Richard Beaton

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Essays, Poetry

Essays, Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andrews, William Historic Romance. Strange Stories, Characters, Scenes, Mysteries, Memorable Events in the History of Old England (1883)
London Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1883 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original deep pink cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and lettered in pink. Spine and part of front board lightly sunned, tiny chip to cloth at spine head, otherwise clean, tight, very good. Includes chapters on "Skull Superstitions", "Death Omens", "The Legend of the Dead Lady's Ring", "The Plague of Eyam", and "The Woman-Husband", a version of the story of Mary East, who (around 1730) successfully lived as a man ("James How") and married another woman. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ashby-Sterry, J, [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] The Lazy Minstrel (1886)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1886 Hard Cover Signed by Author
Second Edition. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt. Pages untrimmed, top edge gilt. Lightly scuffed, very good. Neat inscription on title page reads: To Lady Lindsay with J. Ashby Sterry's kind regards. A collection of poems, largely relating to the River Thames. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ashby-Sterry, J. [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices (1887)
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1887 First Edition Hard Cover 
4 illustrations. Original royal blue cloth on bevelled boards, top edge gilt. Light scuffing, faint owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Essays on diverse subjects, intended to amuse by "extracting sunbeams from cucumbers". Essay titles include: The Wooden Midshipman, Christmas Travellers, Miss Betsy Trotwood & The Haunted Precinct. Asby-Sterry wrote a number of titles which mingle journalism with fiction. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barton, Bernhard Poems
London Baldwin, Cradock & Joy 1825 Hard Cover < 
Later edition (with preface to Second Edition). Later green binder's cloth, red leather label on spine. Small chip at head of spine, cracking to cloth on hinges, bookplate of Earl Leslie Griggs on front pastedown, fair. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Becke, Louis Wild Life in Southern Seas (1897)
London T. Fisher Unwin 1897 Hard Cover 
Second Edition. Original light green cloth, illustrated on front board in dark green, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise a clean bright copy, very good. Mostly essays on the Pacific and its wildlife, but including some personal narratives and at least one item (Hino the Apostate) which is a clearly a short story. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Besant, Walter Fifty Years Ago (1888)
London Chatto & Windus 1888 First Edition Hard Cover > 
Original crimson cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black and gilt; black endpapers. 137 plates and woodcuts. Lightly marked on cloth, small chip to top corner of spine, a little foxing, good ++. Heavy item which will require some additional postage. A survey of life and society at the start of Queen Victoria's reign, amply illustrated. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Besant, Walter The Art of Fiction
London Chatto & Windus 1902 Hard Cover < 
New Edition. Original white cloth, lettered and decorated in black and red. Corners scuffed, inscription (1909) on front free endpaper, dulled on spine, good. A lecture on the art of novel writing by a successful author. Uncommon. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blatchford, Robert Stunts
London The Clarion Press 1922 First Edition Hard Cover < 
Undated [1922]. Original tan cloth. Light scuffing, a little foxing on endpapers, very good. Stories, essays and journalism 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Borrow, George (translator) Ballads of All Nations. A Selection Edited by R. Brimley Johnson from the Texts of Professor Herbert Wright
London Alston Rivers 1927 Hard Cover 
First Thus. Original fine-ribbed dark green cloth. Very slightly scuffed head/foot of spine, fore-edges just faintly browned, otherwise a very bright, crisp copy, near fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bulwer-Lytton, Sir Edward [Lord Lytton] The Lost Tales of Miletus
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1866 Copyright Edition Hard Cover 
C19th brown beaded binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers. Spine scuffed, on tips: good. 8 long poems, adapted/recreated from what little is known of the (classical) originals. Todd [814], bound without series half-title. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 C. S. C {ie Charles Stuart Calverley) Fly-Leaves (1872)
Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. 1872 First Edition Hard Cover < 
Original green cloth. Later endpapers. Spine tips worn, erased notes/names on endpapers, bookplate of John Charrington of Shenley on front pastedown: a fair copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chambers, William & Robert (editors) Exemplary and Instructive Biography for the Study of Youth
Edinburgh William & Robert Chambers 1836 First Edition Hard Cover 
Mid C19th green cloth on light boards; hand-cut leather title label on spine. Corners scuffed, some faint marking on edges on rear board, very good 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Charles, Elizabeth Rundle The Ravens and the Angels with Other Stories and Parables (1883)
London T. Nelson & Sons 1887 Hard Cover 
The Schönberg-Cotta Series. Original dark turquoise cloth, elaborately blocked in black and lettered in gilt on front board and spine; black endpapers; top and bottom edges stained red. Rubbed on spine tips, otherwise very good. Issued anonymously as "by the author of Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family". A collection of twenty-four stories and poems. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Collins, Wilkie Considerations on the Copyright Question Addressed to an American Friend (1880)
London Wilkie Collins Society 1997 Soft Cover < 
16 pp stapled pamphlet, in light card cover. One of limited issue of 300 copies. Good. Originally issued in 1880: Brief introductory note by A[ndrew] P. G[asson]. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Collins, Wilkie My Miscellanies (1863)
New York AMS Press Inc 1970 Hard Cover 
Works of Wilkie Collins, Volume Twenty: Photographic reprint of 1900 P. F. Collier edition. Original mustard yellow cloth, lettered in black on spine. Near fine. Character sketches, "true" crime stories, short stories and journalism. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Corelli, Marie Free Opinions Freely Expressed on Certain Phases of Modern Social Life and Conduct (1905)
London Archibald Constable 1905 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original navy blue cloth with gilt decoration on front board. Small amount of wear to head of spine, otherwise bright, very good. A collection of essays. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Craik, Dinah (nee Mulock) Thirty Years Being Poems Old and New (1880)
London Macmillan & Co. 1881 Hard Cover 
[Second Edition]. Original blue cloth, decorated in gilt: grey-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Published anonymously as "by the author of John Halifax Gentleman". 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dickens, Charles Sketches By Boz
London Chapman & Hall 1877 Hard Cover 
Re-issue of the "Cheap Edition" of 1850. Remainder binding: red cloth (simulating snakeskin). Spine and board edges sunned, otherwise good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dumas, Alexandre The Crimes of Ali Pacha and Others
London Methuen & Co. 1908 First Thus Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern in gilt on front board and spine. Spine lightly sunned, faint signatures on prelims, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A new translation of Dumas 's Celebrated Crimes appeared in four separately titled volumes (of which this is one) in the years 1907 - 8. Contains: Ali Pacha, Massacres of the South & Nisida 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dumas, Alexandre The Crimes of the Marquise De Brinvilliers and Others
London Methuen & Co. 1908 First Thus Hard Cover 
Illustrated. Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern in gilt on front board and spine. Spine very lightly sunned, faint signatures on prelims, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A new translation of Dumas 's Celebrated Crimes appeared in four separately titled volumes (of which this is one) in the years 1907 - 8. Contains: The Marquise de Brinvilliers, Martin Guerre, The Marquise de Ganges, Mary Stuart & Vaninka 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com