|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Henry Democracy. An American Novel (1880) London Macmillan & Co. 1882 First British Edition Hardcover Good Book First English Edition. Original dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on spine, some foxing spots, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. Published anonymously.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Aguilar, Grace The Mother's Recompense; A Sequel to Home Influence (1851) London Groombridge & Sons 1851 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece portrait of the author. Mid C19th maroon leather over marbled boards with gilt decorated spine and black title label; brown endpapers. Spine scuffed on extremities and gilt dulled, inner joints lightly cracked, good. Published posthumously. With a brief preface by the author's mother Sarah Aguilar.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison The Constable de Bourbon (1866) London Chapman & Hall 1866 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book [ Three volumes uniformly bound in late C19th maroon leather over red boards; titles in gilt on spines, "Ainsworth" in black on front boards; pink marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbing on spine tips, very good. Sadleir [7] in original cloth. Half titles not called for. A heavy set which will require additional postage
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Allain, Marcel The Revenge of Fantômas (1926) [Fantômas prend sa Revanche, 1927]. Translated by Alfred Allinson. London Stanley Paul & Co. 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book First English Edition. Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A little damage to top edge of front pastedown, otherwise very good. The Fantômas Detective Novels were hugely popular crime stories, published in France in the early C20th. Fantômas is a vicious master-criminal (a thief, but also a killer), pursued by his nemesis, Inspector Juve, through some 32 novels by the Souvestre and Allain (and a further 11 by Allain alone, after his collaborator's death). English editions are uncommon. The Revenge is the fourth Fantômas novel by Allain alone, and the thirty-sixth in the whole sequence. Scarce.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Allain, Marcel The Yellow Document or Fantômas of Berlin (1919) London Stanley Paul & Co. 1919 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book First English Edition. Undated [1919]. Printed in the USA by Brentano's. Original green cloth, lettered in black. Light scuffing, a few light marks, very good. Crime novel by Allain alone , written after the death of Pierre Souvestre in 1914. Despite its title, this is not one of the Fantômas Detective Novels.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Same Old Troddles A Book of Laughter (1919). London Jarrold 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Undated first edition [1919] Silhouette illustrations by Louis Gunnis. Original light blue cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Spine very faintly sunned, light browning on endpapers, light crease to cloth on rear board, very good. Publisher's booklist at end, including advertisement for David Whitelaw's new novel The Valley of Bells, published in 1918. Penultimate in the long-running series of humorous Troddles novels (followed by Out and About with Troddles, Andom's last book, in 1920).
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Strange Adventure of Roger Wilkins and Other Stories (1895) London Tylston & Edwards 1895 First Edition Hardcover Poor Book A. Carruthers Gould Original yellow cloth, lettered and decorated in red. Recased (many years ago) with original cloth relaid; edges heavily worn, cloth wrinkled on boards; endpapers browned with some wrinkling, inscription (1900) on front free endpaper. Binding poor: strictly a reading copy only of a scarce title. The title piece is a fantasy of exchanged souls. The other stories are: The Gratitude of an Outcast, Industry and Sloth, Myrtle Farm, A Commonplace Tragedy, Mr Jordan's Reparation, Johnson's Little Spec, The Plot That Failed & In a Moment of Madness.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anonymous Robert Blake of Ringwood (1871) London T. Cautley Newby 1871 First Edition in Three Volumes Hardcover Very Good Book Three volumes in original royal blue cloth; blindstamped framing on boards; lettered in gilt on spines; cream endpapers. Light scuffing, a few light marks on cloth, small chip/nick to cloth at head of Volume I: otherwise all three volumes, bright, clean and tight: a very good set. Wolff [7557] in an "illustrated" edition with frontispiece in each volume, and so noted on spine. This copy has nothing at the foot of spine -- not even the publisher's name, although this is clearly the original binding.
Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Anonymous Scenes and Sketches London Published for the Proprietor First Edition Hardcover Fair Book Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anonymous The History of a Man. By the Man (1898) London Thomas Burleigh 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Original crimson cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, a little browning on endpapers, otherwise very good. The life struggles of an ordinary man: "I have been fighting against circumstances now for full fifteen years". The novel treats the various phases of the anonymous hero's working life: periods of unemployment and mixed employment, starting with clerkship in a bank, then a substantial period working in the police at Scotland Yard ("The Force") and finally training to be a barrister.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Last Load. Stories and Essays (1925) London Methuen & Co. 1925 First Edition, late Issue Hardcover Very Good Book Original grey cloth. Lightly scuffed, a little light foxing, very good. Wolff [160], with "undated" publisher's catalogue:. Wolff apparently overlooked the code dating at foot on last leaf. Originally issued in blue cloth, with the code date "625" (June 1925) and later issued in as a remainder/reissue in grey cloth, dated "1029" (October 1929). Anstey's final and uncommon collection of 17 humorous short stories and essays. This copy is the late remainder issue with the later code dating.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Tinted Venus. A Farcical Romance (1885) Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith 1885 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Arrowsmith's Library Volume VI. Original brown cloth, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered in gilt on spine, brown endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly rubbed on spine tips, a few foxing spots, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, good. Wolff [167a] notes "brown in the usual color for Arrowsmith's Bristol Library". However, both Wolff and Sadleir had copies in scarlet cloth. A number of variants have been identified, with differing order of prelims, differing number of advertisement leaves etc. This copy has the advertisement for the illustrated edition of Conway's Called Back before the title page, and 8 pages of advertisements at the end including a list of the six titles so far issued in the Bristol Library series: The Tinted Venus noted as "20th thousand". The novel is a fantasy: the hero accidentally brings a statue of Venus to life, with both comic and catastrophic consequences.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|