Richard Beaton

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ackworth, John [ie Frederick Smith] Beckside Lights
London Charles H. Kelly 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth on bevelled boards. A few faint marks on boards, endpapers lightly browned, very good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Charlotte Matilda Lonsdale or The Eldest Sister (1855)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Birket Foster 
New Edition. Undated, c1890. Original brown cloth, decorated in gilt, black and green; brown-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Rubbed on spine tips, foxing on early pages, inscription (1894) on recto of frontispiece, good. Juvenile title with 8 illustrations by the well-known Victorian artist. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Henry Democracy. An American Novel (1880)
London Macmillan & Co. 1882 First British Edition Hard Cover 
First English Edition. Original dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on spine, some foxing spots, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. Published anonymously. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Mrs Leith [ie Bertha Adams] Aunt Hepsy's Foundling (1881)
London Chapman & Hall 1882 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, faint ring mark on front board, good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Mrs Leith [ie Bertha Adams] Colour Sergeant No. 1 Company (1894)
London Jarrold & Sons 1897 Hard Cover 
Fourth Edition, Imperial Series. Original illustrated beige cloth. Corners rubbed, cloth a little darkened, bookplate on front free endpaper, intermittent light foxing, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Random Shots (1879)
London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover 
Library of Humour. Undated reprint, c1882. Illustrated by Arthur B. Frost. Original illustrated blue cloth, yellow endpapers. Inner joint papers lightly cracked, light staining on edge of front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Adeler/Clark was an American humourist, author of Out of the Hurly Burly, Captain Bluitt etc. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Captain Bluitt (1901)
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1901 First British Edition Hard Cover Will Owen 
Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on front board: black endpapers. Light scuffing, tiny nick in cloth on rear board, prelims foxed, signature, very good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Bee Hunters. A Tale of Adventure (1864. Original French title: Chasseurs d'Abeilles)
London Ward, Lock & Tyler 1865 First One-Volume Edition Hard Cover 
Undated [1865]. Mid C19th red leather over red marbled boards; raised bands, gilt ruling, dark red and green leather labels on spine; green endpapers. Boards lightly grazed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Flying Horseman (Original French title Zeno Cabal, 1864)
London C. H. Clarke Hard Cover 
Yellowback, The Aimard Library, No 26. Undated, c1874. Recased with original pictorial paper relaid on boards and spine. Paper grazed, but otherwise a clean tight copy. The original title appears as a sub-title on the first page of the text. A sequel to, or direct continuation of The Insurgent Chief, opening "We left the Marchioness de Castelmohor and her daughter Eva prisoners of the Pincheyra.." 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Last of the Incas. A Romance of the Pampas (1862) [translated from the French (L'Araucan) by L. Wraxall]
London For the Proprietor 1865 Hard Cover 
Mid C19th red beaded cloth, with blindstamped borders. Spine sunned, a little faint foxing, otherwise very good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London Chapman & Hall 1862 Hard Cover 
Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chips to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signature facing title page, good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London Chapman & Hall 1862 Hard Cover 
Third Edition. Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chip to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signatures on prelims, good. Ainsworth produced a number of novels with confusingly similar titles: this novel is NOT The Tower of London, NOR Tower Hill, but it is, like the other two, set in the reign of Henry VIII. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
Paris Galignani 1843 First European Edition Hard Cover 
Mid C19th green leather with pink and black mottled boards. Edges lightly scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (joints tight) undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Possibly the first European edition: Baudry also produced a Paris edition in the same year. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance (1844)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Florin Library/Author's Copyright edition. Undated, c1890. Frontispiece original grey cloth with "Routledge's Florin Library" blindstamped on front board; patterned endpapers. Spine tips bumped/scuffed, a little light foxing, very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Old Court (1867)
London Chapman & Hall 1867 First Edition in Three Volumes Hard Cover + 
Mid C19th red-brown cloth, with blindstamped framing on boards, lettered in gilt on spines, yellow endpapers. Impressed stamp for W. H. Smith on front free endpaper and inner joint cracking in Volume I only. Small nicks/chips on spine tips, a few light marks on cloth, staining on endpapers only, pencilled inscription (1871) on prelims, good. Wolff [63]: "clearly a secondary": in an identical binding: probably provided by W. H. Smith's library. A three volume set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Guy Fawkes: Or, The Gunpowder Treason (1841)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hard Cover < 
The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol XI, "Complete in One Volume". Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hard Cover < 
The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol II, "Complete in One Volume", Twenty-fourth Thousand. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Hilary St Ives (1870)
London George Routledge & Sons 1882 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Fine binding in late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. Ainsworth's sensational novel of contemporary life. A scarce late title 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Star-Chamber (1854)
London G. Routledge & Co. 1857 Hard Cover Phiz [Hablot K. Browne] 
First Illustrated Edition. 8vo. Original royal-blue cloth; blindstamped on boards, decorated in gilt on spine: yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, small chips to cloth head/foot of spine, good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert 
Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866)
London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Cardinal Pole or the Days of Philip and Mary
London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert 
The illustrated edition of Ainsworth's novels, but apparently in a later publisher's binding: undecorated red cloth. Sunned on spine and edge of front board, armorial bookplate on front pastedown: otherwise clean, tight, good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Manchester Rebels of the Fatal '45 (1873 as The Good Old Times: The Story of the Manchester Rebels of '45)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Railway Library: Routledge & Sons, undated (c1880). Original red cloth, lettered in black; advertisements on endpapers. A little light scuffing, light foxing, very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866)
London Chapman & Hall 1866 First Edition in Three Volumes Hard Cover [ 
Three volumes uniformly bound in late C19th maroon leather over red boards; titles in gilt on spines, "Ainsworth" in black on front boards; pink marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbing on spine tips, very good. Sadleir [7] in original cloth. Half titles not called for. A heavy set which will require additional postage 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Novels of William Harrison Ainsworth
London The Library Press First Thus Hard Cover = Frank Brangwyn, George Cruikshank, Phiz 
Undated set, c1905. 18 volumes (complete) in uniform two tone cloth: light blue boards with dark blue spines, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Each volume has a title page designed by Frank Brangwyn and 4 plates from the original editions (by Cruikshank, Phiz etc etc). Minimal scuffing, an occasional crease to cloth, a few light marks: a clean tight set, very good. The set consists of: Windsor Castle (vols. 1 & 2); The Tower of London (vols. 3 & 4); St James's (vol 5); Old St Paul's (vols. 6 & 7); Guy Fawkes (vols. 8 & 9); The Star-Chamber (vol 10); Rookwood (vols. 11 & 12); Jack Sheppard (vols. 13 & 14); The Flitch of Bacon (vol 15); Crichton (vols. 16 & 17) & The Spendthrift (vol 18). Please contact me for postage prices before ordering. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Old St Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841)
London Parry, Blankarn & Co. 1847 Hard Cover > 
New [ie First One Volume] Edition. Illustrated by John Franklin & H. K. Browne [Phiz]. Original fine-ribbed brown cloth, blindstamped on boards, 3 illustrations in gilt on spine. Recased with spine relaid and new endpapers (50 years ago). Corners rubbed, gilt a little rubbed spine, foxing spots on plates, one page has short tear at foot, good. Wolff [64b] 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860)
London George Routledge & Sons 1876 Hard Cover Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) 
[Reprint]. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; blue-and-white patterned endpapers. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright, tight copy, near fine. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance (1844)
London George Routledge & Sons 1879 Hard Cover George Cruikshank 
Illustrated Edition. Late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbed at foot of spine, very good. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Lord Mayor of London (1862)
London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Preston Fight; or, The Insurrection of 1715 (1875)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
[Reprint]: undated (c1887). Original scarlet cloth on bevelled boards, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered and ruled in gilt on spine; green-and-white patterned endpapers. Lightly sunned with rubbing at head of spine, signature (1887) on prelims, good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Cardinal Pole: or, The Days of Philip and Mary. An Historical Romance (1863)
London Chapman & Hall 1863 First Edition in Three Volumes Hard Cover [ 
Three volumes uniformly bound in mid C20th light brown calf over brown board: raised bands and gilt titles on spines. Spines lightly sunned, a few light marks, no half-title in Volume II (as bound): a tight, clean set. Sadleir [4] in original cloth. A heavy set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) 
Undated reprint, c1880. Late C19th deep plum leather over pink cloth; art-nouveau flower designs on spine in gilt; pale blue and pink patterned endpapers. Light edgewear, spine lightly sunned, very good. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Beau Nash; or, Bath in the Eighteenth Century (1879)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Author's Copyright Edition, undated (c1890). Original dark red cloth, with blindstamped design of roses around central panel of Windsor Castle; lettered in gilt on spine. A little speckling on cloth, foxing on prelims and fore-edges, very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison James the Second or The Revolution of 1688 (1848)
London George Routledge & Co 1890 Hard Cover 
Author's Copyright Edition. Paperback issue rebound in dark green leather over black beaded cloth. Leather worn on corner pieces and with 2 cm chip to head of spine; reading room stamps on title page; fair. An unaccountably difficult early Ainsworth title. Sadleir ranks the first edition as the second most difficult Ainsworth title: but even the reprint editions are scarce. This is a good reading copy in a somewhat battered binding. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance)
London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover 
Author's Edition. Undated, c1900. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Lord Mayor of London or City Life in the Last Century
London Routledge & Co. 1880 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Uniform binding in dark red cloth, framed and decorated in black, lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers. Light scuffing, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. One of Ainsworth's less common titles: part of the largest uniform set of his works (31 vols, 1878 -82) 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Albanesi, Madame [Effie Maria] A Young Man from the Country (1906)
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
7d Copyright Novels. Undated c1912. Pocket edition in original green cloth. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Paper faintly browned, otherwise a clean tight copy: good+ 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Albanesi, Madame [Effie Maria], Writing as Effie Adelaide Rowlands Hester Trefusis (1912)
London Hurst & Blackett Hard Cover 
7d Copyright Novels. Pocket edition in green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Frontispiece. Undated, c1914. Some foxing and occasional soiling on pages, faint browning on edges, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Queen of Sheba
Edinburgh David Douglas 1889 Hard Cover < 
Author's Edition. Small pocket edition format, rebound in dark cherry red cloth. very good. A small, light book which will attract a reduction in postage. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) The Wooing o'T 
London Macmillan & Co. 1899 Hard Cover 
Two Shilling Library. Original blue cloth. Corners rubbed, cloth unevenly darkened, paper browned. A moderate reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) Look Before You Leap (1865)
London Macmillan & Co. 1900 Hard Cover 
Two-Shilling Library. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in dark blue (gilt on spine). Spine tips scuffed, spine darkened, a few light marks on cloth, page edges browned, good. The story of a hasty elopement and its unhappy consequences. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) The Heritage of Langdale (1877)
London Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover 
Cheap Edition: Hutchinson & Co., nd (c1890). Original fine-ribbed green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; dark blue endpapers. Spine dulled, otherwise good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) & Percy Fitzgerald Valerie's Fate in The Gentleman's Annual Christmas 1883. Also contains The Lady of Brantome by Percy Fitzgerald
London Chatto & Windus 1883 Soft Cover 
Original illustrated grey front wrapper (trimmed); spine and rear cover replaced with modern card. Crisp, bright, very good. Alexander's short novel (70 pp) was published (with a second similar title) in book form in 1885. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Allen, F. M. [ie Edward Downey] Green As Grass (1892)
London Chatto & Windus 1892 First Edition Hard Cover 
Frontispiece by Joseph Smyth. Remainder binding in olive green cloth, with decorative border and vase of flowers in gilt on front board. Light foxing, undated inscription on front pastedown, very good. Contains a short novel, The Last King of Leinster, and three shorter pieces: The Ordeal by Griddle, The Dark Horse & The Barber and the Banshee. The stories are all developed from Irish folklore and fairy tale. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem (1889)
London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover 
New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem
London The Caxton Publishing Company Hard Cover 
First Thus. Undated, c1910. Frontispiece photograph of author and brief introduction (unsigned). original red cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt on spine. Light scuffing, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] Toddles and Us and Others (1901)
London Jarrold Hard Cover 
Fifth Edition. Original decorated brown cloth. Illustrated by C. Harrison. Lightly bumped on edges, browning on endpapers, signature (in pencil), otherwise a clean bright copy 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] At School with Troddles (originally published as The Runaways)
London Stanley Paul & Co. 1926 Hard Cover 
Third Edition. Original green cloth. Corners bumped, good. Humorous story of school-life: part of a series of boisterous comedies featuring Troddles. Written for an adult audience. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Runaways. Being Some Early Adventures of Troddles and Us (1909)
London Greening & Co. 1909 Hard Cover 
Second Edition: Greening & Co., 1909. Illustrated Original grey cloth, lettered in black and gilt. A little foxing, very good. Re-issued in 1911 with the revised title At School with Troddles. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Burglings of Tutt. Being Some Exploits in the Life of an Expert (1905)
London Jarrold & Sons Hard Cover Louis Gunnis 
Second Edition, undated (c1906). Original green cloth, illustrated and lettered in red and black. Fore-edges spotted, undated inscription on front pastedown, very good. Uncommon title. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Same Old Troddles A Book of Laughter (1919).
London Jarrold 1919 First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition [1919] Silhouette illustrations by Louis Gunnis. Original light blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Spine very faintly sunned, light browning on endpapers, light crease to cloth on rear board, very good. Publisher's booklist at end, including advertisement for David Whitelaw's new novel The Valley of Bells, published in 1918. Penultimate in the long-running series of humorous Troddles novels (followed by Out and About with Troddles, Andom's last book, in 1920). 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] & William Reginald Hodder In Fear of a Throne (1911)
London Stanley Paul & Co Hard Cover 
Third Edition, c1912. Illustrated. Original red cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Paper lightly browned, closed tear to inner margin of preface leaf, otherwise good. A "Prisoner of Zenda story gone wrong...woven around the massy figure of Troddles" (Hodder's Preface) 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anonymous The Orphans of Malvern and Other Tales
London Houlston & Sons 1874 First Edition Hard Cover 
16 stories by an anonymous author: Orphans of Malvern, The Stable Boy, Philip de Montmorency, The Shipwreck, The Black Linn, Little Johnny, The Worsted Stocking, Fidelle, The English Sailor Boy, The Italian Boy, The Coral Reef, The Well-Dressing, Davie the Shepherd Boy, Philip the Donkey Boy, The Slate Quarry, The Broken Telescope. Illustrated. Original decorated green cloth. Corners worn, small split at foot of upper hinge, good 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Anonymous Society's Verdict by the author of My Marriage etc; bound with Mildred's Husband
London William Stevens Hard Cover 
The Family Story-Teller: William Stevens, no date. 2 volumes bound as 1 in late C19th red binder's cloth. minor scuffing, light stain at foot of front board, very good.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Anonymous The Coming K---- Series: Benjamin D------- and His Little Dinner [D------- = Disraeli]
London Weldon & Co. 1876 Soft Cover < Whew 
One of a series of anonymous publications, satirising contemporary personalities: the target of this is the then Prime Minister, Benjamin Disraeli. Originally issued in printed wrappers; this copy has been bound in modern card. A little faint foxing, good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anonymous Tales and Sketches of the Covenanters
London Richard Edward King Hard Cover 
[Reprint]. Undated, c1900. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. Board edges lightly sunned, paper lightly browned: otherwise a clean tight copy: good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Anonymous Ralph Wildhawk; or, Alone Among the Brigands (c1880)
London Edwin J. Brett, Boys of England Office Soft Cover 
Paperback. "Complete". 10 full-page illustrations. Original wrappers, with coloured illustration on front and no title on spine. Price ("One Shilling") overstamped "6d" on top edge of front cover. Paper chipped on spine tips, otherwise very good. Originally issued in 10 weekly instalments, each headed with an illustration. A late penny dreadful, first published around 1880. The book bears the earlier address -- Boys of England Office -- which changed to Harkaway House in the 1890s (see items 14 & 112), supporting the early date. It is probably simply a later reissue (with a reduced price) from around 1905 (there is a publisher's catalogue added at the rear, dated 06/05). 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anonymous Strange Tales of Peril and Adventure (1890)
London R. T. S. (Religious Tract Society) Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1905. Illustrated. Original illustrated green cloth. Corners rubbed, inscription (1924) on front free endpaper, foxing and smudgy marks in text good. A collection of hairsbreadth escapes, odd adventures etc for boy readers 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Anonymous That Girl!
London William Stevens Hard Cover 
Undated (1889). Family Story-Teller. Original green cloth, blocked in black and gilt. Advertisements on endpapers. Light scuffing, light foxing, very good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Anonymous Scenes and Sketches
London Published for the Proprietor First Edition Hard Cover 
Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Anonymous Those Irish Eyes!
London William Stevens Hard Cover 
Undated. The Family Story Teller. Original green cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Advertisements (Pear's Soap, etc) on endpapers. A crisp, bright copy: very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Anonymous Tales of Chivalry; or, Perils by Flood and Field
London G. Berger Hard Cover 
Undated (c1835-40). 52 weekly parts bound together with 8 pages of prelims (frontispiece, vignette title, preface and list of contents). "Illustrated with Numerous Illustrations by Mr S. Williams." Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, gilt on spine dulled and rubbed, cancelled address on front free endpaper, good. Each issue contains a short story, or part of a longer story, and short paragraphs, all illustrative of the title. A second volume was also published. Due to a printer's error (also noted for the British Library copy) pages 241 - 296 are incorrectly numbered as 341 - 396. The real pages 341 - 396 are present and correct. The prelims are also incorrectly numbered: the second page of the Preface and the second page of the Contents are both numbered "iv". Very scarce. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Anonymous ("The Man") The History of a Man, by the Man (1898)
London Thomas Burleigh 1898 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original maroon cloth. Errata on verso of contents page. Small nicks head/foot of spine, front free endpaper brittle and chipped on edges, otherwise good. "[T]he author has ventured to write THE HISTORY OF A MAN--an actual man. Had he waited until he became Archbishop of Canterbury or Pope of Rome, greater sensation would have been his. But that was not the idea. Many lives are very hard, but not many are very successful. The world may like to know and see what the unknown thinks and does." 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Anonymous (possibly Lieutenant-Colonel Dempster or D. Heming) Told in the Verandah: Passages in the Life of Colonel Bowlong, Set Down by His Adjutant (1892)
London Lawrence & Bullen 1892 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original red cloth with illustration in black on front board, dark green endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly sunned on spine and board edges, inscriptions on prelims, a little foxing, good. 14 Indian "tall" stories, all but one reprinted from the Madras Mail. Several are crime stories. Various sources suggest that the author was a Lieut. Col. Dempster or alternatively a certain D. Heming. The author (whichever he may be) produced a second collection of stories -- A Black Prince -- in 1893. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Anonymous: By the Author of Views of English Society In a Silent World (1896)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1896 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original green cloth with blindstamped art-nouveau flower design on front board. Extremities scuffed, one corner chipped, undated signature, good. The (fictional) autobiography of a deaf-and-dumb child growing up in "a silent world". 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Giant's Robe
London Hodder & Stoughton 1912 Hard Cover 
Pocket edition reprint, dated 1912 at foot of final page. Original green cloth. Frontispiece. paper browned on page edges throughout, otherwise good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Travelling Companions. A Story in Scenes. [Reprinted from Punch] (1892)
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Bernard Partridge 
Original red-brown cloth spine, with brown boards, illustrated and lettered in black; chocolate brown endpapers. Minor scuffing, inscription (1938) on recto on frontispiece, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Baboo Jabberjee B. A. (1897)
London J. M. Dent 1897 Hard Cover Bernard Partridge 
Second Edition. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. Light scuffing to extremities, light scratch on front board a trifle shaken, good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Lyre and Lancet. A Story in Scenes (1895)
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1906 Hard Cover 
Fourth Impression (Second Edition). Illustrated. Original crimson cloth, blocked in black. Bookplate, signature (1964), one faint mark, otherwise fine.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Last Load. Stories and Essays (1925)
London Methuen & Co. 1925 First Edition, late Issue Hard Cover 
Original grey cloth. Lightly scuffed, a little light foxing, very good. Wolff [160], with "undated" publisher's catalogue:. Wolff apparently overlooked the code dating at foot on last leaf. Originally issued in blue cloth, with the code date "625" (June 1925) and later issued in as a remainder/reissue in grey cloth, dated "1029" (October 1929). Anstey's final and uncommon collection of 17 humorous short stories and essays. This copy is the late remainder issue with the later code dating. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Tinted Venus. A Farcical Romance (1885)
Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith 1885 First Edition Hard Cover 
Arrowsmith's Library Volume VI. Original brown cloth, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered in gilt on spine, brown endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly rubbed on spine tips, a few foxing spots, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, good. Wolff [167a] notes "brown in the usual color for Arrowsmith's Bristol Library". However, both Wolff and Sadleir had copies in scarlet cloth. A number of variants have been identified, with differing order of prelims, differing number of advertisement leaves etc. This copy has the advertisement for the illustrated edition of Conway's Called Back before the title page, and 8 pages of advertisements at the end including a list of the six titles so far issued in the Bristol Library series: The Tinted Venus noted as "20th thousand". The novel is a fantasy: the hero accidentally brings a statue of Venus to life, with both comic and catastrophic consequences. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Vice Versa or A Lesson to Fathers (1883)
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1888 Hard Cover 
New and Revised Edition. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated in black on front board, lettered in gilt on spine, yellow endpapers. Light scuffing, small spot o front board, inscription (1889) on front free endpaper. A clean, bright copy, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Voces Populi. [reprinted from Punch]. Second Series (1892)
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Bernard Partridge 
Original floral-patterned boards with white faux-vellum spine, lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine darkened, rubbed on spine tips and board edges, foxing on prelims, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Lyre and Lancet. A Story in Scenes (1895)
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1895 First Edition Hard Cover 
The Novel Series. Original fine-ribbed grey-blue cloth. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown otherwise very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] A Bayard from Bengal (1902)
London Methuen & Co. 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Bernard Partridge 
Original flecked grey-green cloth, with illustration on glazed paper on front board. Small nicks head/foot of spine, signature (1903) on front free endpaper, spine creased, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Mr Punch's Pocket Ibsen (1893)
London Heinemann 1893 First Edition Hard Cover Bernard Partridge 
Original dark green cloth, lettered in pale green. Spine lettering largely rubbed away, a little foxing in the text, otherwise good. A series of parodies of Ibsen's most famous plays. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] A Fallen Idol
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1886 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Original pale brown cloth, with decorative bands (head and foot of front board, and on spine) in black; pale yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, spine a little sun-darkened with gilt title lettering dulled. Otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Archer, E. M. Christina North
London Macmillan & Co. 1875 Hard Cover 
New Edition in One Volume. Original red cloth with decorative bands in black and gilt; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, slight darkening of cloth through handling/age, otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Arlen, Michael Babes in the Wood
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1930 Copyright Edition Soft Cover < 
Original card wrappers. Spine a little darkened, light edgewear, good. Todd [4943a]. First issue 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Armistead, Wilson Tales and Legends of the English Lakes (1891)
London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1891 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Recased (some years ago) with original cloth relaid. A little darkened around edges, otherwise very good. A new version of Tales and Legends of the English Lakes and Mountains (1852). A collection of folk-tales, some in prose, some in verse. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Armstrong, Captain C[laudius] F.: The Cruise of the Daring, A Tale of the Sea (1860)
London Ward, Lock & Tyler Hard Cover 
Undated reprint, c1870. Mid C19th binder's green cloth. Small nick at head of spine, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise very good. Nautical novel: scarce. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Arnold, Edwin Lester The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1891)
London Chatto & Windus 1891 First One-Volume Edition Hard Cover H. M. Paget 
With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in bronze (title lettering in gilt on spine); black endpapers. Endpapers replaced, light scuffing, small nick at head of spine, good. A fantasy of reincarnation over the centuries. "Full of dash and go, and an easy elasticity of spirit that nothing can daunt" (Opinions of the Press). Publisher's catalogue dated June 1891 bound in at end. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Arthur, T. S. [Timothy Shay ARTHUR] Jane Hardy; or, The Withered Heart
London Knight & Son First British Edition Hard Cover 
Undated first edition [1857] "Edited by an English Lady". Original emerald green cloth, embossed with wavy lines; blocked with gilt vignette within heart-shaped frame on front board; blocked in gilt on spine;. all edges gilt Yellow endpapers; frontispiece and vignette title precede full title page. Small tear to cloth at head of upper hinge, largely illegible, undated inscription on recto of frontispiece, good. An unusual and uncommon title by this American Temperance novelist. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Ashby-Sterry, J, [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] The Lazy Minstrel (1886)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1886 Hard Cover Signed by Author
Second Edition. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt. Pages untrimmed, top edge gilt. Lightly scuffed, very good. Neat inscription on title page reads: To Lady Lindsay with J. Ashby Sterry's kind regards. A collection of poems, largely relating to the River Thames. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Ashby-Sterry, J. [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices (1887)
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1887 First Edition Hard Cover 
4 illustrations. Original royal blue cloth on bevelled boards, top edge gilt. Light scuffing, faint owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Essays on diverse subjects, intended to amuse by "extracting sunbeams from cucumbers". Essay titles include: The Wooden Midshipman, Christmas Travellers, Miss Betsy Trotwood & The Haunted Precinct. Asby-Sterry wrote a number of titles which mingle journalism with fiction. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Ashworth, John Simple Records, Second Series (1872/3)
Tubbs and Brook (Manchester)/Simpkin, Marshall & Co. etc (London). Hard Cover < 
Sixth thousand ("6,000"). Original green cloth, blocked in black gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, inscription (1875) on front free endpaper, very good. A collection of 16 short stories. Ashworth was a Lancashire writer, born in Rochdale. Scarce. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Ashworth, John Strange Tales from Humble Life, Second Series (1865)
London Morgan and Chase Hard Cover < 
58th Thousand. Undated, c1880. Original lilac cloth, yellow endpapers. No lettering on spine. Spine sunned, a few light marks, good. 12 short stories. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Askew, Alice & Claude Fate--and Drusilla (1910); Wild Sheba (1910); Destiny (1911); The Golden Girl (1913)
London Hutchinson & Ward, Lock Hard Cover 
7d Novels: Hurst & Blackett/Ward, Lock & Co., undated (c1912 - 15). Four pocket editions, two from each publisher. Frontispiece in each volume. Original green cloth (Hutchinson) and original red cloth (Ward, Lock), lettered and decorated in gilt. A little foxing; The Golden Girl a little dulled, otherwise very good. The Askews were a hugely prolific husband-and-wife writing team: they produced over 90 novels in the 13 years between their first (The Shulamite) in 1904 and their death together (their ship was torpedoed) in 1917. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Atherton, Gertude The Conqueror
London Macmillan & Co. 1903 Hard Cover 
Third impression. Original blue cloth. light scuffing, very good. A biography-cum novel of the life of Alexander Hamilton. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Atherton, Gertude Mrs Balfame
London John Murray 1916 First British Edition Hard Cover 
Original crimson cloth. Corners lightly scuffed, small plate for Harrod's Circulating Library on rear pastedown, inscription (1917) on front free endpaper, very good. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Atherton, Gertude Ancestors
New York Harper & Brothers 1907 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth, with armorial shield in red black & gilt. Corners lightly scuffed, cloth a little dulled, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Atherton, Gertude Dormant Fires (1922 as Sleeping Fires)
London John Murray 1922 First British Edition Hard Cover 
Originally published in the USA in the same year under the title Sleeping Fires. Original deep crimson cloth. Corners scuffed, spine lightly sunned, with title lettering oxidised, paper on rear inner joint lightly cracking (but joint tight), good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Austen, Jane Mansfield Park (1814)
London J. M. Dent 1934 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
The Vox Edition. Coloured illustrations by Maximilien Vox. Original grey cloth, lettered and decorated (stylised scribbles) in dark blue, endpapers decorated with author's initials in blue and brown: a couple of light foxing spots, very good. Original illustrated white dustwrapper: spine lightly sunned, a little soiling, a few foxing spots, lightly scuffed on spine tips, good. Gilson [E181]. Dent issued all of Austen's novels in a 7-volume edition illustrated by the French artist Maximilien Vox, in the years 1933 - 4. All the volumes are now uncommon, especially so in original dustwrappers. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Austin, Stella Great Grandmother's Shoes. A Story for Children
London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1902 Hard Cover 
Fourth Edition. Illustrated by W. H. C. Groome. Original illustrated grey cloth; yellow endpapers. Rubbed on corners and head/foot of spine, a few light marks, owner's inscription (1906) on front free endpaper, good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Bagot, Richard Donna Diana (1902)
London Edward Arnold 1902 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original fine-ribbed blue cloth, framed and lettered in white on front board, in gilt on spine. Light scuffing to extremities, undated signature on front free endpaper, spine a trifle darkened, light foxing, very good. Bagot was a Catholic convert but also a critic of Catholic institutions. Donna Diana deals with a troubled affair between a Catholic Italian girl and a Protestant Englishman. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Baillie-Saunders, Margaret London Lovers
London T. Fisher Unwin 1906 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original lilac cloth, blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. Fore-edges spotted, very faintly sunned on spine, otherwise a very crisp, bright copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Baillie-Saunders, Margaret Lady Q (1912)
London Hutchinson & Co Hard Cover 
7d Copyright Novels. Undated (c1915). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Lightly sunned on spine and board edges, otherwise very good. A reformed female thief acquires the clothes and identity of another woman, and so (successfully) works her way back into Society. An updated version of Wilkie Collins's The New Magdalen. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Baillie-Saunders, Margaret Saints in Society (1905)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1913 Hard Cover 
Reprint. Original deep mauve cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Endpapers browned, spine faintly sunned, good. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Baker, James The Cardinal's Page: A Story of Historical Adventure (1898)
London Macmillan & Co. 1899 Hard Cover 
Fourth Edition/Colonial Library. Uniform Colonial Library binding: fine-ribbed navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Corners bumped, tiny chips to cloth head and foot of spine, a little foxing, signatures on front free endpapers, good. The story "plunges into the Hussite Wars in Bohemia, the battle of Tachau, the sack of Blankenstein, the capture of Prague, and the defence of Burgstein against the Hussites" (Baker, Historical Fiction). Period of action: 1422 - 32. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Baker, Olaf Dusty Star (1922)
London Thornton Butterworth 1922 First English Edition Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth. Small inkspots on bottom corner of front board, and darkening around board edges, foxing post throughout, otherwise good. A novel of Native American life (and of wolves) first published in the USA in the same year. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com