|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Charlotte Matilda Lonsdale or The Eldest Sister (1855) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Birket Foster New Edition. Undated, c1890. Original brown cloth, decorated in gilt, black and green; brown-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Rubbed on spine tips, foxing on early pages, inscription (1894) on recto of frontispiece, good. Juvenile title with 8 illustrations by the well-known Victorian artist. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adams, Henry Democracy. An American Novel (1880) London Macmillan & Co. 1882 First British Edition Hard Cover Late C19th rebinding in black cloth. Trace of removed label on front board, stamps for Holy Island Library on front free endpapers and on top corner on page 30, otherwise good. Published anonymously. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Henry Democracy. An American Novel (1880) London Macmillan & Co. 1882 First British Edition Hard Cover First English Edition. Original dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on spine, some foxing spots, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. Published anonymously. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Aide, Hamilton A Voyage of Discovery. A Novel of American Society (1892) London James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1892 Hard Cover [First One-Volume Edition]. Original green cloth. Spine sunned relaid, light foxing, undated signature on front free endpaper, now good. An English girl and her brother travel across America, encountering "a whole range of Yankee vulgarity" (Victorian Fiction). Unsurprisingly, the novel offended many American readers. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Last of the Incas London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Undated reprint, c1898. Illustrated. Original turquoise cloth, illustrated (figures round a camp fire) on front board, lettered in gilt. Corners scuffed, endpapers browned. Page 47/8 has a one inch strip torn from the lower leading edge: thus just the last word on the last 14 lines on page 47 (and just the first words of the last 14 lines on page 48) are missing. Otherwise a good reading/working copy of a scarce title. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Hilary St Ives (1870) London George Routledge & Sons 1882 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert Illustrated Edition. Fine binding in late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. Ainsworth's sensational novel of contemporary life. A scarce late title Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison The Star-Chamber. An Historical Romance (1854) London G. Routledge & Co. 1854 First Edition Hard Cover First Edition in Two Volumes. Two volumes bound as one in mid C19th green-black leather over green cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; all edges marbled; green endpapers. Bookplate and undated signature on front endpapers, owner's signature (1856) on first page of text in each volume: near fine. Wolff [75] notes that this novel was part of a short-lived experiment by Routledge to issue multi-volume fiction at a modest price (7 shillings). Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Author's Edition. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860) London George Routledge & Sons 1876 Hard Cover Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) [Reprint]. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; blue-and-white patterned endpapers. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright, tight copy, near fine. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Novels of William Harrison Ainsworth London The Library Press First Thus Hard Cover = Frank Brangwyn, George Cruikshank, Phiz Undated set, c1905. 18 volumes (complete) in uniform two tone cloth: light blue boards with dark blue spines, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Each volume has a title page designed by Frank Brangwyn and 4 plates from the original editions (by Cruikshank, Phiz etc etc). Minimal scuffing, an occasional crease to cloth, a few light marks: a clean tight set, very good. The set consists of: Windsor Castle (vols. 1 & 2); The Tower of London (vols. 3 & 4); St James's (vol 5); Old St Paul's (vols. 6 & 7); Guy Fawkes (vols. 8 & 9); The Star-Chamber (vol 10); Rookwood (vols. 11 & 12); Jack Sheppard (vols. 13 & 14); The Flitch of Bacon (vol 15); Crichton (vols. 16 & 17) & The Spendthrift (vol 18). Please contact me for postage prices before ordering. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Old St Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841) London Parry, Blankarn & Co. 1847 Hard Cover > New [ie First One Volume] Edition. Illustrated by John Franklin & H. K. Browne [Phiz]. Original fine-ribbed brown cloth, blindstamped on boards, 3 illustrations in gilt on spine. Recased with spine relaid and new endpapers (50 years ago). Corners rubbed, gilt a little rubbed spine, foxing spots on plates, one page has short tear at foot, good. Wolff [64b] Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Mervyn Clitheroe London Routledge & Co. Hard Cover > Phiz {Hablot K Browne) Undated reprint of first edition, probably c1860. Frontispiece, vignette title and 21 (of 22) plates by Phiz. Mid C19th black leather over grey cloth. Leather lightly rubbed on extremities, lacks 1 plate, otherwise good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Miser's Daughter (1842) London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hard Cover < The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol IV, "Complete in One Volume", With a Portrait of the Author by Daniel Maclise. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) Undated reprint, c1880. Late C19th deep plum leather over pink cloth; art-nouveau flower designs on spine in gilt; pale blue and pink patterned endpapers. Light edgewear, spine lightly sunned, very good. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The South-Sea Bubble A Tale of the Year 1720 (1871) John Dicks 1871 First Edition? Hard Cover > Edward Henry Courbauld Undated c1871- 72. Bound with: ROSS, M.: After Many Years A Domestic Story. John Dicks, nd. Illustrated. Bound with: WINSTANLEY, E.: What Is To Be, Will Be. John Dicks, nd. Illustrated. Bound with: PALMER, The Rev. H. V: The Younger Son. John Dicks, nd. Illustrated. Four paperbacks bound together (without original wrappers) in late C19th purple leather over brown marbled boards. Text block is tight and clean, but binding is in only a fair/poor state: leather split along hinges, paper chipped on front board, small chips to spine tips. With all faults. The South Sea Bubble is the most ephemeral and therefore probably scarcest of all Ainsworth's novels:. It was issued only as a paperback by Dicks: there was no hardback edition, no three-decker, no European edition, no American edition. The British Library records three copies dating 1871, c1880 & c1902. This copy, with an advertisement for Dicks' British Drama in 12 volumes (1864 - 1872) , as being "now ready", suggests that this copy dates to around 1871-2, but it is impossible to be absolutely certain. The other 3 novels are very obscure: I have not been able to trace their dates of publication. NB: the subtitle to The South-Sea Bubble -- A Tale of the Year 1720, only appears at the head of the first page of text, and not on the title or half-title pages. Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Tower Hill (1871) Leipzig Tauchnitz 1871 Copyright Edition Hard Cover < Late C19th grey cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A little foxing, very good. Todd [1152a]. First issue. Half-title bound in. Only issued in paperback editions -- by John Dicks in England and Tauchnitz in Germany -- and consequently a rather scarce title. Tower Hill is an entirely different novel from The Tower of London. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison & Anna Maria Porter Crichton: An Historical Romance (Ainsworth) & The Recluse of Norway (Porter) London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hard Cover Crichton: Eleventh Thousand, "In One Volume": Chapman & Hall, 1850. Bound with: The Recluse of Norway: without prelims, and therefore no publication details. 2 volumes bound as 1 in contemporary black leather over red marbled boards; brown endpapers. Light scuffing & edgewear, signatures, very good. Ainsworth's Crichton was reissued as a three-decker in a revised version in 1849: this is the first one-volume edition of the new version. Although bound without the prelims, Porter's Recluse of Norway is presumably the second edition of 1852. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Albanesi, Madame [Effie Maria] Sister Anne (1908) London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Undated reprint. Original green cloth, lettered in black and gilt: illustration on glazed paper inset on front board. Light scuffing, very good. Binding style usual for first editions of this period, but this copy is undated. Albanesi was a popular author of romantic fiction. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alcock, Deborah Not for Crown or Sceptre (1902) London Hodder & Stoughton 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth, illustrated in red, black and white, with white lettering (gilt on spine). A little light foxing, small prize plate on front free endpaper, near fine. Historical novel set in late C16th Sweden and following the life of Gustave, son of King Eric XIV. Alcock was an Irish writer, best known for her novel The Spanish Brothers. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Allardyce, Alexander Balmoral A Romance of the Queen's Country (1893) London & Edinburgh Blackwood & Sons 1896 Hard Cover New Edition: William Blackwood & Sons, 1896. Original blue cloth, with royal standard blocked on front board in gilt: deep blue endpapers. Corners scuffed, tiny nicks head/foot of spine, glue from removed bookplate on front pastedown, good. Allardyce was an assistant editor on Blackwood's Magazine in Edinburgh. This was the second of his three novels. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem (1889) London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Andrews, William Historic Romance. Strange Stories, Characters, Scenes, Mysteries, Memorable Events in the History of Old England (1883) London Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Original deep pink cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and lettered in pink. Spine and part of front board lightly sunned, tiny chip to cloth at spine head, otherwise clean, tight, very good. Includes chapters on "Skull Superstitions", "Death Omens", "The Legend of the Dead Lady's Ring", "The Plague of Eyam", and "The Woman-Husband", a version of the story of Mary East, who (around 1730) successfully lived as a man ("James How") and married another woman. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Anonymous The Orphans of Malvern and Other Tales London Houlston & Sons 1874 First Edition Hard Cover 16 stories by an anonymous author: Orphans of Malvern, The Stable Boy, Philip de Montmorency, The Shipwreck, The Black Linn, Little Johnny, The Worsted Stocking, Fidelle, The English Sailor Boy, The Italian Boy, The Coral Reef, The Well-Dressing, Davie the Shepherd Boy, Philip the Donkey Boy, The Slate Quarry, The Broken Telescope. Illustrated. Original decorated green cloth. Corners worn, small split at foot of upper hinge, good Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Anonymous Strange Tales of Peril and Adventure (1890) London Religious Tract Society Hard Cover Undated reprint, c1905. Illustrated. Original illustrated green cloth. Corners rubbed, inscription (1924) on front free endpaper, foxing and smudgy marks in text good. A collection of hairsbreadth escapes, odd adventures etc for boy readers Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Anonymous Tales of Humour London Burnes & Oates Hard Cover Undated edition (c1900). Original red cloth, decorated in black, orange and gilt. Front free endpaper tipped in, a little faint foxing, good. A collection of unaccredited historical tales, possibly translated from the French (many have French settings and/or characters). The stories are: Richard St Julien or An Adventure in the Forest; The Gascon, or The Statesman's Vow; Doctor Peperkouk; The Present of the Emperor; The Shotting Excursion; Fortunes and Misfortunes of a Saxon Schoolmaster; An Anecdote of Alice of Burgundy; Uncle Scipio, or Modern Improvements; The Interview; Baldwin the Ninth; A Royal Hunt of the Sixteenth Century. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Anonymous That Girl! London William Stevens Hard Cover Undated (1889). Family Story-Teller. Original green cloth, blocked in black and gilt. Advertisements on endpapers. Light scuffing, light foxing, very good. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Anonymous Scenes and Sketches London Published for the Proprietor First Edition Hard Cover Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Anonymous Those Irish Eyes! London William Stevens Hard Cover The Family Story Teller. Original green cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Advertisements (Pear's Soap, etc) on endpapers. A crisp, bright copy: very good. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Anonymous ("The Man") The History of a Man, by the Man (1898) London Thomas Burleigh 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Original maroon cloth. Errata on verso of contents page. Small nicks head/foot of spine, front free endpaper brittle and chipped on edges, otherwise good. "[T]he author has ventured to write THE HISTORY OF A MAN--an actual man. Had he waited until he became Archbishop of Canterbury or Pope of Rome, greater sensation would have been his. But that was not the idea. Many lives are very hard, but not many are very successful. The world may like to know and see what the unknown thinks and does." Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Anonymous, "Une Circassienne", [translated by Clarence Forestier-Walker] Romance of a Harem, (1901. Original French title: Dans l'Ombre d'une Harem, par Une Circassienne) London Greening & Co 1904 Hard Cover [Second Edition], Lotus Library, Volume 4. Original blindstamped lilac cloth. Title page is an insert on glazed paper. Spine and edge of front board sunned, good. "It has been thought advisable...that in the issue of this, the second edition, I should acknowledge that this is an absolutely true story...It was on reading this story...that His Majesty, the present Sultan, issued an irade, forbidding the employment of European governesses in Turkish Harems." (Preface to the Second Edition). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] A Fallen Idol London Smith, Elder & Co. 1886 Hard Cover Second Edition. Original pale brown cloth, with decorative bands (head and foot of front board, and on spine) in black; pale yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, spine a little sun-darkened with gilt title lettering dulled. Otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Archer, E. M. Christina North London Macmillan & Co. 1875 Hard Cover New Edition in One Volume. Original red cloth with decorative bands in black and gilt; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, slight darkening of cloth through handling/age, otherwise very good. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Armistead, Wilson Tales and Legends of the English Lakes (1891) London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1891 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Recased (some years ago) with original cloth relaid. A little darkened around edges, otherwise very good. A new version of Tales and Legends of the English Lakes and Mountains (1852). A collection of folk-tales, some in prose, some in verse. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Arthur, T. S. [Timothy Shay ARTHUR] Jane Hardy; or, The Withered Heart London Knight & Son First British Edition Hard Cover Undated first edition [1857] "Edited by an English Lady". Original emerald green cloth, embossed with wavy lines; blocked with gilt vignette within heart-shaped frame on front board; blocked in gilt on spine;. all edges gilt Yellow endpapers; frontispiece and vignette title precede full title page. Small tear to cloth at head of upper hinge, largely illegible, undated inscription on recto of frontispiece, good. An unusual and uncommon title by this American Temperance novelist. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Ashby-Sterry, J, [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] The Lazy Minstrel (1886) London T. Fisher Unwin 1886 Hard Cover Signed by Author Second Edition. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt. Pages untrimmed, top edge gilt. Lightly scuffed, very good. Neat inscription on title page reads: To Lady Lindsay with J. Ashby Sterry's kind regards. A collection of poems, largely relating to the River Thames. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Ashby-Sterry, J. [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices (1887) London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1887 First Edition Hard Cover 4 illustrations. Original royal blue cloth on bevelled boards, top edge gilt. Light scuffing, faint owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Essays on diverse subjects, intended to amuse by "extracting sunbeams from cucumbers". Essay titles include: The Wooden Midshipman, Christmas Travellers, Miss Betsy Trotwood & The Haunted Precinct. Asby-Sterry wrote a number of titles which mingle journalism with fiction. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Ashworth, John Simple Records, Second Series (1872/3) Tubbs and Brook (Manchester)/Simpkin, Marshall & Co. etc (London). Hard Cover < Sixth thousand ("6,000"). Original green cloth, blocked in black gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, inscription (1875) on front free endpaper, very good. A collection of 16 short stories. Ashworth was a Lancashire writer, born in Rochdale. Scarce. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Askew, Alice & Claude Wild Sheba London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover < Sevenpenny Net Novels. Undated, first quarter of C20th. Pocket edition in red, with blindstamped decoration on front board. Light sunning, light wear, good+ Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Askew, Alice & Claude The Golden Girl London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover < Sevenpenny Net Novels. Undated, first quarter of C20th. Pocket edition in red, with blindstamped decoration on front board. Light sunning, light wear, a little dulled, good. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Atherton, Gertude Mrs Balfame London John Murray 1916 First British Edition Hard Cover Original crimson cloth. Corners lightly scuffed, small plate for Harrod's Circulating Library on rear pastedown, inscription (1917) on front free endpaper, very good. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Atherton, Gertude Ancestors New York Harper & Brothers 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth, with armorial shield in red black & gilt. Corners lightly scuffed, cloth a little dulled, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Atherton, Gertude Dormant Fires (1922 as Sleeping Fires) London John Murray 1922 First British Edition Hard Cover Originally published in the USA in the same year under the title Sleeping Fires. Original deep crimson cloth. Corners scuffed, spine lightly sunned, with title lettering oxidised, paper on rear inner joint lightly cracking (but joint tight), good. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|