|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Aho, Juhani [until 1907 Johannes Brofeldt] Squire Hellman and Other Stories (1893) London T. Fisher Unwin 1892 First Edition < Pseudonym Library. Translated from the Finnish by R. Nisbet Bain. Original yellow paper wrappers, printed in black, pages untrimmed. Spine lightly sunned, corners rubbed, tiny chips head/foot of spine, good. Uncommon in original wrappers. Aho was the first professional Finnish writer. Born Johannes Brofeldt, he changed his name to Juhani Aho in 1907 -- at the time of this book the name was merely a pseudonym. Contains the title piece and 3 short stories.. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aide, Hamilton A Voyage of Discovery. A Novel of American Society (1892) London James R.osgood, McIlvaine & Co 1892 Hard Cover [First One-Volume Edition]. Original green cloth. Spine sunned and with 2 mm chip/loss to head of spine; light foxing, otherwise good. An English girl and her brother travel across America, encountering "a whole range of Yankee vulgarity" (Victorian Fiction). Unsurprisingly, the novel offended many American readers. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Gloux) The Last of the Incas London Ward, Lock & Co.. Undated reprint, c1898. Illustrated. Original turquoise cloth, illustrated (figures round a camp fire) on front board, lettered in gilt. Corners scuffed, endpapers browned. Page 47/8 has a one inch strip torn from the lower leading edge: thus just the last word on the last 14 lines on page 47 (and just the first words of the last 14 lines on page 48) are missing. Otherwise a good reading/working copy of a scarce title. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Old St Paul's: A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841) London Hugh Cunningham 1841 First Edition Hard Cover John Franklin First Edition in Three Volumes. Late C19th rebinding in dark green cloth, with maroon leather title labels on spines. Small chips to cloth on corners, some foxing/spotting (especially on plates) light damp mark and heavier foxing on lower corner of frontispiece and prelims to volume III. Otherwise, a good set. Sadleir [24] in original cloth. In this copy the text is generally clean and tight, but the binding is rather simple and workmanlike. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Jack Sheppard (1839) London Richard Bentley 1840 Hard Cover George Cruikshank New [ie First One-Volume] Edition.. Frontispiece of Ainsworth and 27 plates by George Cruikshank. Mid C19th fine-ribbed sage green cloth, with blindstamped framing and decoration on board; yellow endpapers. Neat restoration to cloth on hinges: corners bumped/rubbed, a little foxing, good. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison The Star-Chamber. An Historical Romance (1854) London G. Routledge & Co 1854 First Edition Hard Cover > First Edition in Two Volumes. Two volumes bound as one in mid C19th green-black leather over green cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; all edges marbled; green endpapers. Bookplate and undated signature on front endpapers, owner's signature (1856) on first page of text in each volume: near fine. Wolff [75] notes that this novel was part of a short-lived experiment by Routledge to issue multi-volume fiction at a modest price (7 shillings). Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ainsworth, W [William] Harrison Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Author's Edition. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison & Anna Maria Porter Crichton: An Historical Romance (Ainsworth) & The Recluse of Norway (Porter) London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hard Cover W. Harrison Ainsworth: Crichton: An Historical Romance (1837). Eleventh Thousand, "In One Volume": Chapman & Hall, 1850. Bound with: Anna Maria Porter: The Recluse of Norway (1814). Without prelims, and therefore no publication details. 2 volumes bound as 1 in contemporary black leather over red marbled boards; brown endpapers. Light scuffing & edgewear, signatures, very good. Ainsworth's Crichton was reissued as a three-decker in a revised version in 1849: this is the first one-volume edition of the new version. Although bound without the prelims, Porter's Recluse of Norway is presumably the second edition of 1852. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison The Miser's Daughter (1842) London Chapman & Hall 1850 < The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol IV, "Complete in One Volume", With a Portrait of the Author by Daniel Maclise. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861) London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert Illustrated Edition. Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert. Original red cloth, blocked in black, with Ainsworth's signature in gilt on front board; yellow endpapers. Spine darkened and slightly nicked head/foot, darkened at foot of front board, very good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon (see item 11) and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good.. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ainsworth., W. [William] Harrison Mervyn Clitheroe London Routledge & Co.. > Phiz {Hablot K Browne) Undated reprint of first edition, probably c1860. Frontispiece, vignette title and 21 (of 22) plates by Phiz. Mid C19th black leather over grey cloth. Leather lightly rubbed on extremities, lacks 1 plate, otherwise good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allardyce, Alexander Earlscourt A Novel of Provincial Life (1894) London & Edinburgh Blackwood & Sons 1894 First Edition in Three Volumes Hard Cover 3 volumes in original steel-blue moiré cloth, lettered in black; yellow endpapers. Piece of board (3 cm by 1 cm) broken from bottom free corner on rear board of Volume I. Spines dulled and rubbed at foot on all three volumes: W. H. Smith & Son Circulating Library plate on front pastedown of Volume II (trace of removed plates in other two volumes): Volumes I & III have handwritten cautionary advice to borrowers ("If thou art borrowed by a friend" -- absurdly attributed to Shakespeare) on the front free endpaper: owner's name and address on each front pastedown. Text blocks clean and tight through all three volumes. Fair. Wolff [92]. Allardyce's third and final novel, published two years before his death. A heavier than average set which will require some additional postage. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allardyce, Alexander Balmoral A Romance of the Queen's Country (1893) London & Edinburgh Blackwood & Sons 1896 Hard Cover New Edition: William Blackwood & Sons, 1896. Original blue cloth, with royal standard blocked on front board in gilt: deep blue endpapers. Corners scuffed, tiny nicks head/foot of spine, glue from removed bookplate on front pastedown, good. Allardyce was an assistant editor on Blackwood's Magazine in Edinburgh. This was the second of his three novels. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allbut, Robert [Charles Dickens] Rambles in Dickens' Land London S. T. Freemantle 1899 First Edition. With an introduction by Gerald Brenan and illustrations by Helen M. James. Original pale blue cloth, blocked in gilt; pale blue pictorial endpapers; top edge gilt. Spine bumped, foxing (especially on early leaves) mark at top of rear board, otherwise very good. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem (1889) London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Allen, Grant What's Bred in the Bone (1897) London George Newnes Hard Cover < Pocket Edition, Newnes Sevenpenny Series, no date (c1915). Original deep pink cloth, decorated in black, Fry's Cocoa logo on rear board. paper lightly browned otherwise very good. A lurid, sensational tale which won a £1,000 prize from Tit-Bits on its original publication. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Andrews, William Historic Romance. Strange Stories, Characters, Scenes, Mysteries, Memorable Events in the History of Old England (1883) London Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1883 First Edition Original deep pink cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and lettered in pink. Spine and part of front board lightly sunned, tiny chip to cloth at spine head, otherwise clean, tight, very good. Includes chapters on "Skull Superstitions", "Death Omens", "The Legend of the Dead Lady's Ring", "The Plague of Eyam", and "The Woman-Husband", a version of the story of Mary East, who (around 1730) successfully lived as a man ("James How") and married another woman. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Anonymous Scenes and Sketches London Published for the Proprietor First Edition Hard Cover Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Anonymous The History of a Man, by the Man (1898) London Thomas Burleigh 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Original maroon cloth. Errata on verso of contents page. Small nicks head/foot of spine, front free endpaper brittle and chipped on edges, otherwise good. "[T]he author has ventured to write THE HISTORY OF A MAN--an actual man. Had he waited until he became Archbishop of Canterbury or Pope of Rome, greater sensation would have been his. But that was not the idea. Many lives are very hard, but not many are very successful. The world may like to know and see what the unknown thinks and does Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Anonymous The Orphans of Malvern and Other Tales London Houlston & Sons 1874 First Edition 16 stories by an anonymous author: Orphans of Malvern, The Stable Boy, Philip de Montmorency, The Shipwreck, The Black Linn, Little Johnny, The Worsted Stocking, Fidelle, The English Sailor Boy, The Italian Boy, The Coral Reef, The Well-Dressing, Davie the Shepherd Boy, Philip the Donkey Boy, The Slate Quarry, The Broken Telescope. Illustrated. Original decorated green cloth. Corners worn, small split at foot of upper hinge, good Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |