Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

First Editions

First Editions

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Henry Democracy. An American Novel (1880)
London Macmillan & Co. 1882 First British Edition Hardcover Good Book 
First English Edition. Original dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on spine, some foxing spots, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. Published anonymously. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Captain Bluitt (1901)
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1901 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Will Owen 
Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on front board: black endpapers. Light scuffing, tiny nick in cloth on rear board, prelims foxed, signature, very good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aguilar, Grace The Mother's Recompense; A Sequel to Home Influence (1851)
London Groombridge & Sons 1851 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Frontispiece portrait of the author. Mid C19th maroon leather over marbled boards with gilt decorated spine and black title label; brown endpapers. Spine scuffed on extremities and gilt dulled, inner joints lightly cracked, good. Published posthumously. With a brief preface by the author's mother Sarah Aguilar. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Cardinal Pole: or, The Days of Philip and Mary. An Historical Romance (1863)
London Chapman & Hall 1863 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book [ 
Three volumes uniformly bound in mid C20th light brown calf over brown board: raised bands and gilt titles on spines. Spines lightly sunned, a few light marks, no half-title in Volume II (as bound): a tight, clean set, very good. Sadleir [4] in original cloth. A heavy set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866)
London Chapman & Hall 1866 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book [ 
Three volumes uniformly bound in late C19th maroon leather over red boards; titles in gilt on spines, "Ainsworth" in black on front boards; pink marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbing on spine tips, very good. Sadleir [7] in original cloth. Half titles not called for. A heavy set which will require additional postage 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
Paris Galignani 1843 First European Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Mid C19th green leather with pink and black mottled boards. Edges lightly scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (joints tight) undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Possibly the first European edition: Baudry also produced a Paris edition in the same year. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Allain, Marcel The Revenge of Fantômas (1926) [Fantômas prend sa Revanche, 1927]. Translated by Alfred Allinson.
London Stanley Paul & Co. 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
First English Edition. Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A little damage to top edge of front pastedown, otherwise very good. The Fantômas Detective Novels were hugely popular crime stories, published in France in the early C20th. Fantômas is a vicious master-criminal (a thief, but also a killer), pursued by his nemesis, Inspector Juve, through some 32 novels by the Souvestre and Allain (and a further 11 by Allain alone, after his collaborator's death). English editions are uncommon. The Revenge is the fourth Fantômas novel by Allain alone, and the thirty-sixth in the whole sequence. Scarce. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Allain, Marcel The Yellow Document or Fantômas of Berlin (1919)
London Stanley Paul & Co. 1919 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
First English Edition. Undated [1919]. Printed in the USA by Brentano's. Original green cloth, lettered in black. Light scuffing, a few light marks, very good. Crime novel by Allain alone , written after the death of Pierre Souvestre in 1914. Despite its title, this is not one of the Fantômas Detective Novels. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Same Old Troddles A Book of Laughter (1919).
London Jarrold 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Undated first edition [1919] Silhouette illustrations by Louis Gunnis. Original light blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Spine very faintly sunned, light browning on endpapers, light crease to cloth on rear board, very good. Publisher's booklist at end, including advertisement for David Whitelaw's new novel The Valley of Bells, published in 1918. Penultimate in the long-running series of humorous Troddles novels (followed by Out and About with Troddles, Andom's last book, in 1920). 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Strange Adventure of Roger Wilkins and Other Stories (1895)
London Tylston & Edwards 1895 First Edition Hardcover Poor Book A. Carruthers Gould 
Original yellow cloth, lettered and decorated in red. Recased (many years ago) with original cloth relaid; edges heavily worn, cloth wrinkled on boards; endpapers browned with some wrinkling, inscription (1900) on front free endpaper. Binding poor: strictly a reading copy only of a scarce title. The title piece is a fantasy of exchanged souls. The other stories are: The Gratitude of an Outcast, Industry and Sloth, Myrtle Farm, A Commonplace Tragedy, Mr Jordan's Reparation, Johnson's Little Spec, The Plot That Failed & In a Moment of Madness. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anonymous Robert Blake of Ringwood (1871)
London T. Cautley Newby 1871 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book 
Three volumes in original royal blue cloth; blindstamped framing on boards; lettered in gilt on spines; cream endpapers. Light scuffing, a few light marks on cloth, small chip/nick to cloth at head of Volume I: otherwise all three volumes, bright, clean and tight: a very good set. Wolff [7557] in an "illustrated" edition with frontispiece in each volume, and so noted on spine. This copy has nothing at the foot of spine -- not even the publisher's name, although this is clearly the original binding. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous Scenes and Sketches
London Published for the Proprietor First Edition Hardcover Fair Book 
Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anonymous The Coming K---- Series: Benjamin D------- and His Little Dinner [D------- = Disraeli]
London Weldon & Co. 1876 Soft cover Good Book Whew 
One of a series of anonymous publications, satirising contemporary personalities: the target of this is the then Prime Minister, Benjamin Disraeli. Originally issued in printed wrappers; this copy has been bound in modern card. A little faint foxing, good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anonymous The History of a Man. By the Man (1898)
London Thomas Burleigh 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Original crimson cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, a little browning on endpapers, otherwise very good. The life struggles of an ordinary man: "I have been fighting against circumstances now for full fifteen years". The novel treats the various phases of the anonymous hero's working life: periods of unemployment and mixed employment, starting with clerkship in a bank, then a substantial period working in the police at Scotland Yard ("The Force") and finally training to be a barrister. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anonymous: By the Author of Views of English Society In a Silent World (1896)
London Hutchinson & Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Original green cloth with blindstamped art-nouveau flower design on front board. Extremities scuffed, one corner chipped, undated signature, good. The (fictional) autobiography of a deaf-and-dumb child growing up in "a silent world". 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] A Bayard from Bengal (1902)
London Methuen & Co. 1902 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Bernard Partridge 
Original flecked grey-green cloth, with illustration on glazed paper inset on front board. Small nicks head/foot of spine, signature (1903) on front free endpaper, spine creased, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Lyre and Lancet. A Story in Scenes (1895)
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
The Novel Series. Original fine-ribbed grey-blue cloth. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown otherwise very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Last Load. Stories and Essays (1925)
London Methuen & Co. 1925 First Edition, late Issue Hardcover Very Good Book 
Original grey cloth. Lightly scuffed, a little light foxing, very good. Wolff [160], with "undated" publisher's catalogue:. Wolff apparently overlooked the code dating at foot on last leaf. Originally issued in blue cloth, with the code date "625" (June 1925) and later issued in as a remainder/reissue in grey cloth, dated "1029" (October 1929). Anstey's final and uncommon collection of 17 humorous short stories and essays. This copy is the late remainder issue with the later code dating. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Tinted Venus. A Farcical Romance (1885)
Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith 1885 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Arrowsmith's Library Volume VI. Original brown cloth, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered in gilt on spine, brown endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly rubbed on spine tips, a few foxing spots, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, good. Wolff [167a] notes "brown in the usual color for Arrowsmith's Bristol Library". However, both Wolff and Sadleir had copies in scarlet cloth. A number of variants have been identified, with differing order of prelims, differing number of advertisement leaves etc. This copy has the advertisement for the illustrated edition of Conway's Called Back before the title page, and 8 pages of advertisements at the end including a list of the six titles so far issued in the Bristol Library series: The Tinted Venus noted as "20th thousand". The novel is a fantasy: the hero accidentally brings a statue of Venus to life, with both comic and catastrophic consequences. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Travelling Companions. A Story in Scenes. [Reprinted from Punch] (1892)
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Bernard Partridge 
Original red-brown cloth spine, with brown boards, illustrated and lettered in black; chocolate brown endpapers. Minor scuffing, inscription (1938) on recto on frontispiece, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie