Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

Sci-Fi, Fantasy

Sci-Fi, Fantasy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Strange Adventure of Roger Wilkins and Other Stories (1895)
London Tylston & Edwards 1895 First Edition Hardcover Poor Book A. Carruthers Gould 
Original yellow cloth, lettered and decorated in red. Recased (many years ago) with original cloth relaid; edges heavily worn, cloth wrinkled on boards; endpapers browned with some wrinkling, inscription (1900) on front free endpaper. Binding poor: strictly a reading copy only of a scarce title. The title piece is a fantasy of exchanged souls. The other stories are: The Gratitude of an Outcast, Industry and Sloth, Myrtle Farm, A Commonplace Tragedy, Mr Jordan's Reparation, Johnson's Little Spec, The Plot That Failed & In a Moment of Madness. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Tinted Venus. A Farcical Romance (1885)
Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith 1885 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Arrowsmith's Library Volume VI. Original brown cloth, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered in gilt on spine, brown endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly rubbed on spine tips, a few foxing spots, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, good. Wolff [167a] notes "brown in the usual color for Arrowsmith's Bristol Library". However, both Wolff and Sadleir had copies in scarlet cloth. A number of variants have been identified, with differing order of prelims, differing number of advertisement leaves etc. This copy has the advertisement for the illustrated edition of Conway's Called Back before the title page, and 8 pages of advertisements at the end including a list of the six titles so far issued in the Bristol Library series: The Tinted Venus noted as "20th thousand". The novel is a fantasy: the hero accidentally brings a statue of Venus to life, with both comic and catastrophic consequences. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnold, Edwin Lester The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1891)
London Chatto & Windus 1891 First One-Volume Edition Hardcover Good Book H. M. Paget 
With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in bronze (title lettering in gilt on spine); black endpapers. Endpapers replaced, light scuffing, small nick at head of spine, good. A fantasy of reincarnation over the centuries. "Full of dash and go, and an easy elasticity of spirit that nothing can daunt" (Opinions of the Press). Publisher's catalogue dated June 1891 bound in at end. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bangs, John Kendrick The Pursuit of the House-Boat Being Some Further Account of the Doings of the Associated Shades, Under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes Esq. (1897)
London & New York Harper & Brothers 1904 Hardcover Good Book 
Ninth Impression. Illustrated. Original black cloth, illustrated and lettered in red. A little scuffed and bumped, light foxing, undated signature on front free endpaper, good. A satirical book, involving characters real (dead) and fictional, including Sherlock Holmes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000 - 1887 (1888)
London William Reeves Hardcover Fair Book 
Twenty-Fourth Edition, The Bellamy Library No 1. Undated [1894]. Frontispiece of Bellamy. Original green cloth, lettered in red; booklists and adverts on endpapers. Owner's signature twice: once on front board (1920) and once on front free endpaper (1933): otherwise very good. A highly successful Utopian vision of the future by this American author. The book sparked many continuations, imitations and parodies, with (fairly obvious) titles such as Looking Upwards, Looking Forwards, Looking Further Forwards, Looking Within etc. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bennett, Arnold The Ghost A Fantasia on Modern Themes (1907)
London Jarrold Hardcover Very Good Book 
Undated reprint: inscription dated 1946 on front free endpaper. Original brown cloth, lettered in black. A little light foxing, very good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Benson, E. F. [Edward Frederic Benson] Colin II (1925)
London The Leisure Library Co.. Hardcover Very Good Book 
39th thousand. Undated, but with inscription on front pastedown for 1935. Original glazed red cloth. Paper lightly browned, spine faintly sunned, otherwise very good. A cheap later reprint which (as is customary with this publisher) uses the first/last pages of the first/last gatherings as endpapers. The second of two novels (Colin appeared 1923) following the story of Colin Stanier, whose ancestor made a pact with the Devil. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Benson, R. H. [Robert Hugh Benson] The Dawn of All (1911)
London Hutchinson & Co Hardcover Very Good Book 
7d Copyright Novels. Undated (c1912). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original salmon pink cloth, lettered in gilt. Undated signature on front free endpaper, otherwise clean, bright, very good. Speculative fiction. The novel is a vision of a time (around 1980) when Christianity (specifically Catholicism) "holds the field" around the world. "Divorce was abolished thirty years ago, and fornication made a felony ten years later...Edward IX--a young man--is on the throne..." 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Besant, Walter The Revolt of Man (1882)
Edinburgh & London William Blackwood & Sons 1890 Hardcover Good Book 
Ninth Edition. Original sage green cloth, decorated and lettered in red on front board, in red and gilt on spine; brown endpapers. Corners scuffed, spine a little darkened/dulled, trace of removed bookplate on front pastedown, a little foxing, good. Besant's dystopian fantasy of a future where men are subjugated by women -- and revolt to regain the upper hand -- first appeared anonymously in 1882. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Clarke, Mary Cowden The Modern Sinbad. Kit Bam's Adventures; or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner (1849)
London Grant & Griffith 1854 Hardcover Good Book 
Second Thousand. 3 (of 4) plates by George Cruikshank. Mid C19th black leather over marbled board; raised bands on spine; marbled endpapers. Light general wear to binding, foxing, lacks one plate: good reading/working copy. A fantastical series of maritime adventures: including monsters and a race of invisible people. The running title throughout is The Strange Adventures of Kit Bam, Mariner. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Corelli, Marie A Romance of Two Worlds
London Methuen & Co. 1917 Hardcover Good Book 
Twenty-fourth Edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, signature (1917) on title page, with small hole where someone has attempted to remove the signature. Otherwise a tight copy, good. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Corelli, Marie God's Good Man. A Simple Love Story
London Methuen & Co. 1918 Hardcover Good Book 
Twentieth Edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, signature (1919) on half-title, otherwise a tight copy, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Corelli, Marie Holy Orders. The Tragedy of a Quiet Life
London Methuen & Co. 1908 Hardcover Good Book 
Second Edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, otherwise a tight copy, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Corelli, Marie Temporal Power A Study in Supremacy
London Methuen & Co. 1919 Hardcover Good Book 
Third Edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, otherwise a tight copy, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Corelli, Marie The Master-Christian
London Methuen & Co. 1917 Hardcover Good Book 
Seventeenth edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, tiny square snipped from top of half-title (removing part of previous owner's signature) otherwise a tight copy, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Corelli, Marie The Mighty Atom
London Methuen & Co. 1914 Hardcover Good Book 
Twenty-second edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blocked in gilt on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, 1 cm slip snipped from top edge of front free endpaper (removing owner's signature, probably) otherwise a tight copy, good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Corelli, Marie The Secret Power. A Romance of the Time (1921)
London Methuen & Co. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Frontispiece portrait of the author. Original violet cloth, lettered and decorated in yellow. Lightly sunned on spine and board edges, signature (1921) on front pastedown, otherwise good. Late novel by Corelli in which her fascination with the occult strays into fantasy and science fiction. The "secret power" is a weapon, capable of ending all wars -- and destroying the world. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Corelli, Marie Ziska. The Problem of a Wicked Soul (1897)
Bristol Arrowsmith 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Original fine-ribbed pale blue cloth, lettered and illustrated (pyramids) in gilt. Lightly marked on spine, otherwise very good. A mystical novel, set in Egypt. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dumas, Alexandre The Castle of Eppstein translated by Alfred Allinson [Le Château D'Eppstein, 1843]
London Methuen & Co. 1921 Hardcover Very Good Book 
The Novels of Alexandre Dumas: [Re-issue]. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Paper lightly browned, otherwise very good. A supernatural tale of spectres and haunted castles. This translation first appeared in 1904. The novel had appeared in English in 1864 as The Spectre Mother. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dumas, Alexandre, translated by Alfred Allinson The Wolf Leader (Le Meneur de Loups, 1857)
London Methuen & Co. 1921 Hardcover Good Book 
Re-issue. Original brown cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Paper lightly browned, good. A supernatural/horror novel involving a demonic pact, slow physical transformation, and an exchange of souls. Scarce. This translation first appeared in 1904. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie