Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

CATALOGUE 69             April 2013

Section One:  Ainsworth - Broadway

BOOKS ON THIS PAGE CANNOT BE PUT INTO THE  SHOPPING BASKET. 
TO ORDER PLEASE EMAIL ME USING THE LINK IN THE NEXT LINE.
CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME

1 SOLD

2 SOLD

3 SOLD

4 SOLD

5 ANONYMOUS: The Surprising Adventures of Bampfylde Moore Carew, King of the Beggars, Containing His Life, A Dictionary of Cant Language and Many Entertaining Particulars of that Extraordinary Man (1745)
W. Salter (Tiverton), 1812. Frontispiece, vignette title page and two further illustrations in prelims. Illustrations and title page dated 1812: preface dated 1813. Mid C19th black leather over purple beaded cloth; raised bands and dark red title label on spine; brown endpapers. Extremities lightly scuffed, light foxing, very good.£50.00
One of a number of different variations of the story of the rogue and imposter, and general teller of tall stories, the first version of which appeared in 1745. Illustrations show "Carew in the American Forest", and "Carew Disguised as an Old Woman".

6 SOLD

7 SOLD

8 SOLD

9 ATALANTA, Volume 8, October 1894 - September 1895,
Volume 8, October 1894 - September 1895
Contains:
The Three Graces
by Mrs HUNGERFORD. Complete serialisation.
"The Mourning Bride"
by Mrs PARR. Complete serialisation.
The Course of True Love
by Cyril GREY. Complete serialisation.
Short stories include: The Secret of Monsieur de Roche Aymon by E. NESBIT & Oswald BARRON, A Girton Girl by E. NESBIT, An Organ Boy by John Strange WINTER, Silence That is Golden by Agnes GIBERNE, The Last Lady Cressbrook by R. Murray GILCHRIST.
Articles include: Author’s Counties. Devonshire: Mr Blackmore by S. BARING-GOULD.
Original beige cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in brown, green, black and gilt: flower-patterned endpapers. Shelf-mark in gilt on spine, small stamp at foot of title page and type-written presentation note on verso (no other library markings), good.
£20.00

10 SOLD

11 SOLD

12 SOLD

13 SOLD

14 SOLD

15 BARING-GOULD, S[abine]: In the Roar of the Sea: A Tale of the Cornish Coast (1892)
Fifth Edition: Methuen & Co., 1895. Original pale blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in gilt. Corners lightly rubbed, spine a little dulled, a little foxing, good.
£20.00

16 SOLD

17 SOLD

18 SOLD

19 SOLD

20 BENSON, E[dward] F[rederic]: Across the Stream (1919)
First Edition: John Murray, 1919. Original green cloth, lettered in black. Some smudgy marks on front board, otherwise good.
£25.00
A supernatural novel. The hero is haunted by what appears to be the spirit of his dead brother.

21 SOLD

22 BENSON, Robert Hugh: None Other Gods (1910)
First Edition: Hutchinson & Co., nd [1910]. Title page framed in purple. Original purple cloth with white border, lettered in gilt. White border quite rubbed, spine creased, good.
£20.00
Publisher’s catalogue for Autumn 1910 bound in at end, announcing this title as "new". The novels concerns a young man who tramps his way around Yorkshire, in search of enlightenment.

23 SOLD

24 BRADDON, M[ary] E[lizabeth]: Lady Audley’s Secret (1862)
Stereotyped Edition: John & Robert Maxwell, nd (c1887). Newly rebound in brown-black leather over pale brown marbled boards: raised bands, gilt decorations and black leather title label on spine; cream endpapers. Inscription (1887) on dedication leaf, otherwise very good in fine, stylish modern binding.
£50.00

25 SOLD

26 SOLD

27 BRADDON, M[ary] E[lizabeth]: All Along the River (1893)
Author’s Edition: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., nd (c1912). Original red cloth with art-nouveau design in black on front board and spine, lettered in black. Corners lightly rubbed, some marks on front board, good.
£30.00

28 SOLD

29 SOLD 

30 BRANDANE, John [i.e. John McINTYRE]: My Lady of Aros (1910)
First Edition: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1910. Frontispiece map of Isle of Mull. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light marks on cloth, perforated stamp ("Presentation Copy") on title page, a little foxing, very good.
£25.00
"A Stevensonian romance of Mull and the Western Isles and Highlands, when Jacobite plots were still hatching and hunting of suspects by Hanoverian soldiers was going on" (Historical Fiction
). Scarce.

31 SOLD



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie