|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] Love and the Soul Hunters London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover < Nelson's Library (pocket edition). Undated (c1909). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A few light marks on endpapers, inscriptions (1909) in pencil on front free endpaper, very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Hobbes, John Oliver [ie Pearl Craigie] A Study in Temptations London T. Fisher Unwin 1893 Hard Cover < Second Edition, The Pseudonym Library. Original beige cloth, ruled and lettered in blue. Some browning spots on cloth and heavy foxing on prelims (the text is only lightly foxed). South African bookplate on front pastedown and cancelled stamp for South African library facing half-title. Good Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: God's Outcast London Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover Lancelot Speed Undated reprint. Illustrated. Original turquoise cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, with blindstamped panel on left hand side of front board; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, foxing on prelims, very good. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: A Son of Reuben (1894) London F. Warne & Co. 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Later issue in the standard Hocking binding. Issued in a variety of colours. Illustrated by H. S. Steer. Original blue cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in gilt; decorated endpapers. Light scuffing, small tear in centre of front free endpaper, a little foxing, good. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Hocking, Silas K. [Silas Kitto Hocking]: Doctor Dick and Other Tales (1895) London Frederick Warne & Co. 1895 First Edition Hard Cover Original green cloth on bevelled boards, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; publisher's monogrammed endpapers. Lightly scuffed on spine tips, prize plate (1899) on front pastedown, a little foxing and smudging etc on margins, otherwise a crisp, bright copy, very good. Contains the short novel "Doctor Dick, A Story of the Cornish Mines" and two shorter pieces: John Silent and Will Vivian's Story. All three stories concern miners and mining in Cornwall. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Hockley, William Browne Pandurang Hàrì or Memoirs of a Hindoo (1826) London Chatto & Windus 1884 Hard Cover With an Introductory Preface by Sir H. Bartle E. Frere. New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in brown leather over marbled boards; orange marbled endpapers; all edges red. Light rubbing, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. An oriental tale. Hockley was at one time a judge in India, and wrote from his own experience of the country. He later produced two further novels in a similar vein. Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Hodgkinson, Ivan Marjory Mallory (1913) London T. Fisher Unwin 1913 First Edition Hard Cover The First Novel Library Volume XXI. Original red cloth with white border, lettered and decorated in gilt. Lightly marked on front board, light foxing, good+. Unwin's First Novel Library aimed to give a start to promising new writers. Amongst the more successful novelists to make their debut in the series were Ethel M. Dell (The Way of the Eagle) and Forrest Reid (The Kingdom of Twilight). Ivan Hodgkinson seems to be one of the also-rans: his first novel appears also to have been his last. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Hoffman, Franz, Translated by Frances M. Wilbraham Tales for My Godson, translated and adapted from the German . . . by Frances M. Wilbraham (1850) London J. Masters & Co. First Edition Hard Cover < Undated [1850]. Illustrated. Original blindstamped pale blue-grey cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, chipped on spine ends, a little foxing, undated signature on front free endpaper, fair/good. Publisher's catalogue for July 1850 at end. 6 stories for children: The Golden Locket, The Loyal Heart, The Blind Boy, The Young Robinson Crusoe, "Thou Shalt Not Steal" & A Tale of St Domingo. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Hofland, Mrs [Barbara]: Decision (1824) London A. K. Newman 1845 Hard Cover New Edition. Frontispiece. Late C19th rebinding in pale brown cloth; brown leather title label on spine, all edges gilt. Foxing (heavy on prelims and frontispiece), short tear (without loss) at foot of first 3 leaves (half-title, frontispiece, title), otherwise good. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Hogg, James The Brownie of Bodsbeck and Other Tales (1818) Glasgow Dunn & Wright Hard Cover Undated reprint, (c1892). Texts printed in double columns. Contemporary brown cloth. A little light scuffing, signature (1892) on front free endpaper, very good. The title piece is followed by The Wool-Gatherer, Allan Gordon, A Tale of Pentland & The Hunt of Eildon. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Holdsworth, Annie E. A New Paolo and Francesca London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1905 Hard Cover Original green cloth, illustrated in black Cloth lightly browned otherwise very good. It appears that the first edition of this novel (as held by the British Library) is dated 1904, but is the Us edition. This may be the first British edition, as it was habitual to post-date new books published in the last couple of months of the year. However there is no other datable evidence. A scarce title. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Holmes, Mary Jane Ethelyn's Misfortune; or, The Home in the West London Milner & Co. Hard Cover Undated reprint (c 1880) of this American novel, originally published in the USA as Ethelyn's Mistake. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Original red cloth, illustrated in black, lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers. Faint sunning, otherwise a clean, tight copy: very good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Holmes, Oliver Wendell Our Hundred Days in Europe (1887) London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894 Hard Cover New & Cheaper Edition. Original maroon cloth. Sunned on spine, a little foxing, Reading Society prize note and signature on front free endpaper, very good. American novelist Holmes travelled to Europe and recorded his impressions. By "Europe" he means principally England, with a brief trip to Edinburgh, and another to Paris. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Holmes, Oliver Wendell The Guardian Angel London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1887 Hard Cover New Edition. Small format book in bright green cloth on limp boards, lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers. "Low's Copyright Series of American Authors" on front board. Cloth a little wrinkled on board edges, bookplate of Ralph Fretwell on front pastedown, inscription (1888) 0n front free endpaper, good. Part of an uncommon series, the format being similar to the joint productions with Tauchnitz, or Tauchnitz's German Author's series. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Hook, Theodore The Parson's Daughter London David Bryce Soft Cover New Edition. Undated (c1850). The original heavily damaged binding has been removed and replaced with simple card wrappers (see photo). Text block clean and tight. A reading/rebinding copy of a scarce title. Note: this is an original C19th volume, NOT a modern reprint or facsimile reproduction. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Hook, Theodore Peregrine Bunce; or, Settled at Last (1842) London George Routledge & Co. 1857 Hard Cover [Railway Library]. Mid-C19th purple binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine sunned, undated signature on first page of text, foxing spots, good. Hook's last novel: published as a three-decker in 1842 and re-issued as a yellowback in 1857. An uncommon title. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Hooton, Charles [Hooten] Colin Clink (1841) London G. Routledge & Co. 1858 Hard Cover < New Edition. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Hooton's first novel, originally serialised in Bentley's Miscellany, with illustrations by John Leech. This edition, probably originally issued as a yellowback, is not illustrated. Hooton's "sub-Dickensian fiction, although quirky, has its powerfully atmospheric and comic moments" (Sutherland, Victorian Fiction). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Rupert of Hentzau London Thomas Nelson & Sons Soft Cover Pocket edition, Nelson's Library, undated, c1915. "Green Velvet Persian Yapp", with original transparent paper dustwrapper, in original presentation box. The binding is a green suede with blindstamped frames, with yapped edges (the soft suede extends beyond the edges of the book). Signature on verso on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Box is split on two corners Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Hope, Anthony [Anthony Hope Hawkins]: Tales of Two People London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover < Nelson's Library (pocket edition). Undated (c1915). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Inscription (1915) on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Hope, Ascott R: [ie Ascott Robert Hope Moncrieff] Stories of Whitminster (1873) Edinburgh William P. Nimmo 1874 Hard Cover [Second Edition]. Illustrated. Original green cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and gilt; dark brown endpapers. Corners rubbed, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), prize book plate for Mr Baillie's School, Morningside (July 1874), on front pastedown, good. An uncommon early collection of school stories (The Favourite; The Burglar; Tom, Dick, and Harry; A History of Hampers, The Misfortune of an Eleven; Cupboard Love; Little Monkeys; St Valentine's Day). The genre was made popular by Hughes's Tom Brown's Schooldays (1857) and Farrar's Eric; or, Little by Little (1858). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Hopkins, Tighe For Freedom (1899) London Chatto & Windus 1899 Hard Cover New Edition. Title page printed in red and black. Original deep pink cloth, blocked in brown, lettered in gilt; grey-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, spine a little sunned, signature on half-title. Crisp, tight, very good. A novel of the Italian War of Liberation (1859): the military actions of Garibaldi and the political machinations of Cavour. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Housman, Laurence The Cloak of Friendship (1905) London John Murray 1905 First Edition Hard Cover Original green-brown cloth, blocked in gilt. Light scuffing, scattered foxing throughout, trace of removed label on front board, otherwise very good. 7 short stories: The Cloak of Friendship, Little Saint Michael, Damien the Worshipper, The House of Rimmon, The Troubling of the Waters, The Love-Child, The Staff of Life. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Howard, Keble [ie John Keble Bell] The Whip Hand London Collins Clear-Type Press Hard Cover < 7d Modern Fiction (pocket edition). Undated (c1905). Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Paper lightly browned, otherwise very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage costs. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Howard, Lady Constance Mollie Darling (1883) London R. E. King 1900 Hard Cover The Century Library. Original sage-green cloth, with blindstamped designs on front boards, lettering and small shields in gilt, yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small nicks on spine tips, inscription (1900) on front free endpaper, good. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Howitt, Mary A Treasury of New Favourite Tales for Young People (1861) London James Hogg & Sons First Edition Hard Cover First Edition, no date [1861]. Illustrated by Palmer and Coleman. Mid C19th black leather with blue and red marbled boards. Spine gummed to text-block: consequently creases upon opening. Edges rubbed and boards grazed; light spotting/foxing throughout; bookplate of Cooper's West End Circulating Library, Reading, on front pastedown, Cooper's Library at foot of spine, good. Contains 2 stories by Mary Howitt: The Lords of Wyven & The Little Peacemaker, and a further 12 stories by Harry Gringo, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Fanny Fern, Oliver Optic etc. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Howitt, Mary Wood Leighton; or, A Year in the Country (1836) London Walter Scott Hard Cover Undated reprint, c1885 4 hand-coloured plates. Original emerald green cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt; cream endpapers, all edges gilt. Extremities scuffed, very good. First published in three volumes in 1836. Howitt's first full-length adult novel: a closely-observed portrait of life in a country village. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Howitt, Mary Instructive Stories for Young People London Cassell, Petter & Galpin Hard Cover Undated, between 1858 and 1878. Illustrated. Original brown cloth, blocked in black and gilt, yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. 3 cm split to cloth at foot of spine (with some fraying on spine tips), undated prize plate on front free endpaper, fair. The "stories" are really anecdotal essays for children: Pretty Butterflies, Shells and Coral, China and the Chinese, Household Pets, Bruin the Bear, Our Friend the Dog. Uncommon (only 4 copies located on COPAC). Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Hueffer, Ford Madox [later Known as Ford Madox Ford] Privy Seal: His Last Venture (1907) London Alston Rivers 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Original crimson cloth, with gilt border on front board, gilt decoration on spine. Gilt lightly rubbed on spine, trace of removed label at top edge of front board, a few light marks, foxing spots, bookplate on front pastedown, good. The middle volume of Hueffer's Fifth Queen trilogy, set during the life of Katherine Howard, Henry VIII's fifth wife and queen. This novel charts the fall of Thomas Cromwell. In 1919 Hueffer changed his name to Ford Madox Ford, under which name later reprints of his novels were re-issued. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Hughes, Thomas Vacation Rambles (1896) London Macmillan & Co. 1896 Hard Cover Second Edition. Original green cloth; dark blue endpapers. Light scuffing, private library plates on front endpapers, very good. Edited by the author's daughter. A work of non-fiction travelogue, by the author of Tom Brown's Schooldays. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Hume, Fergus The Rainbow Feather (1898) London George Bell 1899 Hard Cover Colonial Edition. Rebound in red cloth over maroon marbled boards, black leather title label on spine. Label cracked and chipped on edges, otherwise good. An early crime novel by the author of The Mystery of a Hansom Cab. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Hume, Fergus The Red Window London Digby Long & Co. 1904 Hard Cover Second Edition. Times Book Club binding in blue cloth, lettered in black Spine dulled. Spine dulled and nicked head/foot; title page is a cancel on cheaper paper which has browned, pencilled names on prelims, bookplate on front pastedown. A decent reading copy of an uncommon title. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Hume, Fergus The Island of Fantasy (1892) London Richard Edward King Hard Cover Undated reprint, c1900. Original grey-green cloth, with blindstamped flower on front board, brush-stroke lettering in gilt. Gilt dulled, spine sunned, paper lightly browned, but still a tight clean copy, good. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] A Modern Circe (1887) London Ward & Downey 1888 Hard Cover New [ie First One-Volume] Edition. Original red cloth, decoratively blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; green-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. A few small marks, some light foxing in text, very good. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] A Life's Remorse (1890) London F. V. White & Co. 1890 Hard Cover Second [and First One-Volume] Edition. Original blue cloth, lettered in orange (gilt on spine): brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Corners scuffed, signatures in pencil on prelims, otherwise very good. Issued anonymously as "by the author of Molly Bawn". Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] Nora Creina (1893) London Chatto & Windus 1898 Hard Cover New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in brown leather over black cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; turquoise endpapers. Lightly sunned on spine, extremities scuffed, light foxing, good. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Hungerford, Mrs [Margaret] Mrs Geoffrey (1881) Leipzig Tauchnitz 1881 Copyright Edition Hard Cover Two volumes uniformly bound in green leather over green marbled boards. Boards grazed (shelfwear), edgewear, foxing on prelims, signature (Albert Cay) on front pastedowns, good. Todd [2019/20]. Bound without series half-titles Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Hunt, J. B. [Jaspar Benjamin Hunt] But Did He? A Soul Enigma (1925) London Andrew Melrose 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue-black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth speckled on boards; small split (1.5 cms) to cloth half way down back board hinge; Brynmawr newsagent's stamp several times on prelims and on first page of text; a few pencil marks on rear pastedown: thus only fair. A scarce and obscure novel, which deals with love, death and a very mixed up set of family relations that almost leads to incest.... Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Hunter, P Hay & Walter Whyte My Ducats and My Daughter (1884) Edinburgh Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1894 Hard Cover New Edition. Original grey-green cloth, decorated and lettered in black red and gilt. Corners scuffed, trace of removed bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise very good. "A story of Scottish capitalism and electioneering" (Victorian Fiction) Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Hurst, Fannie Five and Ten Leipzig Tauchnitz 1930 Copyright Edition Hard Cover < First/only issue. Todd & Bowden [4954]. Series half-title bound in. Contemporary black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, small German stamp and numbers on verso of title page, very good Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Hutten, Baroness Bettina Von The Green Patch (1910) London Hutchinson & Co. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Original green cloth, with white border on front board. Title page framed in green. Corners rubbed, a little shaken, signature (1910), good. "There came a day when Christopher Lambe found that he could no longer bear his wife, his three little girls, Lambe House, Sussex, England in general . . ." Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Hyatt, Stanley Portal Black Sheep (1909) London T. Werner Laurie 1913 Hard Cover [Second Edition]. Despite appearances the 1913 edition is not the first edition. The first edition appeared in 1909 (ref: British Library) or 1910 (Ref: Nat. Library of Scotland). Original brown cloth, lettered in black, with gilt on spine. Minimal scuffing, light foxing, near fine Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Ingelow, Jean Fated to be Free (1875) London R. E. King 1900 Hard Cover The Century Series. Original blindstamped sage-green cloth, with 4 small shields in gilt on front board. Lightly scuffed on extremities, gilt lettering a little dulled, good. The sequel to Ingelow's successful first novel (Off the Skelligs, 1872). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Ingelow, Jean Sarah de Berenger (1879) London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1886 Hard Cover Reprint. Original red cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Lightly sunned on spine, and with newer cloth on spine tips, a little light foxing/browning, good. A domestic melodrama, owing something to the plot of Mrs Henry Wood's East Lynne. The heroine, wife to a convicted felon, raises her own children while pretending to be merely their servant. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Ingelow, Jean] Maureen Peters Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess Ipswich The Boydell Press 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Original lilac cloth: very good. Original glazed white dustwrapper: light soiling, very good. Ingelow was a poetess, but also wrote stories for girls, and number of novels for adult readers: Off The Skelligs (1872), Fated to be Free (1875), Sarah de Berenger (1879) Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Jacks, L. P. [Lawrence Pearsall Jacks] All Men Are Ghosts (1913) London Williams & Norgate 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Original red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, one corner rubbed, some dull speckling and spots on rear board, inscription (1912?) on half-title, otherwise good. A curious collection of weird and fantastic stories: Panhandle and the Ghosts, The Magic Formula, All Men Are Ghosts, The Professor's Mare, Farmer Jeremy and His Ways, White Roses. The (largely illegible) inscription appears to be dated 1st January 1912, which can hardly be correct. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Jacobs, W. W. [William Wymark Jacobs] Sea Whispers (1926) London 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Bert Thomas Undated First Edition [1926]. Original undecorated light blue cloth, lettered in black. Corners lightly scuffed, intermittent light foxing throughout, very good. Publisher's booklist (undated) of "New and Forthcoming Novels" forms part of last gathering. A collection of 12 of Jacobs's stories. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
James, G. P. R. [George Payne Rainsford James) Forest Days. A Romance of Old Times (1843) London Simms & McIntyre 1852 Hard Cover Parlour Library. Original blindstamped green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Advertisement leaf precedes title page. Lightly scuffed, short split to cloth at foot of lower hinge, corner torn on advertisement leaf, name stamps on title page and first page of text, otherwise good. "Merry England! Oh, merry England...." A tale of Robin Hood, time shifted to the period of Henry II. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|