, Sir Arthur Realmah (1868) London Macmillan & Co. 1874 Hard Cover New Edition. Original brown cloth, with decorative strips in black and gilt across front board and spine, lettered in gilt on spine; black endpapers. Corners scuffed, faint marks on cloth, a few spots and light smudges in the text, good. A political and social fable. The story of a Realmah-Koonah -- member of the imaginary prehistoric civilisation of the Sheviri -- is told, with interruptions and discussions by a group of "modern" characters, including the author himself ("Sir Arthur"). Published anonymously as "by the Author of Friends in Council". Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Henty, G. A [George Alfred Henty] Tales of Daring and Danger (1889) London Blackie & Co 1890 Hard Cover Undated reissue [1890]. Original brown cloth, lettered in gilt; decoratively blocked in black with pale blue lilies with black circle at centre of front board (repeated on spine); blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, a little light foxing, very good. Five short stories. In the same binding as the first edition. Undated publisher's catalogue bound in at end, listing Henty's latest titles as By England's Aid (1890) & By Right of Conquest (1890) Ref: G. A. Henty 1832 - 1902 A Bibliographical Study by Peter Newbolt [Para 42.2] Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Hewlett, Maurice New Canterbury Tales (1901) London Archibald Constable 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Original deep turquoise cloth, with red rose on front board, lettered in gilt. Faint signature on front pastedown, light foxing, very good. Hewlett imagines a further six travellers (the Scrivener, Don Costard, Captain Brazenhead, the Prioress, Master Richard Smith and Percival Perceforest), following in the footsteps of Chaucer's Canterbury pilgrims, and telling stories to pass the time. (The stories are in prose, not verse). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Hewlett, Maurice Last Essays (1924) London William Heinemann 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Original steel-blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor scuffing, small bookplate on front pastedown, very good. A posthumous collection of essays, historical and otherwise. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Hewlett, Maurice Mainwaring (1920) London W. Collins & Sons 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth: title blindstamped on front board, in red on spine. Extremities scuffed, lettering partly rubbed away on spine, good. A late Hewlett title. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Hichens, Robert The Fruitful Vine (1911) London T. Fisher Unwin 1911 Hard Cover Third Impression. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt. Lightly scuffed, a few foxing spots, very good. With signature of American painter Julian Story on front free endpaper, and pencilled owner's note ("Given to Brue at Vallambrosa July 1912 by Julian Story"). Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Hichens, Robert Barbary Sheep (1907/09) London Methuen & Co. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Original crimson cloth, decoratively blocked in gilt on spine. Faintly sunned on spine, otherwise very good. First published by Harpers in New York in 1907. The English edition probably appeared in late 1908, postdated to 1909 for the Christmas market, a common practice at the time. Publisher's catalogue for October 1908 bound in at end. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Hichens, Robert The Call of the Blood (1906) London Methuen & Co. 1906 Colonial Edition Hard Cover Contemporary with the English first. Original grey-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine: lists of other books in Methuen's Colonial Library on endpapers. Small chips to cloth on spine tips, inscriptions ("Goodbye dear old pal ...Goodbye old chap") on half-title, foxing spots, good. Probably a gift to a someone returning from the colonies to England. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Hichens, Robert Felix. Three Years in a Life (1902) Leipzig Tauchnitz 1902 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Two volumes uniformly bound in dark green leather over dark green cloth-covered boards; patterned green endpapers. Spines faintly sunned, otherwise very good. Todd [3621a/22]. First issues: series half-titles bound in. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Hichens, Robert My Desert Friend and Other Stories (1931) London Cassell & Co. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Original pale green cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, with faint water mark at head, a little light foxing, otherwise good. Scarce collection of stories: My Desert Friend, The Under-Man, The Surgeon's Story, Dreams Fade, Prescott-Smith's Victim & Little Marguerite. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|