Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

Historical Novels

Historical Novels

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Boscobel or The Royal Oak. A Tale of the Year 1651 (1872)
London George Routledge & Sons 1874 Hardcover Very Good Book + 
Routledge's Octavo Novels. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; brown endpapers, with book lists of titles in the Octavo Novels series. A little light scuffing, a little light foxing/browning on prelims, owner's name stamp on recto of frontispiece, very good. One of the more successful of Ainsworth's later novels. A heavy volume which may require additional postage. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Cardinal Pole: or, The Days of Philip and Mary. An Historical Romance (1863)
London Chapman & Hall 1863 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book [ 
Three volumes uniformly bound in mid C20th light brown calf over brown board: raised bands and gilt titles on spines. Spines lightly sunned, a few light marks, no half-title in Volume II (as bound): a tight, clean set, very good. Sadleir [4] in original cloth. A heavy set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison James the Second or The Revolution of 1688 (1848)
London George Routledge & Co 1890 Hardcover Fair Book 
Author's Copyright Edition. Paperback issue rebound in dark green leather over black beaded cloth. Leather worn on corner pieces and with 2 cm chip to head of spine; reading room stamps on title page; fair. An unaccountably difficult early Ainsworth title. Sadleir ranks the first edition as the second most difficult Ainsworth title: but even the reprint editions are scarce. This is a good reading copy in a somewhat battered binding. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Old St Paul A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841)
London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Very Good Book + John Franklin & H. K. Browne 
Routledge's Octavo Novels: George Routledge & Sons, nd (c1871). Original blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; brown endpapers, with announcement of first volumes in series "to be issued at monthly intervals". A little scuffing on extremities foxing and spotting (mostly on prelims), owner's name stamp on recto of frontispiece, otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Old St Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841)
London Parry, Blankarn & Co. 1847 Hardcover Good Book > 
New [ie First One Volume] Edition. Illustrated by John Franklin & H. K. Browne [Phiz]. Original fine-ribbed brown cloth, blindstamped on boards, 3 illustrations in gilt on spine. Recased with spine relaid and new endpapers (50 years ago). Corners rubbed, gilt a little rubbed spine, foxing spots on plates, one page has short tear at foot, good. Wolff [64b] 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860)
London George Routledge & Sons 1876 Hardcover Near Fine Book Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne) 
[Reprint]. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; blue-and-white patterned endpapers. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright, tight copy, near fine. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Preston Fight; or, The Insurrection of 1715 (1875)
London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Good Book 
[Reprint]: undated (c1887). Original scarlet cloth on bevelled boards, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered and ruled in gilt on spine; green-and-white patterned endpapers. Lightly sunned with rubbing at head of spine, signature (1887) on prelims, good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance (1844)
London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Very Good Book 
Florin Library/Author's Copyright edition. Undated, c1890. Frontispiece original grey cloth with "Routledge's Florin Library" blindstamped on front board; patterned endpapers. Spine tips bumped/scuffed, a little light foxing, very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866)
London Chapman & Hall 1866 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book [ 
Three volumes uniformly bound in late C19th maroon leather over red boards; titles in gilt on spines, "Ainsworth" in black on front boards; pink marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbing on spine tips, very good. Sadleir [7] in original cloth. Half titles not called for. A heavy set which will require additional postage 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Good Book Sir John Gilbert 
Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London Chapman & Hall 1862 Hardcover Good Book 
Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chips to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signature facing title page, good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable of the Tower (1861)
London Chapman & Hall 1862 Hardcover Good Book 
Third Edition. Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chip to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signatures on prelims, good. Ainsworth produced a number of novels with confusingly similar titles: this novel is NOT The Tower of London, NOR Tower Hill, but it is, like the other two, set in the reign of Henry VIII. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Lord Mayor of London (1862)
London George Routledge & Sons 1880 Hardcover Near Fine Book Frederick Gilbert 
Illustrated Edition. Late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Star Chamber (1854)
London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Good Book + Phiz (Hablôt K. Brown) 
Routledge's Octavo Novels: George Routledge & Sons, nd (c1871). Original blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black and gilt; brown endpapers, with announcement of first volumes in series "to be issued at monthly intervals". Cloth rubbed in a couple of places on hinges and a little at head of spine, foxing and spotting (mostly on prelims), owner's name stamp on recto of frontispiece, otherwise good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
London Chapman & Hall 1850 Hardcover Very Good Book 
The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq., Vol II, "Complete in One Volume", Twenty-fourth Thousand. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
Paris Galignani 1843 First European Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Mid C19th green leather with pink and black mottled boards. Edges lightly scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (joints tight) undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Possibly the first European edition: Baudry also produced a Paris edition in the same year. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ainsworth, William Harrison Boscobel or The Royal Oak A Tale of the Year 1651 (1872)
London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Very Good Book 
Author's Copyright Edition. Undated, c1890. Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed crimson cloth, lettered in gilt; publisher's monogrammed brown-and-white endpapers. A little browning on prelims, otherwise a very clean, bright, tight copy: very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anonymous Tales and Sketches of the Covenanters
London Richard Edward King Hardcover Good Book 
[Reprint]. Undated, c1900. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. Board edges lightly sunned, paper lightly browned: otherwise a clean tight copy: good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Arnold, Edwin Lester The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1891)
London Chatto & Windus 1891 First One-Volume Edition Hardcover Good Book H. M. Paget 
With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in bronze (title lettering in gilt on spine); black endpapers. Endpapers replaced, light scuffing, small nick at head of spine, good. A fantasy of reincarnation over the centuries. "Full of dash and go, and an easy elasticity of spirit that nothing can daunt" (Opinions of the Press). Publisher's catalogue dated June 1891 bound in at end. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Atherton, Gertude The Conqueror
London Macmillan & Co. 1903 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Third impression. Original blue cloth. light scuffing, very good. A biography-cum novel of the life of Alexander Hamilton. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie