Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

CATALOGUE 69             April 2013

Section Two:  Capes - Fullerton

BOOKS ON THIS PAGE CANNOT BE PUT INTO THE  SHOPPING BASKET. 
TO ORDER PLEASE EMAIL ME USING THE LINK IN THE NEXT LINE.
CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME

32 CAPES, Bernard: Loaves and Fishes (1906)
Collins’ 7d Net Modern Fiction: Collins’ Clear-Type Press, nd (c1910). Coloured frontispiece and title page. Pocket edition in original red cloth. Paper faintly browned on edges throughout, very good.
£25.00
A collection of short stories including both supernatural and criminous.

33 SOLD

34 SOLD 

35 CLIFFORD, Mrs W. K. [i.e. Sophia Lucy CLIFFORD]: A Flash of Summer The Story of a Simple Woman’s Life (1895)
Second Edition: Methuen & Co., 1896. Original fine-ribbed red cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks on cloth, front free endpaper tipped in, a little scattered foxing, good.
£16.00
A marriage-problem novel. Clifford was a friend of both Henry James and Mary Braddon.

36 CLIFFORD, Mrs W. K. [i.e. Sophia Lucy CLIFFORD]: Woodside Farm (1902)
First Edition: Duckworth & Co., 1902. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. Some specks on lower portion of front board (trace or removed label), initials (OAP) in purple on front pastedown, inscription (1915) on front free endpaper, good.
£25.00
Not in Wolff. The story of one woman’s machinations to wreck the happiness of another.

37 COLERIDGE, M[ary] E[lizabeth]: Non Sequitur (1900)
First Edition: James Nisbet & Co., 1900. Original green cloth with art-nouveau decorations in darker green, lettered in gilt. Mudie’s Library label on front board, a little scuffed, light marking on cloth, a little foxing, good.
£25.00
Wolff [1314]. Not stories (as Wolff suggests) but essays by the author of The King with Two Faces
.

38 SOLD

39 SOLD

 40 CONRAD, Joseph & Ford Madox HUEFFER: Romance: A Novel (1903)
Second Impression: Smith, Elder & Co., 1903. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in white on front board, in gilt on spine. Small nick to cloth at head of spine, light foxing, signature (1903) on front free endpaper, very good.
£25.00

41 CONYERS, Dorothea: Some Happenings of Glendalyne (1911)
First Edition: Hutchinson & Co., 1911. Title page framed in green. Original green cloth, framed in white on front board and lettered in gilt. Corners a little rubbed, light marks on leading edge of rear board, light foxing throughout, otherwise a bright, tight copy: good.
£16.00
The heroine goes to live with her guardian in a rambling old mansion in Ireland. Publisher’s catalogue for 1913 bound in at end suggests this is a late issue.

42 SOLD

43 SOLD

44 SOLD

45 SOLD

46 SOLD

47 SOLD

48 CUNNINGHAM, Sir Henry: Chronicles of Dustypore (1875)
New Edition: Smith, Elder & Co., 1877. Original smooth green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Small red Indian bookseller’s stamp on front pastedown, inner joint papers lightly cracked (but joints tight), light foxing, very good.
£25.00 Cunningham worked in India (as a barrister and later judge) and wrote a number of books with both English and Indian backgrounds. Victorian Fiction
describes The Chronicles of Dustypore as "a panorama of Anglo-Indian life in the hill-stations, and one of the best novels of its kind, in the period."

49 DAVIS, John: The Post-Captain; or, The Wooden Walls Well-Manned; Comprehending a View of Naval Society and Manners (1806)
New Edition: Thomas Tegg etc., 1815. Frontispiece. Late C19th black leather over grey marbled boards, with letters G. G. L at foot of spine. Leather grazed on corners and rubbed on lower portion of spine, traces of removed bookplate on front pastedown, foxing and brown-spotting throughout, good.
£40.00
Sadleir [678] for the very scarce first edition. A short novel -- largely comic -- of naval life, and often cited as the origin of the phrase "tell it to the marines". Captain Brilliant, when told unlikely stories, exclaims variations on the phrase: e.g. "He may tell that to the marines, but the sailors will not believe him." (p29).

50 DEFOE, Daniel: A Journal of the Plague Year; or, Memorials of the Great Pestilence in London, in 1665 (1722)
New Edition, Attentively Revised and Illustrated With Historical Notes by Edward Wedlake Brayley: Thomas Tegg, 1835. Four plates by George Cruikshank. Mid C19th black leather over blue-grey marbled boards. Edges rubbed, foxing on prelims and plates, undated signatures on prelims, otherwise good.
£25.00
The first issue of Brayley’s edition, with an introduction by the editor (discussing whether or not to classify the work as a novel) dated July 1st 1835.

51 SOLD

 52 SOLD

53 SOLD

54 DUMAS, Alexandre: Celebrated Crimes
[Crimes célèbres, 1839 - 41]
Three-volume Edition: H. S. Nichols, 1896. Frontispiece in each volume. Three volumes uniformly bound in red cloth, decoratively framed and lettered in gilt. Light scuffing some creasing on prelims, light foxing, very good.
£30.00
10 from the original 18 items in the first French edition (not all of which were by Dumas). A condensation of the eight volume set produced by Nichols in 1895. Celebrated Crimes
presents the "case histories" of famous (or infamous) criminals: The Borgias, The Comtesse de St Géran, Joan of Naples, Nisida, The Marquis of Brinvilliers, The Cenci, The Marquis de Ganges, Karl Ludwig Sand, Vaninka & Urban Grandier.

55 EDGEWORTH, Maria: Early Lessons
New Edition
: George Routledge & Sons, nd [1873]. 6 coloured plates by Birket Foster. Original maroon cloth on bevelled boards, illustrated and lettered in black and gilt. Small chip along foot of spine, a little foxing, otherwise good.
£16.00
Contains: Rosamond, Little Dog Trusty, The Orange-Man, Cherry-Orchard, Frank & Harry and Lucy. The tales were written and published at different times, and different editions of Early Lessons
contain different selections of stories.

56 SOLD

 57 SOLD

58 SOLD

59 THE FAMILY HERALD
Volume XXX, May 1872 - April 1873
, including Christmas Number for 1872 bound in at end,
Contains:
Numerous novelettes and short stories, all anonymous, but including:
Loys, Lord Berresford
by Mrs HUNGERFORD
Amongst the Ruins
by Mary Cecil HAY
Rose of the World
by Sarah ROBBINS.
Late C19th deep maroon leather over grey boards. Extremities scuffed, boards lightly sunned and spotted, pencilled inscription on front free endpaper, one leaf torn out of Christmas Number, good.
£30.00

60 FARNOL, Jeffery: Chronicles of the Imp (1907 as My Lady Caprice), The Broad Highway (1910), The Money Moon (1911), The Honourable Mr Tawnish (1913), The Amateur Gentleman (1913), Beltane the Smith (1915), The Definite Object (1917), Our Admirable Betty (1918), The Geste of Duke Jocelyn (1919), Black Bartlemy’s Treasure (1920), Martin Conisby’s Vengeance (1921), Peregrine’s Progress (1922), Sir John Dering (1923), The Loring Mystery (1925), The High Adventure (1926), The Quest of Youth (1927), Gyfford of Weare (1928)
Thin Paper Uniform Edition/Lambskin Edition: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., nd [1928]. 17 volumes in deluxe issue in maroon lambskin, lettered in gilt on spines; top edges gilt, red silk bookmark in each volume. Some volumes have minor scuffing to leather on spine tips, otherwise all are clean and tight. Original orange dustwrappers, lettered in black. Very faint sunning on spines, a little scuffing to edges, 9 volumes have small nicks to paper on spine ends, and one has a small tear and crease near the foot. A very good set.
£140.00
Farnol’s first 17 novels, issued in this uniform edition by Low in 1928. The master of the Regency romance wrote another 20 or so books up to 1952.

61 SOLD

62 FORSTER, E[dward] M[organ]: Howards End (1910)
Third Impression: Edward Arnold, 1910. Original fine-ribbed crimson cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine and board edges sunned, corners scuffed, a few marks on cloth, light foxing, rear inner joint paper lightly cracked (but joint tight), good.
£30.00
"Only connect...". Undated publisher’s catalogue at end.

63 FOTHERGILL, Jessie: Aldyth or "Let the End Try the Man" (1876)
Two Shilling Library: Macmillan & Co., 1900. Original light blue cloth, lettered and decorated in dark blue on front board, lettered in gilt on spine. Paper lightly browned throughout, with foxing and spotting on endpapers, otherwise good.
£20.00

64 FRANCIS, M. E. [i.e. Mary BLUNDELL]: The Manor Farm (1902)
First Edition: Longmans, Green & Co., 1914. Frontispiece. Original green cloth, illustrated with farm buildings, flowers, geese etc., and lettered in black and white. A few light marks on rear boards, undated signature on front free endpaper, good.
£18.00
One of M. E. Francis’s rural romances, dedicated to her sister and to her brother-in-law, the novelists Agnes and Egerton Castle.

65 FULLERTON, Lady Georgiana: Lady Bird. A Tale (1852)
New Edition: Richard Bentley, 1865. Frontispiece and vignette title (preceded by full printed title page). Mid C19th rebinding in dark brown leather (corner pieces cream) over blue-and-red marbled boards; black endpapers; "Potter’s Library" in gilt at foot of spine. Boards lightly grazed, some foxing and browning of paper throughout, signature (1901) on half-title, good.
£20.00
"Potter’s" was (I believe) a minor/local circulating library.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie