|
|
|
CATALOGUE 69 April 2013
Section One: Ainsworth - Broadway
| BOOKS ON THIS PAGE CANNOT BE PUT INTO THE SHOPPING BASKET. |
| TO ORDER PLEASE EMAIL ME USING THE LINK IN THE NEXT LINE. |
| CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME |
1 SOLD
2 SOLD
3 SOLD
4 SOLD
5 ANONYMOUS: The Surprising Adventures of Bampfylde Moore Carew, King of the Beggars, Containing His Life, A Dictionary of Cant Language and Many Entertaining Particulars of that Extraordinary Man (1745) W. Salter (Tiverton), 1812. Frontispiece, vignette title page and two further illustrations in prelims. Illustrations and title page dated 1812: preface dated 1813. Mid C19th black leather over purple beaded cloth; raised bands and dark red title label on spine; brown endpapers. Extremities lightly scuffed, light foxing, very good.£50.00 One of a number of different variations of the story of the rogue and imposter, and general teller of tall stories, the first version of which appeared in 1745. Illustrations show "Carew in the American Forest", and "Carew Disguised as an Old Woman".
6 SOLD
7 SOLD
8 SOLD
9 ATALANTA, Volume 8, October 1894 - September 1895, Volume 8, October 1894 - September 1895Contains: The Three Graces by Mrs HUNGERFORD. Complete serialisation. "The Mourning Bride" by Mrs PARR. Complete serialisation. The Course of True Love by Cyril GREY. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: The Secret of Monsieur de Roche Aymon by E. NESBIT & Oswald BARRON, A Girton Girl by E. NESBIT, An Organ Boy by John Strange WINTER, Silence That is Golden by Agnes GIBERNE, The Last Lady Cressbrook by R. Murray GILCHRIST. Articles include: Author’s Counties. Devonshire: Mr Blackmore by S. BARING-GOULD. Original beige cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in brown, green, black and gilt: flower-patterned endpapers. Shelf-mark in gilt on spine, small stamp at foot of title page and type-written presentation note on verso (no other library markings), good. £20.00
10 SOLD
11 SOLD
12 SOLD
13 SOLD
14 SOLD
15 BARING-GOULD, S[abine]: In the Roar of the Sea: A Tale of the Cornish Coast (1892) Fifth Edition: Methuen & Co., 1895. Original pale blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in gilt. Corners lightly rubbed, spine a little dulled, a little foxing, good. £20.00
16 SOLD
17 SOLD
18 SOLD
19 SOLD
20 BENSON, E[dward] F[rederic]: Across the Stream (1919) First Edition: John Murray, 1919. Original green cloth, lettered in black. Some smudgy marks on front board, otherwise good. £25.00 A supernatural novel. The hero is haunted by what appears to be the spirit of his dead brother.
21 SOLD
22 BENSON, Robert Hugh: None Other Gods (1910) First Edition: Hutchinson & Co., nd [1910]. Title page framed in purple. Original purple cloth with white border, lettered in gilt. White border quite rubbed, spine creased, good. £20.00 Publisher’s catalogue for Autumn 1910 bound in at end, announcing this title as "new". The novels concerns a young man who tramps his way around Yorkshire, in search of enlightenment.
23 SOLD
24 BRADDON, M[ary] E[lizabeth]: Lady Audley’s Secret (1862) Stereotyped Edition: John & Robert Maxwell, nd (c1887). Newly rebound in brown-black leather over pale brown marbled boards: raised bands, gilt decorations and black leather title label on spine; cream endpapers. Inscription (1887) on dedication leaf, otherwise very good in fine, stylish modern binding. £50.00
25 SOLD
26 SOLD
27 BRADDON, M[ary] E[lizabeth]: All Along the River (1893) Author’s Edition: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., nd (c1912). Original red cloth with art-nouveau design in black on front board and spine, lettered in black. Corners lightly rubbed, some marks on front board, good. £30.00
28 SOLD
29 SOLD
30 BRANDANE, John [i.e. John McINTYRE]: My Lady of Aros (1910) First Edition: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1910. Frontispiece map of Isle of Mull. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks on cloth, perforated stamp ("Presentation Copy") on title page, a little foxing, very good. £25.00 "A Stevensonian romance of Mull and the Western Isles and Highlands, when Jacobite plots were still hatching and hunting of suspects by Hanoverian soldiers was going on" (Historical Fiction). Scarce.
31 SOLD |
|