Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions

Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Flying Horseman (Original French title Zeno Cabal, 1864)
London C. H. Clarke Hardcover Good Book 
Yellowback, The Aimard Library, No 26. Undated, c1874. Recased with original pictorial paper relaid on boards and spine. Paper grazed, but otherwise a clean tight copy, good. The original title appears as a sub-title on the first page of the text. A sequel to, or direct continuation of The Insurgent Chief, opening "We left the Marchioness de Castelmohor and her daughter Eva prisoners of the Pincheyra.." 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Albanesi, Madame [Effie Maria] A Young Man from the Country (1906)
London Hurst & Blackett Hardcover Good Book 
7d Copyright Novels. Undated c1912. Pocket edition in original green cloth. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Paper faintly browned, otherwise a clean tight copy: good+ 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Albanesi, Madame [Effie Maria], Writing as Effie Adelaide Rowlands Hester Trefusis (1912)
London Hurst & Blackett Hardcover Good Book 
7d Copyright Novels. Pocket edition in green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Frontispiece. Undated, c1914. Some foxing and occasional soiling on pages, faint browning on edges, good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allen, Grant What's Bred in the Bone
London George Newnes 1913 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Newnes Sevenpenny Novels. Undated [1913]. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Pocket edition in original light blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. A little browning on endpapers, otherwise a clean, tight copy: very good. A wild thriller, originally published by Tit-Bits, which won a £1,000 prize for the best novel in 1891. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] The Giant's Robe
London Hodder & Stoughton 1912 Hardcover Good Book 
Pocket edition reprint, dated 1912 at foot of final page. Original green cloth. Frontispiece. paper browned on page edges throughout, otherwise good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Arlen, Michael Babes in the Wood
Leipzig Tauchnitz 1930 Copyright Edition Soft cover Good Book 
Original card wrappers. Spine a little darkened, light edgewear, good. Todd [4943a]. First issue 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Askew, Alice & Claude Fate--and Drusilla (1910); Wild Sheba (1910); Destiny (1911); The Golden Girl (1913)
London Hutchinson & Ward, Lock Hardcover Very Good Book 
7d Novels: Hurst & Blackett/Ward, Lock & Co., undated (c1912 - 15). Four pocket editions, two from each publisher. Frontispiece in each volume. Original green cloth (Hutchinson) and original red cloth (Ward, Lock), lettered and decorated in gilt. A little foxing; The Golden Girl a little dulled, otherwise very good. The Askews were a hugely prolific husband-and-wife writing team: they produced over 90 novels in the 13 years between their first (The Shulamite) in 1904 and their death together (their ship was torpedoed) in 1917. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baillie-Saunders, Margaret Lady Q (1912)
London Hutchinson & Co Hardcover Very Good Book 
7d Copyright Novels. Undated (c1915). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Lightly sunned on spine and board edges, otherwise very good. A reformed female thief acquires the clothes and identity of another woman, and so (successfully) works her way back into Society. An updated version of Wilkie Collins's The New Magdalen. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Balchin, Nigel A Sort of Traitors (1949)
Stuttgart Tauchnitz 1952 Soft cover Good Book 
Collection of British and American Authors. New Series, Volume 111. Todd [S111]. First/only issue. Original card wrapper. Lightly scuffed, pencilled name on title page, faint browning of paper, good++ 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Balzac, Honoré de A Father's Curse and Other Storier, translated from the French By James Waring
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book J. A. Symington 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Balzac, Honoré de A Princess's Secrets (Les Secrets De La Princess De Cadignan) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book J. A. Symington 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Balzac, Honoré de About Catherine De Medici translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Balzac, Honoré de Béatrix, Translated from the French By James Waring
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book H. Crickmore 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Balzac, Honoré de Cousin Betty (La Cousine Bette) Translated from the French by James Waring
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Balzac, Honoré de Cousin Pons (Le Cousin Pons), Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, bumped at head of spine, good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Balzac, Honoré de La Grande Bretache and Other Stories Translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Balzac, Honoré de Old Goriot (Le Pere Goriot) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, foxing on prelims, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Balzac, Honoré de Pierrette and The Abbé Birotteau (Le Curé De Tours) Translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Balzac, Honoré de The Atheist's Mass and Other Stories (La Mess De L'Athée) Translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Balzac, Honoré de The Chouans (Les Chouans) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie