|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Boscobel or The Royal Oak. A Tale of the Year 1651 (1872) London George Routledge & Sons 1874 Hardcover Very Good Book + Routledge's Octavo Novels. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; brown endpapers, with book lists of titles in the Octavo Novels series. A little light scuffing, a little light foxing/browning on prelims, owner's name stamp on recto of frontispiece, very good. One of the more successful of Ainsworth's later novels. A heavy volume which may require additional postage.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison James the Second or The Revolution of 1688 (1848) London George Routledge & Co 1890 Hardcover Fair Book Author's Copyright Edition. Paperback issue rebound in dark green leather over black beaded cloth. Leather worn on corner pieces and with 2 cm chip to head of spine; reading room stamps on title page; fair. An unaccountably difficult early Ainsworth title. Sadleir ranks the first edition as the second most difficult Ainsworth title: but even the reprint editions are scarce. This is a good reading copy in a somewhat battered binding.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Old St Paul A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841) London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Very Good Book + John Franklin & H. K. Browne Routledge's Octavo Novels: George Routledge & Sons, nd (c1871). Original blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; brown endpapers, with announcement of first volumes in series "to be issued at monthly intervals". A little scuffing on extremities foxing and spotting (mostly on prelims), owner's name stamp on recto of frontispiece, otherwise very good.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Old St Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841) London Parry, Blankarn & Co. 1847 Hardcover Good Book > New [ie First One Volume] Edition. Illustrated by John Franklin & H. K. Browne [Phiz]. Original fine-ribbed brown cloth, blindstamped on boards, 3 illustrations in gilt on spine. Recased with spine relaid and new endpapers (50 years ago). Corners rubbed, gilt a little rubbed spine, foxing spots on plates, one page has short tear at foot, good. Wolff [64b]
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860) London George Routledge & Sons 1876 Hardcover Near Fine Book Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) [Reprint]. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; blue-and-white patterned endpapers. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright, tight copy, near fine. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning).
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866) London Chapman & Hall 1866 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book [ Three volumes uniformly bound in late C19th maroon leather over red boards; titles in gilt on spines, "Ainsworth" in black on front boards; pink marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbing on spine tips, very good. Sadleir [7] in original cloth. Half titles not called for. A heavy set which will require additional postage
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861) London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Good Book Sir John Gilbert Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861) London Chapman & Hall 1862 Hardcover Good Book Third Edition. Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chip to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signatures on prelims, good. Ainsworth produced a number of novels with confusingly similar titles: this novel is NOT The Tower of London, NOR Tower Hill, but it is, like the other two, set in the reign of Henry VIII.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Star Chamber (1854) London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Good Book + Phiz (Hablôt K. Brown) Routledge's Octavo Novels: George Routledge & Sons, nd (c1871). Original blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; brown endpapers, with announcement of first volumes in series "to be issued at monthly intervals". Cloth rubbed in a couple of places on hinges and a little at head of spine, foxing and spotting (mostly on prelims), owner's name stamp on recto of frontispiece, otherwise good.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843) London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hardcover Very Good Book The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol II, "Complete in One Volume", Twenty-fourth Thousand. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Arnold, Edwin Lester The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1891) London Chatto & Windus 1891 First One-Volume Edition Hardcover Good Book H. M. Paget With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in bronze (title lettering in gilt on spine); black endpapers. Endpapers replaced, light scuffing, small nick at head of spine, good. A fantasy of reincarnation over the centuries. "Full of dash and go, and an easy elasticity of spirit that nothing can daunt" (Opinions of the Press). Publisher's catalogue dated June 1891 bound in at end.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|