Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

Translations

Translations

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Indian Scout. A Story of the Aztec City [Translated from the French by Sir F. C. L. Wraxall] [L'Eclaireur, 1859].
London Ward and Lock 1863 Hardcover Very Good Book 
[Reprint]. Mid-C19th rebinding in beaded red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine lightly sunned, light foxing on prelims, otherwise very good. Wraxall's translation first appeared in 1861: there is a short preface (signed "F. W.") 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Last of the Incas. A Romance of the Pampas (1862) [translated from the French (L'Araucan) by L. Wraxall]
London For the Proprietor 1865 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Mid C19th red beaded cloth, with blindstamped borders. Spine sunned, a little faint foxing, otherwise very good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Balzac, Honoré de A Father's Curse and Other Storier, translated from the French By James Waring
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book J. A. Symington 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Balzac, Honoré de A Princess's Secrets (Les Secrets De La Princess De Cadignan) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book J. A. Symington 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Balzac, Honoré de About Catherine De Medici translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Balzac, Honoré de Béatrix, Translated from the French By James Waring
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book H. Crickmore 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Balzac, Honoré de Cousin Betty (La Cousine Bette) Translated from the French by James Waring
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Balzac, Honoré de Cousin Pons (Le Cousin Pons), Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, bumped at head of spine, good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Balzac, Honoré de La Grande Bretache and Other Stories Translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Balzac, Honoré de Old Goriot (Le Pere Goriot) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, foxing on prelims, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Balzac, Honoré de Pierrette and The Abbé Birotteau (Le Curé De Tours) Translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Balzac, Honoré de The Atheist's Mass and Other Stories (La Mess De L'Athée) Translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Balzac, Honoré de The Chouans (Les Chouans) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Balzac, Honoré de The Country Doctor (Le Médecin De Campagne) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, small split to cloth on lower hinge, good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Balzac, Honoré de The Lily of the Valley (Le Lys Dans La Vallée) translated from the French By James Waring
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Balzac, Honoré de The Quest of the Absolute (La Recherche De l'Absolu) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, creased and bumped at head of spine, good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Balzac, Honoré de The Unknown Masterpeice (le Chef D'Oeuvre Inconnu) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book W. Boucher 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Balzac, Honoré de The Wild Ass's Skin (La Peau de Chagrin) Translated from the French By Ellen Marriage
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book H. Crickmore 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Balzac, Honoré de Ursule Mirouet, Translated from the French By Clara Bell
New York Macmillan & Co. 1901 Hardcover Very Good Book D. Murray Smith 
Temple Edition of the Comédie Humaine, edited by George Saintsbury. Pocket edition format. Original green cloth on limp boards. Light scuffing, a little foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bourget, Paul A Tragic Idyl (1896) [Idylle Tragique, 1896]
London Downey & Co. 1896 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Original mustard brown cloth with blindstamped hinges on front board, lettered in gilt on spine. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. A tale of the miseries of the wealthy at Cannes: two men love the same woman. Scarce. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie