|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Oliphant, Mrs Margaret The Odd Couple in The Graphic, Christmas Number for 1875 London The Graphic 1875 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Contains the complete short novel The Odd Couple by Mrs OLIPHANT. Original coloured pictorial wraps. Newspaper format, printed in three columns. Wear to paper on spine fold, a little light foxing, very good. Apart from advertisements and illustrations, Mrs Oliphant's novel provides all the material for this Christmas Number. The Odd Couple does not seem to have been published in book form except in the U. S. A.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Several Authors: Charles Gibbon, Sarah Tytler, L. T. Meade, M. M. Noel-Paton, C. Blatherwick Etc The Dulcie Diamonds and Other Stories London Various First Edition Hardcover Fair Book Christmas Numbers for 1878, 1883 etc: Good Cheer for 1883: A Maiden Fair by Charles GIBBON, & The Dulcie Diamonds by Charles BLATHERWICK. Little Snowflakes for 1878. Short stories include: The Floating Light of Ringfinnan by L. T. MEADE. [Magazine Unidentified]: Her Gentle Deeds by Sarah TYTLER. Complete novel. Illustrated. [Magazine Unidentified]: Personal Recollections of Peter Stonnor, Esq, of Stonor Hall, Hertfordshire by Charles BLATHERWICK. Complete novel. Illustrated. Publisher's own grey cloth, lettered and decorated in dark red. Lightly scuffed, inscription (1888) on front free endpaper, good. As issued, without publishing details. Title on front board reads: The Dulcie Diamonds and Other Stories by Sarah Tyler, Charles Gibbon, L. T. Meade. M. M. Noel-Paton, C. Blatherwick etc. Good Cheer was the Christmas Number for Good Words; Little Snowflakes the Children's Christmas Number for The Sunday Magazine.
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Various Authors London Society, Volume III (3); January - June 1863 London London Society 1863 First Edition Hardcover Good Book + Contains: The Tenant of the Chintz Chamber (anonymous). Complete short novel. Various other short stories, mostly anonymous or merely signed with initials. Plates and textual illustrations by well-known artists. Paper of plates has browned. Late C19th binding in tan leather over marbled boards; raised bands, black leather title labels on spine; brown endpapers. Light wear to leatherwork, labels chipped on spine, light foxing, good+. A heavy item which will require additional postage.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Various Authors Once a Week, New Series, Volume IV; July 1869 - January 1870 London Thomas Cooper 1870 First Edition Hardcover Fair Book + Contains: Waiting to Win--A Story of Fairlawn Grange by the Author of A Sister's Secret; complete serialisation. So Runs the World by the Author of Gardenhurst; conclusion of serialisation. The Riddle of Ivy Green by the Author of Sir Guy de Guy; illustrated by Phiz; complete serialisation. Caught by a Thread (anonymous): illustrated by Phiz; start of serialisation. Various anonymous short stories. Mid C19th tan leather over blue-and-red marbled board; raised bands and black leather title label on spine; brown endpapers. Area of paper rubbed away on front board, otherwise a good copy. A note on the Contents page states that, although the volume runs from August to January, the July issue is to be included. The pagination of the volume is impossibly eccentric: although all issues are present and in the correct order (Nos 79 - 109] the page numbering runs thus: pp 529 - 572; pp 1 - 66; pp 1 - 132; pp 153 - 176; pp 133 - 154; pp 178 - 590. A heavy volume which will require some additional postage.
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Various Authors Sunday Stories. Nos 402-427, January - June 1904 London 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good Book [ 26 weekly issues bound together (mostly with original wrappers) in maroon leather over red cloth. Splash mark on front board, scuffed head/foot of spine, good. Each issue of Sunday Stories -- like its stable-mate Horners Weekly -- presents a mildly titillating melodramatic or romantic novelette; but with the twist that each is based (loosely) on a Bible text, so as to make it fit for Sunday reading. Novelettes include such example as A Mysterious Household by Mrs HORNE-VAISEY (Text: "I have been stranger in a strange land, Exodus II, 22) and A Time of Remembrance A Charming Complete Easter Story by Mabel MOLTON (Text: Call to remembrance the former days, Hebrews X, 32). Each issue also contains part of a serial etc. The run here contains two serials: the concluding half of A Lonely Maid by Florence HODGKINSON, An Innocent Sinner by Alice Maud MEADOWS (First half). A heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Various Authors The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine, Volume VIII (8) London S. O. Beeton 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book Undated, c1860 (the magazine started in 1853). 12 monthly parts bound in mid C19th black leather. Chipped at head of spine, a few pages have small tears to edges (without loss): good. Each issue contains a story and/or part of a serial; biographical sketches; cookery; fashion (with patterns and plates in text). Small format (later issues increased in page size).
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Various Authors The London Magazine Volume 8 (VIII). February - July 1902 London Harmsworth 1902 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book [ Contains short stories including: An Uncompleted Revenge by Mrs C. N. Williamson, Love's Messenger by Katherine Tynan, The King's Tryst & The Last of His Race by Robert Barr, Mr MacGlowrie's Widow by Bret Harte, The Woman Who Hated Children by Winifred Graham, The Bank Note Puncher by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne. Articles include: My First Novel by Max Pemberton. Bound in early C20th blue cloth, without prelims, title page etc. Lightly scuffed, good. A very heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Various Authors including Weekly Tale Teller, No 188, December 7, 1912 London Harry Shurry 1912 First Edition Paper Wrappers Good Book A weekly magazine of short stories, aimed largely at male readers; "The Best Sport -- Reading This Magazine". Contains: Captain Jenkinson's Plan by Frank SHAW, Christopher Quarles -- Crime Investigator. 4 -- Old Mrs Jardine by Percy James BREBNER, When William Went Shooting by F. Morton HOWARD, The River's Edge by Mary SCHULTZE, The Theft of the Holy Flag by Frederick BATEMAN, A Five-Pound Note by G. Roydon DUFF. The Final Round by S. H. REASON. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Rear wrapper chipped and torn, paper lightly browned. A good example of a scarce, ephemeral item.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Various Authors including A. E. W. Mason, Margaret L Woods, Stanley J. Weyman, Q, Andrew Lang, Thomas Hardy, A, Conan Doyle The Cornhill Magazine, [2nd/"New"] New Series, Volumes 16 - 21, January 1904 - December 1906 London Smith, Elder & Co 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good Book = Contains: The Truants by A. E. MASON. Complete serialisation. Rose of the World by Agnes & Egerton CASTLE. Complete serialisation. The King's Revoke by Margaret L WOODS. Complete serialisation. Sir John Constantine by A. T. Quiller COUCH [Q]. Complete serialisation. Chippinge by Stanley J. WEYMAN. Complete serialisation. Historical Mysteries by Andrew LANG. Series of articles..Short stories include: Kan and Kawan by Laurence HOUSMAN, The Powder Blue Baron by Mrs Alfred SIDGWICK, Trodd's Corner by H. A. VACHELL, The Weird Woman by Emma BROOKE, A False Start by Jane BARLOW, The Second Mate by Perceval GIBBON, The Old Woman of Wessel by S. BARING-GOULD, A Were-Wolf Story by Horace HUTCHINSON, Fifteen Drops & The King and the Anarchist by W. E. NORRIS, The Lass of Windward Farm & On Windy Hill by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE, For Better For Worse by Martin ROSS. Articles include Nathaniel Hawthorne by Mrs Humphrey WARD, An Incursion into Diplomacy by A Conan DOYLE, Memories of Church Restoration by Thomas HARDY. Six volumes uniformly bound in deep purple leather over marbled boards; raised bands and gilt decorations on spines. Volumes 18 - 21, have small chips and wear to head of spines, little light foxing: otherwise generally clean, tight: a good set. A very heavy set (9 heavy volumes) which will require substantial additional postage. Very competitive rates by courier to most destinations available. Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order: shipping costs will be added by agreement.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Various Authors including Anna H. Drury, Mrs Henry Wood The Argosy, Volume XXIV (24), July - December 1877 London Richard Bentley 1877 First Edition Hardcover Good Book + Contains: Gabriel's Appointment by Anna H. Drury. Second half of serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include A Day in Briar Wood & Leo the Letter-man by Johnny Ludlow [ie Mrs Henry Wood]; Clement's Love by Julia Kavanagh, A Mysterious Visitor by Mrs Henry Wood. Late C19th deep purple leather over lighter purple cloth-covered boards; green patterned endpapers. Corners lightly rubbed, a few foxing spots, good+. Heavy volume: will require additional postage.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Various Authors including Charles Lever, George Meredith, Miss Thackeray, R. E. Francillon, I. A. Shand, Charles Reade The Cornhill Magazine, Volumes 20 - 28, July 1869 - December 1873 London Smith, Elder & Co 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book = Contains: Shamrockiana by Charles LEVER. Complete series of articles. Against Time by A. I. SHAND. Complete serialisation. The Adventures of Harry Richmond by George MEREDITH. Complete serialisation. Lord Kilgobbin by Charles LEVER. Complete serialisation. The Story of the Plebiscite by ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN. Complete serialisation. Old Kensington by MISS THACKERAY. Complete serialisation. Pearl and Emerald by R. E. FRANCILLON. Complete serialisation. Put Yourself in His Place by Charles READE. Conclusion of serialisation. Zelda's Fortune by R. E. FRANCILLON. Start of serialisation. Young Brown by E. C. Grenville MURRAY. Start of serialisation. Short stories and novelettes include: Sola, Moretti's Campanula, Fulham Lawn, Little Paupers, Bluebeard's Keys, Riquet ŕ la Houppe & Jack and the Beanstalk by Miss THACKERAY, Mrs Merridew's Fortune, Lady Isabella & The Scientific Gentleman by Mrs OLIPHANT, The Change in the Cabinet [and several others] by E. C. Grenville MURRAY. Also articles by F. E. TROLLOPE, E. C. Grenville MURRAY. Miss THACKERAY, T. A. TROLLOPE & E. Lynn LINTON. Nine volumes uniformly bound in purple leather over marbled boards; raised bands and gilt decorations on spines. Lightly sunned on spines, some light rubbing, occasional small chips to leather, a little light foxing: generally clean, tight: a very good set. A very heavy set (9 heavy volumes) which will require substantial additional postage. Very competitive rates by courier to most destinations available. Please contact me for quotation on delivery before placing order: shipping costs will be added by agreement.
Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Various Authors including F. W. Robinson, Charles Gibbon, Thomas Archer Cassell's Magazine, Volumes VIII & IX (8 & 9), [October 1873 - September 1874] London Cassell & Co. 1874 First Edition Hardcover Good Book [ Contains: Second-Cousin Sarah by F. W. ROBINSON. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. The College Life of Maitre Nablot by ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN. Complete serialisation. Poverty Pastures & Up and Down the Street by Richard ROWE. Series of articles. In Honour Bound by Charles GIBBON. Complete serialisation. The Story of a Miniature as Told by a Piece of Goldsmith's Work by Thomas ARCHER. Story in 5 chapters. My Early Adventures. An Autobiographical Sketch by Arminius VÁMBÉRY. Account of travels in the near East by the Hungarian traveller and linguist. Short stories include: P'tit Lulu, The Martyr I Knew, Kyle Griffiths & Mizpah by Theo GIFT, Strange but True by William GILBERT, The Crinkleton Mystery by Percy FITZGERALD, Denis Dhuv An Irish Legend by E. Owens BLACBURNE. Articles include: A Bit of Chalk by Mrs G. Linnaeus BANKS, Back to Honesty by William GILBERT. Two volumes bound as one in mid C19th brown leather over red marbled boards; raised bands and green leather title label on spine; red marbled endpapers. Label chipped on spine, Five or six leaves have a lower corner cut (not affecting text) and one leaf has a few lines cut (not affecting any item listed above), good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Various Authors including Frank Barrett, E. W. Hornung, L. T. Meade, Max Pemberton, M. P. Shiel, Grant Allen Cassell's Family Magazine for 1896 London Cassell & Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book [ Contains: A Missing Witness by Frank BARRETT. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Crime novel. Irralie's Bushranger by E. W. HORNUNG. Complete novelette. In the Thick of the Fight by L. T. MEADE. Three crime stories. Illustrated. A Puritan's Wife by Max PEMBERTON. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: The Spectre-Ship & Wayward Love by M. P. SHIEL The Devil's Manuscript by S. Levett YEATS, The Sword and Three by Max PEMBERTON, The Maid of "The Merman" & Love's Labour's Hired by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE, Luck for Him by Mrs W. K. CLIFFORD, The Defier by C. J. Cutcliffe HYNE, The Case of Michael Sanford by David Christie MURRAY, Cap'n Tom Woolley by Grant ALLEN. Late C19th black leather over black cloth; green endpapers, Scuffed on spine tips, a little foxing, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Various Authors including George Augustus Sala, Eliza Lynn Linton, Edmund Yates Temple Bar, Volume 1 (I), December 1860 - March 1861 London Office of Temple Bar 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good Book > Contains: For Better For Worse (anonymous serial, edited by Edmund YATES and wrongly attributed to both M. E. BRADDON and Mrs Henry WOOD). Chapters I - XII. Start of serialisation. The Seven Sons of Mammon by George Augustus SALA. Chapters I - IX. Start of serialisation. Short stories include: The Countess Mélusine by Eliza Lynn LINTON. Articles include: The Household Poor & On Relatives and Connections by Edmund YATES, Travels in the County of Middlesex by George Augustus SALA. Late C19th tan leather over marbled boards; red leather title label on spine, green endpapers. Spine a little scuffed and darkened, boards grazed, intermittent foxing throughout, good. A heavy volume which may require additional posatge.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Various Authors including Henry De Vere Stacpoole, Mrs C. N. Williamson, Baroness Orczy Cassell's Magazine December 1908 - October 1909 including 5 Stories from Lady Molly of Scotland Yard (Orczy) London Cassell & Co. 1909 First & Second Editions in Two Volumes Hardcover Good Book ~ Double volume: December 1908 - October 1909 (The first volume is only 5 months long, as Cassell & Co. rejigged the magazine and started a new volume in November 1909 (rather than December). Contains: The Adventures of Lavenne by Henry de Vere STACPOOLE. Complete run of 6 stories. The Cowboy Countess by Mrs C. N. WILLIAMSON. Complete run of 6 stories. Lady Molly of Scotland Yard by Baroness ORCZY. First 5 crime stories in sequence. Short stories include: Antiques by Maarten MAARTENS, The Nature Man & Confession by Jack LONDON, The Princess's Escapade by William LE QUEUX, Who Killed Him? by Headon HILL, At the Well's Mouth & Feet of Clay by Maud DIVER, The Eerie & Hector Alexander by Mary E. MANN, The Widower & Lieutenant Chartres and the Gun by Perceval GIBBON, Miss Waring's Elopement by Richard MARSH, The Three Thieves by E. Phillips OPPENHEIM, If by Barry PAIN, The Apostles of Progress by Fred WHISHAW, The Big House by Alice and Claude ASKEW, The Popular Vote by W. Pett RIDGE, Vocation by Robert Hugh BENSON, Nancy Waynflete by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE. Original blue cloth, blindstamped and lettered in gilt. New endpapers. Corners rubbed, good. A very heavy item which will require additional postage. In UK this will need to be sent as a Medium Parcel.
Price:
37.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Various Authors including M. E. Braddon, Allen Raine, B. M. Croker, Lucas Cleeve, Emma Brooke, Florence Marryat The Lady's Realm, Volume IV, May - October 1898 London Hutchinson & Co 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book [ Contains: In High Places by M. E. BRADDON. Second half of serialisation. Short stories include: Ana Pwr Thing by Allen RAINE, Cemented by Beatrice WHITBY, The Doctor's Secret by Lucas CLEEVE, The End of Her Tether by B. M. CROKER, Love and the Young Generation Open the Door by Emma BROOKE, The Peace Bringer by George GISSING, A Providential Escape by F. Frankfort MOORE, Queen Pippa's Whim by Jane BARLOW, Some People Have Luck by F. C. PHILLIPS, Unsent Letters by RITA, Was It Runciman? by Florence MARRYAT. Original maroon cloth, with raised design and gilt title block on front board and spine; all edges gilt; yellow endpapers. Lightly scuffed, prize plate on front pastedown, very good. A very heavy set which will require additional postage. In UK this will need to be sent as a Medium Parcel.
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Various Authors including M. E. Braddon, Mary Cecil Hay, T. Adolphus Trollope, James Payn, G. A. Sala Holiday Stories from Belgravia. Holiday Numbers for 1876, 1877 & 1878 London Chatto & Windus 1878 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Comprising the Holiday Numbers for 1876, 1877 & 1878. Short stories include: The Severed Hand by Frederick TALBOT, Sebastian by M. E. BRADDON, By a Leap by Mary Cecil HAY, Giulia Varani by T. Adolphus TROLLOPE, The Mystery of St Remi by Henry KINGSLEY, A Chronological Error & An Easter Holiday by James PAYN, Story of the Three Captains by G. A. SALA, The Dilemma by Mrs HUNGERFORD, The Toll for Charon by Richard DOWLING. Original green cloth, ornately blocked in gilt. Spine quite dulled with neat repair to cloth at head, later endpapers; one page repaired, good.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|