Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Hill, Headon [ie Francis Percy Grainger] Links in the Chain (1909)
London John Long Hard Cover < 
Reprint. Undated (c1913). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original red cloth. Lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Gilt dulled, page edges faintly browned, good. A good reprint copy of one of Hill's scarcer crime novels. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Hill, Headon [ie Francis Percy Grainger] Guilty Gold. A Romance of Financial Fraud and City Crime (1896)
London C. Arthur Pearson 1896 First Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original fine-ribbed dark green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Corners and spine tips rubbed, lightly marked on leading edge of front board, bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper, good. One of Hill's early crime novels. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] Robert Orange Being a Continuation of the History of Robert Orange, M. P. And a Sequel to The School for Saints (1900)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1900 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original fine-ribbed dark green cloth. A few faint marks on boards, paper faintly browned on edges, undated signatures on prelims, very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] Love and the Soul Hunters
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover < 
Nelson's Library (pocket edition). Undated (c1909). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A few light marks on endpapers, inscriptions (1909) in pencil on front free endpaper, very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] The School for Saints
London Collins Clear-Type Press Hard Cover < 
7d Modern Fiction (pocket edition). Undated (c1905). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Paper lightly browned, otherwise very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] The Serious Wooing: A Heart's History (1901)
London Methuen & Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original deep lilac cloth, lettered and decoratively framed in gilt. Spine faintly sunned, corners lightly rubbed, a little light foxing, otherwise very good. The heroine, separated from her husband, lives "in sin" with her radical lover. Publisher's catalogue for April 1901 bound in at end. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] The Dream and the Business (1906)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Aubrey Beardsley 
Original two-tone cloth: spine and 60% of boards white, with illustration after Aubrey Beardsley on front; boards edges blue titles in black. Some grazing to illustration on front board, signatures in pencil on front free endpaper, a little foxing, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] A Study in Temptations
London T. Fisher Unwin 1893 Hard Cover < 
Second Edition, The Pseudonym Library. Original beige cloth, ruled and lettered in blue. Some browning spots on cloth and heavy foxing on prelims (the text is only lightly foxed). South African bookplate on front pastedown and cancelled stamp for South African library facing half-title. Good 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] A Sinner's Comedy (1892)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1894 Hard Cover 
Sixth edition, Pseudonym Library. Late C19th rebinding in beige buckram; brown leather title label on spine. Spine darkened and rubbed at head, otherwise good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Hocking, Joseph Roger Trewinion (1905)
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed red cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine and board edges sunned, faint signatures on front pastedown, good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: For Light and Liberty (1892)
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1896 Hard Cover Alfred Johnson 
Reprint. Illustrated. Original light turquoise cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, with blindstamped panel on left hand side of front board; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, undated owner's signature, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: God's Outcast
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover Lancelot Speed 
Undated reprint. Illustrated. Original turquoise cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, with blindstamped panel on left hand side of front board; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, foxing on prelims, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: The Lost Lode (1923)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1929. Original crimson cloth, with black line border on front board. Corners rubbed, a little frayed at head of spine; contents tight and clean; good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: The Broken Fence (1928)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1930. Original pale green cloth. A few light marks, corners scuffed, good, small split on lower hinge. Lists titles by Hocking up to The Mystery Man (1930), facing title page. Uncommon late title. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: A Son of Reuben (1894)
London F. Warne & Co. 1894 First Edition Hard Cover 
Later issue in the standard Hocking binding. Issued in a variety of colours. Illustrated by H. S. Steer. Original blue cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in gilt; decorated endpapers. Light scuffing, small tear in centre of front free endpaper, a little foxing, good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: For Abigail A West Country Story (1888)
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover W. S. Stacey 
Undated edition. Original pinky-red cloth on bevelled boards, blindstamped decorative panel to left portion of front board, lettered in gilt. Lightly sunned on edge of spine, endpapers browned, otherwise very good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: Doctor Dick and Other Tales (1895)
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1895 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth on bevelled boards, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; publisher's monogrammed endpapers. Lightly scuffed on spine tips, prize plate (1899) on front pastedown, a little foxing and smudging etc on margins, otherwise a crisp, bright copy, very good. Contains the short novel "Doctor Dick, A Story of the Cornish Mines" and two shorter pieces: John Silent and Will Vivian's Story. All three stories concern miners and mining in Cornwall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: Where Duty Lies (1892)
London F. Warne & Co. 1895 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original scarlet cloth, patterned green endpapers. illustrated. Spine sunned, inscription (1896) on half-title, good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: A Modern Pharisee (1907)
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1907 Hard Cover Arthur Twidle 
Fourth Edition. Original turquoise cloth, lettered and decorated in dark turquoise (board) and gilt (spine). Light bumping and scuffing, prize plate (1918) on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Hockley, William Browne Pandurang Hàrì or Memoirs of a Hindoo (1826)
London Chatto & Windus 1884 Hard Cover 
With an Introductory Preface by Sir H. Bartle E. Frere. New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in brown leather over marbled boards; orange marbled endpapers; all edges red. Light rubbing, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. An oriental tale. Hockley was at one time a judge in India, and wrote from his own experience of the country. He later produced two further novels in a similar vein. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Hodgkinson, Ivan Marjory Mallory (1913)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1913 First Edition Hard Cover 
The First Novel Library Volume XXI. Original red cloth with white border, lettered and decorated in gilt. Lightly marked on front board, light foxing, good+. Unwin's First Novel Library aimed to give a start to promising new writers. Amongst the more successful novelists to make their debut in the series were Ethel M. Dell (The Way of the Eagle) and Forrest Reid (The Kingdom of Twilight). Ivan Hodgkinson seems to be one of the also-rans: his first novel appears also to have been his last. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Hoffman, Franz Augustin and Wenonda. A Tale for the Young. Translated from the German of Franz Hoffman (1857)
London Judd & Glass 1857 First Edition Hard Cover < 
Young Englands' Illustrated Library. Illustrated. Original blindstamped purple cloth, lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers. Spine and board edges sunned, undated signature in red on front free endpaper, foxing/spotting: good. A juvenile story of settlers in early America: Augustin is a European "pale-face"; Wenonda the son of the chief of the Delaware tribe. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Hoffman, Franz, Translated by Frances M. Wilbraham Tales for My Godson, translated and adapted from the German . . . by Frances M. Wilbraham (1850)
London J. Masters & Co. First Edition Hard Cover < 
Undated [1850]. Illustrated. Original blindstamped pale blue-grey cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, chipped on spine ends, a little foxing, undated signature on front free endpaper, fair/good. Publisher's catalogue for July 1850 at end. 6 stories for children: The Golden Locket, The Loyal Heart, The Blind Boy, The Young Robinson Crusoe, "Thou Shalt Not Steal" & A Tale of St Domingo. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Hofland, Mrs [Barbara]: Decision (1824)
London A. K. Newman 1845 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Frontispiece. Late C19th rebinding in pale brown cloth; brown leather title label on spine, all edges gilt. Foxing (heavy on prelims and frontispiece), short tear (without loss) at foot of first 3 leaves (half-title, frontispiece, title), otherwise good.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Hogg, James The Brownie of Bodsbeck and Other Tales (1818)
Glasgow Dunn & Wright Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, (c1892). Texts printed in double columns. Contemporary brown cloth. A little light scuffing, signature (1892) on front free endpaper, very good. The title piece is followed by The Wool-Gatherer, Allan Gordon, A Tale of Pentland & The Hunt of Eildon. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Holdsworth, Annie E. Spindles and Oars
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1896 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original green cloth, decorated in gilt. Board edges a little darkened, endpapers browned, a little light foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Holdsworth, Annie E. A New Paolo and Francesca
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1905 Hard Cover 
Original green cloth, illustrated in black Cloth lightly browned otherwise very good. It appears that the first edition of this novel (as held by the British Library) is dated 1904, but is the Us edition. This may be the first British edition, as it was habitual to post-date new books published in the last couple of months of the year. However there is no other datable evidence. A scarce title. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Holmes, Mary Jane Ethelyn's Misfortune; or, The Home in the West
London Milner & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint (c 1880) of this American novel, originally published in the USA as Ethelyn's Mistake. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Original red cloth, illustrated in black, lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers. Faint sunning, otherwise a clean, tight copy: very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Holmes, Mary Jane Maggie Miller; or, Old Hagar's Secret
London Milner & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1890. An American "domestic" novel, set in New England, originally published around 1860. Bound in original maroon cloth, blocked with flowers in black, lettered in gilt. Lightly scuffed, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Holmes, Oliver Wendell Our Hundred Days in Europe (1887)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894 Hard Cover 
New & Cheaper Edition. Original maroon cloth. Sunned on spine, a little foxing, Reading Society prize note and signature on front free endpaper, very good. American novelist Holmes travelled to Europe and recorded his impressions. By "Europe" he means principally England, with a brief trip to Edinburgh, and another to Paris. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Holmes, Oliver Wendell The Guardian Angel
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1887 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Small format book in bright green cloth on limp boards, lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers. "Low's Copyright Series of American Authors" on front board. Cloth a little wrinkled on board edges, bookplate of Ralph Fretwell on front pastedown, inscription (1888) 0n front free endpaper, good. Part of an uncommon series, the format being similar to the joint productions with Tauchnitz, or Tauchnitz's German Author's series. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Holmes, Oliver Wendell The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table (1858)
Edinburgh Alexander Strahan 1861 Hard Cover < 
Reissued by Sampson Low in 1864: their binding in blindstamped beaded purple cloth, blocked in gilt on spine; their catalogue (dated 1864) bound in at end. Spine sunned, bookplate on front pastedown, good+ 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Homunculus [attributed to W. M. Thackeray] John Bull and His Wonderful Lamp. A New Reading of an Old Tale (1849)
Leicester Wyvern Bindery 1903 First Thus Hard Cover 
"With Six Illustrations Designed by the Author." Original deep ink cloth, with vignette in gilt on front board. Spine lightly sunned, a few marks on rear board, otherwise very good. Attributed by some (without evidence) to W. M. Thackeray. This private press issue is almost as scarce as the original publication. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Hood, Thomas Whims and Oddities in Prose and Verse
London E.Moxon 1871 Hard Cover < 
"Complete edition". Original green cloth on limp boards, blocked in gilt. Lightly scuffed, inner joint papers cracked (but joints tight), inscription on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Hook, Theodore Gurney Married A Sequel to Gilbert Gurney (1839)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Yellowback. Undated (c1870). Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Light rubbing to spine tips and extremities; worn at foot of spine and creased at head, small chips to paper along upper hinge, contents clean and tight, good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Hook, Theodore The Parson's Daughter
London David Bryce Soft Cover 
New Edition. Undated (c1850). The original heavily damaged binding has been removed and replaced with simple card wrappers (see photo). Text block clean and tight. A reading/rebinding copy of a scarce title. Note: this is an original C19th volume, NOT a modern reprint or facsimile reproduction. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Hook, Theodore Peregrine Bunce; or, Settled at Last (1842)
London George Routledge & Co. 1857 Hard Cover 
[Railway Library]. Mid-C19th purple binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine sunned, undated signature on first page of text, foxing spots, good. Hook's last novel: published as a three-decker in 1842 and re-issued as a yellowback in 1857. An uncommon title. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Hooton, Charles [Hooten] Colin Clink (1841)
London G. Routledge & Co. 1858 Hard Cover < 
New Edition. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Hooton's first novel, originally serialised in Bentley's Miscellany, with illustrations by John Leech. This edition, probably originally issued as a yellowback, is not illustrated. Hooton's "sub-Dickensian fiction, although quirky, has its powerfully atmospheric and comic moments" (Sutherland, Victorian Fiction). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: The Intrusions of Peggy (1902)
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1902 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original fine-ribbed blue-grey cloth, lettered in gilt. A couple of very faint marks on cloth, a little light spotting on fore-edges, otherwise very crisp: fine. Wolff [3093] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Tristram of Blent An Episode in the History of an Ancient House (1901)
London John Murray 1901 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth, with wavy-line borders and lettering in white. Cloth generally sunned, especially on front board and spine; short tear (8 mm) at foot of spine; bookplate and signature (1901) of George Macaulay Booth on prelims, good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Simon Dale (1898)
London Methuen & Co. 1898 First Edition Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original fine-ribbed light blue cloth. Spine dulled, bookplate and signature of George Macaulay Booth on prelims, light foxing, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Rupert of Hentzau
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Soft Cover 
Pocket edition, Nelson's Library, undated, c1915. "Green Velvet Persian Yapp", with original transparent paper dustwrapper, in original presentation box. The binding is a green suede with blindstamped frames, with yapped edges (the soft suede extends beyond the edges of the book). Signature on verso on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Box is split on two corners 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Double Harness
London Hutchinson & Co. 1904 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Original salmon-pink cloth. A few light marks, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Second String (1910)
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1910 First Edition Hard Cover 
Colour frontispiece. Original green cloth; title in gilt within white box on spine; illustrated endpapers. White and gilt much worn in box on spine, otherwise a clean, tight. A good reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Tales of Two People
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover < 
Nelson's Library (pocket edition). Undated (c1915). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Inscription (1915) on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Quisanté (1900)
London Methuen & Co. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original fine-ribbed blue-green cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light scuffs, undated signature on blank prelim, very good. Publisher's catalogue dated October 1900 bound in at end. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Hope, Ascott R: [ie Ascott Robert Hope Moncrieff] Stories of Whitminster (1873)
Edinburgh William P. Nimmo 1874 Hard Cover 
[Second Edition]. Illustrated. Original green cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and gilt; dark brown endpapers. Corners rubbed, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), prize book plate for Mr Baillie's School, Morningside (July 1874), on front pastedown, good. An uncommon early collection of school stories (The Favourite; The Burglar; Tom, Dick, and Harry; A History of Hampers, The Misfortune of an Eleven; Cupboard Love; Little Monkeys; St Valentine's Day). The genre was made popular by Hughes's Tom Brown's Schooldays (1857) and Farrar's Eric; or, Little by Little (1858). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Hopkins, Tighe For Freedom (1899)
London Chatto & Windus 1899 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Title page printed in red and black. Original deep pink cloth, blocked in brown, lettered in gilt; grey-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, spine a little sunned, signature on half-title. Crisp, tight, very good. A novel of the Italian War of Liberation (1859): the military actions of Garibaldi and the political machinations of Cavour. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Hornung, E. W. [Ernest William Hornung] Stingaree (1905)
London George G. Harrap 1926 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks, otherwise good ++ 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Housman, Laurence The Cloak of Friendship (1905)
London John Murray 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green-brown cloth, blocked in gilt. Light scuffing, scattered foxing throughout, trace of removed label on front board, otherwise very good. 7 short stories: The Cloak of Friendship, Little Saint Michael, Damien the Worshipper, The House of Rimmon, The Troubling of the Waters, The Love-Child, The Staff of Life. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Howard, Keble [ie John Keble Bell] The Fast Lady. A Tale of a Motoring Honeymoon (1925)
London Ernest Benn 1928 Hard Cover 
Eighth Impression (re-set), Benn's Three and Sixpenny Library. Original scarlet cloth, lettered in black. Inscription (1929) on front free endpaper, otherwise a crisp, clean, bright copy: very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Howard, Keble [ie John Keble Bell] The Whip Hand
London Collins Clear-Type Press Hard Cover < 
7d Modern Fiction (pocket edition). Undated (c1905). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Paper lightly browned, otherwise very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Howard, Keble [ie John Keble Bell] The Whip Hand. A Comedy for Husbands (1906)
London Chapman & Hall 1906 Hard Cover 
Fourth Edition. Original blue-black cloth, lettered in gilt. Corners bumped, a few light marks, a little light foxing, good++ 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Howard, Keble [ie John Keble Bell] Paradise Island A Tale of a Shipwrecked Tweeny (1926)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1926 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original black cloth lettered and decorated in orange. Light scuffing, spine faintly sunned, foxing/spotting throughout, signatures on front free endpaper, good. A comic novel. Belinda Nothing, a trainee housemaid (a "tweeny") is cast away on a desert island with Baron Braintree of Braintree and the Bishop of Uttoxeter. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Howard, Lady Constance Mollie Darling (1883)
London R. E. King 1900 Hard Cover 
The Century Library. Original sage-green cloth, with blindstamped designs on front boards, lettering and small shields in gilt, yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small nicks on spine tips, inscription (1900) on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Howells, W. D. [William Dean Howells] The Garotters
Edinburgh David Douglas 1897 Hard Cover < 
Author's Edition. Small format book in white cloth, decorated in brown. One of Howells's plays/farces, originally performed and published in the USA. A small, light book, for which postage will be reduced. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Howells, W. D. [William Dean Howells] Evening Dress
Edinburgh David Douglas 1897 Hard Cover < 
Author's Edition. Small format book in white cloth, decorated in brown. One of Howells's plays/farces, originally performed and published in the USA. A small, light book, for which postage will be reduced. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Howitt, Mary A Treasury of New Favourite Tales for Young People (1861)
London James Hogg & Sons First Edition Hard Cover 
First Edition, no date [1861]. Illustrated by Palmer and Coleman. Mid C19th black leather with blue and red marbled boards. Spine gummed to text-block: consequently creases upon opening. Edges rubbed and boards grazed; light spotting/foxing throughout; bookplate of Cooper's West End Circulating Library, Reading, on front pastedown, Cooper's Library at foot of spine, good. Contains 2 stories by Mary Howitt: The Lords of Wyven & The Little Peacemaker, and a further 12 stories by Harry Gringo, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Fanny Fern, Oliver Optic etc. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Howitt, Mary Wood Leighton; or, A Year in the Country (1836)
London Walter Scott Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1885 4 hand-coloured plates. Original emerald green cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt; cream endpapers, all edges gilt. Extremities scuffed, very good. First published in three volumes in 1836. Howitt's first full-length adult novel: a closely-observed portrait of life in a country village. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Howitt, Mary Instructive Stories for Young People
London Cassell, Petter & Galpin Hard Cover 
Undated, between 1858 and 1878. Illustrated. Original brown cloth, blocked in black and gilt, yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. 3 cm split to cloth at foot of spine (with some fraying on spine tips), undated prize plate on front free endpaper, fair. The "stories" are really anecdotal essays for children: Pretty Butterflies, Shells and Coral, China and the Chinese, Household Pets, Bruin the Bear, Our Friend the Dog. Uncommon (only 4 copies located on COPAC). 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Hueffer, Ford Madox [later Known as Ford Madox Ford] Ladies Whose Bright Eyes (1911)
London Constable & Co. 1919 Hard Cover 
Westminster Library of Fiction. Original royal blue cloth, lettered in black. Spine a little sun-darkened, poor post-war papaer lightly browned on page edges, good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Hueffer, Ford Madox [later Known as Ford Madox Ford] Privy Seal: His Last Venture (1907)
London Alston Rivers 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original crimson cloth, with gilt border on front board, gilt decoration on spine. Gilt lightly rubbed on spine, trace of removed label at top edge of front board, a few light marks, foxing spots, bookplate on front pastedown, good. The middle volume of Hueffer's Fifth Queen trilogy, set during the life of Katherine Howard, Henry VIII's fifth wife and queen. This novel charts the fall of Thomas Cromwell. In 1919 Hueffer changed his name to Ford Madox Ford, under which name later reprints of his novels were re-issued. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Hughes, Thomas Vacation Rambles (1896)
London Macmillan & Co. 1896 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Original green cloth; dark blue endpapers. Light scuffing, private library plates on front endpapers, very good. Edited by the author's daughter. A work of non-fiction travelogue, by the author of Tom Brown's Schooldays. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Hugo, Victor By Order of the King (L'Homme Qui Rit)
London George Routledge & Co. 1887 Hard Cover 
Authorised English Translation. Reprint. Original navy blue cloth spine, with plum coloured boards; patterned endpapers. Light edgewear, rear board partially sunned, good 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Hume, Fergus The Rainbow Feather (1898)
London George Bell 1899 Hard Cover 
Colonial Edition. Rebound in red cloth over maroon marbled boards, black leather title label on spine. Label cracked and chipped on edges, otherwise good. An early crime novel by the author of The Mystery of a Hansom Cab. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Hume, Fergus The Red Window
London Digby Long & Co. 1904 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Times Book Club binding in blue cloth, lettered in black Spine dulled. Spine dulled and nicked head/foot; title page is a cancel on cheaper paper which has browned, pencilled names on prelims, bookplate on front pastedown. A decent reading copy of an uncommon title. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Hume, Fergus The Island of Fantasy (1892)
London Richard Edward King Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1900. Original grey-green cloth, with blindstamped flower on front board, brush-stroke lettering in gilt. Gilt dulled, spine sunned, paper lightly browned, but still a tight clean copy, good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Hume, Fergus The Blue Talisman
London The Literary Press Hard Cover 
Undated reprint. Original glazed red boards. Rubbed on extremities, otherwise good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Hume, Fergus The Mystery of a Hansom Cab
London Jarrold Hard Cover 
Undated reprint: 566th thousand. Pocket edition in blue boards. paper browned throughout, repair to lower hinge. A reading copy only, 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] A Modern Circe (1887)
London Ward & Downey 1888 Hard Cover 
New [ie First One-Volume] Edition. Original red cloth, decoratively blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; green-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. A few small marks, some light foxing in text, very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] Green Pleasure and Grey Grief (1886)
London Smith, Elder & Co 1887 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in black leather over deep purple cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; turquoise endpapers. Small chip to leather on corner at foot of spine, sunning to leading edge of both boards, light foxing, good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] A Life's Remorse (1890)
London F. V. White & Co. 1890 Hard Cover 
Second [and First One-Volume] Edition. Original blue cloth, lettered in orange (gilt on spine): brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, signatures in pencil on prelims, otherwise very good. Issued anonymously as "by the author of Molly Bawn". 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] Nora Creina (1893)
London Chatto & Windus 1898 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in brown leather over black cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; turquoise endpapers. Lightly sunned on spine, extremities scuffed, light foxing, good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] Mrs Geoffrey (1881)
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1881 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
Two volumes uniformly bound in green leather over green marbled boards. Boards grazed (shelfwear), edgewear, foxing on prelims, signature (Albert Cay) on front pastedowns, good. Todd [2019/20]. Bound without series half-titles 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Hunt, J. B. [Jaspar Benjamin Hunt] But Did He? A Soul Enigma (1925)
London Andrew Melrose 1925 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue-black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth speckled on boards; small split (1.5 cms) to cloth half way down back board hinge; Brynmawr newsagent's stamp several times on prelims and on first page of text; a few pencil marks on rear pastedown: thus only fair. A scarce and obscure novel, which deals with love, death and a very mixed up set of family relations that almost leads to incest.... 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Hunter, P Hay & Walter Whyte My Ducats and My Daughter (1884)
Edinburgh Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1894 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Original grey-green cloth, decorated and lettered in black red and gilt. Corners scuffed, trace of removed bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise very good. "A story of Scottish capitalism and electioneering" (Victorian Fiction) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Hurst, Fannie Five and Ten
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1930 Copyright Edition Hard Cover < 
First/only issue. Todd & Bowden [4954]. Series half-title bound in. Contemporary black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, small German stamp and numbers on verso of title page, very good 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Hutchinson, Horace The Faun and the Philosopher. A Forest Fantasy (1915)
London Hutchinson & Co 1915 First Edition Hard Cover 
Title page printed in red and black. Original light blue cloth, lettered in white (gilt on spine). A few light marks, inner joints lightly cracked, good. The narrator meets a man who lives in a van in the Ashdown Forest (Sussex) and becomes involved with his life and love-story. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Hutten, Baroness Bettina Von The Green Patch (1910)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth, with white border on front board. Title page framed in green. Corners rubbed, a little shaken, signature (1910), good. "There came a day when Christopher Lambe found that he could no longer bear his wife, his three little girls, Lambe House, Sussex, England in general . . ." 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Hyatt, Stanley Portal Black Sheep (1909)
London T. Werner Laurie 1913 Hard Cover 
[Second Edition]. Despite appearances the 1913 edition is not the first edition. The first edition appeared in 1909 (ref: British Library) or 1910 (Ref: Nat. Library of Scotland). Original brown cloth, lettered in black, with gilt on spine. Minimal scuffing, light foxing, near fine 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Hyne, C. J. Cutcliffe [Charles John Cutliffe Hyne] The Lost Continent (1900)
London Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover 
7d Copyright Novels. Undated, c1910. Pocket edition in original pink cloth. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Spine sunned, owner's names and address stamps on front endpapers, good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Ingelow, Jean Fated to be Free (1875)
London R. E. King 1900 Hard Cover 
The Century Series. Original blindstamped sage-green cloth, with 4 small shields in gilt on front board. Lightly scuffed on extremities, gilt lettering a little dulled, good. The sequel to Ingelow's successful first novel (Off the Skelligs, 1872). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Ingelow, Jean Sarah de Berenger (1879)
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1886 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original red cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Lightly sunned on spine, and with newer cloth on spine tips, a little light foxing/browning, good. A domestic melodrama, owing something to the plot of Mrs Henry Wood's East Lynne. The heroine, wife to a convicted felon, raises her own children while pretending to be merely their servant. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Ingelow, Jean] Maureen Peters Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess
Ipswich The Boydell Press 1972 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original lilac cloth: very good. Original glazed white dustwrapper: light soiling, very good. Ingelow was a poetess, but also wrote stories for girls, and number of novels for adult readers: Off The Skelligs (1872), Fated to be Free (1875), Sarah de Berenger (1879) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Ingoldsby, Thomas [ie Richard Harris barham] Some Account of My Cousin Nicholas (1841)
London Richard Bentley 1846 Hard Cover 
Standard Novels. Original blindstamped purple cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Spine sunned to brown, a little staining on endpapers, foxing spots, good. Barham is best known as the author of The Ingoldsby Legends. This novel was first published as a three-decker in 1841. There is a short story called The Trance added at the end. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Irvine, A. M. (Amy Mary Irvine) The Dreams of Orlow (1916)
London William Rider & Sons 1919 Hard Cover 
Reprint edition. Original grey-green cloth, lettered in black. light scuffing, otherwise very good. An occult/spiritualist story, purporting to be the visionary dreams of Orlow Erinveine. With an introduction by J. Arthur Hill. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 ITA Far and Near; or, Stories of A Christmas Tree (1861 as The Fairy Tree; or, Stories from Far and Near)
London T. Nelson & Sons 1865 Hard Cover 
Early reprint. Illustrated. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt. Corners rubbed, inscription (1866) on front free endpaper, good. Various Christmas gifts (a coral bracelet, a diamond ring, a chocolate bonbon etc), tell the stories of their origins from far flung parts of the globe. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Iyengar, K. R. Srinivasa Lytton Strachey A Critical Study
London Chatto & Windus 1939 First British Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth. no dustwrapper. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise clean, tight copy, good. The author was Professor of English at Lingaraj College, University of Bombay 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Jacks, L. P. [Lawrence Pearsall Jacks] All Men Are Ghosts (1913)
London Williams & Norgate 1913 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, one corner rubbed, some dull speckling and spots on rear board, inscription (1912?) on half-title, otherwise good. A curious collection of weird and fantastic stories: Panhandle and the Ghosts, The Magic Formula, All Men Are Ghosts, The Professor's Mare, Farmer Jeremy and His Ways, White Roses. The (largely illegible) inscription appears to be dated 1st January 1912, which can hardly be correct. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Jacobs, W. W. [William Wymark Jacobs] The Skipper's Wooing
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover < 
Nelson's Library (pocket edition). Undated (c1910). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Jacobs, W. W. [William Wymark Jacobs] Sea Whispers (1926)
London 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Bert Thomas 
Undated First Edition [1926]. Original undecorated light blue cloth, lettered in black. Corners lightly scuffed, intermittent light foxing throughout, very good. Publisher's booklist (undated) of "New and Forthcoming Novels" forms part of last gathering. A collection of 12 of Jacobs's stories. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Jacobs, W. W. [William Wymark Jacobs] The Skipper's Wooing and The Brown Man's Servant (1897)
London C. Arthur Pearson 1897 First Edition Hard Cover < 
Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks on cloth, paper lightly browned on edges, signature (in blue, 1897) on front pastedown, good. Jacob's second book, consisting of two novellas. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 James, Charles T[homas] C[lement] The Romantic Rigmarole of a Time Out of Town (1891) 
London Ward and Downey 1891 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first [1891]. Late C19th rebinding in maroon cloth. Corners bumped, light crease on cloth on front board, corners torn from free endpaper, fair/good. A London gentleman goes down to the country for sport and romance. Gently humorous. James wrote some 20 novels, mostly with strong and melodramatic plots: all are scarce. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford James) Forest Days. A Romance of Old Times (1843)
London Simms & McIntyre 1852 Hard Cover 
Parlour Library. Original blindstamped green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Advertisement leaf precedes title page. Lightly scuffed, short split to cloth at foot of lower hinge, corner torn on advertisement leaf, name stamps on title page and first page of text, otherwise good. "Merry England! Oh, merry England...." A tale of Robin Hood, time shifted to the period of Henry II. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford JAMES] John Marston Hall; or, Little Ball o' Fire
London Simms & McIntyre 1851 Hard Cover < 
Parlour Library. Mid C19th rebinding in brown binders' cloth. Spine lightly sunned, chipped at head, otherwise fair/good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford JAMES] Attila: or, The Decline of the Roman Empire
London Routledge & Co. Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1900. Original blue cloth, illustrated with figure of knight on horseback. Corners scuffed, paper lightly browned, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford JAMES] Mary of Burgundy: or, The Revolt of Ghent (1833)
London Simms & McIntyre 1850 Hard Cover 
Parlour Library. Original sage green cloth, with blindstamped designs (incorporating series title) on boards: decoratively blocked in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Corners bumped and scuffed, small nicks head/foot of spine, endpapers discoloured, small bookplate on front pastedown, good. 4 pp of advertisements for The Parlour Library precede the title page. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford JAMES] The Huguenot: A Tale of the French Protestants (1839)
London Simms & McIntyre 1853 Hard Cover < 
Parlour Library No 91. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise good. Sadleir [3755a]. Half-title present. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford JAMES] The Forgery; or, Best Intentions (1849)
London Simms & McIntyre 1853 Hard Cover 
Parlour Library. Mid C19th rebinding in red leather over red cloth; joints ruled in gilt; raised bands on spine; grey marbled endpapers; all edges marbled Minimal scuffing, otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford JAMES] Leonora D'Orco
London G. Routledge & Co. 1858 Hard Cover 
Yellowback Edition. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Spine replaced (probably 50 years ago) with brown paper, title written by hand. No front free endpaper. Text in clean tight condition. A reading/working copy of a scarce title 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie