Welcome to Victorian Novels

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
New Page 1

I also buy books

If you have Victorian novels or Victorian periodicals to sell, please contact me by email: richard@victorian-novels.co.uk


 
 
 

Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Mrs Leith [ie Bertha Adams] Colour Sergeant No. 1 Company (1894)
London Jarrold 1897 Hardcover Good Book 
Fourth Edition, Imperial Series. Original illustrated beige cloth. Corners rubbed, cloth a little darkened, bookplate on front free endpaper, intermittent light foxing, good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Elbow Room. A Novel Without a Plot (1876)
London Ward, Lock & Co. Hardcover Very Good Book A. B. Frost 
Authorised Edition. Undated reprint, c1880. Original green cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt: yellow endpapers. A little scuffing, light foxing, very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adeler, Max [ie Charles Heber Clark] Random Shots (1879)
London Ward, Lock & Co. Hardcover Very Good Book 
Library of Humour. Undated reprint, c1882. Illustrated by Arthur B. Frost. Original illustrated blue cloth, yellow endpapers. Inner joint papers lightly cracked, light staining on edge of front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Adeler/Clark was an American humourist, author of Out of the Hurly Burly, Captain Bluitt etc. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aimard, Gustave (ie Olivier Aimard or Gloux] The Bee Hunters. A Tale of Adventure (1864. Original French title: Chasseurs d'Abeilles)
London Ward, Lock & Tyler 1865 First One-Volume Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Undated [1865]. Mid C19th red leather over red marbled boards; raised bands, gilt ruling, dark red and green leather labels on spine; green endpapers. Boards lightly grazed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ainsworth, W. [William] Harrison Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance)
London George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Good Book 
Author's Edition. Undated, c1900. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ainsworth, William Harrison Mervyn Clitheroe (1858)
London George Routledge & Sons 1895 Hardcover Good Book 
Author's Copyright Edition. Original fine-ribbed maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt: publisher's brown monogrammed endpapers. A few light marks, paper on rear inner joint chipped (but joint tight), good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alcott, Louisa M. [Louisa May Alcott] Something to Do
London Ward, Lock & Tyler Hardcover Good Book 
The Lily Series. Undated, possibly the first edition of 1873 (The first British edition was undated). Rebound in green binder's cloth. A little foxing, good 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Queen of Sheba
Edinburgh David Douglas 1889 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Author's Edition. Small pocket edition format, rebound in dark cherry red cloth. very good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) Look Before You Leap (1865)
London Macmillan & Co. 1900 Hardcover Good Book 
Two-Shilling Library. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in dark blue (gilt on spine). Spine tips scuffed, spine darkened, a few light marks on cloth, page edges browned, good. The story of a hasty elopement and its unhappy consequences. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alexander, Mrs (Ie Annie Hector) The Heritage of Langdale (1877)
London Hutchinson & Co. Hardcover Good Book 
Cheap Edition: Hutchinson & Co., nd (c1890). Original fine-ribbed green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; dark blue endpapers. Spine dulled, otherwise good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem
London The Caxton Publishing Company Hardcover Very Good Book 
First Thus. Undated, c1910. Frontispiece photograph of author and brief introduction (unsigned). original red cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt on spine. Light scuffing, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Allen, Grant The Tents of Shem (1889)
London Chatto & Windus 1891 Hardcover Very Good Book 
New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andersen, Hans Christian The Improvisatore: or, Life in Italy, [translated] from the Danish...by Mary Howitt (1845). [Improvisatoren, 1835]
London Ward and Lock Hardcover Good Book 
Undated reprint, c1857. Mid C19th brown leather over red marbled boards; black leather title label on spine. Extremities scuffed, front inner joint paper starting to crack (but joint tight), a few marks on endpapers, good. A novel -- partially autobiographical -- set in Italy. Andersen's first major success. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] At School with Troddles (originally published as The Runaways)
London Stanley Paul & Co. 1926 Hardcover Good Book 
Third Edition. Original green cloth. Corners bumped, good. Humorous story of school-life: part of a series of boisterous comedies featuring Troddles. Written for an adult audience. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Burglings of Tutt. Being Some Exploits in the Life of an Expert (1905)
London Jarrold Hardcover Very Good Book Louis Gunnis 
Second Edition, undated (c1906). Original green cloth, illustrated and lettered in red and black. Fore-edges spotted, undated inscription on front pastedown, very good. Uncommon title. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] The Runaways. Being Some Early Adventures of Troddles and Us (1909)
London Greening & Co. 1909 Hardcover Very Good Book 
Second Edition: Greening & Co., 1909. Illustrated Original grey cloth, lettered in black and gilt. A little foxing, very good. Re-issued in 1911 with the revised title At School with Troddles. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] Toddles and Us and Others (1901)
London Jarrold Hardcover Very Good Book 
Fifth Edition. Original decorated brown cloth. Illustrated by C. Harrison. Lightly bumped on edges, browning on endpapers, signature (in pencil), otherwise a clean bright copy, very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Andom, R [ie Alfred Walter Barrett] & William Reginald Hodder In Fear of a Throne (1911)
London Stanley Paul & Co Hardcover Good Book 
Third Edition, c1912. Illustrated. Original red cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Paper lightly browned, closed tear to inner margin of preface leaf, otherwise good. A "Prisoner of Zenda story gone wrong...woven around the massy figure of Troddles" (Hodder's Preface) 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] A Fallen Idol
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1886 Hardcover Good Book 
Second Edition. Original pale brown cloth, with decorative bands (head and foot of front board, and on spine) in black; pale yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, spine a little sun-darkened with gilt title lettering dulled. Otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anstey, F. [ie Thomas Anstey GUTHRIE] Baboo Jabberjee B. A. (1897)
London J. M. Dent & Co 1897 Hardcover Good Book Bernard Partridge 
Second Edition. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. Light scuffing to extremities, light scratch on front board a trifle shaken, good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to richard@victorian-novels.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie