Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

Sets, Collections

Sets, Collections

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Novels of William Harrison Ainsworth
London The Library Press First Thus Hardcover Very Good Book = Frank Brangwyn, George Cruikshank, Phiz 
Undated set, c1905. 18 volumes (complete) in uniform two tone cloth: light blue boards with dark blue spines, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Each volume has a title page designed by Frank Brangwyn and 4 plates from the original editions (by Cruikshank, Phiz etc etc). Minimal scuffing, an occasional crease to cloth, a few light marks: a clean tight set, very good. The set consists of: Windsor Castle (vols. 1 & 2); The Tower of London (vols. 3 & 4); St James's (vol 5); Old St Paul's (vols. 6 & 7); Guy Fawkes (vols. 8 & 9); The Star-Chamber (vol 10); Rookwood (vols. 11 & 12); Jack Sheppard (vols. 13 & 14); The Flitch of Bacon (vol 15); Crichton (vols. 16 & 17) & The Spendthrift (vol 18). Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order: shipping costs will be added by agreement. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Crawford, F. Marion [Francis Marion Crawford] Soprano, A Portrait (1905), The Primadonna, A Sequel to Soprano (1908), The Diva's Ruby, A Sequel to Soprano and The Primadonna (1908)
London Macmillan & Co. 1910 Hardcover Fine Book [ 
Reissues: 1907, 1910, 1910. Uniform navy blue cloth, author's initials within gilt decoration on front boards; bookplate on each front pastedown. Crisp, bright, fine set. Crawford's trilogy, following the career (musical, romantic and otherwise) of Margaret Donne (stage name Margaret da Cordova). heavy set: will require some extra postage. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farnol, Jeffery Chronicles of the Imp (1907 as My Lady Caprice), The Broad Highway (1910), The Money Moon (1911), The Honourable Mr Tawnish (1913), The Amateur Gentleman (1913), Beltane the Smith (1915), The Definite Object (1917), Our Admirable Betty (1918), The Geste of Duke Jocelyn (1919), Black Bartlemy's Treasure (1920), Martin Conisby's Vengeance (1921), Peregrine's Progress (1922), Sir John Dering (1923), The Loring Mystery (1925), The High Adventure (1926), The Quest of Youth (1927), Gyfford of Weare (1928)
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1928 Hardcover Very Good Good Book * 
Thin Paper Uniform Edition/Lambskin Edition: Undated [1928]. 17 volumes in deluxe issue in maroon lambskin, lettered in gilt on spines; top edges gilt, red silk bookmark in each volume. Some volumes have minor scuffing to leather on spine tips, otherwise all are clean and tight. Original orange dustwrappers, lettered in black. Very faint sunning on spines, a little scuffing to edges, 9 volumes have small nicks to paper on spine ends, and one has a small tear and crease near the foot. A very good set. Farnol's first 17 novels, issued in this uniform edition by Low in 1928. The master of the Regency romance wrote another 20 or so books up to 1952. A heavy set which will require additional postage/delivery costs. Please contact me before placing order 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ferrier, Miss Suan Miss Ferrier's Novels edited by Reginald Brimley Johnson (1894) [Marriage, The Inheritance, Destiny]
London J. M Dent & Co 1894 Hardcover Good Book # 
Limited Edition, No 14 of 75. Three illustrations in each volume by Nelly Erichsen. Six volumes in original maroon buckram, lettered and decorated in gilt on spines, page edges untrimmed. Spines and board edges sunned, spine tips scuffed, armorial bookplates on front pastedown, a little foxing/browning, good. The set comprises Marriage (1818), 2 vols; The Inheritance (1824), 2 vols; Destiny (1831), 2 vols. A very heavy set which will require additional postage. In UK this will need to be sent as a Medium Parcel. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Haliburton, Thomas Chandler The Old Judge ; or, Life in a Colony (1849); Traits of American Humour by Native Authors (1852); Sam Slick's Wise Saws and Modern Instances; or, What He Said, Did, or Invented (1853); The Americans at Home (1854); Nature and Human Nature (1855)
London Hurst & Blackett Hardcover Near Fine Book ~ 
Standard Library. Undated, c1880.. Engraved frontispieces by John Leech etc. Five volumes in original blindstamped green cloth, lettered and decoratively blocked in gilt on spine; grey endpapers. Foxing spots (especially on prelims and fore-edges), owner's oval namestamp on prelims of each volume, otherwise very crisp, tight and bright: uniformly near-fine set. Haliburton was Canada's first best-selling author and his humorous tales and sketches featuring the wise-cracking Sam Slick were very influential on comic writing on both sides of the Atlantic. All spine titles start Sam Slick's. A very heavy item which will require additional postage. In UK this will need to be sent as a Medium Parcel. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Harte, Bret The Argonaut Edition of the Works of Bret Harte
New York P. F. Collier Hardcover Very Good Book = 
P. F. Collier [by Special Arrangement with the Houghton Mifflin Company]. No date, c1905. Illustrated. 25 volumes in original dark grey-green cloth, with raised design of tree on each front board, lettered in gilt. Minimal scuffing, a few light marks and light foxing, occasional date on endpapers, very good. Uncommon outside the USA. The set comprises: I - Maruja, Drift from Two Shores, By Shore and Sedge & Thankful Blossom II - A Waif of the Plains, In the Carquinez Woods, Snow Bound at Eagle's & A Millionaire of the Rough-and-Ready, III - A Ward of the Golden Gate & The Heritage of Dedlow Marsh, IV - Trent's Trust & The Crusade of the Excelsior, V - Condensed Novels & New Burlesques, VI - Barker's Luck & In a Hollow of the Hills, VII - The Luck of Roaring Camp & Susy A Story of the Plains, VIII - Complete Poetical Works, IX - Openings in the Old Trail & How I Went to the Mines, X - Under the Redwoods, XI - From Sand Hill to Pine & A Tourist from Injianny, XII - Mr Jack Hamlin's Mediation & Two Men of Sandy Bar, XIII - Stories in Light and Shadow & The Argonauts of North Liberty, XIV, Tales of Trail and Town, XV - The Three Partners, XVI - Tales of the Argonauts & On the Frontier, XVII - Mrs Skagg's Husbands, XVIII - Clarence & The Story of a Mine. XIX - The Bell-Ringer of Angel's, XX - A Protégée of Jack Hamlin's & Jeff Briggs' Love Story, XXI - Sally Dows & Phyllis of the Sierras, XXII - A First Family of Tasajara & The Queen of the Pirate Isle, XXIII - Colonel Starbottle's Client, Flip & Found at Blazing Star, XXIV - Cressy & The Twins of Table Mountain, XXV - A Sappho of Green Springs, The Four Guardians of Lagrange & Peter Schroede. A very heavy set which will require additional postage costs. Cheaper options for delivery by courier available. Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order: shipping costs will be added by agreement. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maupassant, Guy De The Novels and Tales of Guy de Maupassant
London Alfred A. Knopf Hardcover Good Book # 
Undated (c1920) 18 volumes rebound as 6 in mid C20th blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spines. 2 vols have faint evidence of damp-staining on lower edges, good. Translated from the French by a variety of different writers. Contents. I - Boule de Suif, Mlle Fifi, That Pig Morin; II - A Woman's Life, The Sisters Randoli, Miss Harriet; III - Bel-Ami, Yvette, Night and Day Stories; IV - Little Roque, Mount Oriol, The Horla; V - Pierre & Jean, The Olive Orchard, Strong as Death; VI - Useless Beauty, A Woman's Heart, The Pedlar. A very heavy set which will require additional postage. In UK this will need to be sent as a Medium Parcel. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality; Guy Mannering; The Pirate; The Monastery; Woodstock; Anne of Geierstein
Leipzig Tauchnitz Copyright Edition Hardcover Good Book ] 
6 volumes uniformly bound in red cloth over black-and-red mottled boards. Light edgewear and a little grazing on all volumes; paper a little browned on page edges, various signatures. Series half-titles present in all volumes. Old Mortality -- repair to paper on corner of title page -- Todd [97Ac] -- Third Issue of First Setting, c1875. Guy Mannering -- signature (1877) on title page -- Todd [99Ab] -- Second Issue of First Setting, c1877. The Pirate -- paper chipped on board edges, slip cut from top edge of title page to remove signature (1878) -- Todd [102c] -- Third Issue, c1878. The Monastery -- signature (1878) on title page -- Todd [478b] -- Second Issue, c1878. Woodstock -- text printed in double columns, undated signature on prelims -- Todd [1133a] -- First Issue, c1871. Anne of Geierstein -- front free endpaper chipped on edges, with ink stain on top edge, signature (1879) on title page, printed in double columns -- Todd [1158] -- First/Only Issue, c1879. A heavy six-volume set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sharp, William [aka Fiona Macleod] Selected Writings of William Sharp with William Sharp (Fiona Macleod), A Memoir compiled by his wife Elizabeth A. Sharp (1910 - 12)
London William Heinemann 1912 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book # 
First Edition & Uniform Edition. Seven volumes, uniformly bound in pea-green cloth, with gilt wings on front boards, lettered and decorated in gilt on spines, top edges gilt. NB: Poems is the second impression of 1921 and in a slightly duller shade of green; the memoir was originally published in 1910 and here reissued in the uniform binding to make a seven-volume set. A little light foxing on prelims, otherwise a near fine set. The 7 volumes are: I - Poems; II - Studies and Appreciations; III - Papers Critical and Reminiscent; IV - Literary Geography and Travel Sketches; V - Vistas: Gipsy Christ and Other Prose Imaginings & A Memoir I & II. William Sharp wrote much of his non-fiction under his own name: his fiction largely appeared under the mysterious pseudonym "Fiona Macleod". A heavy 7 volume set, which will require additional postage. Competitive rates by courier available to most destinations. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Smollett, Tobias The Works of Tobias Smollett, edited by George Saintsbury (viz Roderick Random, Peregrine Pickle, Ferdinand Count Fathom, Sir Launcelot Greaves, & Humphry Clinker)
London Navarre Society Hardcover Near Fine Book * George Cruikshank 
Undated edition, c1920. Twelve volumes in original blue cloth; blindstamped fleur-de-lis and gilt lettering on spines. A couple of corners bumped, an occasional foxing spot, otherwise near fine. Complete 12 volume set containing all five of Smollett's novels: Vols I - III The Adventures of Roderick Random (1748); Vols IV - VII The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle (1751); Vols VII - IX The Adventures of Ferdinand, Count Fathom (1753); Vol X The Life And Adventures of Sir Launcelot Greaves (1762); Vols XI-XII The Expedition of Humphry Clinker (1771). A very heavy set which woill require additional postage. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various Authors including A. E. W. Mason, Margaret L Woods, Stanley J. Weyman, Q, Andrew Lang, Thomas Hardy, A, Conan Doyle The Cornhill Magazine, [2nd/"New"] New Series, Volumes 16 - 21, January 1904 - December 1906
London Smith, Elder & Co 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good Book = 
Contains: The Truants by A. E. MASON. Complete serialisation. Rose of the World by Agnes & Egerton CASTLE. Complete serialisation. The King's Revoke by Margaret L WOODS. Complete serialisation. Sir John Constantine by A. T. Quiller COUCH [Q]. Complete serialisation. Chippinge by Stanley J. WEYMAN. Complete serialisation. Historical Mysteries by Andrew LANG. Series of articles..Short stories include: Kan and Kawan by Laurence HOUSMAN, The Powder Blue Baron by Mrs Alfred SIDGWICK, Trodd's Corner by H. A. VACHELL, The Weird Woman by Emma BROOKE, A False Start by Jane BARLOW, The Second Mate by Perceval GIBBON, The Old Woman of Wessel by S. BARING-GOULD, A Were-Wolf Story by Horace HUTCHINSON, Fifteen Drops & The King and the Anarchist by W. E. NORRIS, The Lass of Windward Farm & On Windy Hill by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE, For Better For Worse by Martin ROSS. Articles include Nathaniel Hawthorne by Mrs Humphrey WARD, An Incursion into Diplomacy by A Conan DOYLE, Memories of Church Restoration by Thomas HARDY. Six volumes uniformly bound in deep purple leather over marbled boards; raised bands and gilt decorations on spines. Volumes 18 - 21, have small chips and wear to head of spines, little light foxing: otherwise generally clean, tight: a good set. A very heavy set (9 heavy volumes) which will require substantial additional postage. Very competitive rates by courier to most destinations available. Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order: shipping costs will be added by agreement. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various Authors including Charles Lever, George Meredith, Miss Thackeray, R. E. Francillon, I. A. Shand, Charles Reade The Cornhill Magazine, Volumes 20 - 28, July 1869 - December 1873
London Smith, Elder & Co 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book = 
Contains: Shamrockiana by Charles LEVER. Complete series of articles. Against Time by A. I. SHAND. Complete serialisation. The Adventures of Harry Richmond by George MEREDITH. Complete serialisation. Lord Kilgobbin by Charles LEVER. Complete serialisation. The Story of the Plebiscite by ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN. Complete serialisation. Old Kensington by MISS THACKERAY. Complete serialisation. Pearl and Emerald by R. E. FRANCILLON. Complete serialisation. Put Yourself in His Place by Charles READE. Conclusion of serialisation. Zelda's Fortune by R. E. FRANCILLON. Start of serialisation. Young Brown by E. C. Grenville MURRAY. Start of serialisation. Short stories and novelettes include: Sola, Moretti's Campanula, Fulham Lawn, Little Paupers, Bluebeard's Keys, Riquet à la Houppe & Jack and the Beanstalk by Miss THACKERAY, Mrs Merridew's Fortune, Lady Isabella & The Scientific Gentleman by Mrs OLIPHANT, The Change in the Cabinet [and several others] by E. C. Grenville MURRAY. Also articles by F. E. TROLLOPE, E. C. Grenville MURRAY. Miss THACKERAY, T. A. TROLLOPE & E. Lynn LINTON. Nine volumes uniformly bound in purple leather over marbled boards; raised bands and gilt decorations on spines. Lightly sunned on spines, some light rubbing, occasional small chips to leather, a little light foxing: generally clean, tight: a very good set. A very heavy set (9 heavy volumes) which will require substantial additional postage. Very competitive rates by courier to most destinations available. Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order: shipping costs will be added by agreement. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Authors: Annie Thomas, Mrs J. H. Riddell London Society, Volumes XI, XII. Contains Playing for High Stakes (Thomas); Hertford O'Donnell's Warning (Riddell)
London London Society 1867 First Edition Hardcover Good Book ] 
Contains: Playing for High Stakes by Annie THOMAS. Complete serialisation. Numerous other stories (mostly anonymous) etc. Christmas Number for 1867 bound in at end of Volume XII. Contains: A Dread Christmas Eve at Sea, An Actor's Holiday by Mark LEMON, Christmas Under Lock and Key by Thomas ARCHER, The Jubilee Christmas at Old Mendwyer, Hertford O'Donnell's Warning by Mrs J. H. RIDDELL, Rather Suspicious by Robert HUDSON etc. Two volumes uniformly bound in red leather over red marbled boards; raised bands, gilt tooling and leather title labels on spines. Lightly rubbed, labels chipped; plates browned (as always with this periodical), armorial bookplate on each front pastedown, good. Thomas's novel (here anonymous) was issued in book form simply as High Stakes. This was the first appearance of Riddell's banshee story: Hartford O'Donnell's Warning. A heavy two volume set which will require additional postage. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various Authors: Lady Frances Verney, Charles Lever, Charles Reade, A. I. Shand, Mrs Oliphant, Miss Thackeray, Frances Eleanor Trollope Etc The Cornhill Magazine, Volumes XVIII (18), XIX (19), XX (20), XXI (21) & XXII (22), July 1868 - December 1870. Includes Lettice Lisle, Against Time Etc
London Smith, Elder & Co 1870 First Edition Hardcover Good Book = 
THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE. Volumes XVIII - XXII, July 1868 - December 1870. Contains: Lettice Lisle by Lady Frances VERNEY [née NIGHTINGALE]. Complete serialisation. That Boy of Norcott's by Charles LEVER. Complete serialisation. Put Yourself in His Place by Charles READE. Complete serialisation. Shamrockiana by Charles LEVER. 4 parts. Against Time by A[lexander] I[nnes] SHAND. Complete serialisation. Novelettes and short stories include: The Stockbroker at Dinglewood & Mrs Merridew's Fortune by Mrs OLIPHANT, From an Island, Sola, Fulham Lawn & Little Paupers by Anne Thackeray RITCHIE, The Courtyard of the Ours d'Or by Katherine MACQUOID, La Grande Marquise by Frances Eleanor TROLLOPE. Articles by Anne Thackeray RITCHIE, E. C. Grenville MURRAY, T. A. TROLLOPE. 5 volumes in original red (or dark red cloth), with raised decorations on boards and gilt lettering. Some light sunning on cloth, a few light marks, front inner joint repaired on volume XVIII. A good set. Volumes XVIII & XXI are in bright red cloth, volumes XIX, XX & XXII are in dark red cloth. Lady Verney was the elder sister of Florence Nightingale. A very heavy set which will require substantial extra postage. Competitive rates for courier delivery -- both in the UK and abroad, can be arranged. Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order: shipping costs will be added by agreement. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Whitby, Beatrice The Awakening of Mary Fenwick (1889); One Reason Why (1892); In the Suntime of Her Youth (1893); Mary Fenwick's Daughter (1894); A Matter of Skill and Other Stories (1896); Sunset (1898)
London Hurst & Blackett 1896 Hardcover Very Good Book 
The Awakening of Mary Fenwick (1889): Hurst & Blackett, nd, c1898. One Reason Why (1892): Hurst & Blackett, nd, c1898. In the Suntime of Her Youth (1893): Hurst & Blackett, nd, c1898. Mary Fenwick's Daughter (1894): Hurst & Blackett, nd, c1898. A Matter of Skill and Other Stories (1896): Hurst & Blackett, 1896. Sunset (1898): Hurst & Blackett, nd, c1898. 6 volumes in uniform binding of black cloth on bevelled boards: butterfly motif in gilt on front boards; dark green endpapers. Light scuffing on corners, signatures (1901) in each volume: crisp, bright, very good. Six of Whitby's eighteen or so books in a uniform binding. "Intelligent, very mildly feminist fiction" (Edwardian Fiction). A Matter of Skill is the first edition, issued in the uniform binding. 6 volume set: will require additional postage. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie