Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

Theatre, Plays

Theatre, Plays

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bancroft, Squire & Marie The Bancrofts. Recollections of Sixty Years
London T. Nelson & Sons Hardcover Good Book 
Undated pocket edition. Frontispiece of authors. Original blue cloth, decoratively blocked in darker blue. Theatrical reminiscences. Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bell, R. S. Warren [ie Robert Stanley Warren Bell] Company for George (1911)
London Greening & Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Original red cloth, illustrated and lettered in black. A few light marks on cloth, very good. Based on the author's own "three act farcical comedy" of the same name. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Buckstone, John Baldwin Popping the Question & The Snapping Turtles
London John Dicks Soft cover Good Book 
Dicks's Standard Plays No 865. Undated, c1880. Two short comedies. original issue in pamphlet form. 20 pp plus green paper wrapper. Wrapper faded on edges, otherwise a good copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Caine, Hall The Bondman Play (1906)
London Daily Mail 1906 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Play version of one of Caine's successful novels, illustrated with photos from the original production. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt. Small tear to top edge of front free endpaper, a little foxing, otherwise a clean, bright copy, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Clifford, Mrs W. K. [Lucy Clifford] Three Plays: Hamilton's Second Marriage, Thomas and the Princess, The Modern Way (1909)
London Duckworth & Co. 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. Perforated stamp "Presentation Copy" at head of title page, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Edgeworth, Maria Comic Dramas in Three Acts (1817)
London R. Hunter 1817 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
C19th tan leather over marbled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine. Edges lightly scuffed, light foxing, very good. Contains Love and Law, The Two Guardians, & The Rose, Thistle and Shamrock. With a brief preface by Richard Lovell Edgeworth. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gilbert, W. S. ["Bab", William Schwenk Gilbert] The Bab Ballads, Much Sound and Little Sense
London Routledge & Co. 1870 Hardcover Good Book Bab [W. S. Gilbert] 
[Reprint]. Mid C19th brown leather over maroon marbled boards; pale brown endpapers; raised bands and black leather title label on spine. Corner pieces rubbed, spine lightly scuffed (gilding rubbed), armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gilbert, W. S. [William Schwenk Gilbert] Eight Original Comic Operas: First Series
London Chappell & Co. Hardcover Good Book 
Undated reprint edition. Original beige cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Spine tips a little rubbed, a little foxing, good. Contains: The Sorcerer, H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, Iolanthe, Patience, Princess Ida, The Mikado & Trial by Jury 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hewlett, Maurice Pan and the Young Shepherd
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1899 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Second Edition. Original green cloth, blocked in dark green. Corners bumped, very good. A verse play. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Howells, W. D. [William Dean Howells] Evening Dress
Edinburgh David Douglas 1897 Hardcover Good Book 
Author's Edition. Small format book in white cloth, decorated in brown. One of Howells's plays/farces, originally performed and published in the USA. Good 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Howells, W. D. [William Dean Howells] The Garotters
Edinburgh David Douglas 1897 Hardcover Good Book 
Author's Edition. Small format book in white cloth, decorated in brown. One of Howells's plays/farces, originally performed and published in the USA. Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pinero, Arthur Wing The House in Order. A Comedy in Four Acts
London Heinemann 1907 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Special Souvenir Edition, Presented by Mr George Alexander. . . Souvenir of the Anniversary and 400th Performance at the St James's Theatre, Feb. 1st, 1907. Original cream cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. Coloured picture of the theatre tipped in on grey card before play: photographs of the author and cast throughout the book. Some faint pink marks on edge of rear board, corners scuffed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Reynolds, Fredrick Plays
London John Cumberland/G. H. Davison Hardcover Good Book 
Comprises: Folly as it Flies. A Comedy; The Blind Bargain; or, Hear It Out. A Comedy; The Dramatist; or, Stop Him Who Can. A Comedy; The Delinquent; or, Seeing Company. A Comedy. Also the following plays by other playwrights: A Bold Stroke for a Husband by Mrs COWLEY; The Young Quaker & The Prisoner at Large by John O'KEEFE; Education by Thomas MORTON. All published by John Cumberland (except A Bold Stroke: G. H. Davison): all undated. Originally issued separately: each individually paginated and with a frontispiece. Late C19th binding in dark brown leather over red marbled boards; green endpapers; raised bands and leather title label on spine. Lower title label missing, light rubbing, light foxing on prelims and fore-edges, good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Russell, W. Clark [William Clark Russell] Representative Actors. A Collection of Criticisms, Anecdotes, Personal
London Frederick Warne & Co. Hardcover Good Book 
Undated reprint. Original brown cloth, blocked in black (gilt on spine), brown endpapers. Small chip to cloth at head of spine, otherwise good. A book on the theatre by the nautical novelist. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Several Authors: Mrs Centlivre, Arthur Murphy A Bold Stroke for a Wife, The Busy Body, Know Your Own Mind
London Various Publishers 1807 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Mrs Susanna Centlivre: A Bold Stroke for a Wife. A Comedy. Roach's Edition, Adapted for Theatrical Representation; as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden; J. Roach, 1806. Frontispiece. Bound with: Mrs Susanna Centlivre: The Busy-Body. A Comedy. As Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden: Oliver & Boyd (Edinburgh), nd (c1806). Frontispiece. Bound with: Arthur Murphy: Know Your Own Mind. Roach's Edition, Adapted for Theatrical Representation; as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden: J. Roach, 1807. Frontispiece. 3 C18th comedies, reprinted in the early C19th. Contemporary tan leather over marbled boards, red leather title label. Light scuffing, faint foxing: tight, clean, very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Several Authors: William Congreve, William, also John Philip Kemble, Nathaniel Lee, William Wycherley The Way of the World, The Double Dealer, Alexander the Great (aka The Rival Queens), The Plain Dealer
London John Miller 1815 Hardcover Very Good Book 
"Congreve's Way of the World, A Comedy; Revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as It is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. Bound with: "Congreve's Double Dealer, A Comedy; Revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as it is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. Bound with: "Lee's Alexander the Great, A Tragedy; revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as it is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. Bound with: "Wycherley's Plain Dealer, A Comedy; With Alterations: revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as it is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. 4 plays bound together. Mid C19th black leather over red marbled boards. Boards dulled and grazed, all corners rubbed, small chip at foot of spine, but binding essentially tight and in good order. Contents clean and in very good order. Title on spine reads "Kemble's Theatre Vol VII" (gilt lettering quite dulled.). 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Shaw, George Bernard Fanny's First Play
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1921 Copyright Edition Soft cover Good Book 
Contains: Fanny's First Play, Great Catherine, Annajanska & Overruled. Original card covers. Lightly browned, stained on spine, otherwise good. Todd [4555a]. First issue: rear cover dated July 1921, publisher's catalogue for July 1921 bound in at end. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sheridan, Richard Brinsley; Thomas Morton, George Colman, Philip Massinger, William Shakespeare Plays: Pizarro (Sheridan), Town and Country (Morton), The Iron Chest (Colman the Younger). A New Way to Pay Old Debts (Massinger), King Lear & King John (Shakespeare)
London John Cumberland Hardcover Good Book 
6 plays, published by Cumberland (c1830) bound as 1. All are "printed from the acting copy. . . as performed at the Theatres Royal, London". Each play has a frontispiece. Mid C19th green binder's cloth: title on spine reads simply "Plays Vol II". Light marks on cloth: bound up without endpapers, otherwise good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Taylor, Henry Edwin the Fair, An Historical Drama and Isaac Comnenus, A Play (1842)
London Edward Moxon 1845 Hardcover Good Book 
Second Edition. Rebound in contemporary purple binder's cloth (by Ducker & Co. of Chester). Spine sunned, bookplate, good. Two plays, with Prefaces by the author. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie