|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Strange Adventure of Roger Wilkins and Other Stories (1895) London Tylston & Edwards 1895 First Edition Hardcover Poor Book A. Carruthers Gould Original yellow cloth, lettered and decorated in red. Recased (many years ago) with original cloth relaid; edges heavily worn, cloth wrinkled on boards; endpapers browned with some wrinkling, inscription (1900) on front free endpaper. Binding poor: strictly a reading copy only of a scarce title. The title piece is a fantasy of exchanged souls. The other stories are: The Gratitude of an Outcast, Industry and Sloth, Myrtle Farm, A Commonplace Tragedy, Mr Jordan's Reparation, Johnson's Little Spec, The Plot That Failed & In a Moment of Madness.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Tinted Venus. A Farcical Romance (1885) Bristol J. W. Arrowsmith 1885 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Arrowsmith's Library Volume VI. Original brown cloth, framed and lettered in black on front board, lettered in gilt on spine, brown endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly rubbed on spine tips, a few foxing spots, undated signature on verso of front free endpaper, good. Wolff [167a] notes "brown in the usual color for Arrowsmith's Bristol Library". However, both Wolff and Sadleir had copies in scarlet cloth. A number of variants have been identified, with differing order of prelims, differing number of advertisement leaves etc. This copy has the advertisement for the illustrated edition of Conway's Called Back before the title page, and 8 pages of advertisements at the end including a list of the six titles so far issued in the Bristol Library series: The Tinted Venus noted as "20th thousand". The novel is a fantasy: the hero accidentally brings a statue of Venus to life, with both comic and catastrophic consequences.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Arnold, Edwin Lester The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1891) London Chatto & Windus 1891 First One-Volume Edition Hardcover Good Book H. M. Paget With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in bronze (title lettering in gilt on spine); black endpapers. Endpapers replaced, light scuffing, small nick at head of spine, good. A fantasy of reincarnation over the centuries. "Full of dash and go, and an easy elasticity of spirit that nothing can daunt" (Opinions of the Press). Publisher's catalogue dated June 1891 bound in at end.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000 - 1887 (1888) London William Reeves Hardcover Fair Book Twenty-Fourth Edition, The Bellamy Library No 1. Undated [1894]. Frontispiece of Bellamy. Original green cloth, lettered in red; booklists and adverts on endpapers. Owner's signature twice: once on front board (1920) and once on front free endpaper (1933): otherwise very good. A highly successful Utopian vision of the future by this American author. The book sparked many continuations, imitations and parodies, with (fairly obvious) titles such as Looking Upwards, Looking Forwards, Looking Further Forwards, Looking Within etc.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Benson, E. F. [Edward Frederic Benson] Colin II (1925) London The Leisure Library Co.. Hardcover Very Good Book 39th thousand. Undated, but with inscription on front pastedown for 1935. Original glazed red cloth. Paper lightly browned, spine faintly sunned, otherwise very good. A cheap later reprint which (as is customary with this publisher) uses the first/last pages of the first/last gatherings as endpapers. The second of two novels (Colin appeared 1923) following the story of Colin Stanier, whose ancestor made a pact with the Devil.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Benson, R. H. [Robert Hugh Benson] The Dawn of All (1911) London Hutchinson & Co Hardcover Very Good Book 7d Copyright Novels. Undated (c1912). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original salmon pink cloth, lettered in gilt. Undated signature on front free endpaper, otherwise clean, bright, very good. Speculative fiction. The novel is a vision of a time (around 1980) when Christianity (specifically Catholicism) "holds the field" around the world. "Divorce was abolished thirty years ago, and fornication made a felony ten years later...Edward IX--a young man--is on the throne..."
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Besant, Walter The Revolt of Man (1882) Edinburgh & London William Blackwood & Sons 1890 Hardcover Good Book Ninth Edition. Original sage green cloth, decorated and lettered in red on front board, in red and gilt on spine; brown endpapers. Corners scuffed, spine a little darkened/dulled, trace of removed bookplate on front pastedown, a little foxing, good. Besant's dystopian fantasy of a future where men are subjugated by women -- and revolt to regain the upper hand -- first appeared anonymously in 1882.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Corelli, Marie A Romance of Two Worlds London Methuen & Co. 1917 Hardcover Good Book Twenty-fourth Edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, signature (1917) on title page, with small hole where someone has attempted to remove the signature. Otherwise a tight copy, good.
Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Corelli, Marie God's Good Man. A Simple Love Story London Methuen & Co. 1918 Hardcover Good Book Twentieth Edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, signature (1919) on half-title, otherwise a tight copy, good.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Corelli, Marie The Master-Christian London Methuen & Co. 1917 Hardcover Good Book Seventeenth edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blindstamped on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, tiny square snipped from top of half-title (removing part of previous owner's signature) otherwise a tight copy, good.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Corelli, Marie The Mighty Atom London Methuen & Co. 1914 Hardcover Good Book Twenty-second edition. Uniform binding in blue cloth; author's initials blocked in gilt on front board, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A few foxing spots, 1 cm slip snipped from top edge of front free endpaper (removing owner's signature, probably) otherwise a tight copy, good.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Corelli, Marie The Secret Power. A Romance of the Time (1921) London Methuen & Co. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece portrait of the author. Original violet cloth, lettered and decorated in yellow. Lightly sunned on spine and board edges, signature (1921) on front pastedown, otherwise good. Late novel by Corelli in which her fascination with the occult strays into fantasy and science fiction. The "secret power" is a weapon, capable of ending all wars -- and destroying the world.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|