Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

CATALOGUE 69             April 2013

Section Five:  Neale - Rhoscomyl

BOOKS ON THIS PAGE CANNOT BE PUT INTO THE  SHOPPING BASKET. 
TO ORDER PLEASE EMAIL ME USING THE LINK IN THE NEXT LINE.
CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME

145 SOLD 

146 SOLD 

147 SOLD 

148 OLIPHANT, Mrs [Margaret]: Chronicles of Carlingford: Salem Chapel & The Doctor’s Family (1863)
New Edition: William Blackwood & Son, 1897. Original fine-ribbed crimson cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; brown endpapers. Light scuffing, very good.
£28.00
The Doctor’s Family is more usually paired with The Rector.

149 SOLD

150 SOLD

151 ORCZY, Baroness [Emmuska]: His Majesty’s Well Beloved An Episode in the Life of Mr Thomas Betterton as Told by His Friend John Honeywood (1919)
First Edition: Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1919]. Original light blur cloth, lettered and illustrated in dark blue and black. Some marks on spine, otherwise a clean, tight copy, good.
£16.00
Historical romance of late C17th London, by the author of The Scarlet Pimpernel.

152 SOLD

 153 SOLD

 154 SOLD

155 PENNY, F[anny] E[mily]: The Sanyasi (1904)
New Edition: Chatto & Windus, 1904. Original royal blue cloth, decorated in red and black and lettered in gilt. A little light foxing on early pages, otherwise near fine.
£20.00
Publisher’s catalogue dated June 1905 bound in at end. Penny wrote stories of East meeting West, usually set in India. The Sanyasi concerns the relationship between an English girl and an Indian wise-man.

156 SOLD

157 SOLD

158 SOLD

159 SOLD

160 Q [i.e. Arthur Thomas QUILLER COUCH]: Merry-Garden and Other Stories (1907)
First Edition: Methuen & Co., 1907. Original blue cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt on spine. Light foxing spots throughout, otherwise a bright, crisp copy, very good.
£18.00
Contains: Merry-Garden, The Bend of the Road, Hi-Spy-Hi!, His Excellency’s Prize Fight, The Black Joke, Where the Treasure Is, A Jest of Ambialet. Publisher’s catalogue for March 1907 bound in at end.

161 RADCLIFFE, Mrs Ann: The Romance of the Forest; Interspersed with Some Pieces of Poetry (1791)
Dove’s English Classics: J. F. Dove (c1825 - 30). Frontispiece and vignette title precede full title page Later rebinding in purple cloth: splits to cloth on both hinges, inscription (1845) on front free endpaper, a little light foxing: fair/good.
£25.00
Almost a miniature book, measuring only 13 by 7.5 cm, and with a proportionately small typeface.

162 REACH, Angus B[ethune]: Clement Lorimer: or, The Book with the Iron Clasps, A Romance (1849)
Fourth Thousand: G. Routledge & Co., 1856. Mid C19th rebinding in black leather over marbled boards; green leather title label on spine, green endpapers. Boards rubbed, inner joint papers cracking, a little foxing, otherwise good.
£30.00
One of the novels cited as "the first detective novel in English": a story of murder and vendetta spanning several generations. Originally issued in parts with illustrations by George Cruikshank. This edition is not illustrated.

163 SOLD

164 READE, Charles: Griffith Gaunt or Jealousy (1866)
"Library" Edition: Chatto & Windus, 1896. Early C20th rebinding in brown calf over pale brown cloth; lettered and decorated in gilt on spine, brown marbled endpapers. Lightly scuffed on spine tips, otherwise very good.
£18.00

165 READE, Charles: The Jilt and Other Stories, Good Stories of Man and Other Animals
"Library Edition":
"Library Edition": Chatto & Windus, 1896. Original fine-ribbed green cloth, with repeated design of dandelions in white on front board, lettered in gilt. Cloth rubbed head & foot of spine, light marks on boards, otherwise good.
£20.00
The Jilt, A Yarn was originally published independently before being collected with its "other stories" (The History of an Acre, The Knightsbridge Mystery, The Kindly Jest, An Old Bachelor’s Adventure, A Stroke of Business, The Box Tunnel, What Has Become of Lord Camelford’s Body?). The Library edition of Reade’s works combined this collection with a Good Stories (The Picture, Reality, Tit for Tat, Rus, Born to Good-Luck, "There’s Many a Slip ‘Twixt the Cup and the Lip", The Two Lears, Doubles, The Knight’s Secret, A Special Constable, Suspended Animation, Lambert’s Leap, Man’s Life Saved by Fowls..., Exchange of Animals). Two of Reade’s scarcer titles in one volume.

166 RHOSCOMYL, Owen [i.e. Owen VAUGHAN]: Battlement and Tower (1896)
New Edition: Longmans, Green & Co., 1896. Frontispiece. Original grey-blue cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt. Nick to cloth at head of spine, undated signature on front free endpaper, good.
£20.00
Set in and around Conway (Conwy) Castle, on the North Wales coast, in 1645.

167 RHOSCOMYL, Owen [under his real name: Owen VAUGHAN]: Sweet Rogues (1907)
First Edition: Duckworth & Co., 1907. Original navy-blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Corners rubbed, a few light marks, W. H. Smith’s Subscription Library plate on front pastedown, undated signature on front free endpaper, good.
£25.00
Like Battlement and Tower, a Civil War novel set in 1645: this time in and around Gloucester and South Wales. The author’s name and pseudonym both appear on the title page. 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie