|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Charlotte Matilda Lonsdale or The Eldest Sister (1855) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Birket Foster New Edition. Undated, c1890. Original brown cloth, decorated in gilt, black and green; brown-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Rubbed on spine tips, foxing on early pages, inscription (1894) on recto of frontispiece, good. Juvenile title with 8 illustrations by the well-known Victorian artist. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Henry Democracy. An American Novel (1880) London Macmillan & Co. 1882 First British Edition Hard Cover First English Edition. Original dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on spine, some foxing spots, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. Published anonymously. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Random Shots (1879) London Ward, Lock & Co. Hard Cover Library of Humour. Undated reprint, c1882. Illustrated by Arthur B. Frost. Original illustrated blue cloth, yellow endpapers. Inner joint papers lightly cracked, light staining on edge of front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Adeler/Clark was an American humourist, author of Out of the Hurly Burly, Captain Bluitt etc. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861) London Chapman & Hall 1862 Hard Cover Third Edition. Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chip to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signatures on prelims, good. Ainsworth produced a number of novels with confusingly similar titles: this novel is NOT The Tower of London, NOR Tower Hill, but it is, like the other two, set in the reign of Henry VIII. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Old Court (1867) London Chapman & Hall 1867 First Edition in Three Volumes Hard Cover + Mid C19th red-brown cloth, with blindstamped framing on boards, lettered in gilt on spines, yellow endpapers. Impressed stamp for W. H. Smith on front free endpaper and inner joint cracking in Volume I only. Small nicks/chips on spine tips, a few light marks on cloth, staining on endpapers only, pencilled inscription (1871) on prelims, good. Wolff [63]: "clearly a secondary": in an identical binding: probably provided by W. H. Smith's library. A three volume set which will require additional postage. Price:
185.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Hilary St Ives (1870) London George Routledge & Sons 1882 Hard Cover Frederick Gilbert Illustrated Edition. Fine binding in late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. Ainsworth's sensational novel of contemporary life. A scarce late title Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Sir John Gilbert Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866) London Chapman & Hall 1866 First Edition in Three Volumes Hard Cover [ Three volumes uniformly bound in late C19th maroon leather over red boards; titles in gilt on spines, "Ainsworth" in black on front boards; pink marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbing on spine tips, very good. Sadleir [7] in original cloth. Half titles not called for. A heavy set which will require additional postage Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Novels of William Harrison Ainsworth London The Library Press First Thus Hard Cover = Frank Brangwyn, George Cruikshank, Phiz Undated set, c1905. 18 volumes (complete) in uniform two tone cloth: light blue boards with dark blue spines, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Each volume has a title page designed by Frank Brangwyn and 4 plates from the original editions (by Cruikshank, Phiz etc etc). Minimal scuffing, an occasional crease to cloth, a few light marks: a clean tight set, very good. The set consists of: Windsor Castle (vols. 1 & 2); The Tower of London (vols. 3 & 4); St James's (vol 5); Old St Paul's (vols. 6 & 7); Guy Fawkes (vols. 8 & 9); The Star-Chamber (vol 10); Rookwood (vols. 11 & 12); Jack Sheppard (vols. 13 & 14); The Flitch of Bacon (vol 15); Crichton (vols. 16 & 17) & The Spendthrift (vol 18). Please contact me for postage prices before ordering. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860) London George Routledge & Sons 1876 Hard Cover Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) [Reprint]. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; blue-and-white patterned endpapers. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright, tight copy, near fine. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) Undated reprint, c1880. Late C19th deep plum leather over pink cloth; art-nouveau flower designs on spine in gilt; pale blue and pink patterned endpapers. Light edgewear, spine lightly sunned, very good. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison James the Second or The Revolution of 1688 (1848) London George Routledge & Co 1890 Hard Cover Author's Copyright Edition. Paperback issue rebound in dark green leather over black beaded cloth. Leather worn on corner pieces and with 2 cm chip to head of spine; reading room stamps on title page; fair. An unaccountably difficult early Ainsworth title. Sadleir ranks the first edition as the second most difficult Ainsworth title: but even the reprint editions are scarce. This is a good reading copy in a somewhat battered binding. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance) London George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Author's Edition. Undated, c1900. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allen, F. M. [ie Edward Downey] Green As Grass (1892) London Chatto & Windus 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Frontispiece by Joseph Smyth. Remainder binding in olive green cloth, with decorative border and vase of flowers in gilt on front board. Light foxing, undated inscription on front pastedown, very good. Contains a short novel, The Last King of Leinster, and three shorter pieces: The Ordeal by Griddle, The Dark Horse & The Barber and the Banshee. The stories are all developed from Irish folklore and fairy tale. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem (1889) London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hard Cover New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem London The Caxton Publishing Company Hard Cover First Thus. Undated, c1910. Frontispiece photograph of author and brief introduction (unsigned). original red cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt on spine. Light scuffing, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Same Old Troddles A Book of Laughter (1919). London Jarrold 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Undated first edition [1919] Silhouette illustrations by Louis Gunnis. Original light blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Spine very faintly sunned, light browning on endpapers, light crease to cloth on rear board, very good. Publisher's booklist at end, including advertisement for David Whitelaw's new novel The Valley of Bells, published in 1918. Penultimate in the long-running series of humorous Troddles novels (followed by Out and About with Troddles, Andom's last book, in 1920). Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Anonymous The Orphans of Malvern and Other Tales London Houlston & Sons 1874 First Edition Hard Cover 16 stories by an anonymous author: Orphans of Malvern, The Stable Boy, Philip de Montmorency, The Shipwreck, The Black Linn, Little Johnny, The Worsted Stocking, Fidelle, The English Sailor Boy, The Italian Boy, The Coral Reef, The Well-Dressing, Davie the Shepherd Boy, Philip the Donkey Boy, The Slate Quarry, The Broken Telescope. Illustrated. Original decorated green cloth. Corners worn, small split at foot of upper hinge, good Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Anonymous Ralph Wildhawk; or, Alone Among the Brigands (c1880) London Edwin J. Brett, Boys of England Office Soft Cover Paperback. "Complete". 10 full-page illustrations. Original wrappers, with coloured illustration on front and no title on spine. Price ("One Shilling") overstamped "6d" on top edge of front cover. Paper chipped on spine tips, otherwise very good. Originally issued in 10 weekly instalments, each headed with an illustration. A late penny dreadful, first published around 1880. The book bears the earlier address -- Boys of England Office -- which changed to Harkaway House in the 1890s (see items 14 & 112), supporting the early date. It is probably simply a later reissue (with a reduced price) from around 1905 (there is a publisher's catalogue added at the rear, dated 06/05). Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Anonymous Strange Tales of Peril and Adventure (1890) London R. T. S. (Religious Tract Society) Hard Cover Undated reprint, c1905. Illustrated. Original illustrated green cloth. Corners rubbed, inscription (1924) on front free endpaper, foxing and smudgy marks in text good. A collection of hairsbreadth escapes, odd adventures etc for boy readers Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Anonymous That Girl! London William Stevens Hard Cover Undated (1889). Family Story-Teller. Original green cloth, blocked in black and gilt. Advertisements on endpapers. Light scuffing, light foxing, very good. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Anonymous Scenes and Sketches London Published for the Proprietor First Edition Hard Cover Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Anonymous Those Irish Eyes! London William Stevens Hard Cover Undated. The Family Story Teller. Original green cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Advertisements (Pear's Soap, etc) on endpapers. A crisp, bright copy: very good. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Anonymous Tales of Chivalry; or, Perils by Flood and Field London G. Berger Hard Cover Undated (c1835-40). 52 weekly parts bound together with 8 pages of prelims (frontispiece, vignette title, preface and list of contents). "Illustrated with Numerous Illustrations by Mr S. Williams." Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, gilt on spine dulled and rubbed, cancelled address on front free endpaper, good. Each issue contains a short story, or part of a longer story, and short paragraphs, all illustrative of the title. A second volume was also published. Due to a printer's error (also noted for the British Library copy) pages 241 - 296 are incorrectly numbered as 341 - 396. The real pages 341 - 396 are present and correct. The prelims are also incorrectly numbered: the second page of the Preface and the second page of the Contents are both numbered "iv". Very scarce. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Anonymous ("The Man") The History of a Man, by the Man (1898) London Thomas Burleigh 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Original maroon cloth. Errata on verso of contents page. Small nicks head/foot of spine, front free endpaper brittle and chipped on edges, otherwise good. "[T]he author has ventured to write THE HISTORY OF A MAN--an actual man. Had he waited until he became Archbishop of Canterbury or Pope of Rome, greater sensation would have been his. But that was not the idea. Many lives are very hard, but not many are very successful. The world may like to know and see what the unknown thinks and does." Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Last Load. Stories and Essays (1925) London Methuen & Co. 1925 First Edition, late Issue Hard Cover Original grey cloth. Lightly scuffed, a little light foxing, very good. Wolff [160], with "undated" publisher's catalogue:. Wolff apparently overlooked the code dating at foot on last leaf. Originally issued in blue cloth, with the code date "625" (June 1925) and later issued in as a remainder/reissue in grey cloth, dated "1029" (October 1929). Anstey's final and uncommon collection of 17 humorous short stories and essays. This copy is the late remainder issue with the later code dating. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Tinted Venus. A Farcical Romance (1885) Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Arrowsmith's Library Volume VI. Original brown cloth, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered in gilt on spine, brown endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly rubbed on spine tips, a few foxing spots, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, good. Wolff [167a] notes "brown in the usual color for Arrowsmith's Bristol Library". However, both Wolff and Sadleir had copies in scarlet cloth. A number of variants have been identified, with differing order of prelims, differing number of advertisement leaves etc. This copy has the advertisement for the illustrated edition of Conway's Called Back before the title page, and 8 pages of advertisements at the end including a list of the six titles so far issued in the Bristol Library series: The Tinted Venus noted as "20th thousand". The novel is a fantasy: the hero accidentally brings a statue of Venus to life, with both comic and catastrophic consequences. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] A Fallen Idol London Smith, Elder & Co. 1886 Hard Cover Second Edition. Original pale brown cloth, with decorative bands (head and foot of front board, and on spine) in black; pale yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, spine a little sun-darkened with gilt title lettering dulled. Otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Archer, E. M. Christina North London Macmillan & Co. 1875 Hard Cover New Edition in One Volume. Original red cloth with decorative bands in black and gilt; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, slight darkening of cloth through handling/age, otherwise very good. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Armistead, Wilson Tales and Legends of the English Lakes (1891) London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1891 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Recased (some years ago) with original cloth relaid. A little darkened around edges, otherwise very good. A new version of Tales and Legends of the English Lakes and Mountains (1852). A collection of folk-tales, some in prose, some in verse. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Arnold, Edwin Lester The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1891) London Chatto & Windus 1891 First One-Volume Edition Hard Cover H. M. Paget With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in bronze (title lettering in gilt on spine); black endpapers. Endpapers replaced, light scuffing, small nick at head of spine, good. A fantasy of reincarnation over the centuries. "Full of dash and go, and an easy elasticity of spirit that nothing can daunt" (Opinions of the Press). Publisher's catalogue dated June 1891 bound in at end. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Arthur, T. S. [Timothy Shay ARTHUR] Jane Hardy; or, The Withered Heart London Knight & Son First British Edition Hard Cover Undated first edition [1857] "Edited by an English Lady". Original emerald green cloth, embossed with wavy lines; blocked with gilt vignette within heart-shaped frame on front board; blocked in gilt on spine;. all edges gilt Yellow endpapers; frontispiece and vignette title precede full title page. Small tear to cloth at head of upper hinge, largely illegible, undated inscription on recto of frontispiece, good. An unusual and uncommon title by this American Temperance novelist. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Ashby-Sterry, J, [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] The Lazy Minstrel (1886) London T. Fisher Unwin 1886 Hard Cover Signed by Author Second Edition. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt. Pages untrimmed, top edge gilt. Lightly scuffed, very good. Neat inscription on title page reads: To Lady Lindsay with J. Ashby Sterry's kind regards. A collection of poems, largely relating to the River Thames. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Ashby-Sterry, J. [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices (1887) London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1887 First Edition Hard Cover 4 illustrations. Original royal blue cloth on bevelled boards, top edge gilt. Light scuffing, faint owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Essays on diverse subjects, intended to amuse by "extracting sunbeams from cucumbers". Essay titles include: The Wooden Midshipman, Christmas Travellers, Miss Betsy Trotwood & The Haunted Precinct. Asby-Sterry wrote a number of titles which mingle journalism with fiction. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Ashworth, John Simple Records, Second Series (1872/3) Tubbs and Brook (Manchester)/Simpkin, Marshall & Co. etc (London). Hard Cover < Sixth thousand ("6,000"). Original green cloth, blocked in black gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, inscription (1875) on front free endpaper, very good. A collection of 16 short stories. Ashworth was a Lancashire writer, born in Rochdale. Scarce. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Askew, Alice & Claude Fate--and Drusilla (1910); Wild Sheba (1910); Destiny (1911); The Golden Girl (1913) London Hutchinson & Ward, Lock Hard Cover 7d Novels: Hurst & Blackett/Ward, Lock & Co., undated (c1912 - 15). Four pocket editions, two from each publisher. Frontispiece in each volume. Original green cloth (Hutchinson) and original red cloth (Ward, Lock), lettered and decorated in gilt. A little foxing; The Golden Girl a little dulled, otherwise very good. The Askews were a hugely prolific husband-and-wife writing team: they produced over 90 novels in the 13 years between their first (The Shulamite) in 1904 and their death together (their ship was torpedoed) in 1917. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Atherton, Gertude Mrs Balfame London John Murray 1916 First British Edition Hard Cover Original crimson cloth. Corners lightly scuffed, small plate for Harrod's Circulating Library on rear pastedown, inscription (1917) on front free endpaper, very good. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Atherton, Gertude Ancestors New York Harper & Brothers 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth, with armorial shield in red black & gilt. Corners lightly scuffed, cloth a little dulled, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Atherton, Gertude Dormant Fires (1922 as Sleeping Fires) London John Murray 1922 First British Edition Hard Cover Originally published in the USA in the same year under the title Sleeping Fires. Original deep crimson cloth. Corners scuffed, spine lightly sunned, with title lettering oxidised, paper on rear inner joint lightly cracking (but joint tight), good. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Austen, Jane Mansfield Park (1814) London J. M. Dent 1934 Hard Cover Very Good Good The Vox Edition. Coloured illustrations by Maximilien Vox. Original grey cloth, lettered and decorated (stylised scribbles) in dark blue, endpapers decorated with author's initials in blue and brown: a couple of light foxing spots, very good. Original illustrated white dustwrapper: spine lightly sunned, a little soiling, a few foxing spots, lightly scuffed on spine tips, good. Gilson [E181]. Dent issued all of Austen's novels in a 7-volume edition illustrated by the French artist Maximilien Vox, in the years 1933 - 4. All the volumes are now uncommon, especially so in original dustwrappers. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Bagot, Richard Donna Diana (1902) London Edward Arnold 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Original fine-ribbed blue cloth, framed and lettered in white on front board, in gilt on spine. Light scuffing to extremities, undated signature on front free endpaper, spine a trifle darkened, light foxing, very good. Bagot was a Catholic convert but also a critic of Catholic institutions. Donna Diana deals with a troubled affair between a Catholic Italian girl and a Protestant Englishman. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Baillie-Saunders, Margaret Lady Q (1912) London Hutchinson & Co Hard Cover 7d Copyright Novels. Undated (c1915). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Lightly sunned on spine and board edges, otherwise very good. A reformed female thief acquires the clothes and identity of another woman, and so (successfully) works her way back into Society. An updated version of Wilkie Collins's The New Magdalen. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Baker, James The Cardinal's Page: A Story of Historical Adventure (1898) London Macmillan & Co. 1899 Hard Cover Fourth Edition/Colonial Library. Uniform Colonial Library binding: fine-ribbed navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Corners bumped, tiny chips to cloth head and foot of spine, a little foxing, signatures on front free endpapers, good. The story "plunges into the Hussite Wars in Bohemia, the battle of Tachau, the sack of Blankenstein, the capture of Prague, and the defence of Burgstein against the Hussites" (Baker, Historical Fiction). Period of action: 1422 - 32. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Baker, Olaf Dusty Star (1922) London Thornton Butterworth 1922 First English Edition Hard Cover Original blue cloth. Small inkspots on bottom corner of front board, and darkening around board edges, foxing post throughout, otherwise good. A novel of Native American life (and of wolves) first published in the USA in the same year. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|