Richard Beaton

CLOSED FOR STAFF HOLIDAY. Current stock is still viewable and enquiries may be sent by e-mail. Replies will be sent when the site reopens after 15 September 2008

 

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A. L. O. E. ["A Lady of England" , ie Charlotte Maria TUCKER] Miracles of Heavenly Love in Daily Life (1864)
London Thomas Nelson 1878 
Reprint. Original royal blue cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and gilt; black endpapers. Light scuffing to extremities, faint foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright copy, very good.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ackworth, John [ie Frederick Smith] Beckside Lights
London Charles H. Kelly 1897 First Edition 
Original green cloth on bevelled boards. A few faint marks on boards, endpapers lightly browned, very good.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Mrs Leith Colour Sergeant No. 1 Company (1894)
London Jarrold & Sons 1897 
Fourth Edition, Imperial Series. Original illustrated beige cloth. Corners rubbed, cloth a little darkened, bookplate on front free endpaper, intermittent light foxing, good.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Mrs Leith [ie Bertha Adams] Aunt Hepsy's Foundling (1881)
London Chapman & Hall 1882 
New Edition. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, faint ring mark on front board, good.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Captain Bluitt (1901)
London Ward, Lock & Co.. 1901 First British Edition Will Owen 
First British Edition. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on front board: black endpapers. Light scuffing, tiny nick in cloth on rear board, prelims foxed, signature, very good.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Elbow Room. A Novel Without a Plot (1876)
London Ward Lock & Co.. Arthur B. Frost 
Undated reprint. Original fine-ribbed blue cloth on bevelled board, decorated in gilt on front board and spine. Illustrated. Corners scuffed, otherwise good.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aho, Juhani [until 1907 Johannes Brofeldt] Squire Hellman and Other Stories (1893)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1892 First Edition < 
Pseudonym Library. Translated from the Finnish by R. Nisbet Bain. Original yellow paper wrappers, printed in black, pages untrimmed. Spine lightly sunned, corners rubbed, tiny chips head/foot of spine, good. Uncommon in original wrappers. Aho was the first professional Finnish writer. Born Johannes Brofeldt, he changed his name to Juhani Aho in 1907 -- at the time of this book the name was merely a pseudonym. Contains the title piece and 3 short stories..  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aide, Hamilton Carr of Carrlyon (1862)
London Chatto & Windus Hard Cover 
New Edition, undated c1900. Original blindstamped crimson cloth. Spine sunned, rubbed at foot of spine, otherwise good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aide, Hamilton A Voyage of Discovery. A Novel of American Society (1892)
London James R.osgood, McIlvaine & Co 1892 Hard Cover 
[First One-Volume Edition]. Original green cloth. Spine sunned and with 2 mm chip/loss to head of spine; light foxing, otherwise good. An English girl and her brother travel across America, encountering "a whole range of Yankee vulgarity" (Victorian Fiction). Unsurprisingly, the novel offended many American readers. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Gloux) The Last of the Incas
London Ward, Lock & Co.. 
Undated reprint, c1898. Illustrated. Original turquoise cloth, illustrated (figures round a camp fire) on front board, lettered in gilt. Corners scuffed, endpapers browned. Page 47/8 has a one inch strip torn from the lower leading edge: thus just the last word on the last 14 lines on page 47 (and just the first words of the last 14 lines on page 48) are missing. Otherwise a good reading/working copy of a scarce title.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Gloux) The Last of the Incas. A Romance of the Pampas (1862) [translated from the French (L'Araucan) by L. Wraxall]
London For the Proprietor 1865 Hard Cover 
Mid C19th red beaded cloth, with blindstamped borders. Spine sunned, a little faint foxing, otherwise very good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Old St Paul's: A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841)
London Hugh Cunningham 1841 First Edition Hard Cover John Franklin 
First Edition in Three Volumes. Late C19th rebinding in dark green cloth, with maroon leather title labels on spines. Small chips to cloth on corners, some foxing/spotting (especially on plates) light damp mark and heavier foxing on lower corner of frontispiece and prelims to volume III. Otherwise, a good set. Sadleir [24] in original cloth. In this copy the text is generally clean and tight, but the binding is rather simple and workmanlike.  
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866)
London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Uniform series binding in maroon cloth, blocked in black: author's signature in gilt on front board, yellow endpapers. Spine slightly creased, nicked, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Jack Sheppard (1839)
London Richard Bentley 1840 Hard Cover George Cruikshank 
New [ie First One-Volume] Edition.. Frontispiece of Ainsworth and 27 plates by George Cruikshank. Mid C19th fine-ribbed sage green cloth, with blindstamped framing and decoration on board; yellow endpapers. Neat restoration to cloth on hinges: corners bumped/rubbed, a little foxing, good.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne (1844)
London 1844 Hard Cover George Cruikshank 
Original serial version from Ainsworth's Magazine, Volume V, 1844, extracted and bound in book form. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Mid C20th brick red leather over maroon boards, black leather title label on spine. Some soiling on fore-edges, foxing, good. An attractive and sympathetic modern binding.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison The Star-Chamber. An Historical Romance (1854)
London G. Routledge & Co 1854 First Edition Hard Cover > 
First Edition in Two Volumes. Two volumes bound as one in mid C19th green-black leather over green cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; all edges marbled; green endpapers. Bookplate and undated signature on front endpapers, owner's signature (1856) on first page of text in each volume: near fine. Wolff [75] notes that this novel was part of a short-lived experiment by Routledge to issue multi-volume fiction at a modest price (7 shillings).  
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison The Lancashire Witches. A Romance of Pendle Forest
London George Routledge & Sons 1878 Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Uniform series binding in maroon cloth, blocked in black: author's signature in gilt on front board, yellow endpapers. Corners and spine-tips rubbed, some spots and marks on cloth, inner joint papers cracking, but joints tights, various signatures: fair/good.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison The Life and Adventures of Mervyn Clitheroe (1858)
London George Routledge & Sons 1879 Hard Cover Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) 
Illustrated Edition. Uniform series binding in maroon cloth, blocked in black: author's signature in gilt on front board, yellow endpapers. Armorial bookplate, very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison St James's or the Court of Queen Anne (1844)
London George Routledge & Sons 1879 Hard Cover George Cruikshank 
Illustrated Edition. Uniform series binding in maroon cloth, blocked in black: author's signature in gilt on front board, yellow endpapers. A little scuffing, armorial bookplate, very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Cardinal Pole or the Days of Philip and Mary
London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert 
The illustrated edition of Ainsworth's novels, but apparently in a later publisher's binding: undecorated red cloth. Sunned on spine and edge of front board, armorial bookplate on front pastedown: otherwise clean, tight, very good.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London Chapman & Hall 1862 Hard Cover 
Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chips to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signature facing title page, good. Scarce. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Author's Edition. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison & Anna Maria Porter Crichton: An Historical Romance (Ainsworth) & The Recluse of Norway (Porter)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hard Cover 
W. Harrison Ainsworth: Crichton: An Historical Romance (1837). Eleventh Thousand, "In One Volume": Chapman & Hall, 1850. Bound with: Anna Maria Porter: The Recluse of Norway (1814). Without prelims, and therefore no publication details. 2 volumes bound as 1 in contemporary black leather over red marbled boards; brown endpapers. Light scuffing & edgewear, signatures, very good. Ainsworth's Crichton was reissued as a three-decker in a revised version in 1849: this is the first one-volume edition of the new version. Although bound without the prelims, Porter's Recluse of Norway is presumably the second edition of 1852.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison Guy Fawkes: Or, The Gunpowder Treason (1841)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 < 
The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol XI, "Complete in One Volume". Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison The Miser's Daughter (1842)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 < 
The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol IV, "Complete in One Volume", With a Portrait of the Author by Daniel Maclise. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 < 
The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol II, "Complete in One Volume", Twenty-fourth Thousand. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert. Original red cloth, blocked in black, with Ainsworth's signature in gilt on front board; yellow endpapers. Spine darkened and slightly nicked head/foot, darkened at foot of front board, very good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon (see item 11) and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert 
Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good.. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
Paris Galignani 1843 First European Edition 
Mid C19th green leather with pink and black mottled boards. Edges lightly scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (joints tight) undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Possibly the first European edition: Baudry also produced a Paris edition in the same year.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison Mervyn Clitheroe
London Routledge & Co.. > Phiz {Hablot K Browne) 
Undated reprint of first edition, probably c1860. Frontispiece, vignette title and 21 (of 22) plates by Phiz. Mid C19th black leather over grey cloth. Leather lightly rubbed on extremities, lacks 1 plate, otherwise good.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison The Star-Chamber (1854)
London G. Routledge & Co.. 1857 Phiz [Hablot K. Browne] 
First Illustrated Edition. 8vo. Original royal-blue cloth; blindstamped on boards, decorated in gilt on spine: yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, small chips to cloth head/foot of spine, good.  
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison Old St Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841)
London Parry, Blenkarn & Co.. 1847 Hard Cover > Phiz [Hablot K. Browne] & John Franklin 
New [ie First One Volume] Edition. Original fine-ribbed green cloth, blindstamped on boards, 3 illustrations in gilt on spine. Recased with spine relaid and new endpapers. Corners rubbed, gilt dulled on spine, foxing spots on plates, good. Wolff [64b] records this version in brown cloth.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance (1844)
London George Routledge & Co Hard Cover 
Author's Copyright Edition. Undated, c1895. Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed maroon cloth, decorated in gilt on spine; publisher's patterned endpapers. Spine dulled, foxing on prelims, signature (1895) on title page, pages lightly browned on edges, good.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison & G. P. R. James Crichton: An Historical Romance (Ainsworth) & Mary of Burgundy (James)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 
W[illiam] Harrison Ainsworth: Crichton: An Historical Romance (1837) Sixth Thousand: Chapman & Hall, 1850. Bound with: G[eorge] P[ayne] R[ainsford] James: Mary of Burgundy: or, The Revolt of Ghent (1833) Parlour Library: Simms & McIntyre, 1850. 2 volumes bound as 1 in contemporary dark green leather over paper covered boards: raised bands and black leather title label on spine. Paper rubbed on boards, otherwise very good.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men: Life and Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Leipzig Tauchnitz Copyright Edition Hard Cover < 
Collection of British Authors, Volume 1808. Date: c1893. Late C19th dark green cloth. A few light marks, good. Todd & Bowden [1808c]. Third issue. Half-title bound in.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Queen of Sheba
Edinburgh David Douglas 1889 < 
Author's Edition. Small pocket edition format, rebound in dark cherry red cloth. very good.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) The Heritage of Langdale (1877)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1894 
Cheap Edition. Original fine-ribbed dark-green cloth, blocked in gilt: dark blue endpapers. Extremities scuffed, gilt on spine lightly rubbed, good.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) A Golden Autumn
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1902 Soft Cover 
Copyright Edition. In original card wrappers. Dated September 1902 on rear. Pages unopened/uncut throughout. Some rubbing on corners, otherwise in very good condition 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) The Wooing o'T 
London Macmillan & Co.. 1899 Hard Cover 
Two Shilling Library. Original blue cloth. Corners rubbed, cloth unevenly darkened, paper browned. A moderate reading copy.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) & Percy Fitzgerald Valerie's Fate in The Gentleman's Annual Christmas 1883. Also contains The Lady of Brantome by Percy Fitzgerald
London Chatto & Windus 1883 Soft Cover < 
Original illustrated grey front wrapper (trimmed); spine and rear cover replaced with modern card. Crisp, bright, very good. Alexander's short novel (70 pp) was published (with a second similar title) in book form in 1885. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allardyce, Alexander Earlscourt A Novel of Provincial Life (1894)
London & Edinburgh Blackwood & Sons 1894 First Edition in Three Volumes Hard Cover 
3 volumes in original steel-blue moiré cloth, lettered in black; yellow endpapers. Piece of board (3 cm by 1 cm) broken from bottom free corner on rear board of Volume I. Spines dulled and rubbed at foot on all three volumes: W. H. Smith & Son Circulating Library plate on front pastedown of Volume II (trace of removed plates in other two volumes): Volumes I & III have handwritten cautionary advice to borrowers ("If thou art borrowed by a friend" -- absurdly attributed to Shakespeare) on the front free endpaper: owner's name and address on each front pastedown. Text blocks clean and tight through all three volumes. Fair. Wolff [92]. Allardyce's third and final novel, published two years before his death. A heavier than average set which will require some additional postage.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Allardyce, Alexander Balmoral A Romance of the Queen's Country (1893)
London & Edinburgh Blackwood & Sons 1896 Hard Cover 
New Edition: William Blackwood & Sons, 1896. Original blue cloth, with royal standard blocked on front board in gilt: deep blue endpapers. Corners scuffed, tiny nicks head/foot of spine, glue from removed bookplate on front pastedown, good. Allardyce was an assistant editor on Blackwood's Magazine in Edinburgh. This was the second of his three novels.  
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Allbut, Robert [Charles Dickens] Rambles in Dickens' Land
London S. T. Freemantle 1899 
First Edition. With an introduction by Gerald Brenan and illustrations by Helen M. James. Original pale blue cloth, blocked in gilt; pale blue pictorial endpapers; top edge gilt. Spine bumped, foxing (especially on early leaves) mark at top of rear board, otherwise very good.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allen, Grant Falling in Love, with Other Essay on More Exact Branches of Science (1889)
London Smith, Elder & Co.. 1891 
New Edition. Original smooth emerald green cloth. Crisp, bright, near fine.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allen, Grant In Nature's Workshop (1901)
London George Newnes 
Undated reprint, c1902. Illustrated. Original emerald green cloth, blocked in gilt. A little scattered foxing, otherwise fine. Essays on nature topics  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem (1889)
London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Allen, Grant What's Bred in the Bone (1897)
London George Newnes Hard Cover < 
Pocket Edition, Newnes Sevenpenny Series, no date (c1915). Original deep pink cloth, decorated in black, Fry's Cocoa logo on rear board. paper lightly browned otherwise very good. A lurid, sensational tale which won a £1,000 prize from Tit-Bits on its original publication.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Andersen, Hans Christian The Improvisatore; or Life in Italy from the Danish of Hans Christian Andersen by Mary Howitt (1845)
London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover 
New and Carefully Corrected Edition, Royal Library, undated (c1885). Original fine-beaded blue cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt. Light scuffing, faint browning on page edges, foxing on prelims, otherwise very good  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Andom, R [ie Walter Barrett] At School with Troddles Being the Adventures of the Runaways
London Greening & Co.. 1911 
Reprint. Original red cloth, illustrated (children on a horse and cart, being chased) and lettered in black. Spine lightly sunned, some light marking on boards, good.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Andrews, William Historic Romance. Strange Stories, Characters, Scenes, Mysteries, Memorable Events in the History of Old England (1883)
London Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1883 First Edition 
Original deep pink cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and lettered in pink. Spine and part of front board lightly sunned, tiny chip to cloth at spine head, otherwise clean, tight, very good. Includes chapters on "Skull Superstitions", "Death Omens", "The Legend of the Dead Lady's Ring", "The Plague of Eyam", and "The Woman-Husband", a version of the story of Mary East, who (around 1730) successfully lived as a man ("James How") and married another woman.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Anonymous Tales and Sketches of the Covenanters
London Richard Edward King Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Undated, c1900. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. Board edges lightly sunned, paper lightly browned: otherwise a clean tight copy: good.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anonymous Society's Verdict by the author of My Marriage etc; bound with Mildred's Husband
London William Stevens 
The Family Story-Teller: William Stevens, nd. 2 volumes bound as 1 in late C19th red binder's cloth. minor scuffing, light stain at foot of front board, very good.   
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anonymous Everybody's Christmas Annual: Hell Upon Earth or The Bard and the Demon. A Romaunt of the Times
London E. Head 1876 First Edition Soft Cover < R. Prowse, Junior 
A satirical Christmas annual: the main piece is a series of verses based on the signs of the zodiac: there are a number of shorter peices following. Originally issued in printed wrappers; this copy has been bound in modern card. A little faint foxing, good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Anonymous "The Coming K----" Series: Benjamin D------- and His Little Dinner [D------- = Disraeli]
London Weldon & Co 1876 Soft Cover < Whew 
One of a series of anonymous publications, satirising contemporary personalities: the target of this is the then Prime Minister, Benjamin Disraeli. Originally issued in printed wrappers; this copy has been bound in modern card. A little faint foxing, good.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anonymous Ruth and Her Friends. A Story for Girls
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1860 Copyright Edition < 
Todd [B2]. Second volume in Tauchnitz's "Series for the Young". Frontispiece. Late C19th green cloth, with patterned boards. Boards lightly grazed, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anonymous Scenes and Sketches
London Published for the Proprietor First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Anonymous The History of a Man, by the Man (1898)
London Thomas Burleigh 1898 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original maroon cloth. Errata on verso of contents page. Small nicks head/foot of spine, front free endpaper brittle and chipped on edges, otherwise good. "[T]he author has ventured to write THE HISTORY OF A MAN--an actual man. Had he waited until he became Archbishop of Canterbury or Pope of Rome, greater sensation would have been his. But that was not the idea. Many lives are very hard, but not many are very successful. The world may like to know and see what the unknown thinks and does  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anonymous The Orphans of Malvern and Other Tales
London Houlston & Sons 1874 First Edition 
16 stories by an anonymous author: Orphans of Malvern, The Stable Boy, Philip de Montmorency, The Shipwreck, The Black Linn, Little Johnny, The Worsted Stocking, Fidelle, The English Sailor Boy, The Italian Boy, The Coral Reef, The Well-Dressing, Davie the Shepherd Boy, Philip the Donkey Boy, The Slate Quarry, The Broken Telescope. Illustrated. Original decorated green cloth. Corners worn, small split at foot of upper hinge, good  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Anonymous [possibly James Lukin] The History of a Ship from Her Cradle to Her Grave with an Account of Modern Steamships and Torpedoes.
London George Routledge & Sons 1882 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Illustrated. Original green cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in gilt and black; purple flower-patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. Corners lightly scuffed, text block slightly shaken, inscription (1881) on verso of front free endpaper, foxing on prelims: a crisp, bright tight copy. However, lacks frontispiece. Non-fiction: a mixture of information, and anecdote: the history of a Victorian ship, and experiences of life at sea. For younger readers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Anonymous: By the Author of Views o