|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Andrews, William Historic Romance. Strange Stories, Characters, Scenes, Mysteries, Memorable Events in the History of Old England (1883) London Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Original deep pink cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and lettered in pink. Spine and part of front board lightly sunned, tiny chip to cloth at spine head, otherwise clean, tight, very good. Includes chapters on "Skull Superstitions", "Death Omens", "The Legend of the Dead Lady's Ring", "The Plague of Eyam", and "The Woman-Husband", a version of the story of Mary East, who (around 1730) successfully lived as a man ("James How") and married another woman. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ashby-Sterry, J, [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] The Lazy Minstrel (1886) London T. Fisher Unwin 1886 Hard Cover Signed by Author Second Edition. Original pale blue cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt. Pages untrimmed, top edge gilt. Lightly scuffed, very good. Neat inscription on title page reads: To Lady Lindsay with J. Ashby Sterry's kind regards. A collection of poems, largely relating to the River Thames. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ashby-Sterry, J. [Joseph Ashby-Sterry] Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices (1887) London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1887 First Edition Hard Cover 4 illustrations. Original royal blue cloth on bevelled boards, top edge gilt. Light scuffing, faint owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Essays on diverse subjects, intended to amuse by "extracting sunbeams from cucumbers". Essay titles include: The Wooden Midshipman, Christmas Travellers, Miss Betsy Trotwood & The Haunted Precinct. Asby-Sterry wrote a number of titles which mingle journalism with fiction. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barton, Bernhard Poems London Baldwin, Cradock & Joy 1825 Hard Cover < Later edition (with preface to Second Edition). Later green binder's cloth, red leather label on spine. Small chip at head of spine, cracking to cloth on hinges, bookplate of Earl Leslie Griggs on front pastedown, fair. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Becke, Louis Wild Life in Southern Seas (1897) London T. Fisher Unwin 1897 Hard Cover Second Edition. Original light green cloth, illustrated on front board in dark green, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise a clean bright copy, very good. Mostly essays on the Pacific and its wildlife, but including some personal narratives and at least one item (Hino the Apostate) which is a clearly a short story. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Besant, Walter Fifty Years Ago (1888) London Chatto & Windus 1888 First Edition Hard Cover > Original crimson cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black and gilt; black endpapers. 137 plates and woodcuts. Lightly marked on cloth, small chip to top corner of spine, a little foxing, good ++. Heavy item which will require some additional postage. A survey of life and society at the start of Queen Victoria's reign, amply illustrated. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Besant, Walter The Art of Fiction London Chatto & Windus 1902 Hard Cover < New Edition. Original white cloth, lettered and decorated in black and red. Corners scuffed, inscription (1909) on front free endpaper, dulled on spine, good. A lecture on the art of novel writing by a successful author. Uncommon. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Blatchford, Robert Stunts London The Clarion Press 1922 First Edition Hard Cover < Undated [1922]. Original tan cloth. Light scuffing, a little foxing on endpapers, very good. Stories, essays and journalism Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Collins, Wilkie My Miscellanies (1863) New York AMS Press Inc 1970 Hard Cover Works of Wilkie Collins, Volume Twenty: Photographic reprint of 1900 P. F. Collier edition. Original mustard yellow cloth, lettered in black on spine. Near fine. Character sketches, "true" crime stories, short stories and journalism. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dumas, Alexandre The Crimes of Ali Pacha and Others London Methuen & Co. 1908 First Thus Hard Cover Illustrated. Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern in gilt on front board and spine. Spine lightly sunned, faint signatures on prelims, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A new translation of Dumas 's Celebrated Crimes appeared in four separately titled volumes (of which this is one) in the years 1907 - 8. Contains: Ali Pacha, Massacres of the South & Nisida Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dumas, Alexandre The Crimes of the Marquise De Brinvilliers and Others London Methuen & Co. 1908 First Thus Hard Cover Illustrated. Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern in gilt on front board and spine. Spine very lightly sunned, faint signatures on prelims, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A new translation of Dumas 's Celebrated Crimes appeared in four separately titled volumes (of which this is one) in the years 1907 - 8. Contains: The Marquise de Brinvilliers, Martin Guerre, The Marquise de Ganges, Mary Stuart & Vaninka Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|