(1860)
D. & J. Sadlier & Co., New York, 1860* Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Original blindstamped brown cloth; pale brown endpapers. Corners bumped, inscription (1914) on recto of frontispiece, a little faint foxing, otherwise very good.
£24.00
* "Entered, according to Act of Congress, in the year 1860." The sub-title appears on the first page of the text only. Sadlier was an Irish-born Catholic writer who settled in Montreal in Canada, and later lived for some years in New York. Her husband James was also her publisher.
169 SOLD
170 SOLD
171 SOLD
172 SOLD
173 SCOTT, Lady Caroline: Trevelyan (1833)
Standard Novels: Richard Bentley, 1837. Series half-title, frontispiece and vignette title precede printed title page. Mid C19th full leather; impressed diagonal cross-hatching and gilt-ruled frame on boards; raised bands, gilt decorations and maroon leather labels on spines; marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Gilt a little rubbed on spine, armorial bookplate etc. for Duke of Leinster’s library at Carton House (Maynooth, Ireland), on front pastedown, light foxing, good.
£30.00
Published anonymously as "by the Author of A Marriage in High Life". High-minded fiction, by an aristocratic lady author. Scott’s third and final novel The Old Grey Church (1856) was castigated by George Eliot in her essay Silly Novels by Lady Authors. .
174 SCRUTATOR [i.e. Knightley William HORLOCK]: The Master of the Hounds (1859)
[One-Volume Reprint]: Chapman & Hall, 1863. Frontispiece and vignette title. Original light beige cloth, framed, lettered and decorated in black and red; cream endpapers. Small chips to cloth on spine tips, spine darkened, a little staining on rear endpapers, a some light soiling on prelims, booklate on front pastedown, fair/good.
£25.00
A fox-hunting novel, first published in three volumes in 1859.
175 SHARP, William: Selected Writings of William Sharp with William Sharp (Fiona Macleod), A Memoir compiled by his wife Elizabeth A. Sharp compiled by his wife Elizabeth A. Sharp (1910 - 12)
First Edition/Uniform Edition: William Heinemann, 1912. Seven volumes, uniformly bound in pea-green cloth, with gilt wings on front boards, lettered and decorated in gilt on spines, top edges gilt. Poems is the second impression of 1921 and in a slightly duller shade of green; the memoir was originally published in 1910 and here reissued in the uniform binding to make a seven-volume set. A little light foxing on prelims, otherwise a near fine set.
£75.00
The 7 volumes are: I - Poems; II - Studies and Appreciations; III - Papers Critical and Reminiscent; IV - Literary Geography and Travel Sketches; V - Vistas: Gipsy Christ and Other Prose Imaginings & A Memoir I & II. William Sharp wrote much of his non-fiction under his own name: his fiction largely appeared under the mysterious pseudonym "Fiona Macleod".
176 SHIEL, M[atthew] P[hipps]: The Yellow Danger. A Romance (1898)
New and Cheaper Edition: Grant Richards, 1900. Original yellow cloth, illustrated in black (a sinister Chinese figure is sinking his taloned fingers into a terrestrial globe), lettered in black and gilt. Spine and top edge of rear board sunned, cloth spotted and marked on rear board, cloth nicked at head of spine, light foxing/spotting throughout, fair/good.
£35.00
177 SIMS, G[eorge] R[obert]: Joyce Pleasantry and Other Stories (1908)
New Edition: Chatto & Windus, nd (c1920). Frontispiece. Original blue cloth, lettered in black. Some speckling and discolouration of cloth on spine, pencilled names on endpapers, good.
£16.00
A short novel: Joyce Pleasantry, followed by 9 short stories: Bridget Maguire, A Shilling a Night, The Cowslip Clue, The Wheels of Chance, The Spitalfields Weaver, The Motor Car of Santa Claus, Joan Grandilees, The Magic Toys & The Wassail Song.
178 SIMS, George R[obert]: My Life Sixty Years’ Recollections of Bohemian Life (1917)
First Edition: Eveleigh Nash Company, 1917. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, lettered in black (gilt on spine). Lightly scuffed on corners, otherwise very good.
£24.00
Sims was a novelist, short story writer and man of the theatre: his memoirs very much concentrate on the last of these aspects.
179 SMART, HAWLEY: Sunshine and Snow (1878)
New Edition: Chapman & Hall, 1879. Late C19th rebinding in red leather over red cloth-covered boards. Leather rubbed at head of spine, otherwise good.
£25.00
Probably a rebound yellowback.
180 SOUVESTRE, Pierre & Marcel ALLAIN: The Exploits of Juve Being the Further Pursuit of Fantômas the Mysterious (1916)
[Juve Contre Fantômas, 1910].
Fifth Edition: Stanley Paul & Co., 1926. Original light grey-brown cloth, lettered in dark brown on spine. Cloth a little darkened, good.
£20.00
The Fantômas Detective Novels were hugely popular crime stories, published in France in the early C20th. Fantômas is a vicious master-criminal (a thief, but also a killer), pursued by his nemesis, Inspector Juve, through some 32 novels by the Souvestre and Allain (and a further 11 by Allain alone, after his collaborator’s death). English editions are uncommon. The Exploits of Juve is the second novel in the sequence, a sequel to the original Fantômas.
181 SOUVESTRE, Pierre & Marcel ALLAIN: A Nest of Spies Being the Continued Pursuit of Fantômas the Elusive (1917)
[L’Agent Secret, 1911].
[Second Impression]: Stanley Paul & Co., 1919. Original light grey-brown cloth, lettered in dark brown. Cloth lightly marked, two undated signatures on front pastedown, good.
£20.00
See note to item 180 above. The fourth novel in the sequence.
182 SOUVESTRE, Pierre & Marcel ALLAIN: Slippery as Sin (1920)
[Le Pendu de Londres, 1911].
[Reprint]: Stanley Paul & Co., nd c1924. Original light grey-brown cloth, lettered in black on spine. Cloth lightly marked, foxing spots, otherwise very good.
£25.00
See note to item 180 above. The seventh novel in the sequence.
183 [SOUVESTRE, Pierre] Marcel ALLAIN: The Yellow Document or Fantômas of Berlin (1919)
First English Edition: Stanley Paul & Co., nd [1919]. Printed in the USA by Brentano’s. Original green cloth, lettered in black. Light scuffing, a few light marks, very good.
£35.00
Crime novel by Allain alone , written after the death of Pierre Souvestre in 1914. Despite its title, this is not one of the Fantômas Detective Novels. See note to item 180 above.
184 [SOUVESTRE, Pierre] Marcel ALLAIN: The Revenge of Fantômas (1926)
[Fantômas prend sa Revanche, 1927]. Translated by Alfred Allinson.
First English Edition: Stanley Paul, 1927. Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A little damage to top edge of front pastedown, otherwise very good.
£45.00
The fourth Fantômas novel by Allain alone, and the thirty-sixth in the whole sequence. Scarce. See note to item 180 above.
185 SOLD
186 STOWE, Harriet Beecher: Uncle Tom’s Cabin (1852 as Uncle Tom’s Cabin, or Life Among the Lowly)
First Illustrated English Edition: John Cassell, 1852. "With 27 illustrations on wood by George Cruikshank". Early C20th rebinding in maroon cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, a little foxing, a little offsetting on frontispiece and title page, otherwise very good.
£100.00
Several English editions appeared in 1852
187 THE STRAND MAGAZINE
Volumes XX - XXIII, July 1900 - June 1902
Contains:
The Hound of the Baskervilles Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan DOYLE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated by Sidney Paget.
The First Men in the Moon by H. G. WELLS. Complete serialisation. Illustrated by Claude A. Shepperson.
Strange Studies from Life by A. Conan DOYLE. 3 crime stories. Illustrated.
At Sunwich Port by W. W. JACOBS. Complete serialisation. Illustrated by Will Owen.
The House Under the Sea by Max PEMBERTON. All but final instalment of serialisation. Illustrated.
The Psammead or The Gifts by E. NESBIT. Start of serialisation. Illustrate by H. R. Millar.
Short stories by: H. G. WELLS (2), E. NESBIT, Robert BARR (7), W. W. JACOBS (10), L. T. MEADE (and others) (3), A. E. W. MASON, Richard MARSH (6), G. Manville FENN (2), C. N. & A. M. WILLIAMSON (3), Morley ROBERTS.
Articles include: A Glimpse of the Army by A. Conan DOYLE, A Wizard of Yesterday by Arthur MORRISON.
Four volumes in original illustrated blue cloth on bevelled boards. Corners scuffed, with tiny nick on spine ends, gilt a little rubbed/dulled on spine, a couple of pages have small tear to edges (without loss). Volume XX has later endpapers; Volume XXI has rubbing to cloth on edges of boards; Volume XXII has later endpapers and some stamps (Taunton and Somerset Constitutional Club) A fair to good set.
£195.00
Probably the most sought after volumes of The Strand, containing both The Hound of the Baskervilles and The First Men in the Moon in serial form, both having a full complement of illustrations, some of which did not appear in the book publications. The serials overlap: Wells’s novel runs from volume XX to XXII, and Doyle’s from XXII to XXIII.
188 SOLD
189 THE STRAND MAGAZINE
Volume L, July - December 1915
Contains:
Sam Briggs Becomes A Solder by Richard MARSH. Episodes VI - XII
Short stories and articles include:
Stranger Than Fiction & An Outing in War-time by A. Conan DOYLE, The Love-r-ly Silver Cup, The Mixer & Wilton's Holiday by P. G. WODEHOUSE, The Tramp and the Tiger & The Competition in the Castlebar by Morley ROBERTS, The Crystal Trench by A. E. W. MASON, The Exiles & The Hell Packet by Perceval GIBBON, Family Cares & Sam's Ghost by W. W. JACOBS, The Glastonbury Scandal & The Pavilion by E. NESBIT, Incident's Photography by Barry PAIN.
Illustrations include: The Fine Art of Making a War-Film by W. Heath ROBINSON. 6 drawings.
Early C20th maroon leather over pinky-red cloth. Lightly rubbed on spine ends, boards lightly sunned, good.
£30.00
War-time volume of The Strand: uncommon.
190 SUNDAY STORIES
Numbers 402 - 427, January - June 1904 "Every Thursday"
26 weekly issues bound together (mostly with original wrappers) in maroon leather over red cloth. Splash marks on front board, leather chipped at head of spine, good.
£25.00
Each issue of Sunday Stories -- like its stable-mate Horners Weekly -- presents a mildly titillating melodramatic or romantic novelette; but with the twist that each is based (loosely) on a Bible text, so as to make it fit for Sunday reading. Novelettes include such example as A Mysterious Household by Mrs HORNE-VAISEY (Text: "I have been stranger in a strange land, Exodus II, 22) and A Time of Remembrance A Charming Complete Easter Story by Mabel MOLTON (Text: Call to remembrance the former days, Hebrews X, 32). Each issue also contains part of a serial etc. The run here contains two serials: the concluding half of A Lonely Maid by Florence HODGKINSON, An Innocent Sinner by Alice Maud MEADOWS (First half).
191 SYRETT, Netta: A Castle of Dreams (1909)
First Edition: Chatto & Windus, 1909. Original fine-ribbed blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Corners rubbed, trace of Mudie’s Circulating Library label on front board, small hole on lower hinge, inner joint papers lightly cracked (but joints tight), some marks and faint stains on occasional pages, otherwise fair/good.
£24.00
Syrett a friend of Grant Allen and a contributor to The Yellow Book. She wrote children’s fiction and (scarcer) adult titles with feminist themes. A Castle of Dreams is one of the latter: it centres on the figure of Bridget O’Shaughnessy, a mysterious, other-worldy figure trapped in a "romantic" castle in Ireland: and the manner in which she is emancipated.
192 SOLD
193 TOLSTOY, Count Lyof [Leo] : War and Peace (1889) from the Russian by Nathan Haskell Dole
[Voyna I mir, 1865-9]
Four Volumes in Two: Walter Scott Publishing Co., nd [1905]. Two illustrations in each volume. Two volumes in original crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, black endpapers. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on cloth, undated signatures on prelims, good.
£45.00
The first English edition of War and Peace was issued by Vizetelly in 1887. This translation, originally issued in the USA, was published by Scott in four volumes in 1889. The date "7-05" appears below the printer’s colophon on the verso of the title page, suggesting that this is the 1905 reprint. Uncommon.
194 SOLD
195 SOLD
196 SOLD
197 SOLD
Yellowback
198 TUPPER, Martin F[arquhar]: Stephan Langton; or, The Days of King John (1858 as Stephan Langton A Tale)
New Edition, Yellowback: Frank Lasham (Guildford), nd (c1900). Original white paper covered boards, illustrated in green, brown, red and black on front board. Minimal scuffing, signature (1907) on front free endpaper, near fine.
£25.00
Also printed by Biddles, who used only a two-tone colour printing on the cover. A particularly clean, bright copy.
199 TWAIN, Mark [i.e. Samuel CLEMENS]: The Innocents Abroad, or The New Pilgrims’ Progress; Being Some Account of the Steamship Quaker City’s Pleasure Excursion to Europe and the Holy Land; with Descriptions of Countries, Nations, Incidents and Adventures, as They Appeared to the Author (1869)
American Publishing Company (Hartford, Connecticut), 1870. "With Two Hundred and Thirty-Four Illustrations". Double frontispiece. Original brown-black cloth with blindstamped framing, lettered and illustrated in gilt; chocolate brown endpapers. Corners and spine ends rubbed, a little light foxing, good.
£45.00
There were several issues in 1869/1870 with different "points" (additional illustrations, changed wording on adverts etc.), without being separately identifiable "editions". Copies are uncommon in Europe.
200 SOLD
201 WARD, Mrs Wilfrid [i.e. Josephine WARD]: Great Possessions (1909)
First Edition: Longmans, Green & Co., 1909. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Three small white spots on spine and rear board, spine tips lightly rubbed, signature (1945) on front free endpaper, good.
£20.00
The novel opens with the memorial service for Sir David Bright, a noble and decorated war-hero. His young wife is then shocked to find that his will leaves his estate away from her -- to a "wicked woman in Florence"....
202 WARD, Mrs Wilfrid [i.e. Josephine WARD]: Tudor Sunset (1932)
First Edition: Sheed & Ward, 1932. Original pale lilac cloth, lettered in gilt. A little scuffed, undated signature on front free endpapers, good. With original (although badly damaged) black dustwrapper.
£20.00
Mrs Ward started her career with One Poor Scruple in 1897 and wrote a handful of quiet, ironic novels over the next 30 years or so. Tudor Sunset, an historical novel set in Elizabethan England, was her last book, published in the year of her death.
Two-decker
203 WESTALL, William: Roy of Roy’s Court (1892)
First Edition in Two Volumes: Ward & Downey, 1892. Two volumes in original dark green cloth: blindstamped decorations on front boards, lettering in gilt; white endpapers. Corners scuffed, cloth speckled on board edges, and spines, (affecting lettering on volume I), pencilled signatures, fair/good.
£55.00
Wolff’s copy [7131] is in royal blue cloth, with cream endpapers. A story of "battles, sieges, fortunes", set in the Napoleonic era.
* WEYMAN, Stanley J: see items 44 & 45
204 SOLD
205 THE WINDSOR MAGAZINE
Volume XVI, June - November 1902
Contains:
The Gold Wolf: The Story of a Man and His Money by Max PEMBERTON. Complete serialisation. Illustrated.
Ranson’s Folly by Richard Harding DAVIS. Novelette in 3 instalments.
Short stories include: Tea-Table Talk, The Marriage Question, What Becomes of It?, What is Woman Made Of? & The End of It All by Jerome K. JEROME, The Cat That Walked by Himself by Rudyard KIPLING, The Squaring of the Gods by Flora Annie STEEL, If Not the Rose by Ethel TURNER, Mr and Mrs Ranger With Misfortune Intervening by W. Pett RIDGE, A Question of Money by Robert BARR, The Dormer Window & The Shebeeners by Fred M. WHITE. Articles include: The Making of Pirates in the Convict Days by Louis BECKE & Walter JEFFERY.
Original green cloth on bevelled board, lettered in red, with view of Windsor Castle in red on front board; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Light scuffing, prize plate on front pastedown, repaired tears to inner edge of frontispiece, otherwise a bright, tight copy, good.
£20.00
Three-decker
206 WOOD, Mrs Henry [i.e. Ellen WOOD]: Mrs Halliburton’s Troubles (1862)
First Edition in Three Volumes: Richard Bentley, 1862. Three volumes in original dark green cloth, blindstamped decorative framing on boards, lettered in gilt on spines. Later endpapers. Lightly scuffed, all volumes very slightly bowed, foxing, a good set.
£200.00
Sadleir [3352]. Half-titles not called for.
207 SOLD
208 SOLD
209 SOLD
210 SOLD
From the Library of Dennis Wheatley
211 ZOLA, Emile: The Fortune of the Rougons. A Realistic Novel (1886) "translated without abridgement from the 24th French edition"
[La Fortune des Rougon, 1871]
First English Edition: Vizetelly & Co., 1886. 8 plates and folding pedigree of Rougon family. Original green cloth, illustrated, framed and lettered in red, cream and gilt; green-and-white leaf-patterned endpapers. With the bookplate of novelist Dennis Wheatley on front pastedown. Minimal grazing, gilt on spine a little dulled, otherwise a crisp, bright copy, very good.
£85.00
Sadleir [3382]. Publisher’s catalogue (uncut/unopened) dated September 1882 bound in at end. Dennis Wheatley (1897 - 1977) -- best remembered for his occult thrillers -- had a substantial library. His bookplate (designed by Frank Pape) features Adam, Eve, a Pan-like Satan, and a quotation with the word "forbiden" for "forbidden".
From the Library of Dennis Wheatley
212 ZOLA, Emile: His Excellency Eugène Rougon. A Realistic Novel (1887) "translated without abridgement from the 24th French edition"
[Son Excellence Eugène Rougon, 1876]
First English Edition: Vizetelly & Co., 1887. 8 plates. Original green cloth, illustrated, framed and lettered in red, cream and gilt; green-and-white patterned endpapers. With the bookplate of novelist Dennis Wheatley on front pastedown. Minimal grazing, gilt on spine dulled, otherwise a crisp, bright copy, very good.
£85.00
Sadleir [3387]. Uniform with item 211.
From the Library of Dennis Wheatley
213 ZOLA, Emile: The Conquest of Plassans; or, The Priest in the House A Realistic Novel (1887) "translated without abridgement from the 23rd French edition"
[La Conquête de Plassans, 1874]
First English Edition: Vizetelly & Co., 1887. 8 plates. Original green cloth, illustrated, framed and lettered in red, cream and gilt; green-and-white patterned endpapers. With the bookplate of novelist Dennis Wheatley on front pastedown. Unread copy: pages unopened throughout. Minimal grazing, two small marks on rear board, gilt on spine dulled, otherwise a crisp, bright copy, very good.
£85.00
Sadleir [3386], but without publisher’s catalogue. Uniform with 211.
214 ZOLA, Emile: Piping Hot! (Pot-Bouille) A Realistic Novel (1885) "translated without abridgement from the 63rd French edition"
[Pot-Bouille, 1882]
First English Edition: Vizetelly & Co., 1885. 16 plates. Original purple-brown cloth, illustrated, framed and lettered in brick-red, black and gilt; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. Minimal grazing, gilt on spine dulled, paper lightly browned on edges throughout, still a bright copy, good/very good.
£65.00
Sadleir [3376]. Publisher’s catalogue dated December 1884 bound in at end. No bookplate in this copy.
215 ZOLA, Emile: Madeleine Férat A Realistic Novel (1888) "translated from the latest French edition"
[Madeleine Férat, 1868]
Vizetelly’s Original 5s Non-Illustrated Edition: Vizetelly, 1888. Original blue cloth, with red borders head/foot of boards, lettered in red on front board and in gilt on spine; brown leaf-patterned endpapers. Foxing on prelims, otherwise a clean, bright tight copy: very good.
£65.00
A secondary issue of the first English edition, without the frontispiece and in the uniform blue series cloth. One of the scarcer Zola titles. No bookplate in this copy.